TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1978 results
Thread: 1978 results
View Single Post
post #5 of (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,756
                     
Re: 1978 results

week January 9-15

January 9-15 Hollywood FL Virginia Slims of Florida

Surface: Indoors
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=32

1R: Virginia Wade [1] d. Regina Marsikova 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Michelle Tyler d. Terry Holladay def.
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Brigitte Cuypers 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin [8] d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d. Rosie Casals [3] 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Francoise Durr 6-3 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [6] d. Renee Richards 7-6 5-7 6-3

1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Dianne Fromholtz [5] def.
1R: Nancy Richey d. Janet Newberry 6-1 6-2
1R: Mona Guerrant d. Pat Medrado 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Stove [4] d. Julie Anthony 6-2 7-5
1R: Kirsten Shaw d. Mima Jausovec [7] 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy May-Teacher d. Laura Dupont 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Zenda Liess d. Marise Kruger 7-5 7-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Lea Antonoplis 6-7 6-3 6-3

2R: Wade [1] d. Tyler 6-1 6-2
2R: Austin [8] d. Mihai 6-1 6-2
2R: Redondo d. Tomanova 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Turnbull [6] d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
2R: Richey d. Teeguarden 6-2 6-4
2R: Stove [4] d. Guerrant 6-3 7-5
2R: May-Teacher d. Shaw 6-3 7-5
2R: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Liess 7-5 7-6

QF: Wade [1] d. Austin [8] 6-3 6-0
QF: Turnbull [6] d. Redondo 6-2 6-7 6-3
QF: Stove [4] d. Richey 6-4 6-7 7-5
QF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. May-Teacher 6-2 6-3

SF: Wade [1] d. Turnbull [6] 6-3 7-5
SF: Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Stove [4] 6-2 5-7 6-4

F: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [2] d. Virginia Wade [1] 6-2 6-3

DF: Casals/Turnbull d. Durr/Wade 6-2 6-4

-----

January 9-15 Avon Futures of Northern California, San Carlos, California, United States
Venue: Bayside Racquet Club

Surface: Hard
Prize money=$20,000

Qualifying

Q1: Lisa Kearney d Lindsey Beaven 7-5 6-4
Q1: Barbara Potter d Maggie Riley 6-4 6-7 6-4

Q1: Mariana Simionescu d Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Marjorie Blackwood d Sue Hagey 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Pam Whytcross 6-4 7-6
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Cindy Thomas 4-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Barbara Hallquist d Sandy Collins 4-6 7-6 6-2

Q1: Karen Susman d Chris Penn 6-2 6-2
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Sally Greer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Aleida Spex d Bev Buckley 3-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Sheila McInerny d Ingrid Bentzer 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jean Hepner d Nancy Yeargin 7-6 6-4
Q1: Barbara Jordan d Alycia Moulton 6-4 7-6

Q1: Michele Gurdal d Dana Gilbert 6-3 6-3
Q1: Diane Desfor d Erin Digman 6-1 6-2
Q1: Jean Duvall d Anne Marie Ruegg 6-2 6-0
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Pauline Elliot 6-2 6-0
Q1: Robin Harris d Nana Sato 6-4 6-3
Q1: Gretchen Galt d Marlie Buehler 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Helle Viragh d Diane Morrison 6-1 7-6

Q2: Paula Smith d Kearney 6-3 6-4
Q2: Jean Nachand d Nancy Ornstein 5-7 7-6 6-3
Q2: Mimi Wikstedt d Rene Blount 6-4 6-3
Q2: Raquel Giscafre d Potter
Q2: Simionescu d Downs 6-3 7-5
Q2: Blackwood d Nina Bohm 6-1 6-7 6-2
Q2: O'Neil d Hanika 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q2: Hallquist d Baily 6-1 7-5

Q2: Jane Stratton d Sue Saliba 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q2: Susman d Fernandez 6-1 7-5
Q2: McInerney d Spex 6-1 6-3
Q2: Hepner d Jordan 6-3 6-3
Q2: Diane Desfor d Gurdal 7-5 6-3
Q2: Duvall d Sylvana Urroz 6-0 6-3
Q2: Harris d Tolleson 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q2: Viragh d Galt 7-6 6-3

Q3: Smith d Nachand 6-1 6-1
Q3: Wikstedt d Giscafre 6-2 6-1
Q3: Simionescu d Blackwood 7-5 6-2
Q3: Hallquist d O'Neil 6-1 6-0
Q3: Stratton d Susman 6-7 6-3 6-2
Q3: McInerney d Hepner 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q3: Duvall d Desfor 7-5 0-6 6-1
Q3: Harris d Viragh 7-5 4-6 6-3

Maindraw=32

1R: Peanut Louie [1] d Ann Kiyomura 6-7 7-5 6-0
1R: Barbara Hallquist [Q] d Mary Carillo 6-2 7-6
1R: Lele Forood d Mary Hamm 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Struthers d Wendy Overton 6-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Mariana Simionescu [Q] d Linda Mottram 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Jane Stratton [Q] d Helle Viragh [LL] 6-4 6-3
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Raquel Giscafre [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt [5] d Carrie Meyer 6-0 6-3

1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Paula Smith [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Kathy Harter 7-6 6-4
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Robin Harris [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Duvall d Kate Latham 6-4 6-1
1R: Chris O'Neil [LL] d Glynis Coles 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Diane Desfor [LL] d Iris Riedel 6-4 6-4
1R: Caroline Stoll d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh [2] d Sheila McInerney [Q] 6-2 6-3

2R: Louie [1] d Hallquist [Q] 6-4 6-3
2R: Forood d Struthers 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Simionescu [Q] d Stratton [Q] 6-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Hunt [5] d Eisterlehner 7-6 6-1
2R: Ziegenfuss d Wikstedt 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R: Gerulaitis d Duvall [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-1
2R: Desfor [LL] d O'Neil [LL]
2R: Stoll d Walsh [2] 6-4 7-6

QF: Louie [1] d Forood 6-4 6-1
QF: Hunt [5] d Simionescu [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Gerulaitis d Ziegenfuss 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Stoll d Desfor [LL] 6-4 6-2

SF: Louie [1] d Hunt [5] 6-2 6-4
SF: Gerulaitis d Stoll 1-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Peanut Louie [1] d Ruta Gerulaitis 7-6 6-2

Doubles

1R: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Forood/Giscafre 6-2 6-2
1R: Mottram/Coles d Sawyer/Saliba 7-6 7-6
1R: Stratton/Wikstedt d Overton/Carillo def.
1R: Beaven/Ruddell d Struthers/Stoll 7-6 7-5
1R: Hallquist/McInerney d Smith/Siegelman 6-3 6-2
1R: Meyer/Walsh d O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
1R: Louie/Louie d Hamm/Desfor 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Eisterlehner/Viragh d Hunt/Riedel 3-6 7-5 7-6

QF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Mottram/Coles 6-2 6-1
QF: Stratton/Wikstedt d Beaven/Ruddell 6-3 6-3
QF: Meyer/Walsh d Hallquist/McInerney 6-3 6-4
QF: Eisterlehner/Viragh d Louie/Louie 6-3 6-3

SF: Kiyomura/Ziegenfuss d Stratton/Wikstedt 3-6 6-4 7-5
SF: Meyer/Walsh d Eisterlehner/Viragh 6-2 6-2

DF: Carrie Meyer/Sharon Walsh d. Ann Kiyomura/Val Ziegenfuss 7-6 6-2

The San Rafael Independent wrote that Lesley Hunt was the only seed to make the quarterfinals. This contradicts having Forood as the top seed.

Last edited by chaton; Oct 14th, 2016 at 04:51 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome