TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1964 results
Thread: 1964 results
View Single Post
post #8 of (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2012, 09:04 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1964 results

Week of February 3-9

February 3-9, Wills International, Auckland, New Zealand (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 10)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jill Glenie 6-1 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley d. Elaine Stephan 6-2 6-4

QF: Smith d Ruia Morrison Davy 6-0 6-4
QF: Ethne Green d. ????
QF: Bentley d. Elizabeth Terry 6-4 6-1
QF: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. ????

SF: Smith d. Green 6-3 6-0
SF: Lehane d Bentley 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Lehane/Smith d. Davy/Sue Clement 6-1 6-1
SF: Green/Terry d. Bentley/Heather Robson 6-4 6-2

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Ethne Green/Elizabeth Terry 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Smith/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Glenie/John Souter 7-5 6-2
QF: Green/Tony Roche (Aus) d. Terry/Lew Gerrard 8-6 3-6 6-4
QF: Lehane/John Newcombe (Aus) d. Judy Burke Tinnock/Eric White 6-1 6-3
QF: Bentley/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Clement/Richard Hawkes


SF: Smith/Stolle d. Green/Roche 7-5 4-6 6-2
SF: Lehane/Newcombe d. Bentley/Davidson 6-3 7-5

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus)/John Newcombe (Aus) 6-4 6-4

-----

ends February 9, Desert Invitational, Palm Desert, California, United States (Hard)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Karen Susman d. Dawn Sniff 6-0 6-0
1R: Kathy Harter d. Patti Hogan 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d. Bonnie Ellis 6-1 4-6 6-0
1R: Dodo Cheney d. Paulette Verzin 6-3 7-5

SF: Susman d. Harter 3-6 7-5 6-4
SF: Cheney d. Blake 6-2 3-6 6-4

FI: Karen Susman d. Dodo Cheney 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: K. Susman/Rod Susman d. Hogan/John Tidball 7-5 6-2
SF: Harter/Tom Edlefsen d. Blake/Jim Buck 7-5 6-3

FI: Karen Susman/Rod Susman d. Kathy Harter/Tom Edlefsen 6-3 9-7

-----

February 3-9 South Florida Championships West Palm Beach (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Vicki Berner (Can) d. Alex Reynal 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R: Frances Farrar d. Estella Ripalda 7-5 6-0
2R: Carol Ann Prosen d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-0

QF: Stephanie De Fina d ????
QF: Berner d. Maria Guzman (Ecu) 6-2 8-6
QF: Farrar d. Alice Tym 6-2 6-3
QF: Prosen d. Margarita Bender (Chile) 6-0 6-2

SF: DeFina d Berner 6-1 6-2
SF: Prosen d Farrar 9-7 1-6 6-2

FI: Stephanie De Fina d Carol Ann Prosen 1-6 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: De Fina/Norm Perry d. Francoise Savy (Ven)/Lester Sack 6-3 6-2
QF: Farrar/Ed Rubinoff d. Reynal/King Thaxton 5-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Prosen/Nick Kalo (Gr) d. Ripalda/Washington Suarez (Ec) 6-3 6-1
QF: Bender/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) d. Guzman/Pancho Guzman (ec) 1-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Farrar/Rubinoff d. De Fina/Perry 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Prosen/Kalo d. Bender/Zuleta 6-3 6-4

FI: Frances Farrar/Ed Rubinoff d. Carole Prosen/Nick Kalo 6-3 6-4

-----

ends February 8, Philippine Open Championships, Manila, Philippines

SF: Dottie Knode (US) d. Patricia Yngayo 6-1 6-1
SF: Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Desideria Ampon 6-2 6-2

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 6-1

DF: Dottie Knode (US)/Reiko Miyagi (Jpn) d. Desideria Ampon/Patricia Yngayo 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Miyagi/Isao Watanabe (Jpn) d. Yngayo/Miguel Dungo Jr. 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Knode/Ryochi Mori (Jpn) d. Ampon/Samuel Ang Jr. 6-1 3-6 6-2

FI: Dottie Knode (US)/Ryochi Mori (Jpn) d. Reiko Miyagi (Jpn)/Isao Watanabe (Jpn) 6-2 6-3

-----

February 2-8 Hulett's Natal Championships, Durban, South Africa (Hard)

Singles (Draw=at least 23)

1R: Darlene Hard (US)-bye
1R: Greta Delport-bye
1R: Jean Forbes-bye
1R: Heather Segal d. Marie Fourie 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt d. Val Forbes 6-3 2-6 6-0
1R: Joan Wiltshire-bye
1R: Vivienne Wiggill-bye
1R: Ann Jones (GB) d. Glenda Swan 6-1 6-1

1R: Annette Van Zyl-bye
1R: M Nielson-bye
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Ingrid Frohling 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Yvonne Wilkinson-bye
1R: Maryna Godwin-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Sandra Hesse 6-4 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden (Rho) d. Jenny Garner 7-5 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Sally Fiore 6-0 6-1

2R: Hard d. Delport 6-1 6-1
2R: Segal d. Forbes 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d. Wilshire 6-1 6-3
2R: Jones d. Wiggill 6-2 6-1

2R: Van Zyl d. Nielson 6-3 6-2
2R: Catt d. Wilkinson 6-4 6-2
2R: Godwin d Starkie 9-7 7-5
2R: Bueno d Walkden 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard d Segal 6-1 6-1
QF: Jones d Hunt 7-5 6-1
QF: Van Zyl d Catt 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d Godwin 6-2 6-2

SF: Hard d Jones 6-2 0-6 6-2
SF: Van Zyl d Bueno 6-3 7-9 6-1

FI: Darlene Hard (US) d. Annette Van Zyl 6-1 6-2

Doubles

QF: Bueno/Hard d. V. Forbes/Segal 6-3 6-2
QF: Catt/Starkie d. J. Forbes/Fourie 2-6 ?-? 6-4
QF: Delport/Jones d. Frohling/Goodwin 6-3 6-2
QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Bartlett/Hale 6-4 6-1

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-3
SF: Delport/Jones d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-3

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra)/Darlene Hard (US) d. Greta Delport/Ann Jones (GB) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

1R: Hunt/Cliff Drysdale d. Bartlett/Graham Stilwell (GB) 7-5 6-2
1R: Segal/Jeff Sacks d. Vos/Pat Cramer 7-5 6-2
1R: Tomlinson/Terry Ryan d. Swan/Tony Wolpert 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Hale/Brian Woodroffe d. Frohling/Dave Phillips 6-? ?-? 6-4
1R: Starkie/Keith Diepraam d. V. Forbes/Ray Moore 6-3 5-7 6-2
1R: Wiggill/Derek Capell d. J. Doig/Jacobus Coetzer 9-7 6-4
1R: Jones/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Godwin/Colin Zeeman 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: J. Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Garner/Graydon Garner 6-4 6-2
1R: Fourie/Peter Mors . Rossouw/Barry Butcher 7-5 8-6
1R: Delport/Stanley Matthews (GB) d. Owen/Rohan Summers 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Catt/Mike Sangster (GB) d. E. Wiles/Jackie Saul 6-3 7-5
1R: Van Zyl/Frew McMillan d. McDonald/McDonald 6-2 6-3
1R: Wilshere/R. Mardell d. Fiore/Gordon Birt 6-3 6-4
1R: Nielsen/Derek Schroder d. Wilkinson/Peter Spengler 6-2 12-14 6-4
1R: Hard/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Mrs. J. Ritchie/M. North 6-1 6-1

2R: Hunt/Drysdale d. Segal/Sacks 6-2 6-2
2R: Hale/Woodroffe d. Tomlinson/Ryan 6-3 10-12 6-4
2R: Starkie/Diepraam d. Walkden/Anthony Hagen 6-0 6-3
2R: Jones/Taylor d. Wiggill/Capell 7-5 6-4
2R: J. Forbes/Forbes d. Fourie/Moore 6-3 6-8 6-4
2R: Catt/Sangster d. Delport/Matthews 6-3 6-3
2R: Van Zyl/McMillan d. Wishere/Mardell 6-3 7-5
2R: Hard/Lane d. Nielsen/Schroder 6-1 6-3

QF: Hale/Woodroffe d. Hunt/Drysdale w.o.
QF: Jones/Taylor d. Starkie/Diperaam 6-2 6-2
QF: J.Forbes/G.Forbes d. Catt/Sangster 6-1 6-1
QF: Van Zyl/McMillan d. Hard/Lane 6-3 7-5

SF: Jones/Taylor d. Hale/Woodroffe 9-7 6-4
SF: Van Zyl/McMillan d. J. Forbes/G. Forbes 4-6 7-5 6-3

FI: Ann Jones (GB)/Roger Taylor d. Annette van Zyl/Frew McMillan 6-8 6-3 6-3

-----

February 3-9 Monte Carlo Winter Tournament, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

FI: Nicole Filipone d Jean Townsend 8-6 6-3

-----

ends February 9, Cozon Cup, Lyon, France (Indoors)

QF: Michelle Boulle d Chevalier 6-1 6-0
QF: Mary McAnally (gb) d S Balay 6-2 6-2

SF: Boulle d Rosie Reyes Darmon 7-5 10-8
SF: Monique Salfati d McAnally 6-3 6-3

FI: Monique Salfati d Michelle Boulle 6-0 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Darmon/Bon Howe (Aus) d. McAnally/Peter Curtis (GB) 7-5 10-8
SF: Salfati/Patrice Beust d. Boulle/Michel Leclercq, scores not given

FI: Rosa Darmon/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Monique Salfati/Patrice Beust 6-3 6-3

-----

January 30-February 9 Asian Championships, Calcutta, India (Grass)
Venue: Calcutta South Club

SF: Jill Mills (GB) d. Rita Suriya 6-0 6-2

FI: Lakshmi Mahadevan d. Jill Mills (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Begum Khan/Jill Mills (GB) d. Kumarani of Bobb/Lakshmi Mahadevan 6-1 6-1

MX: Jill Mills (GB)/Alan Mills (GB) d. Lakshmi Mahadevan/V.R. Balasubramaniyan 7-5 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Nov 4th, 2018 at 02:08 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome