TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1963 results
Thread: 1963 results
View Single Post
post #39 of (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of August 12-18

August 12-18 Essex Invitation, Manchester, Massachussets, US (Grass)
(AKA Essex County Championships)

1R: Margaret Smith d Nadine Netter 6-1 6-1
1R: Peachy Kellmeyer d Kay Hubbell 7-5 8-6
1R: Vicki Palmer d ????
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Stewart Edrich d Belmar Gunderson 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Carole Wright 6-1 7-5
1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Linda Lou Crosby 6-1 6-3
1R: Christine Truman d Connie Jaster 6/1-6/2

1R: Ann Jones d Justina Bricka 6-2 6-3
1R: Carol Heffelfinger d Chris Safford 6-4 6-4
1R: Sue Behlmar d Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-1
1R: Robyn Ebbern d Andria Miller 6-2 6-1
1R: Carol Hanks d Carol Southmayd 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d Carol Ann Loop 6-4 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Virginia Minor 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno d Virginia Brown 6-0 7-5

2R: Smith d Kellmeyer 6-0 6-0
2R: Thomas d Palmer 6-4 8-6
2R: Edrich d Alvarez 6-4 7-5
2R: Truman d Fales 6-4 6-2

2R: Jones d Heffelfinger 6-1 6-0
2R: Ebbern d Behlmar 6-3 6-4
2R: Hanks d Catt 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Bueno d Fretz 6-3 6-3

QF: Smith d Thomas 6-1 6-1
QF: Truman d Edrich 6-4 6-2
QF: Jones d Ebbern 6-1 2-6 8-6
QF: Bueno D C Hanks 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Truman 6-3 6-1
SF: Bueno d. Jones 6-2 6-8 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-4 11-9

Doubles

1R: Kellmeyer/Southmayd d. Midge Buck/Kay McKean 6-4 6-3

2R: Ebbern/Smith d. Safford/Crosby 6-0 6-1
2R: Fales/Hanks d. Ruth Jeffrey/Baba Lewis 6-1 6-3
2R: Catt/Starkie d. Loop/Jaster 8-6 6-1
2R: Bricka/Palmer d. Southmayd/Kellmeyer 6-1 6-2
2R: Wright/Edrich d. Fretz/Behlmar 6-4 6-3
2R: Truman/Jones d. Minor/Heffelfinger 6-0 8-10 6-4
2R: Montgomery/Gunderson d. Miller/Brown 10-8 5-7 6-2
2R: Bueno/Hard d. Alvarez/Netter 6-2 6-1

QF: Ebbern/Smith d. Fales/Hanks 9-7 6-1
QF: Catt/Starkie d. Bricka/Palmer 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Truman/Jones d. Wright/Edrich 6-2 6-2
QF: Bueno/Hard d. Montgomery/Gunderson 6-2 6-1

SF: Ebbern/Smith d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-4
SF: Bueno/Hard d. Truman/Jones 6-0 6-2

FI: Robin Ebbern/Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Catt/Appleton King d. Fretz/Robert Mehlman 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF: Buck/Richard Buck d. Montgomery/Edward McMillan 6-3 6-4

FI: Deidre Catt/Appleton King d. Midge Buck/Richard Buck 6-3 6-1

-----

August 12-18 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland. (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

QF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d M Gebler 6-2 6-2
QF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Josette Billaz (Fr) 6-0 6-2
QF: Monique Salfati (Fr) d Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-1 6-3
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Etta Herdy (Ast) 6-3 6-2

SF: Schultze d. Tegart 3-6 12-10 7-5
SF: Habicht d Salfati 7-5 6-3

FI: Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 1-6 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Tegart/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Herdy/Detlev Herdy 6-3 9-7

SF: Habicht/Jaime Pinto-Bravo (Chi) d. Schultze/Owen French (Aus) 6-3 6-4
SF: Salfati/John Keller (Aus) d. Tegart/Howe 7-5 7-5

FI: Mary Habicht/Jaime Pinto-Bravo d. Monique Salfati/John Keller 2-6 6-3 7-5

-----

August 18, Northeast Harbor Club, Northeast Harbor, Maine

FI: Mrs. R. Williams d. Mrs. William Trimble 6-2 9-7

-----

August 18, Stowe Invitation, Stowe, Vermont, US

FI: Pat Welles d. Ruth Murray 6-2 6-2

DF: Pat Welles/Ruth Murray d. Donna Barker/Sue Barta 6-3 6-0

MX: Ruth Murray/Paul Young d. Gloria Schmidt/Jack Darrah 9-7 17-15 7-5 (sic)

-----

August 18, Jug End Open, South Eggrement, Massachusetts, US

FI: Gloria Martin d. Janet Peterson 6-0 6-0

-----

August 18, City of Dixon, Dixon, Illinois, US

DF: Diane Harvey/Paula Henson d. Jackie Litts/Emma Hubbs 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

August 18, West Virginia Open, Wheeling, WV, US

SF: Ruth Sadler d. Missey Bradley 6-3 6-2
SF: Julie Bouchelle d. Dot Boll 6-4 5-7 6-0

FI: Ruth Sadler d. Julie Bouchelle 6-4 6-2

Doubles

SF: Missey Bradley/Chrissey Grant d. Sally Hobbs/Anita Whitaker 0-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Ruth Sadler/Betty Kott d. Julie Bouchelle/Elaine Rosen 6-3 6-4

FI: Ruth Sadler/Betty Kott d. Missey Bradley/Chrissey Grant 6-1 4-6 8-6

-----

August 19, Illinois-Indiana, Danville, Illinois, US

FI: Alice Luthy Tym d. Ann Kernwein 6-2 6-2

MX: Alice Luthy Tym/Charles Sample d. Tana Vedejs/Louie McNamara 6-2 6-2

-----

August 18, Georgia State Open, Atlanta, US

SF: Holly Winters d. Sally Seebeck 0-6 9-7 6-3
SF: Gloria Payne d. Jo Braselton 0-6 6-0 6-4

FI: Gloria Payne d. Holly Winters 6-1 6-1

Doubles

SF: Seebeck/Braselton d. Ruth Lay/Lindy Howell 6-1 6-0
SF: Payne/Mary Ann Connerat d. Eleanor Howell/Carrie Howell 6-1 6-1

FI: Sally Seebeck/Jo Braselton d. Gloria Payne/Mary Ann Connerat 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Winters/Hankeson d. Braselton/Bobby Dodd Jr. 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Seebeck/Bobby Dodd Sr. d. Taddy Strickland/Ned Neely 7-5 6-0

FI: Sally Seebeck/Bobby Dodd Sr. d. Holly Winters/Hankeson 6-1 6-1

-----

August 19, North Carolina Closed, Greensboro, US

FI: Alicia Smyth d. Julia Ann Holt 6-2 6-0

DF: Alicia Smyth/Betty Brown d. Julia Ann Holt/Helen Mayer 6-3 6-0

MX: Julia Ann Holt/Ted Keesler d. Jane Davenport/Jack Warmath 6-3 3-6 6-3

-----

August, San Francisco City, San Francisco, California, US

SF: Cathy Douglas d. Rhoda Herron 6-2 6-4
SF: Sharon Russell d. Helen Wong 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Cathy Douglas d. Sharon Russell 6-4 5-7 6-0

Doubles

FI: Helen Wong/Alpers d. Miller/Spiegelman 6-4 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Pat Blaskower/Jim Watkins d. Laurie Cockburn/Jim Frolik 6-2 6-0
SF: Schaefer Sampson/Lawrence Russell d. Diana Gai/Bob Nelson 6-3 6-3

FI: Pat Blaskower/Jim Watkins d. Schaefer Sampson/Lawrence Russell 6-3 6-4

-----

August 13-18 Le Touquet Tournanent, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Chantal Langanay 3-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Anne Marie Larue d Michele Kahn Rotta 7-5 8-6

FI: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Anne Marie Larue 6-4 7-5

Women's 23 Singles

FI: Anne-Marie Larue d. Chantal Langanay 8-6 7-5

-----

August 18, Royan, Royan, France

FI: Mrs. Serieys d. Mrs. Niox-Chateau 8-6 4-6 7-5

-----

August 14-19 Bavarian International Championships, Munich, Germany (Clay)

FI: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-1 6-1

DF: Edda Buding/Lesley Turner (Aus) d Norma Baylon(Arg)/Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-4

MX: Renee Schuurman (SA)/Wilhelm Bungert d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 6-1 6-2

-----

August 13-19 Berlin International, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Almut Sturm d. Kaye Dening (Aus) 2-6 6-1 6-2

-----

ends Aug 19 Brumana International /Lebanon Championships, Brumana, Lebanon (Clay)

SF: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d Caroline Yates Bell (GB) 6-2 6-2
SF: Margaret Hunt (Aus) d Pat Hird (GB) 6-2 6-0

FI: Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Margaret Hunt (SA) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Yates-Bell/Billy Knight (GB) d. Van Zyl/Gordon Forbes (SA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Hunt/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Hird/Mike Sangster (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Margaret Hunt/Cliff Drysdale (SA) d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Billy Knight (GB) 6-2 8-6

-----

Ends Aug 19 Austrian International ,Kitzbuhel, Austria. (Clay)

FI: Sonja Pachta d. Janine Lieffrig (Fr) 6-4 6-3

DF: Janine Lieffrig/Marta Peterdy-Wolf d. Jeanne Barnes(Aus)/Heather L. Lockington (NZ) 6-2 6-8 6-3

MX: Sonia Pachta/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Janine Lieffrig/Laci Legenstein 6-4 3-6 6-3

Note this is not the Austrian Championships for 1963-which was held in Poertschach a couple weeks after this.

-----

Ends August 20 Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lea Pericoli d. Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) 6-4 4-6 7-5

DF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa/Lea Pericoli d. Nicla Migliori/Maria-Teresa Riedl 7-5 6-0

-----

Ends August 16 ,Czechoslovakian National Championships Ostrava, CZ (Clay)

FI: Vera Sukova d Vlasta Kodesova 6-2 6-1

DF: Vlasta Kodesova/Vera Sukova d Olga Lendlova/Purkova 2-6 7-5 6-4

MX: Vlasta Kodesova/Richard Korda d. Vera Sukova/Jiri Javorsky w.o.

-----

ends August 12-18 Dutch National Championships, Scheveningen (Clay)

SF: Betty Stove d Eva De Jong Duldig 6-3 4-6 6-3
SF: Jenny Ridderhof d Trudi Groenman 8-10 6-2 6-3

FI: Jenny Ridderhof d Betty Stove 6-3 7-5

DF: Eva De Jong/Anja Lepoutre d Elly Krocke/Betty Stove 6-4 6-4

MX: Eva de Jong/Willem Maris d. Trudi Groenman/Tom Okker 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

August 18, Floodlight Open, Ceylon

FI: Rukmani Kodagoda d. Sirani Wickremesinghe 2-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Rukmani Kodagoda/Gunasekera d. Sirani Wickremesinghe/George Ernst

-----

ends August 18 Beverly Hills Open Tournament, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)

QF: Dodo Bundy Cheney d Jean Inez 6-1 6-4
QF: Martha Gowans d Violet Walker 6-0 6-2
QF: Mandy Einstein d Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-4
QF: Mimi Arnold d Linda Cushing 6-2 6-3

SF: Gowans d Cheney 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF: Einstein d Arnold 5-7 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Gowans d Mandy Einstein 7-5 6-1

Doubles

QF: Cheney/Helen McDowell d. Cynthia Raymond/Lorna Brooks 6-2 7-5
QF: Inez/Cushing d. Lei Mathews/Walker 6-2 6-3
QF: Einstein/Suki Mandel d. Betsey Roberti/Julie Anthony 7-5 6-8 6-4
QF: Marilyn Joseph/Corky Olerich d. Betty Erdhaus/Mae Mayer 6-0 3-6 6-3

SF: Cheney/McDowell d. Inez/Cushing 2-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Joseph/Olerich d. Einstein/Mandel 6-4 13-11

FI: Marilyn Joseph/Corky Olerich d Dodo Cheney/Helen McDowell 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF: Einstein/Vladimir Petrovic d. Mary Farnell/Dick Haskell 6-4 6-0
QF: Mayer/Gil Mayer d. Gowans/Arnold Gowans 6-2 6-3 *
QF: Barbara Kimbrell/Jim Bisch d. Roberti/Bill Roberti 6-4 7-5
QF: Cheney/George Conway d. Helen Watanabe/Tom Boots 6-1 6-4

SF: Einstein/Petrovic d. Gowans/Gowans 6-3 4-6 6-4 *
SF: Cheney/Conway d. Kimbrell/Bisch 6-2 6-3

FI: Dodo Cheney/George Conway d. Mandy Mandel Einstein/Vladimir Petrovic 6-4 3-6 6-4

* Contradictory results as given by World Tennis.

-----

August 12-17, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (Grass)

FI: P. Murphy d. Mrs J. Shearing 4-6 8-6 7-5

DF: G. Liddiard/Viola White d. P. Murphy/Mrs J. Shearing 6-2 8-6

MX: Viola White/G.R. Bone and G. Liddiard/I.K.S. Fraser divided the prizes

-----

August 12-17, Cranleigh, Surrey, England (Grass)

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. P. Mundy 6-1 6-4

MX: unfinished

-----

August 12-17, Falmouth, Cornwall, England

FI: Victoria Coombs d. M. Box 4-6 9-7 6-1

-----

August 17, North Angus, Montrose, Scotland, GB

FI: Jill Mills d. Carole Rosser 6-0 7-5

DF: Jill Mills/Carole Rosser d. Ann McAlpine/Winnie Shaw 2-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Jill Mills/Alan Mills d. Carole Rosser/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-3 6-2

-----

August 17 North of Scotland, Elgin, GB

FI: M.P. Glen d. Mrs. G.E. Cole 6-0 6-0

MX: M. M. Webster/A.S. Nicol d. Mrs. Pattison/J. Nicol 6-4 6-3

-----

August 17, East Lothian, North Berwick, Scotland, GB

FI: Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Sheila Moodie 6-1 6-1

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 5th, 2018 at 02:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome