TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1978 results
Thread: 1978 results
View Single Post
post #4 of (permalink) Old Feb 5th, 2012, 05:37 PM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,540
                     
Re: 1978 results

Week January 2-8

Jan 2-8 Virginia Slims of Washington , Washington DC

Surface: Indoors
Prize money=$100,000

Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-0
1R: Janet Newberry d. Linda Mottram 6-2 7-5
1R: Florenta Mihai d. Jeanne Evert 6-2 6-1
1R: Greer Stevens [7] d. Kirsten Shaw 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade [3] d. Renee Richards 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathy May-Teacher d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-0 6-0
1R: Laura Dupont d. Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [5] d. Michelle Tyler 6-4 3-6 6-3

1R: Virginia Ruzici d. Wendy Turnbull [6] 6-1 1-6 7-6
1R: Pam Shriver d. Pam Teeguarden 7-6 6-0
1R: Julie Anthony d. Yvonne Vermaak 7-6 6-1
1R: Betty Stove [4] d. Brigitte Cuypers 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Nancy Richey [8] d. Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-1
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Terry Holladay 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Joanne Russell d. Francoise Durr 7-6 4-6 6-0
1R: Regina Marsikova d. Billie Jean King [2] 1-6 6-3 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Newberry 6-3 6-2
2R: Stevens [7] d. Mihai 6-2 7-6
2R: May-Teacher d. Wade [3] 6-2 3-6 7-5
2R: Fromholtz [5] d. Dupont 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Ruzici d. Shriver 6-4 7-5

2R: Stove [4] d. Anthony 6-1 6-4
2R: Richey [8] d. Hunt 6-2 6-2
2R: Russell d. Marsikova 6-3 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Stevens [7] 6-2 6-3
QF: Fromholtz [5] d. May-Teacher 7-6 7-5
QF: Stove [4] d. Ruzici 6-4 6-1
QF: Russell d. Richey [8] 6-4 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Fromholtz [5] 6-7 6-4 7-5
SF: Stove [4] d. Russell 2-6 7-6 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Betty Stove [4] 7-5 6-4

DF: King/Navratilova d Stove/Turnbull 6-3 7-5


Jan 2-8 Avon Futures of San Diego , San Diego CA

Surface: Hard
prize money=$20,000

Pre-Qualifying

PQ3: Renee Blount d Jan Bardot 7-6 6-3
PQ3: Lisa Kearney d Kathy Willitte 3-6 6-1 7-5

PQ4: Tory Fretz d Jan Hasse 3-6 7-6 6-2
PQ4: Blount d Andrea Galloway 2-6 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Susan Warfied d Sonoe Yonezawa 6-2 6-7 6-4
PQ4: Lisa Kearney d Una Keyes 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Jean Hepner d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-1 3-6 6-4

PQ5: Fretz d Kimberly Jones 6-2 6-2
PQ5: Blount d Warfield 6-3 6-3
PQ5: Alicia Moulton d Trey Lewis 6-0 6-1
PQ5: Barbara Downs d Jo Anne Girard 6-2 6-0
PQ5: Kearney d Karen Dawson 7-6 6-4
PQ5: Hepner d Lucia Fernandez 6-7 7-6 6-1
PQ5: Barbara Potter d Eliza Pande 6-4 6-0
PQ5: Kathy O'Brien d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 7-5

Qualifying

Q1: Karen Dawson [LL] d Raquel Giscafre 7-5 6-1
Q1: Linda Siegel d Ann Marie Ruegg 6-4 6-3
Q1: Carol Baily d Penny Moor 6-2 6-7 6-1
Q1: Linda Thomas d Jean Hepner [Q] 2-1 ret.
Q1: Bunny Bruning d. Betty Ann Stuart 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Marjorie Blackwood 6-4 6-4
Q1: Jeanne Duvall d. Chris Penn 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Monica Simmen d. Tina Mochizuki [LL] 6-2 6-2

Q1: Peanut Louie d Sheila McInerney 6-2 6-4
Q1: Maria Fernandez d Sue Stap 6-2 6-0
Q1: Alycia Moulton [Q] d Chris O'Neill 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Kathy O'Brien [Q] d Marlie Buehler 2-6 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nana Sato d Barbara Downs [Q] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Zaro d. ????
Q1: Stephanie Tolleson d Linda Siegelman 6-2 7-5
Q1: Tory Fretz [Q] d Carolyn Lane 4-6 7-5 7-6

Q1: Marita Redondo d Gretchen Galt 6-3 6-2
Q1: Barbara Potter [Q] d Michele Gurdal 7-6 6-7 7-6
Q1: Diane Morrison d Erin Dignam 6-0 6-1
Q1: Nina Bohm d Cynthia Thomas 7-6 6-2
Q1: Karen Susman d Lisa Kearney [Q] 6-3 7-6
Q1: Pat Medrado d Nancy Yeargin 7-5 6-3
Q1: Marion de Witte d Bev Buckley 6-4 6-1
Q1: Renee Blount [Q] d Barbara Hallquist 6-2 5-7 7-5

Q1: Sandy Collins d Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-1
Q1: Ingrid Bentzer d Margeret Riley 6-1 7-6
Q1: Paula Smith d Isabel Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Q1: Robin Harris d Kimberly Jones 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q1: Dana Gilbert d Aleida Spex 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Sylvia Hanika d Sue Hagey 6-1 4-6 7-5
Q1: Peggy Michel d Jane Preyer 7-5 6-4
Q1: Diane Desfor d Jean Nachand 7-6 1-6 6-1

Q2: Siegel d Dawson [LL] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Q2: C. Baily d Thomas 6-2 7-6
Q2: Bruning d Ekblom 6-0 3-6 6-2
Q2: Duvall d Simmen 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q2: Louie d M. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Q2: O'Brien [Q] d Moulton [Q] 7-6 4-7 6-3
Q2: Sato d Zaro 6-1 6-1
Q2: Tolleson d Fretz [Q] 6-2 6-7 6-2

Q2: Redondo d Potter [Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Morrison d Harrison 6-1 6-3
Q2: Medrado d Susman 6-1 6-4
Q2: Blount [Q] d DeWitte 6-1 6-4
Q2: Collins d Bentzer 6-1 6-4
Q2: P. Smith d Harris 6-3 6-4
Q2: Gilbert d Hanika 7-6 7-5
Q2: Desfor d Michel 6-3 6-2

Q3: Siegel d C. Baily 7-6 6-1
Q3: Bruning d Duvall 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q3: Louie d O'Brien [Q] 6-4 7-5
Q3: Tolleson d Sato 6-3 6-3
Q3: Redondo d Morrison 7-5 6-4
Q3: Medrado d Blount [Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: Collins d P. Smith 6-4 6-3
Q3: Gilbert d Desfor 1-6 6-3 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Kathy Harter[1] d Caroline Stoll 4-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Stacy Margolin d Rayni Fox 6-3 2-6 6-2
1R: Jackie Fayter d Wendy Overton 6-2 4-66-2
1R: Marita Redondo [Q] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
1R: Lea Antonoplis d Mary Hamm[3] 7-6 3-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds d Helle Viragh 6-2 6-2
1R: Sandy Collins [Q] d Glynis Coles 6-2 6-0
1R: Peanut Louie [Q] d Linda Siegel [Q] 7-5 6-4

1R: Pat Bostrom d Mary Struthers[5] 0-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Whytcross d ???
1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Jane Stratton 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Ruta Gerulaitis d Mary Carillo[4] 6-1 6-3
1R: Valerie Ziegenfuss d Lindsey Beaven 6-3 7-5
1R: Bunny Bruning [Q] d Kathy O'Brien [LL] 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Medrado [Q] d Mariana Simionescu 7-6 4-6 6-3
1R: Iris Riedel[2] d Stephanie Tolleson 6-4 6-2

2R: Harter[1] d Margolin 6-2 6-4
2R: Redondo [Q] d Fayter 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Antonoplis d Reynolds 6-0 6-1
2R: Louie [Q] d Collins [Q] 6-3 6-2
2R: Bostrom d Whytcross 6-0 6-7 7-5
2R: Gerulaitis d Wikstedt 7-5 5-7 6-3
2R: Ziegenfuss d Bruning [Q] 6-3 7-6
2R: Medrado [Q] d Riedel [2] 7-6 3-6 6-2

QF: Redondo [Q] d Harter [1] 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF: Antonoplis d Louie [Q] 6-4 6-7 6-2
QF: Bostrom d Gerulaitis 6-3 7-6
QF: Medrado [Q] d Ziegenfuss 6-7 6-2 6-3

SF: Redondo [Q] d Antonoplis 7-6 6-2
SF: Medrado [Q] d Bostrom 6-3 1-0 retired

FI: Marita Redondo [Q] d Pat Medrado (Brz) [Q] 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Bostrom/Redondo d Struthers/Stoll 6-3 6-3
1R: Riedel/Fayter d Louie/Louie 7-5 6-1
1R: Bruning/Fox d Geller/Stillman 6-1 6-0

QF: Overton/Carillo d Medrado/Hamm 6-3 7-5
QF: Ziegenfuss/Antonoplis d Coles/Eisterlehner 6-3 6-2
QF: Riedel/Fayter d Bostrom/Redondo w/o
QF: Bruning/Fox d Collins/Brown 6-1 6-1

SF: Ziegenfuss/Antonoplis d Overton/Carillo 6-4 6-4
SF: Bruning/Fox d Riedel/Fayter 6-1 6-1

DF: Bunny Bruning/Rayni Fox d. Lea Antonoplis/Val Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-2

Nina Bohm won her 1R in the qualies but then dissapears from the draw to be replaced by Harrison in the 2R of quailies. The likeliest explanation is that Harrison replaced an injured Bohm.

-----


January 2-8 New Zealand Benson &Hedges Open, Auckland. New Zealand

Won by Helena Anliot (Swe)

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 27th, 2017 at 06:49 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome