TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1963 results
Thread: 1963 results
View Single Post
post #35 of (permalink) Old Jan 25th, 2012, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1963 results

Week of July 15-21

July 15-20 Welsh Championships, Newport, Wales, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw= at least 19)

1R: Pam Watermeyer (SA) d. P Colecloth 6-0 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ernest d. P Phillips 6-1 6-2
1R: Vivienne Dennis d. P K Bowyer 6-4 5-7 6-1

2R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs B Saunders 6-2 7-5
2R: Mrs P R Thompson d. ????
2R: Enid Kerr d. R Turner 6-1 6-1
2R: Jill Rook Mills d. ????

2R: Dennis d. Ernest 6-0 6-1
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Lucy Campion 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay d. M R Thomas 6-2 7-5
2R: Watermeyer d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-4 6-3

QF: Rosser d. Thompson 6-2 6-2
QF: Mills d. Kerr 6-2 6-3
QF: Cawthorn d. Dennis 6-2 7-5
QF: Barclay d Watermayer 6-0 5-7 7-5

SF: Cawthorn d Mills 2-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Carol Rosser d Barclay 6-3 6-4

FI: Carole Rosser d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-3 6-3

DF: Joyce Barclay/Carol Rosser d. Lorna Cawthorn/Jill Mills 7-9 6-3 12-10

Mrs K M Ernest=Elizabeth Ernest.

-----

July 15-20 Frinton-on-Sea Chmpionships, Frinton, UK (Grass)


2R: Alison Stroud d Elaine Shenton 3-6 6-4 6-1

QF: Christine Truman d Honor Durose 6-1 6-1
QF: Stroud d Caroline Yates Bell 9-7 6-0
QF: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Pat Hird 6-0 6-2
QF: Deidre Catt d Nell Truman 4-6 6-1 6-4

SF: C Truman d Stroud 6-3 6-1
SF: Catt d Tegart 4-6 6-1 16-14

FI: Deidre Catt d. Christine Truman 7-5 7-5

DF: Deidre Catt/Judy Tegart d. Christine Truman/Nell Truman 4-6 6-1 7-5

MX: Judy Tegart/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Christine Truman/Geoff Bluett 6-4 6-2

An incredibly long 3rd set in the semis.

-----

July 15-20 Hoylake and West Kirby Open , Liverpool, UK (Grass)

QF: Ann Jones d Betty Stove 6-0 6-1
QF: Margaret O'Donnell d Charleen Rigby 10-8 7-5
QF: Jill Blackman d E.D.S. Smith 7-5 6-2
QF: Rita Bentley d Elly Krocke 6-1 6-3

SF: Jones d O'Donnell 6-1 6-0
SF: Blackman d Bentley 6-4 6-3

FI: Ann Jones d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

SF: Bentley/Blackman d. O'Donnell/Jean M. Wilson 4-6 6-4 6-3
SF: Jones/Rigby d. Smith/J.M. Hope 6-2 6-4

FI: Rita Bentley/Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Ann Jones/Charleen Rigby 10-8 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Jones/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Rigby/Owen French (Aus) 6-3 7-5
SF: Blackman/John Hillebrand (Aus) d. Bentley/Martin Mulligan (Aus) 8-6 6-0

FI: Anne Jones/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus)/John Hillebrand (Aus), scores not given

-----

July 15-20, Durham Championships, Sunderland, Durham, England (Grass)

FI: J. Stansfield d. R. Hindhaugh 6-1 9-7

-----

July 15-21 US Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois, US (Clay)
Venue: River Forest Country Club

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Darlene Hard d Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-0
1R: Alice Tym d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 5-7 6-3
1R: Roberta Alison d Dorothy Levine 6-3 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Sharon Pritula 6-0 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d Jill Philbrick 6-4 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd Fales d Carol Levi 6-0 6-0
1R: Carol Ann Loop d Sue Behlmar 6-4 6-2
1R: Nancy Richey d Sue Stanford 6-3 6-1

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Jean Danilovich 1-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Sally Seebeck d Connie Jaster 6-3 6-2
1R: Tory Fretz d Nancy Dillon 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Palmer d Virginia Brown 6-2 6-0
1R: Carole Caldwell d Roberta Rountree 6-4 6-1
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Raymonde Jones 7-5 7-5
1R: Justina Bricka d Barbara Mueller 10-8 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d Cathy Gagel 6-4 6-0

2R: Hard d Tym 6-2 6-2
2R: Alvarez d Alison 8-6 6-0
2R: Fales d DeFina 6-2 6-4
2R: Richey d Loop 6-0 6-1

2R: Moffitt d Seebeck 6-1 6-1
2R: Palmer d Fretz 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Thomas d Caldwell 7-5 7-9 6-2
2R: Bueno d Bricka 7-5 6-3

QF: Alvarez d. Hard [1] 8-6 6-2
QF: Richey d. Fales 11-9 6-1
QF: Palmer d. Moffitt [2] 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Thomas d. Bueno default

SF: Richey d. Alvarez 6-1 6-2
SF: Palmer d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3

FI: Nancy Richey d. Vicki Palmer 6-1 6-1

DF: Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard d. Carole Caldwell/Billie Jean Mofitt 6-2 6-2

-----

July 15-20 Middle States Grass Court Championships, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club

Draw=36

1R: Elaine Scarpone d Joy Valderrama 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Blake d Louise Moessner 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Menoff d Mimi Henreid 6-2 6-0
1R: Nancy Falkenberg d Ann Wetzel 7-5 6-4

2R: Julie Heldman [2] d Betsy Bolger 6-0 6-0
2R: Kathy Harter d Judy Clay 6-3 7-5
2R: Doreen Cody d Mrs Gordon 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Scarpone d Gloria Young 6-0 6-4
2R: Carol Heffelfinger d Blake 6-2 6-1
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Nadine Netter 6-1 6-2
2R: Nina Vosters d Jane Feise 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Carole Wright [4] d Mimi Kanarek 6-3 6-1

2R: Peachy Kellmeyer [3] d Roberta Zimman 6-0 6-1
2R: Falkenberg d Sue Shrader 6-2 6-4
2R: Pat Shaffer Deacon d Sandy Zeese 6-1 6-4
2R: Virginia Minor d Menoff 6-2 6-2
2R: Pat Cody d Betty Woll 6-3 2-6 6-1
2R: Baba Lewis d Nancy Derenna 6-1 6-1
2R: Yale Stockwell d Barbara Post 6-1 6-2
2R: Janie Albert [1] d Charlotte Prizer 6-0 6-1

3R: Heldman [2] d Harter 6-4 4-6 6-4
3R: Scarpone d D Cody 6-1 6-2
3R: Gunderson d Heffelfinger 6-4 6-8 6-0
3R: Wright [4] d Vosters 6-0 6-0

3R: Kellmeyer [3]d Falkenberg 9-7 6-1
3R: Deacon d Minor 6-3 6-1
3R: P Cody d Lewis 6-4 6-4
3R: Albert [1] d Y Stockwell 6-0 6-1

QF: Heldman [2] d Scarpone 2-6 6-1 6-1
QF: Wright [4] d Gunderson 6-3 6-4
QF: Kellmeyer d Deacon 6-3 6-4
QF: Albert [1 d P Cody 6-3 6-3

SF: Wright [4] d Heldman [2] default
SF: Albert [1] d Kellmeyer [3] 4-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Janie Albert [1] d. Carole Wright [4] 6-2 6-4

DF: Janie Albert/Peachy Kellmeyer d. Pat Cody/Belmar Gunderson 6-8 6-4 6-4

Albert is the daughter of Frankie Albert, a San Francisco 49ers quarterback. Wright, left-handed, made a fight of it in the second set, coming to net behind her serves.

-----

July 21, Savannah Southland Open, Savannah, Georgia, US

FI: Gloria Payne d. Margaret Babbitt 6-2 6-3

DF: Margaret Babbitt/Carol Riley d. Gloria Payne/B. Worley 5-7 6-1 12-10

-----

July 21, Mall T.C. Invitation, Washington, DC, US

FI: Carolyn Williams d. Bessie Stockard 6-1 1-6 6-3

MX: Nana Vaughn/Robert Tribble d. Thelma Wells/George Stewart 6-4 6-1

-----

July 22, Captain Weber Days, Stockton, California, US

SF: Bess Fickert d. M. Stewart 6-1 9-7
SF: G. Wood d. S. Brewster 6-1 6-1

FI: G. Wood d. Bess Fickert

Doubles

FI: Bess Fickert/S.Brewster d. S. Anderson/Val Williamson 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: M. Poletti/Tom Muench d. Fickert/R. Rasmussen 6-4 8-6
SF: Val Williamson/Ellis Williamson d. S. Anderson/Roger Cooper 6-2 7-5

FI: M. Poletti/Tom Muench d. Val Williamson/Eliis Williamson 6-3 7-5

-----

July 21, Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

QF: Vicky Berner (Can) d. Liz Blackford 7-5 7-5
QF: Hedy Rutzebeck d. Candy Webb 7-5 6-2
QF: Margo Hedges d. Brenda Nunns (Can) 6-0 2-6 6-2
QF: Ann Beck d. Diana Gai 6-2 6-1

SF: Berner d. Rutzebeck 4-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Hedges d. Beck 6-0 6-1

FI: Margo Hedges d. Vicky Berner 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Berner/Janet Adkisson d. Gai/Ruth Knight 6-1 6-1
SF: Hedges/Joan Hackett d. Joyce Yee/Linda Yee 3-6 10-8 6-1

FI: Vicky Berner/Janet Adkisson d. Margo Hedges/Joan Hackett 6-1 7-5

-----

July 15-21 Swiss Championships, Gstaad, Switzerland. (Clay)

QF: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Kaye Dening (Aus) 6-2 6-2
QF: Yola Ramirez Ochoa (Mex) d Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-4 6-1
QF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Noelene Turner (Aus) 7-5 7-5
QF: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Lucia Bassi (It) 8-6 6-1

SF: Turner [1] d. Ochoa 6-2 6-4
SF: Ebbern [3] d. Schuurman 9-11 6-1 6-4

FI: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [3] d. Lesley Turner (Aus) [1] 6-3 6-4

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Lesley Turner d. Norma Baylon/Renee Schuurman 6-1 6-4

MX: Robyn Ebbern/Owen Davidson (Aus) led Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) 6-2 3-3, not finished

-----

July 17-21 Portugeuse Chmpionships, Estoril. (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Annette Van Zyl (SA) 6-2 6-1

MX: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Alfredo Vaz Pinto d. Annette Van Zyl (SA)/Silva 6-0 4-6 6-4

-----

July 20-21 France Versus Holland, Paris, France (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

France d Holland 8-5

Irene De Lansalut d Anja Lepoutre (Neth) 6-4 6-4
P. Van Den Heuvel (Neth) d Jacqueline Kermina 6-3 7-5
Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Eva De Jong (Neth) 6-4 6-0
Janine Lieffrig d Jenny Riderhoff (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Trudi Groenman (Neth) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 4-6 6-3 6-2
Irene De Lansalut d Trudi Groenman (Neth) 6-1 6-8 6-2
Anja Lepoutre (Neth) d Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-3 6-0
Janine Lieffrig d Eva De Jong (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Jenny Riderhoff (Neth) 6-2 6-0
De Jong/Lepoutre (Neth)d Le Bernerais/Rees Lewis 6-2 7-5
Groenman/Riderhoff (Neth) d De Lansalut/Lieffrig 8-6 5-7 6-2
De Lansalut/Lieffrig d De Jong/Lepoutre (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Le Besnerais/Rees Lewis d Groenman/Riderhoff (Neth) 3-6 6- 6-3

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova (Geo) 6-3 6-3

DF: Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Anna Dmitrieva d. Irina Ryazanova-Ermolova/Vera Troshinka 6-2 6-1

MX: Galina Baksheeva (Ukr)/Tomas K. Lejus (Est) d. Valeria Kuzmenko-Titova/Mikhail I. Mozer (Ukr) 6-4 6-2

-----

July 18-24, Penang Championships, Penang

SF: Lian Lai Yee d. Mrs B. Campbell 7-5 6-0
SF: Kathleen O’Kane d. Mrs Lim Hock Chye 6-2 6-3

FI: Lian Lai Yee d. Kathleen O’Kane 6-3 7-5

DF: Lian Lai Yee/Kathleen O’Kane vs Mrs B. Campbell/Audrey Oh 8-7 unfinished (rain)

MX: Audrey Oh/John Pearce (Aus) d. Kathleen O’Kane/Johnny Heah 7-5 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Sep 4th, 2018 at 12:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome