TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1978 results
Thread: 1978 results
View Single Post
post #12 of (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:38 PM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
Re: 1978 results

week February 20-26

Feb 20-26 Detroit MI Virginia Slims of Detroit

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Katja Ebbinghaus 6-1 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d. Hana Strachonova 6-3 6-4
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d. Virginia Ruzici 4-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Kerry Reid [8] d. Janet Newberrie 6-4 6-0
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Marita Redondo 6-2 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Zenda Liess 6-4 7-5
1R: Greer Stevens d. Stephanie Tolleson 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Rosie Casals [5] d. Lesley Hunt 7-5 6-3

1R: Caroline Stoll d. Sue Barker [6] 53 ret.
1R: Sharon Walsh d. Ruta Gerulaitis 7-6 3-6 7-6
1R: Billie Jean King d. Kathy Harter 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Regina Marsikova 4-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [7] d. Yvonne Vermaak 6-3 6-1
1R: Renee Richards d. N. Lorenzetti 6-1 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Francoise Durr 0-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Jausovec 6-2 6-3
2R: Reid [8] d. Cuypers 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Wade [3] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-1
2R: Stevens d. Casals [5] 6-1 2-6 6-4
2R: Walsh d. Stoll 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: King d. Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-3
2R: Fromholtz [7] d. Richards 6-3 6-4
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Guerrant 4-6 6-4 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Reid [8] 6-2 6-0
QF: Wade [3] d. Stevens 6-3 6-4
QF: King d. Walsh 6-1 6-3
QF: Fromholtz [7] d. Goolagong-Cawley [2] 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Wade [3] 6-4 6-2
SF: Fromholtz [7] d. King 6-3 0-6 7-6

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Dianne Fromholtz [7] 6-3 6-2

DF: King/Navratilova d. Reid/Turnbull 6-3 6-4


Feb 20-26 San Juan PR Avon Futures of Puerto Rico

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$20,000

Prequalifying
(held in Ft. Lauderdale)

PQ1: Ruth Daub d Sharon Pritula Banhaf 2-6 6-3 6-3

PQ2: Laune Rowley d Ching Ling Chang 6-0 6-4
PQ2: Yvonne Gallop d Carol Goys 6-7 7-5 6-4
PQ2: Daub d Nancy Kirk 6-0 6-0

PQ3: Rowley d Jan Mauldin 6-3 6-0
PQ3: Ilene Friedland d Gallop 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Jamie Golder d Debbie Pescilelli 6-4 6-1
PQ3: Kay Abrahams d Daub 0-6 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Leanne Harrison d Susan Pridham 0-6 7-5 6-4
PQ3: Shelly Solomon d Kerry Young 6-3 6-3
PQ3: Claudia Monteiro d Susanne Rojas 3-6 6-3 6-0

PQ4: Beth Norton d Bettina Bunge 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Rowley d Firedland 6-0 6-3
PQ4: Golder d Abrahams 6-2 6-1
PQ4: Harrison d Solomon 6-3 7-6
PQ4: Roberta Stark d Sandy Burler 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Judy Chaloner d Suzanne Doumar 2-6 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Astrid Suurbeck d Nancy Weigel 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Monteiro d Lise Senn 6-3 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Beth Norton [Q] d Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jamie Golder [Q] d Inge Korsten 6-4 6-2
Q1: Leanne Harrison [Q] d Maggie Riley 7-5 6-1
Q1: Nancy Weigel [LL] d Shelly Solomon [LL] 6-0 6-3
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Leslie Allen 4-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Aleida Spex d Sue Saliba 6-2 6-2
Q1: Elisabeth Ekblom d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-0
Q1: Alejandra Vallejo d Brenda Schafer 2-6 6-3 6-2

Q1: Jean Hepner d Karen Dawson 7-5 6-0
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Penelope Moor 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Gretchen Galt 6-0 6-2
Q1: Roberta Stark d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 3-6 6-3
Q1: Astrid Suurbeck [Q] d Lisa Kearney 6-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jan Mauldin d Kate Glancy 7-6 7-5
Q1: Judy Chaloner [Q] d Kathy Morton 6-1 6-2
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-3

Q1: Claudia Monteiro [Q] d Wendy McColeskey 6-2 6-1
Q1: Naoko Sato d Mary Ann Coleville 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jo Ann Kurz d Ellen Broderick 6-4 6-0
Q1: Rayni Fox d Sally Greer 6-1 6-1
Q1: Una Keyes d Judith Pridham 6-3 6-3
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Cindy Johnson 2-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Gwynn Sammel d Lise Senn [LL] 5-7 6-3 7-5
Q1: Donna Ganz d Marlie Buehler 6-0 6-1

Q1: Lill Bell d Paula Brill 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d Roylee Bailey 6-4 6-4
Q1: Marion DeWitte d Laurel Holgerson 6-3 6-1
Q1: Cynthia Ashling d Jean Nachand 3-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Peggy Michel d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-2
Q1: Laune Rowley [Q] d Anne Fritz 6-3 6-0
Q1: Ilene Friedland [LL] d Mariette Pakker 7-5 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Bettina Bunge [LL] 7-6 6-1

Q2: Norton [Q] d Golder [Q] 6-0 6-3
Q2: Harrison [Q] d Weigel [LL] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Q2: Klein d Spex 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ekblom d Vallejo 7-5 6-3
Q2: Hepner d Doherty 6-2 6-0
Q2: Pinterova d Stark 6-2 4-1 ret.
Q2: Suurbeck [Q] d Mauldin 7-5 6-1
Q2: Chaloner [Q] d Sawyer 7-5 6-4

Q3: Norton [Q] d Harrison [Q] 6-2 6-1
Q3: Klein d Ekblom 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Pinterova d Hepner 6-1 6-1
Q3: Suurbeck [Q] d Chaloner [Q] 0-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Fox d Sato 6-2 6-1
Q3: Ganz d Ornstein 6-2 6-3
Q3: Preyer d Ashling 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q3: Rowley d Gurdal 6-3 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Julie Anthony d Jean Hepner [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Kym Ruddell d Michele Gurdal [LL] 6-4 7-5
1R: Mimmi Wikstedt d Rayni Fox [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Halle Viragh d Jane Preyer [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Bunny Bruning d Donna Ganz [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
1R: Glynis Coles d Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
1R: Beatrix Klein [Q] d Chris O'Neil 6-3 6-1

1R: Barbara Potter d Chrissy Gonzalez 6-1 6-0
1R: Mary Struthers d Heather Ludloff 6-1 6-0
1R: Marie Pinterova [Q] d Jane Stratton 7-5 6-2
1R: Mary Hamm d Diane Desfor 5-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Beth Norton [Q] d Marjorie Blackwood 6-2 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Cynthia Doerner 6-3 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Astrid Suurbeck [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Carol Baily d Valerie Ziegenfuss 2-6 6-4 6-0

2R: Anthony d Ruddell 6-3 6-2
2R: Wikstedt d Viragh 6-4 6-4
2R: Bruning d Fayter 6-3 6-3
2R: Klein [Q] d Coles 6-4 2-6 6-3
2R: Potter d Struthers 7-6 6-4
2R: Hamm d Pinterova [Q] 6-2 6-4
2R: Norton [Q] d Kiyomura 6-1 6-4
2R: Baily d Giscafre 6-3 6-3

QF: Anthony d Wikstedt 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Bruning d Klein [Q] 6-4 6-4
QF: Hamm d Potter 6-4 7-5
QF: Norton [Q] d Baily 6-3 6-2

SF: Anthony d Bruning 7-6 6-2
SF: Hamm d Norton [Q] 6-0 6-7 6-3
3rd place Norton [Q] d Bruning 6-1

F: Julie Anthony d Mary Hamm 6-7 6-4 7-6

Doubles

1R: Struthers/Fayter d Olazagasi/Gigi Fernandez 6-2 6-2
1R: Doerner/Giscafre d Bruning/Fox 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Viragh/Baily 6-3 4-6 6-4

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Struthers/Fayter 6-1 6-1
QF: Desfor/Hamm d Whytcross/O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Reynolds/Norton d Doerner/Giscafre 6-3 4-6 7-6
QF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Coles/Riedel 2-6 6-3 7-6

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Desfor/Hamm 6-4 6-3
SF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Reynolds/Norton 6-3 6-2

DF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Kiyomura/ Ziegenfuss 7-5 2-6 6-3


circa late February, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Dorte Ekner d. ??

DF: Dorte Ekner/Birgitte Hermansen d. ??

MX: Dorte Ekner/Lars Elvstrøm d. ??

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 05:36 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome