TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1964 results
Thread: 1964 results
View Single Post
post #27 of (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2012, 01:49 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of June 1-7

June 1-6 Northern Championships Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 45)

1R: Elaine Shenton d Glenda Swan 6-4 6-3
1R: Joyce Fulton d Vicki Palmer 8-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Richey d Dorothy Campbell 6-0 6-2
1R: Carole Caldwell d Helen Lockington (NZ) 6-0 6-0
1R: Joyce Williams d Pat Walkden 6-1 6-4
1R: Sally Holdsworth d Jenny Garner 6-4 6-3
1R: Christine Truman d Margaret O' Donnell 6-1 6-3

1R: Trudy Groenman d. M Muncaster 6-3 6-4
1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Mrs R Cooper 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d. Mrs J Whitehead 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Jenny Morris 6-2 8-6
1R: Anja Lepoutre d. D Hinchcliffe 6-2 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Z Schreiber ?

2R: Maria Bueno d J Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: Marie Fourie d Nell Truman 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Tory Fretz d ????
2R: Rita Bentley d Francoise Savy 6-3 6-3
2R: Deidre Catt d Shenton 6-4 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d Fulton 6-1 6-3
2R: Ulla Sandulf d Peachy Kellmeyer 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Richey d Trudy Groenman 6-3 6-2

2R: Caldwell D Anja Lepoutre 6-4 6-1
2R: Williams D Alison Stroud 6-1 6-1
2R: Stephanie DeFina d Holdsworth 1-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Truman D Pat Mcclenaughan 6-0 3-6 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade d ????
2R: Jean Wilson d Elizabeth Starkie 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R: Heather Allen d ????
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt D Margaret Cooper 6-2 6-2

3R: Bueno d Fourie 6-0 6-2
3R: Bentley d Fretz 6-2 4-6 6-3
3R: Catt d Lloyd 6-3 6-4
3R: Richey d Sandulf 6-1 6-1

3R: Caldwell d Williams 6-2 6-0
3R: Truman d DeFina 6-0 6-2
3R: Wade d Wilson 6-4 9-7
3R: Moffitt d Allen 6-2 7-5

QF: Bueno d Bentley 6-0 6-4
QF: Richey d Catt 8-6 8-6
QF: Caldwell d Truman 6-2 7-7 retired
QF: Moffitt d Wade 6-4 6-3

SF: Caldwell led Moffitt 6-2 0-6 1-0 unfinished due to rain.
SF: Bueno vs Richey unplayed due to rain.

event cancelled because rain.

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Wade d. Allen/Stroud 8-6 6-4
SF: McClenaughan/Fretz d. Lloyd/Williams 3-6 6-1 7-5

event cancelled because of rain

Christine Truman's Wimbledon hopes go down in flames in the QF as she fell on a slippery court, tearing her shoulder and elbow.

The four semifinalists wait for 5 hours while it rains. When officials ask them to go on they refuse after examing the court. No one wanted to take the chance after seeing what happened to Christine. "Our first loyalties lie with the team. It would be foolish to play on this court", stated Billie Jean Moffitt.

-----

June 1-6 Cheltenham Tournament, Cheltenham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 18)

1R: Vivienne Rees d. J Lewis 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat McLean d. R F Brunning 6-0 6-2

2R: Marilyn Greenwood d Mary McAnally 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R: W Hall d Mrs Shearing 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Annette Van Zyl d V Rees 6-2 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. S Murphy 7-5 6-1

QF: Ann Jones d P Murphy 6-0 6-1
QF: Greenwood d E Ernest 9-11 6-3 6-3
QF: Norma Baylon d Hall 6-3 6-1
QF: Van Zyl d Starkie 6-0 6-1

SF: Jones led Greenwood 6-1 1-1 cancelled due to rain.
SF: Baylon vs Van Zyl cancelled due to rain.

Offically cancelled on June 6. It rained all six days, and the with semis not completed it was decided to cancel the event for 1964.

-----

June 1-7 Swiss Championships Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=21

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Yvonne Achermann 6-4 9-7
1R: Monique Salfati (Fr) d Janine Bourgnon 7-5 3-6 6-2
1R: Pam Watermayer (SA) d Silvana Lazzarino (It) default
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Boleyns 6-0 6-0
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Anne Marie Studer 6-1 6-2

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Vreni Reutercrona 6-0 6-0
2R: Justina Bricka (US) d Ginette Bucaille Grandguillot (Fr) 6-3 6-4
2R: Schuurman d Roberta Beltrame (It) 8-6 6-1
2R: Karen Susman (US) d Monique Salfati 6-2 6-0

2R: Lehane d Watermayer 6-3 6-1
2R: Tegart d Christiane Mercelis 7-5 4-6 6-0
2R: Carol Rosser (GB) d Alice Wavre 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner d ????

QF: Smith d Bricka 6-4 6-2
QF: Schuurman d Susman 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Lehane d Tegart 6-3 6-0
QF: Rosser d Turner 7-9 6-4 6-2

SF: Smith d Schuurman 6-2 6-2
SF: Lehane d Rosser 6-0 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 2-6 8-6 6-2

Doubles

1R: Tegart/Lehane d. Achermann/Heidi Reimann 6-2 6-1
1R: Salfati/Watermeyer d. Hufschmid/Studer 6-4 6-3
1R: Beltrame/Mercelis d. Grandguillot/Wavre 6-1 6-1

QF: Schuurman/Susman d. Reutercrona/Froehlicher 6-1 6-3
QF: Boudry/Bourgnon d. ?
QF: Beltrame/Mercelis d. Rosser/Bricka 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Tegart/Lehane d. Salfati/Watermeyer 6-4 6-4

SF: Schuurman/Susman d. Boudry/Bourgnon 6-0 6-1
SF: Beltrame/Mercelis d. Tegart/Lehane 6-4 11-9

FI: Renee Schuurman/Karen Susman d Roberta Beltrame/Christiane Mercelis 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Beltrame d.Michele Pirro (It) d. Froehlicher/Jairo Loureiro (Bra) 4-6 6-1 6-3

QF: Smith/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Studer/Dimitri Sturdza 6-2 6-0
QF: Bricka/Frank Froehling (US) d. Susman/Rod Susman (US) 6-3 6-1
QF: Lehane/Lew Gerrard (NZ) d. Reiman/Nick Kalyvas (Gr) 6-1 6-0

SF: Smith/Newcombe d. Schuurman/Donald Dell (US) 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Bricka/Froehling d. Lehane/Gerrard 2-6 6-1 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith/John Newcombe d. Justina Bricka/Frank Forehling 6-0 6-0

-----

June 4, Oklahoma State Open, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, US

SF: Ellen Scheer d. Doris Shofner 6-1 6-2
SF: Marsha Anderson d. Barbara Taylor 6-3 6-4

FI: Ellen Scheer d. Marsha Anderson 6-4 6-8 6-2

Doubles

SF: Nancy Fullerton/Jeannette Boudreau d. Scheer/Shofner 8-6 6-4
SF: Anderson/Kaye DeShields d. Mary Bailey/Joan McCampbell 7-9 9-7 8-6

FI: Marsha Anderson/Kaye DeShields d. Nancy Fullerton/Jeannette Boudreau 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land d. Patty Bowles/Ira Parker 6-0 6-0
SF: Anderson/Wayne Hirst d. Shofner/S.L. Shofner 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Marsha Anderson/Wayne Hirst d. Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land w.o.

-----

June 1-7 Count of Godo Tournament, Barcelona, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Real Tennis Club

QF: Carmen Coronado d. E. Blanco 6-1 6-0
QF: Ana Maria Estalella d. Mercedes Solsona 6-1 6-1
QF: Michelle Boulle (Fra) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Pilar Barril d. Anne-Marie Larue (Fra) 6-2 6-3

SF: Coronado d. Estalella 6-2 6-3
SF: Boulle d. Barril 6-0 8-6

FI: Carmen Coronado d. Michelle Boulle (Fra) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carmen Coronado/Ana-Maria Estalella d. Pilar Barril/Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino (Bra) d. Anne-Marie Vissault (Fra)/Alberto Esplugas 6-2 6-3
SF: Michelle Boulle (Fra)/José-Luis Arilla d. Elena Subirats (Mex)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-3

FI: Carmen Coronado/Ed Mandarino (Bra) d. Michelle Boulle (Fra)/José-Luis Arilla 4-6 6-3 6-3

-----

May 31-June 7 Championships of Morocco, Casablanca, Morocco (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)


1R: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Francoise Repoux (Fra) 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez (US) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita) 6-4 6-8 8-6
1R: Irene De Lansalut (Fra) d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 3-6 6-1 6-0

QF: Durr d. Alvarez 6-1 6-0
QF: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Jacqueline Morales (Fra) 6-4 6-3
QF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra) d. Lansalut 6-2 6-2
QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Chantal Langanay (Fra) 6-2 7-5

SF: Durr d. Schacht 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF: Ebbern d. Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-2

FI: Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Drsw=11)

1R: Françoise Durr (Fra)/Alain Bresson (Fra) d. Françoise Repoux (Fra)/Ernesto Aguirre (Chile) 6-4 7-5
1R: Judy Alvarez (US)/Alvarez d. Isabelle de Lansalut (FRa)/Jean-Claude Barclay (Fra) 6-2 6-3
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun)/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ita)/Fernandez 6-0 3-6 6-1

QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Chantal Langanay (Fra)/Haibibi Bouchaib 11-9 6-1
QF: Durr/Bresson d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fra)/McKenzie 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Kormoczy/Gulyas d. Alvarez/Alvarez 6-3 6-2
QF: Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) d. Jacqueline Morales (Fra)/Lahcen Chaldi 6-2 6-4

SF: Ebbern/Hewitt d. Durr/Bresson 6-0 6-4
SF: Schacht/Mulligan d. Kormoczy/Gulyas 6-0 1-6 6-1

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Madonna Schacht (Aus)/Marty Mulligan (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2

-----

June 7, Cyprus Open, Nicosia, Cyprus

FI: Mrs. L. Jospehides d. Mrs. T.R. Rossi 4-6 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs. L. Jospehides/Mrs. S. Avramides d. Mrs. de Glanville/Mrs. Potoudes 6-3 8-6

MX: Mrs. E.T. Rossi/J. Leonidis d. Mrs. L. Jopsehides/P. Neofytou 6-2 6-4

-----

June 6-7 Pre -Wightman Cup Event Beckenham, England (Grass)

Britian tied Rest of World 4-4

Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Carol Rosser 8-6 6-2
Virginia Wade d Trudy Groenman (Neth) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Ann Jones d Judy Tegart (Aus) 8-6 6-2
Deidre Catt d Norma Baylon (Arg) 8-6 6-2
Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Elizabeth Starkie 6-4 6-0
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR)/Judy Tegart (Aus) d Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 6-1
Trudy Groenman (Neth) Robin Lesh (Aus) d Carol Rosser/Virginia Wasw 6-4 10-8
Ann Jones/Angela Mortimer d Norma Baylon (Arg)/Annette Van Zyl (SA) 7-5 4-6 6-1

-----

ends June 7 United States National Hard Court Championships Sacramento California, US (Hard)

Qualifying

Q2: Linda Vail Van Der Meer d Denise Carter 6-1 6-2
Q2: Roylee Bailey d Carol Gay 6-2 6-4
Q2: Toni Alford d Ceci Martinez 6-4 4-6 6-2
Q2: June Gay d Margaret Ose 6-2 3-6 6-2

Main Draw=16

1R: Mimi Arnold d Toni Alford [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Linda Van Der Meer [Q] d Margaret Fredericks 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Sue Shrader d June Gay [Q] 6-4 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d Roylee Bailey [Q] 7-5 6-3

1R: Jean Danilovich d Hedy Rutzebeck 6-1 7-5
1R: Pat Cody d Gerry Carter 6-2 6-2
1R: Cathy Gagel d Cathy Douglas 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Harter d Marie Sidone 6-2 6-1

QF: Arnold d Van Der Meer [Q] 6-3 6-1
QF: Blake d Shrader 6-4 6-1
QF: Danilovich d Cody 6-2 6-4
QF: Harter d Gagel 6-1 6-3

SF: Blake d Arnold 9-7 6-2
SF: Harter d Danilovich 6-4 6-4

FI: Kathy Harter d Kathy Blake 6-1 6-0



QF: Gagel/Van Der Meer d. Cody/Alford 4-6 9-7 6-3
QF: Danilovich/Shrader d. Murio/G. Shephard 6-0 6-2
QF: Harter/Blake d. G. Carter/L. Beer 6-0 8-6

SF: Arnold/Benigni d. Gagel/Van Der Meer 6-0 4-6 6-4
SF: Danilovich/Shader d. Harter/Blake 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI: Mimi Arnold/Barbara Benigni d Jean Danilovich/Sue Shrader 6-4 6-3

-----

June 7, Alabama State Open, Mobile, Alabama, US

QF: Alice Tym d. Kay Wells 6-0 6-4
QF: Becky Vest d. Ann Moore 6-0 6-3
QF: Carol Hughes d. Maria Guzman (Ec) 6-2 6-4
QF: Peggy Moore d. Marcia Weinacker 6-2 6-2

SF: Tym d. Vest 6-2 6-2
SF: P. Moore d. Hughes 6-2 6-2

FI: Alice Tym d. Peggy Moore 8-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: A. Moore/Walls d. Claire Black/Tym 6-4 6-1
SF: Hughes/Vest d. P. Moore/Weinacker 6-4 6-4

FI: Ann Moore/Kay Walls d. Carol Hughes/Becky Vest 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Black/Bill Lenoir d. Weinacker/John Powless 6-1 6-2
SF: Tym/Bill Tym d. Gertrude Rumpanos/Ernest Cox 6-1 7-9 6-4

FI: Claire Black/Bill Lenoir d. Alice Tym/Bill Tym w.o.

-----

June 1-6 Lowther Tournament Barnes, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Vera Roberts-bye
1R: Mrs Peerless-bye
1R: S Steventon-bye
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d Helen Slattery 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: V Coombs d Parveen Ahmed (Pak) 6-4 6-2
1R: N Kitovitz d E Patten 1-6 6-3 5-3 retired
1R: Jenny Young d. Mrs B H Davis 6-2 7-5
1R: Pat Hird d. L Cornelius 6-0 6-1

1R: Caroline Yates Bell-bye
1R: C Ashton-bye
1R: Valerie Clark d. Mrs E Sharpe 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Roberts d. Mrs V Hughes 6-0 6-2
1R: Robin Lesh d Jenny Morris 6-2 8-6
1R: Mrs Brock d Howe (Aus) 7-5 6-1
1R: Vivienna Dennis d M Bull 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d R Hughes 6-3 7-5

2R: Roberts d Peerless 6-3 6-1
2R: Wagstaff d Steventon 7-5 9-7
2R: Coombs d Kitovitz 6-0 6-3
2R: Hird d Young 6-3 6-2

2R: Yates Bell d Ashton 6-4 6-1
2R: Clarke d Roberts 6-4 10-8
2R: Lesh d Brock 6-2 6-2
2R: Cawthorn d Dennis 6-0 6-1

QF: Roberts d Wagstaff 6-0 6-1
QF: Coombs d Hird 7-5 8-6
QF: Clarke d Yates Bell 6-3 6-4
QF: Lesh d Cawthorn 6-4 7-5

SF: Roberts d Coombs 6-2 6-2
SF: Lesh d Clarke 6-4 6-3

FI: Robin Lesh d Vera Roberts 6-2 6-4

-----

ends June 8 Bielefeld Tournament,Bielefeld, Germany (Clay)

FI: Madonna Schacht d Scheibner 6-2 6-4
-----

ends June 4 Norwegian Championships Oslo, Norway (Clay)

FI: Liv Paldan d Gudrun Rosin 6-3 6-1
-----

ends June 6 Czechoslovakian Championships Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

QF: Vera Sukova d Mary Habicht 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Wahley (Ger) d Jana Volkova 6-2 2-0 retired
QF: Jitka Horcikova d Alena Palmeova 2-6 6-2 9-7
QF: Vlasta Kodesova d Olga Lendlova 6-3 6-1

SF: Sukova d Wahley 7-5 6-3
SF: Horcikova d Kodesova 8-6 6-3

FI: Vera Sukova d Jitka Horcikova 6-3 6-2

DF: Vlasta Kodesova/Vera Sukova d Matejkova/Pilarova 6-0 6-1

MX: Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky d. Jitka Horcikova/Frantisek Pala 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

June 1-6 Havant Tournament , England, UK (Grass)

QF: Margaret Lee d G Levic 6-0 6-0
QF: Faye Toyne d Elly Krocke 6-4 3-6 7-5
QF: Anne Owen d Christiane Spinoza 9-7 6-2
QF: Betty Stove d S Mildner 6-0 6-2

SF: Toyne d Lee 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF: Stove d Owen 6-4 6-4

FI: Faye Toyne and Betty Stove divide title due to rain.

Doubles

FI: Helen Plaisted/Spinoza divide title with Elly Krocke/Betty Stove

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 24th, 2019 at 03:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome