TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1978 results
Thread: 1978 results
View Single Post
post #8 of (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
Re: 1978 results

week January 30 - February 5

Jan 30-Feb 5 Chicago IL Virginia Slims of Chicago

Surface ???
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Pat Medrado 6-0 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d. Zenda Liess 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Renata Tomanova 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Kerry Reid [7] d. Renee Richards 4-6 7-6 7-6
1R: Betty Stove [3] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-2 6-3
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Julie Anthony 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Virginia Ruzici 6-0 6-4
1R: Sue Barker [6] d. Bunny Bruning 7-6 6-4

1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d. Greer Stevens 0-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Lea Antonplis d. Ruta Gerulaitis 7-6 6-4
1R: Michelle Tyler d. Sue Mappin 6-2 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade [4] d. Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals [8] d. Joanne Russell 6-4 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d. Laura Dupont 6-4 6-1
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Lesley Hunt 6-0 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Latham 6-1 6-1
2R: Reid [7] d. Teeguarden 7-6 5-7 6-2
2R: Stove [3] d. Mihai 6-3 6-3
2R: Barker [6] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
2R: Turnbull [5] d. Antonoplis 6-4 7-6
2R: Wade [4] d. Tyler 6-4 6-3
2R: Casals [8] d. Newberry 6-3 6-0
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Marsikova 6-7 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Reid [7] 6-1 6-2
QF: Stove [3] d. Barker [6] 7-6 2-6 7-5
QF: Wade [4] d. Turnbull [5] 7-5 6-4
QF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Casals [8] 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Stove [3] 6-2 7-6
SF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Wade [4] 6-4 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] 6-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Goolagong-Cawley/Stove d. Casals/Russell 6-1 6-4


Jan 30-Feb 5 Ogden UT Utah Avon Futures of Utah

Surface: ???
Prize money=$20,000

Qualifying

Q1: Sandy Collins d Daphne Chin 6-0 6-0
Q1: Mary Ann Coleville d Barbara Barnes 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jean Hepner d Mindy Watts 6-4 6-0
Q1: Kimberly Jones d Vicki Abels 6-2 6-2
Q1: Lisa Kearney d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-1 2-6 6-3
Q1: Inge Korsten d Denisa Nardi 6-2 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d B. J. Richard 6-2 6-1
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Karen Dawson 6-2 4-6 6-3

Q1: Naoko Sato d Penny Moor 7-6 6-4
Q1: Beatrix Klein d Laurel Holgerson 6-2 6-3
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Patti Penn 6-1 6-2
Q1: Val Franta d Cynthia Ashling 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Lynn Epstein d Robin Harris 6-0 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Marlie Buehler 7-6 6-1

Q1: Silvana Urroz d Lori Nelson 6-0 6-0
Q1: Charlene Murphy d Kathy O'Brien 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q1: Lisa Doherty d Anne Fritz 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jean Nachand d Debbie Robb 6-3 6-4
Q1: Mariette Pakker d Peggy Kincaid 6-4 6-4
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Wendy Barlow 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Marcella Mesker 6-2 6-2
Q1: Hana Strachonova d d Sue Boyle 6-3 6-1

Q1: JoAnn Kurz d Linda Rich 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Karen Susman d Karen Kennington 6-4 6-2
Q1: Rita Agassi d Connie Schafer 6-1 6-0
Q1: Marie Pinterova d Paula Brill 6-2 6-1
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Mary Sawyer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Tracy Tanner d Ellen Broderick 6-0 6-0
Q1: Alycia Moulton d Alejandra Vallejo 6-3 6-3

Q2: Collins d Coleville def.
Q2: Hepner d Jones 6-4 6-4
Q2: Kearney d Korsten 6-1 6-2
Q2: Baily d Galt 6-3 7-6
Q2: Klein d Sato 6-4 6-1
Q2: Ludloff d Franta 6-4 6-0
Q2: Epstein d Bell 7-6 6-3
Q2: Preyer d Ladig 6-1 6-2

Q2: Murphy d Urroz 6-2 6-0
Q2: Nachand d Doherty 6-3 1-6 6-1
Q2: Gurdal d Pakker 6-4 6-1
Q2: Strachonova d Saliba 6-0 6-4
Q2: Susman d Kurz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Agassi d Pinterova 2-6 6-3 7-5
Q2: Coulter d Fernandez 7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2: Moulton d Tanner 6-4 6-4

Q3: Hepner d Collins 6-1 0-6 6-4
Q3: Baily d Kearney 6-4 6-3
Q3: Ludloff d Klein 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Epstein d Preyer 6-4 6-2
Q3: Murphy d Nachand 6-0 6-2
Q3: Strachonova d Gurdal 6-4 7-5
Q3: Susman d Agassi 6-2 6-3
Q3: Moulton d Coulter 6-3 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Jean Hepner [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-3
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Harter d Lisa Kearney [LL] 7-6 7-6
1R: Michele Gurdal [LL] d Lynn Epstein [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 7-6 7-5
1R: Jackie Fayter d Chris O'Neil 6-1 6-1
1R: Jane Stratton d Charlene Murphy [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Pam Whytcross d Hana Strachonova [Q] 6-4 7-6

1R: Carrie Meyer d Alycia Moulton [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Linda Mottram d Jean Nachand [LL] 6-3 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins [LL] d Jane Preyer [LL] 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Baily [Q] d Diane Desfor 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Heather Ludloff [Q] d Mary Hamm 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Mary Struthers d Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-1
1R: Mary Carillo d Jean Duvall 6-3 6-0
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Kathy Kuykendall 6-2 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss d Hallquist 7-5 6-3
2R: Harter d Gurdal [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Stoll d Fayter 6-0 6-1
2R: Whytcross d d Stratton 6-4 4-6 7-6
2R: Meyer d Mottram 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Collins [LL] d Baily [Q] 6-2 3-6 7-6
2R: Struthers d Ludloff [Q] 6-1 6-3
2R: Carillo d Kiyomura 6-4 6-3

QF: Harter d Ziegenfuss 6-7 7-6 7-5
QF: Stoll d Whytcross 6-0 6-1
QF: Meyer d Collins [LL] 6-2 6-2
QF: Carillo d Struthers 7-5 3-6 6-2

SF: Stoll d Harter 7-5 6-2
SF: Meyer d Carillo 6-3 7-5

F: Caroline Stoll d Carrie Meyer 6-3 6-4

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Hamm/Desfor 6-2 6-3
1R: Hallquist/Margolin d Nachand/Meyer 6-3 7-6
1R: Stoll/Gurdal d Mottram/Coles 6-4 6-2
1R: Kuykendall/Ruddell d Carillo/Stratton 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: O'Neil/Whytcross d Strachonova/Baily 7-6 6-4
1R: Fayter/Harter d Collins/Brown 7-6 6-3

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Hallquist/Margolin 6-3 6-1
QF: Stoll/Gurdal Ludloff/Kearney 6-3 6-3
QF: Kuykendall/Ruddell d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
QF: Fayter/Harter d Struthers/Franta 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stoll/Gurdal 6-4 6-3
SF: Kuykendall/Ruddell d Fayter/Harter 6-4 7-5

DF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Kuykendall/Ruddell 7-5 6-4


Jan 31-Feb 5 Bremen,GER German Indoors

Surface: Indoor
Prize money=???

1R: Helga Masthoff d. Silvia Blume 6-2 6-2
1R: Mohnhaupt d. Lopez def.
1R: Anthea Cooper d. Vicky Baldovinos 6-0 6-1
1R: Monica Simmen d. Ursula Knübel 6-1 6-0
1R: Kora Creydt d. Druen 6-4 6-4
1R: Anette Coe d. Almuth Gfroerer Sturm def.
1R: Petra von Oyen d. Fiona Moffitt 6-3 6-1
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d. Kuhlmann 6-1 6-0

1R: Elly Vessies d. Benz 6-3 6-2
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d. Pohmann 7-6 7-5
1R: Lew Harrison d. Kubina def.
1R: Sylvia Hanika d. Schechert 6-0 6-1
1R: Anne Hobbs d. Schultz 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Jo Durie d. Katrin Seelbach 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Evans d. Jutta Diesslin 6-1 6-1
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Mansson 3-6 7-6 6-2

2R: Masthoff d. Mohnhaupt 6-0 6-2
2R: Cooper d. Simmen 6-2 6-2
2R: Creydt d. Coe 2-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Eisterlehner d. von Oyen 7-5 6-4
2R: Vessies d. Jolissaint 7-6 6-3
2R: Hanika d. Harrison 6-3 6-4
2R: Durie d. Hobbs 1-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Evans 6-2 3-6 6-2

QF: Masthoff d. Cooper 6-4 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner d. Creydt 6-4 6-1
QF: Hanika d. Vessies 5-7 7-6 6-4
QF: Durie d. Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-7 7-5

SF: Eisterlehner d. Masthoff 6-4 6-1
SF: Hanika d. Durie 6-2 6-3

F: Sylvia Hanika d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 6-4

Doubles

1R: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff - bye
1R: Mohnhaupt/Schechert - bye
1R: Durie/Hobbs d. Baldovinos/Blume 6-2 6-2
1R: Jolissaint/Simmen d. Diesslin/Seelbach 6-3 6-3
1R: Coe/Cooper d. Benz/Druen 6-2 6-3
1R: von Oyen/Schultz d. Creydt/Pohmann 6-4 7-5
1R: Evans/Harrison - bye
1R: Eisterlehner/Vessies - bye

QF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Mohnhaupt/Schechert 6-1 6-1
QF: Durie/Hobbs d. Jolissaint/Simmen 6-4 6-4
QF: Coe/Cooper d. von Oyen/Schultz 0-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner/Vessies d. Evans/Harrison 6-3 6-7 6-1

SF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Durie/Hobbs 6-7 6-4 6-4
SF: Eisterlehner/Vessies d. Coe/Cooper 7-6 7-6

DF: Ebbinghaus/Masthoff d. Eisterlehner/Vessies 6-1 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 05:27 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome