TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1978 results
Thread: 1978 results
View Single Post
post #6 of (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
Re: 1978 results

week January 16-22

Jan 16-22 Virginia Slims of Houston , Houston TX

Surface: Indoors
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Pat Medrado 6-0 6-0
1R: Marise Kruger d. Renata Tomanova 6-0 6-0
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Marita Redondo 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Peanut Louie 6-0 6-2
1R: Sue Barker [3] d. Virginia Ruzici 7-6 6-2
1R: Kathy May d. Pat Bostrom 6-3 6-3
1R: Lea Antonoplis d. Betsy Nagelsen 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Betty Stove [6] d. Nancy Richey 6-3 7-5

1R: Rosie Casals [5] d. Caroline Stoll 6-2 6-4
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Ruta Gerulaitis 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Francoise Durr d. Regina Marsikova 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Wade [4] Renee Richards 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [8] d. Kirsten Shaw 6-4 7-6
1R: Greer Stevens d. Julie Anthony 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d. Laura Dupont 6-2 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King [2] d. Lesley Hunt default

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Kruger 6-2 6-4
2R: Vermaak d. Mihai 6-4 6-1
2R: Barke r [3] d. May default
2R: Stove [6] d. Antonoplis 6-2 7-5

2R: Casals [5] d. Guerrant 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Wade [4] d. Durr 6-3 6-2
2R: Turnbull [8] d. Stevens 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: King [2] d. Smith 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-3
QF: Stove [6] d. Barker [3] 7-6 7-5
QF: Wade [4] d. Casals [5] 6-4 6-3
QF: King [2] d. Turnbull [8] 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Stove [6] 6-2 7-6
SF: King [2] d. Wade [4] 7-6 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Billie Jean King [2] 1-6 6-2 6-2


Jan 16-22 Tucson AZ Avon Futures of Tucson

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$20,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ2: Alejandra Vallejo d Monique van Haver 6-3 7-5
PQ2: Marcella Mesker d Kathy Fink 2-6 7-6 7-6
PQ2: Una Keys d Peggy Kincaid 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Jo Anne Kurz d Susan Pridham 6-2 2-6 6-3
PQ2: Peggy Michel d Jan Hasse 2-6 6-4 6-3
PQ2: Rita Agassi d Bunny Smith 6-7 6-3 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Potter d Marion DeWitte 4-6 7-5 6-3

PQ2: Andrea Galloway d Wendy McColskey 6-1 6-1
PQ2: Sonoe Yonezawa d Wendy Barlow 5-7 6-4 6-2

PQ3: Vallejo d Paula Brill 6-2 6-1
PQ3: Charlene Murphy d Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-2
PQ3: Kathy O'Brien d Mesker 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Jean Hepner d Cynthia Ashling 6-3 2-6 6-3
PQ3: Sandy Collins d Lili Bell 6-2 7-5
PQ3: Claire Schmoyer d Vicki Abels 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Lisa Kearney d Debbie Ladig 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Keyes d Laurel Holgerson 7-5 6-1

PQ4: Murphy d Vallejo 6-0 6-0
PQ4: Hepner d O'Brien 6-1 6-2
PQ4: Schmoyer d Collins 6-3 6-0
PQ4: Kearney d Keyes 6-3 7-5
PQ4: Alycia Moulton d Inge Korsten 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Karen Dawson d Michel 6-3 6-4
PQ4: Kimberly Jones d Potter 6-4 6-4
PQ4: Yonezawa d Galloway 1-6 6-4 6-1

Qualifying

Q1: Pam Whytcross d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Paula Smith d Andrea Galloway [LL] 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nancy Yeargin d Karen Dawson [Q] 6-1 6-3
Q1: Lisa Kearney [Q] d Bev Buckley 6-1 6-3
Q1: Robin Harris d Susan Zaro 6-2 7-5
Q1: Mary Sawyer d Erin Dignam 6-4 5-7 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Sally Greer 6-2 6-1
Q1: Barbara Potter [LL] d Kimberly Jones [Q] 7-6 6-7 6-4

Q1: Aleida Spex d Tanya Harford 7-5 6-4
Q1: Lili Bell [LL] d Ann Lebedeff 6-2 6-4
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Penny Moor 6-3 6-0
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Jane Preyer 6-1 3-6 7-5
Q1: Jackie Fayter d Kym Ruddell 6-4 6-1
Q1: Charlene Murphy [Q] d Genwieve Leavitt 6-2 6-0
Q1: Michele Gurdal d Carol Baily 2-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegelman d Paula Brill [LL] 6-2 6-3

Q1: Nana Sato d Beatrix Klein 3-6 7-5 6-1
Q1: Sue Saliba d Silvana Urroz 6-2 6-2
Q1: Roylee Bailey d Pauline Elliot 6-2 6-1
Q1: Diane Desfor d Alejandra vallejo [LL] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Q1: Claire Schmoyer [Q] d Marjorie Blackwood 0-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Caroline Stoll 6-2 7-6
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Sonoe Yonezawa [Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Peggy Michel [LL] d Rayni Fox 3-6 6-4 ret.

Q1: Una Keyes [LL] d Marlie Buehler 7-6 6-1
Q1: Inge Korsten [LL] d Chris Penn 6-2 6-4
Q1: Sandy Collins [LL] d Gwynn Sammel 6-2 7-6
Q1: Bunny Bruning d Cindy Thomas 6-0 6-2
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Monica Simmen 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jean Nachand d Nancy Ornstein 6-1 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner [Q] d Anne Fritz 6-2 6-3
Q1: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Victoria Abale 6-1 6-2

Q2: Whytcross d Smith 6-0 7-6
Q2: Kearney [Q] d Yeargin 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q2: Sawyer d Harris 6-1 6-1
Q2: Potter [LL] d Susman 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Spex d Bell [LL] 6-3 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Galt 6-4 0-6 6-3
Q2: Fayter d Murphy [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Gurdal d Siegelman 6-2 6-0

Q2: Sato d Saliba 6-3 6-0
Q2: Desfor d Bailey 6-0 6-1
Q2: Schmoyer [Q] d Bentzer 6-1 7-5
Q2: Tolleson d Michel [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Keyes [LL] d Korsten [LL] 6-1 6-1
Q2: Bruning d Collins [LL] 6-7 7-5 7-6
Q2: Nachand d Fernandez 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Moulton [Q] d Hepner [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Q3: Kearney [Q] d Whytcross 2-6 6-2 6-0
Q3: Potter [LL] d Sawyer 7-6 6-2
Q3: O'Neil d Spex 7-5 6-3
Q3: Fayter d Gurdal def.
Q3: Desfor d Sato 6-1 6-4
Q3: Schmoyer [Q] d Tolleson 6-4 6-7 6-2
Q3: Bruning d Keyes [LL] 6-1 6-0
Q3: Moulton [Q] d Nachand 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Carillo d Pam Whytcross [LL] 6-0 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess d Mary Hamm 6-4 7-5
1R: Glynis Coles d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-1
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: Helle Viragh d Jean Nachand [LL] 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Mappin d Nana Sato [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R: Claire Schmoyer [Q] d Barbara Potter [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-4

1R: Diane Desfor [Q] d Aleida Spex [LL] 2-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d barbara Jordan 6-4 6-4
1R: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Lindsey Beaven 6-0 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-4 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning [Q] d Carrie Meyer 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil [Q] d Linda Mottram 7-5 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds d Stephanie Tolleson [LL] 0-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter [Q] d Michele Tyler 7-6 6-1

2R: Cuypers d Carillo 6-1 6-2
2R: Liess d Coles 0-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Simionescu d Viragh 6-3 7-5
2R: Mappin d Schmoyer [Q] 6-2 6-2
2R: Desfor [Q] d Latham 7-6 1-6 6-4
2R: Walsh d Moulton [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: Bruning [Q] d O'Neil [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Reynolds d Fayter [Q] 7-5 6-2

QF: Cuypers d Liess 6-7 7-6 6-1
QF: Simionescu d Mappin 6-1 6-4
QF: Walsh d Desfor [Q] 6-3 6-0
QF: Bruning [Q] d Reynolds 7-6 6-4

SF: Cuypers d Simionescu 3-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Walsh d Bruning [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4

F: Brigitte Cuypers d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 2-6 6-3

Doubles

1R: Meyer/Walsh d Nachand/Schmoyer 7-5 4-6 7-6
1R: Mottram/Tyler d Desfor/Galt 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Cuypers/Mappin d Riedel/Fayter 6-3 6-2
1R: Buckley/Doerner d Hamm/Sato 7-6 0-6 7-5
1R: Latham/Jordan d Viragh/Tolleson 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Coles/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
1R: Whytcross/O'Neil d Carillo/Liess 6-3 6-4
1R: Reynolds/Smith d Bruning/Fox 3-6 6-4 7-6

QF: Meyer/Walsh d Mottram/Tyler 7-6 6-4
QF: Cuypers/Mappin d Buckley/Doerner 6-4 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Latham/Jordan 6-1 6-1
QF: Reynolds/Smith d Whytcross/O'Neil 6-1 6-4

SF: Meyer/Walsh d Cuypers/Mappin 6-3 6-2
SF: Ziegenfuss/Kiyomura d Reynolds/Smith 6-4 6-4

DF: Carrie Meyer/Sharon Walsh d Ann Kiyomura/Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 2-6 6-2


January ???? Swedish Indoors, ????, Sweden (Indoor)

Won ny Helena Anliot

The 1980 Media Guide states she won this event after New Zealand and before traveling to the US In February.

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 04:55 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome