TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1979 results
Thread: 1979 results
View Single Post
post #10 of (permalink) Old Feb 1st, 2012, 08:11 AM
country flag chaton
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 16,474
                     
Re: 1979 results

February 19-25 Avon Championships of Detroit, Detroit, Michigan, US (Indoors on Sporteze)
Venue: Cobo Hall and Arena

Prize Money= $150,000
part of the Avon circuit.

Qualifying (?)
Renata Tomanova d Susan Mascarin 6-2 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Renee Blount 6-1 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Kay McDaniel 6-3 6-0
1R: Marita Redondo d Leslie Allen 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d Jeanne Duvall 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Greer Stevens [3] d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec d Nina Bohm 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R: Marcie Louie d Betty Stove 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Regina Marsikova 6-3 6-2

1R: Ann Kiyomura [6] d Bettyann Stuart 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Renee Richards d Hana Mandlikova 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals d Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [4] Dianne Desfor 6-2 7-5
1R: Virginia Ruzici [7] d Iva Budarova 7-6 6-1
1R: Carrie Meyer d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Barker d Barbara Potter 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7-0)
1R: Dianne Fromholtz [2] d Renata Tomanova [Q] 6-2 6-4

2R: Navratilova [2] d Latham 6-3 6-4
2R: Smith d Redondo 1-6 7-5 6-0
2R: Jausovec d Stevens [3] 6-2 6-2
2R: Turnbull [5] d Louie 6-1 6-2

2R: Kiyomura[6] d Richards 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-4
2R: Casals d Wade[4] 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-3)
2R: Ruzici[7] d Meyer 6-4 6-4
2R: Fromholtz[2] d Barker 6-1 4-6 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Smith 6-2 6-1
QF: Turnbull [5] d Jausovec 6-2 6-2
QF: Casals d Kiyomura [6] 0-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Ruzici [7] d Fromholtz [2] 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF: Turnbull [5] d Navratilova [1] 6-4 1-6 6-4
SF: Ruzici [7] d Casals 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Virginia Ruzic i[7] 7-5 1-6 7-6 (7-4)

Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Potter/Stuart 6-2 6-1
1R: Allen/Desfor d Bohm/McDaniel 6-2 6-3
1R: Jausovec/Richards [4] d Meyer/Teeguarden 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mandlikova/Tomanova-bye

1R: Blount/Budarova d B Jordan/Latham 6-4 6-3
1R: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d Louie/Susan Mascarin 6-1 6-1
1R: Holladay/Stevens d Marsikova/Wade 6-1 3-6 6-1
1R: Casals/Smith [2]-bye

QF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Allen/Desfor 6-0 6-2
QF: Jausovec/Richards [4] d Mandlikova/Tomanova 6-2 2-6 6-4
QF: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d Blount/Budarova 6-1 7-5
QF: Casals/Smith [2] d Holladay/Stevens 6-2 7-5

SF: Stove/Turnbull [1] d Jausovec/Richards [4] 6-2 6-2
SF: Barker/Kiyomura [3] d Casals/Smith [2] 7-5 6-1

FI: Betty Stove/Wendy Turnbull [1] d Sue Barker/Ann Kiyomura [3] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

Draw note: The Tomanova-Mascarin result comes from the NYT and is listed as 1R match-but thi sis impossible, as Fromholtz d Tomanova in the 1R. The more likely scenario here is that the match was a qualifying match. Mascarin was from Michigan, so perhaps she was given a special wildcard for a shot at the main draw.

Wendy Turnbull trips Navratilova in the semis and wins the event. Casals upsets old rival Wade in a run of upsets. "I always fell I have an edge on her [Wade]". Casals then beat #5 seed Kiyomura and nearly got to the final-extending Ruzici to 3 all in the third set of their semi.

Ruzici led 5-3 and 6-5 in the last set of the final yet was never closer than 3 points from victory. Turnbul won despite an atrocious serving night-she spat out 12 double faults.

Total attendance=36,549


February 19-25 Futures of Atlanta, Atlanta, Georgia, US (Indoors)

Pre-Qualifying

PQ2: Petra Van Oyen d. Nancy Ornstein 6-3 1-6 6-3
PQ2: Uschi Ulrich d. Cathy Fink 6-4 4-6 6-2
PQ2: Maria Romanov d. Sally De Paolo 4-6 6-1 7-6
PQ2: Jenny Walker d. Gay Nutter 6-3 5-7 6-4

PQ2: Debbie Freeman d. Cathy Drury 2-6 7-6 6-1
PQ2: Cathy Griffiths d. Genevieve Greiwe 2-6 6-1 6-2
PQ2: Barbara Hambridge d. Jan Mauldin 6-3 6-7 6-2
PQ2: Penny Cox d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-4 1-6 6-2

PQ3: Van Oyen d. Denise Jordan 6-0 6-0
PQ3: Maria Nasuelli d. Ann Schroeder 6-7 6-0 6-1
PQ3: Ulrich d. Romanov 6-3 6-1
PQ3: Walker d. Nina Bland 6-1 6-4
PQ3: Jane Plackett d. Freeman 6-3 6-4

PQ3: Griffiths d. Hambridge 7-6 6-4
PQ3: Jenny Gardiner d. Peggy Kincaid 5-7 7-6 6-1
PQ3: Kathy Denton d. Cox 5-7 6-1 6-2

PQ4: Yvonna Brzakova d. Van Oyen 6-2 6-2
PQ4: Nasuelli d. Laura Martin 6-4 6-0
PQ4: Micky Albers d. Uschi Ulrich 7-6 6-1
PQ4: Walker d. Mariette Pakker 6-1 6-4
PQ4: Griffiths d. Jane Plackett 6-2 6-3
PQ4: Gardiner d. Lisa Spain 6-0 6-4
PQ4: Penny Johnson d. Denton 6-2 6-0

PQ5: Brzakova d. Nasuelli 6-4 6-4
PQ5: Andrea Voikos d. Albers 2-6 6-4 6-2
PQ5: Griffiths d. Walker 6-2 5-7 7-6
PQ5: Johnson d. Gardiner 4-6 6-1 6-4

Qualifying

Q1: Jenny Gardiner d. Heather Ludloff* 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jane Preyer d. Gretchen Galt 7-5 6-3
Q1: Kate Glancy d. Paula Coulter 6-4 6-2
Q1: Marcella Mesker d. Astrid Suurbeck 6-4 6-2
Q1: Candy Reynolds d. Micky Albers [LL] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Glaucia Langela d. Glynis Coles 6-4 6-2
Q1: Mary Carillo d. Penny Johnson [Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Rita Agassi d. Karen Rettenmaier 0-6 6-4 6-4

Q1: Linda Thomas d. Penny Moor 6-1 6-2
Q1: Alycia Moulton d. Dominique Beillan 6-3 6-2
Q1: Yvonna Brzakova [Q] d. Andrea Voikos [Q] 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jeske Van Erven d. Sonoe Yonezawa 6-4 6-4
Q1: June Ferestien d. Cathy Griffiths [Q] 6-2 6-0
Q1: Nancy Weigel d. Amanda Tobin 6-3 7-6
Q1: Maria Nasuelli [LL] d. Cynthia Ashling 6-2 6-3
Q1: Jane Stratton d. Claudia Monteiro 6-0 6-0

Q2: Ludloff* d. Preyer 6-1 5-7 6-3
Q2: Mesker d. Glancy 6-1 7-5
Q2: Langela d. Reynolds 1-6 6-3 7-6
Q2: Carillo d. Agassi 7-5 3-6 7-5
Q2: Moulton d. Thomas 6-2 6-1
Q2: Brzakova [Q] d. Van Erven 6-4 6-2
Q2: Weigel d. Ferestien 6-1 6-3
Q2: Nasuelli [LL] d. Stratton 4-6 6-2 7-5

Q3: Mesker d. Ludloff 7-6 6-2
Q3: Carillo d. Langela 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q3: Moulton d. Brzakova [Q] 6-2 6-3
Q3: Weigel d. Nasuelli [LL] 6-2 7-5

Main Draw=32

1R: Val Ziegenfuss d Peanut Louie 6-4 6-3
1R: Pat Medrado d Iris Riedel 7-6 6-2
1R: Laura Rowley d Ruta Gerulaitus 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Sandy Stap d Laura Dupont 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Karen Susman 7-5 6-0
1R: Rayni Fox d Alicia Moulton [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Kim Sands d Glaucia Langela [LL] 5-7 6-2 7-5
1R: Nancee Weigel [Q] d Lea Antonopolis 7-5 6-4

1R: Nancy Yeargin d Andrea Whitmore 7-5 6-3
1R: Caroline Stoll d Carol Baily 6-3 7-6
1R: Mary Carillo [Q] d Sue Stap 1-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Hana Strachanova d Mary Struthers 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington d Marcella Mesker [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Wendy White d Bunny Bruning 6-1 3-2 retired
1R: Lucia Romanov d Jean Nachand 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Sherry Acker d Marie Pinterova 6-2 1-6 6-0

2R: Medrado d Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
2R: Rowley d Sandy Stap 7-6 retired
2R: Fox d Vermaak 6-4 6-4
2R: Sands d Weigel [Q] 6-2 6-3

2R: Stoll d Yeargin 6-4 6-0
2R: Carillo [Q] d Strachanova 6-3 6-2
2R: White d Harrington 6-3 6-4
2R: Acker d Romanov 3-6 7-5 6-2

QF: Medrado d Rowley 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Fox d Sands 6-4 4-6 6-2
QF: Stoll d Carillo [Q] 6-2 7-6
QF: Acker d White 6-4 7-5

SF: Medrado d Fox 6-4 6-1
SF: Acker d Stoll 6-2 6-2

FI: Sherry Acker d Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-2 7-6

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Acker/Carillo d Ludloff/Moulton 6-2 6-3
1R: Raquel Giscafre/Straton d Antonopolis/Stoll 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Marjorie Blackwood/Kym Ruddell d Langela/Weigel 6-4 6-4
1R: White/Yeargin d Galt/Rettenmaier 6-2 6-4

1R: Bruning/Fox d Louie/Romanov 6-3 7-5
1R: Pinterova/Strutghers d ????
1R: Rowley/Strachanova d Medrado/Monteiro 6-4 6-4
1R: DuPont/Ziegenfuss d Riedel/Vermaak 6-3 2-6 6-2

QF: Acker/Carillo d Giscafre/Stratton 6-2 6-3
QF: White/Yeargin d Blackwood/Ruddell 7-5 6-2
QF: Bruning/Fox d Pinterova/Struthers 6-1 6-3
QF: DuPont/Ziegenfuss d Rowley/Strachanova 6-2 7-6

SF: Acker/Carillo d White/Yeargin 6-1 6-3
SF: DuPont/Ziegenfuss d Bruning/Fox 6-3 6-4

FI: Laura DuPont/Val Ziegenfuss d Shery Acker/Mary Carillo 6-2 6-3

*World Tennis reports Q1: Jenny Gardiner d. Heather Ludloff 6-4 6-2, but then in Q2 it is Heather Ludloff in Gardiner's place. This is either an error on WT's part or Ludloff replaced Gardiner as a lucky loser.

-----

February 19-25 German Indoor Championships, Böblingen, Germany (Indoors)

1R: Sylvia Hanika - bye
1R: Claudia Kohde - bye
1R: Irene Schultz - bye
1R: Anne Chevalier d Tine Zwaan 7-6 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Jutta Diesslin 2-6 7-6 6-2
1R: Annina von Planta d Speidel 6-2 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Birthe Glatzel 6-2 6-1
1R: Agnes Figueras - bye

1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d Andrea Steinegger 6-4 6-3
1R: Monika Simmen d Kerstin Seelbach 6-2 6-3
1R: Edith Winkens d Brywe 6-1 6-3
1R: Petra Delhees d Anke Wiedenhorn 6-1 6-2
1R: Jacobsson - bye
1R: Thompson - bye
1R: Lena Sandin - bye
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner - bye

2R: Hanika d Kohde 6-1 6-2
2R: Schultz d Chevalier 6-1 6-3
2R: Ebbinghaus d von Planta 6-2 6-3
2R: Simmonds d Figueras 6-3 6-3
2R: Ekblom d Simmen 6-1 6-0
2R: Delhees d Winkens 7-5 6-4
2R: Jacobsson d Thompson 6-3 6-4
2R: Eisterlehner d Sandin 1-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Hanika d Schultz 6-2 6-3
QF: Simmonds d Ebbinghaus 6-3 6-4
QF: Delhhes d Ekblom 6-3 6-?
QF: Eisterlehner d Jacobsson 6-4 5-7 7-6

SF: Hanika d Simmonds 6-2 6-3
SF: Eisterlehner d Delhees 6-3 3-0 ret.

FI: Sylvia Hanika d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-1 6-0

DF: Petra Delhees (Sui)/Monika Simmen (Sui) d Irene Schultz/Edith Winkens 6-3 6-4

-----

February 23-25 Tate & Lyle BWTA Tournaments , Ilkley, England

SF Cathy Drury d Kate Brasher 64 75
SF Debbie Jevans d Debbie Stewart 75 97

F Drury d Jevans 64 06 61

Note: First of the two Tate & Lyle BWTA tournaments. Second was held one week later in Bournemouth.

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 7th, 2018 at 05:43 PM.
chaton is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome