TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1978 results
Thread: 1978 results
View Single Post
post #37 of (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:45 PM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,756
                     
Re: 1978 results

week July 10-16

July 10-15 Dublin IRL Irish Open

Surface: Clay

F: Mary Sawyer d. Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-4

DF: Newton/Whytcross d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-3


July 10-16 Gstaad SWI Swiss Open

Surface: Clay

1R: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Naoko Sato 6-1 7-5
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-0
1R: Diane Evers d. ???
1R: Silvana Urroz d. Lea Antonoplis score ???

1R: Michele Gurdal d. ???
1R: Helen Anliot d. ???
1R: Petra Delhees d. Betsy Nagelsen score ???
1R: Isabelle Villiger d. Barbara Jordan score ???

QF: Ruzici [1] d. Hanika 6-3 6-4
QF: Evers d. Urroz 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Gurdal d. Anliot 6-3 6-3
QF: Delhees d. Villiger score ???

SF: Ruzici [1] d. Evers 7-5 6-4
SF: Delhees d. Gurdal 6-4 7-5

F: Virginia Ruzici [1] d. Petra Delhees 6-2 6-2

DF: Barbara Jordan/Nagelsen d. Antonoplis/Evers 6-4 6-3


July 10-15 McIntosh Furniture Scottish Championships, Edinburgh

1R: Carrie Meyer – bye
1R: Amreeta Ahluwahlia – bye
1R: Nerida Gregory d. Corinne Molesworth 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: A Arnott d. Renee Blount def
1R: Judith Chaloner d. Sally Chapman 6-2 6-3
1R: Cathy Maso d. J McMutrie 6-0 6-2
1R: E Armstrong d. V Leiper 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Ann Colville d. J Svobeda 6-4 6-3

1R: G Armstrong d. V Hutcheon 6-4 6-2
1R: J Erskine d. C Williams 6-0 6-3
1R: V Brown d. C Kay 6-0 6-0
1R: Jackie Fayter d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-0
1R: K Allen d. M O Toole 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Sandy Collins d. M Hunter 6-1 6-0
1R: L. Cameron – bye
1R: Cynthia Doener – bye

2R: Meyer d. Ahluwahlia 6-3 6-1
2R: Gregory d. A Arnott 6-0 6-0
2R: Chaloner d. Maso 6-3 8-6
2R: E Armstrong d. Colville 6-4 6-4
2R: Erskine d. G Armstrong 6-2 6-1
2R: Fayter d. V Brown 6-3 6-0
2R: Collins d. K Allen 6-4 6-0
2R: Cameron d. Doerner def

QF: Meyer d. Gregory 6-3 3-6 6-1
QF: Chaloner d. E Armstrong 6-4 6-0
QF: Fayter d. Erskine 6-3 6-4
QF: Collins d. L Cameron 6-2 6-1

SF: Meyer d. Chaloner 6-1 6-3
SF: Collins d. Fayter 8-6 6-4

F: Carrie Meyer d. Sandy Collins 6-3 8-9 6-3

DF: Chaloner/Fayter d. Gregory/Svoboda 6-2 6-3


July 10-15 Durham & Cleveland Championships, Sunderland

F: Clark d Stephenson 6-2 6-3

DF: Graham/Whitfield d. Memery/M. Allen 6-3 4-6 6-4


July 10-15 East of England Championships, Felixstowe

1R: Julia Lloyd (bye???)
1R: K. Kuromitso (bye???)
1R: M. Bass (bye???)
1R: I. Truijens (bye???)
1R: Elspeth Young d. Linda Machin 7-5 6-2
1R: Rina Einy d. A Field 6-1 6-0
1R: S Roberts d. Mrs Stensaas def
1R: Annette Brouwer d. K Crosby 6-2 6-1

1R: Toni Heath d. M O Brien 6-2 6-2
1R: Judy Rich d. Karen Thompson 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Hagit Zubary d. S Muller 6-0 6-0
1R: H Soobryan d. M Gamble def
1R: M Wilkinson d. E Gordon def
1R: S Sirikaya d. S Hawkins 6-3 6-1
1R: J Kniffen d. S Francis 6-1 6-4
1R: F Lim d. M Graszek 6-3 6-1

1R: C Lievesley d. J Lonsdale 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: L Fortson d. V Einy 6-4 6-4
1R: Lesley Romley d. G Syrett 7-5 6-3
1R: Karen Gulley d. A Forbes 6-3 6-0
1R: Sue Turberville d. M Michiels 6-2 7-5
1R: Kim Hotston d. Sharon Levan 6-3 8-6
1R: D Verheijen d. S Martin 6-0 6-0
1R: Debbie Stewart d. I Thomson 6-0 6-4

1R: S Matthew d. Mrs Mannerings 6-0 6-2
1R: M Hamilton d. Jane Langstaff 6-1 6-4
1R: L Baron d. D Lake 9-8 6-2
1R: Jane Hancock d. E Murata 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Anne Tripp (bye???)
1R: D. Gale (bye???)
1R: Ros Lewis (bye???)
1R: Denise Parnell (bye???):

2R: Lloyd d. Kuromitsu 7-5 6-3
2R: Bass d. Truijens 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: E Young d. R Einy 6-1 6-0
2R: Brouwer d. Roberts 6-4 6-0
2R: Rich d. Heath 6-4 6-3
2R: Zubary d. Soobryan 6-0 6-0
2R: Sirikaya d. M Wilkinson 6-1 6-1
2R: Kniffen d. F Lim 6-2 6-0

2R: Lievesley d. Fortson 7-9 6-4 6-2
2R: K Gulley d. Romley 6-0 6-1
2R: Turberville d. K Hotston 6-0 6-0
2R: Stewart d. Verheijen 6-0 6-0
2R: Matthews d. Hamilton 6-3 6-1
2R: Hancock d. L Baron 6-1 6-2
2R: Tripp d. Gale 6-2 6-0
2R: Lewis d. Parnell 6-3 6-4

3R: J Lloyd d. Bass 6-1 7-9 6-0
3R: Brouwer d. E Young 6-4 6-2
3R: Zubary d. Rich 6-1 7-5
3R: Kniffen d. Sirikaya 5-7 6-1 6-4
3R: K Gulley d. Lievesley 6-0 6-0
3R: Stewart d. Turberville 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Hancock d. Matthews 6-1 8-6
3R: R Lewis d. A Tripp 8-6 8-6

QF: Brouwer d. J Lloyd 7-5 6-3
QF: Zubary d. Kniffen 6-2 6-1
QF: Stewart d. K Gulley 7-5 6-2
QF: R Lewis d. Hancock 6-2 6-3

SF: Zubary d. Brouwer 6-2 6-1
SF: Stewart d. R Lewis 6-2 6-1

F: Debbie Stewart d. Hagit Zubary 6-2 9-7

DF: Rich/Stewart d. Lloyd/Lewis 5-7 6-4 7-5


date unknown, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Christian W. Larsen d. ??

Last edited by chaton; Dec 4th, 2016 at 06:20 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome