TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1979 results
Thread: 1979 results
View Single Post
post #31 of (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2012, 08:41 AM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,846
                     
Re: 1979 results

July 16-22 USTA Penn of St Joseph, St Joseph, Missouri, US

Prize Money= $5,000 US

1R: Andrea Jaeger d. Wendy Barlow 6-1 6-1

2R: Suzy Jaeger d. Andrea Jaeger 7-6 6-4

SF: Mary Sawyer d. Sheila Mclnerney 6-4 1-6 6-3
SF: Paula Smith d. Suzy Jaeger 6-2 6-4

FI: Paula Smith d Mary Sawyer 4-6 6-3 7-6

DF: Gordon/O'Brien d Cathy Griffiths/Nancy Ornstein 7-5 6-4

4th event on the 5 stop USTA-Penn Circuit


July 16-24 Ellesse Grand Prix of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland (Clay)

Prize Money= $8,000

FI: Sabina Simmonds d Sandy Collins 6-3 6-3


July 16-21 Frinton-On-Sea , Frinton

1R: J Langstaff d. R Jafarey 7-5 6-1
1R: M O Brien d. E Wamaiwa def

1R: Julia Lloyd d. H Haddon 6-1 6-1
1R: Kim Hotston d. J Lonsdale 6-0 6-2
1R: A Rolleston d. Karen Garman 6-2 6-4
1R: A Hill d. H Soobryan 6-0 6-0
1R: J Willson d. D Gale 6-1 6-0
1R: A Birchall d. J Baldwin 6-2 6-1
1R: Ellinore Lightbody d. Helen Luscombe 6-2 6-1
1R: S Wail d. K Turton 6-4 6-2

1R: L Romley d. I Thomson 6-3 6-2
1R: D Littleton d. S Martin 6-0 6-3
1R: S Gooch Harris d. S Matthews def
1R: Annette Coe d. S Smedley 6-1 6-2
1R: Julie Walpole d. Denise Parnell 1-6 6-3 6-4
1R: P Bland d. M Burrows 6-4 6-3
1R: T Cliff d. E Lonsdale 6-0 6-2
1R: Cathy Drury d. J Wakhungu def

2R: Corinne Molesworth d. Pamela Yates 6-3 6-2
2R: J Cox d. S Sirikaya def
2R: J Rich d. Anne Tripp 6-1 6-3
2R: Langstaff d. O'Brien 6-4 6-1
2R: Lloyd d. Hotston 6-4 6-4
2R: Hill d. Rolleston 4-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Willson d. Birchall 6-2 6-3
2R: Lightbody d. Wall 6-0 6-1

2R: Romley d. Littleton 6-4 6-3
2R: Coe d. Gooch Harris 6-2 6-0
2R: Walpole d. Bland 6-2 6-3
2R: Drury d. Cliff 6-2 6-1
2R: A Steiger d. E Rushoy 6-0 6-1
2R: Jill Cottrell d. J Smedley 6-2 6-0
2R: Elizabeth Locke d. J Blezzard 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Ann Jones d. A Bradley 6-0 6-0

3R: Molesworth d. Cox 6-2 6-2
3R: Rich d. Langstaff 6-2 6-1
3R: Lloyd d. Hill 7-5 6-3
3R: Lightbody d. Willson 6-3 7-6
3R: Coe d. Romley 6-3 7-5
3R: Drury d. Walpole 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Cottrell d. Steiger 0-6 6-3 8-6
3R: Jones d. Locke 6-0 6-3

QF: Molesworth d. Rich 7-6 6-3
QF: Lloyd d. Lightbody 7-5 7-6
QF: Coe d. Drury def
QF: Jones d. Cottrell 6-3 6-2

SF: Molesworth d. Lloyd 6-1 6-3
SF: Coe d. Jones 6-3 3-6 6-4

F: Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe 6-2 6-4

DF Coe/Molesworth d Jones/Lloyd 6-4 7-6


July 22-26 Swedish Open Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Dominique Beillan 7-5 4-6 6-0

QF: Ekblom d. ???
QF: Nina Bohm d. Helena Anliot ???
QF: Lena Sandin d. Christine O Neil ???
QF: Elly Vessies d. Mimi Wikstedt ???

SF: Ekblom d Bohm 6-1 6-2
SF: Sandin d Vessies 6-7 6-3 6-3

FI: Elizabeth Ekblom d Lena Sandin 7-6 6-3


July 16-22 Italian Summer Circuit, Cava dei Tirreni, Clay

F: Lea Plchova d. Kopeckova 6-3 6-2


July 23-29 Head Cup (Austrian Open) Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

Prize Money= $13,500 US

1R: Virginia Ruzici d Diane Evers 7-5 6-3
1R: Helen Anliot d Iris Riedel ???
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [3] d Yvonna Brzakova 6-2 6-3

QF: Anliot d Ruzici 6-3 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [4] d Elly Vessies 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Hanika [3] d Iva Budarova 6-4 6-1
QF: Regina Marsikova d Irena Schultz 6-1 6-0

SF: Mandlikova [4] d Anliot 6-3 6-3
SF: Hanika [3] d Marsikova 6-2 6-4

FI: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Sylvia Hanika [3] 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Helena Anliot/Dianne Evers d Virginia Ruzici/Elly Vessies 6-0 6-4

Hana survives 3 match points at 4-5 0-40 in set 2.

Ruzici probable #1 seed, Marsikova probable #2 seed


July 25-28 Obras Tournament, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Sanctioned exhibition

Draw=8

1R: Billie Jean King d Ivanna Madruga 6-4 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley d Emilse Rapponi 6-1 6-2
1R: Virginia Wade d Viviana Gonzales 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova d Claudia Casabianca 6-1 6-4

SF: Navratilova d Goolagong-Cawley 6-3 3-6 7-5
SF: King d Wade 6-1 7-6

FI: Martina Navratilova d Billie Jean King 6-4 6-4

3rd place: Goolagong-Cawley d Wade 6-1 6-0


July 24-28 USTA Penn of St Simons Island, St Simons, Georgia, US (Probably clay)

Prize Money= $5,000 US

?R: Felicia Hutnick d Jill Davis ????

SF: Sheila Mclnerney d. Kate Brasher 6-2 6-2
SF: Trey Lewis d. Hutnick 6-3 6-3

FI: Trey Lewis d Sheila McInerney 6-0 6-3

DF: Felicia Hutnick/Lewis d Kym Ruddell/Mary Sawyer 6-2 7-6

Last event on the 5 stop USTA-Penn Circuit


July 23-30 Compione d'Italia, Italy (Clay)

FI: Brigitte Simon d Sandy Collins 2-6 7-5 7-5

Prize money= $8,0000

4th stop of 5 event Ellesse Grand Prix


July 23-29 Italian Summer Circuit, Pesaro, Clay

F: Lea Plchova d. Frederique Thibault 2-6 6-2 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 6th, 2016 at 07:30 PM.
chaton is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome