TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1972 results
Thread: 1972 results
View Single Post
post #40 of (permalink) Old Sep 28th, 2011, 08:42 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1972 results

Week of August 7-13


August 7-13 United States National Clay Courts Championships Indianapolis, Indiana (Green Clay)

Prize money= $60,000 US (combined men and women)
*Part of the Commerical Union Grand Prix

Qualifying (in Middletown, Ohio, August 4-8)

Q1: Wendy Appleby d Maricaye Christensen 6-2 4-6 6-4
Q1: Isabel Fernandez d Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-2
Q1: Margie Cooper d Patti Ann Reese 7-5 7-5
Q1: Sharon Banzhaf d Shashi Sampathi 6-1 6-2
Q1: Lindsey Beaven d Bunny Smith 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sue Vinton d Shari Barman 6-2 6-1
Q1: Nathalie Fuchs d Jane Stratton 6-4 7-5
Q1: Birgitta Lindstrom (Fin) d Ann Lebedeff 7-5 6-3

Q1: Bonnie Logan d D Parker 7-5 6-3
Q1: Pat Bostrom d Mary Mclean 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q1: Pat Faulkner d Mary Hotchkiss 6-4 6-1
Q1: Fiorella Bonicelli d Vicki Smouse 6-1 6-4
Q1: Cathie Anderson d B Barnes 6-2 6-0
Q1: Janice Metcalf d Tam O' Shaughnessy 6-0 6-3
Q1: Kathy Blake d Janet Haas 7-5 6-1

Q2: Lany Kaligis d Judy Alvarez 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2: Tina Watanabe d Judy Thompson 6-2 4-6 6-0
Q2: Kristien Kemmer d M Terry 6-0 6-1
Q2: Appleby d S Rupert 6-4 6-0
Q2: Fernandez d Cooper 6-3 6-0
Q2: Beaven d Banzhaf 6-2 6-0
Q2: Fuchs d Vinton 6-1 6-0
Q2: Lindstrom d Daphne Botha Pattison default

Q2: Logan d Bostrom 6-4 6-3
Q2: Bonicelli d Faulkner 7-5 6-1
Q2: Metcalf d Anderson 6-3 6-1
Q2: Blake d Connie Pearson 6-0 6-1
Q2: Kathy Kraft d Jade Schiffman 2-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Pam Austin d Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6-2 6-1
Q2: Becky Vest d Madeleine Pegel 6-1 7-6

Q3: Kaligis d Watanabe 6-2 6-2
Q3: Kemmer d Appleby 2-6 6-2 6-4
Q3: Fernandez d Beaven 6-3 6-3
Q3: Fuchs d Lindstrom 6-4 7-5

Q3: Bonicelli d Logan 6-3 6-1
Q3: Metcalf d Blake 6-2 7-6
Q3: Kraft d Giscafre 2-5 7-5 6-3
Q3: Vest d Austin 6-4 1-6 6-0

Main Draw=32


1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Nathalie Fuchs [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Isabel Fernandez [Q] d Kerry Harris 2-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [5] d Esme Emanuel 2-6 6-0 6-3
1R: Brenda Kirk d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-4
1R: Linda Tuero [4] d Kathy Kraft [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli [Q] d Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-4
1R: Julie Heldman [7] d Becky Vest [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert d Barbara Downs 6-2 6-3

1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Cynthi Sieler Doerner 6-4 6-1
1R: Pam Teeguarden [8] d Jill Cooper default
1R: Margaret Smith Court [3] d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-0
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d Marcie Louie 6-3 3-6 6-4
1R: Lita Liem d Janice Metcalf [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt [6] d Kristien Kemmer [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: Corinne Molesworth d Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 7-6 7-6
1R: Chris Evert [2] d Lany Kaligis [Q] 6-0 6-0

2R: Goolagong [1] d Fernandez [Q] 6-0 6-2
2R: Pretorius [5] d Kirk 6-3 6-4
2R: Tuero [4] d Bonicelli [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Heldman [7] d J Evert 3-6 6-1 6-1

2R: Teeguarden [8] d Sawamatsu 7-5 7-5
2R: Court [3] d Gilchrist 6-1 6-4
2R: Hunt [6] d Liem 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Evert [2] d Molesworth 6-3 6-0

QF: Goolagong [1] d Pretorius [5] 6-4 7-6
QF: Tuero [4] d Heldman [7] 7-5 0-6 6-3
QF: Court [3] d Teeguarden [8] 6-1 6-0
QF: Evert [2] d Hunt [6] 6-1 6-0

SF: Goolagong [1] d Tuero 6-3 6-2
SF: Evert [2] d Court [3] 6-3 7-6 (5-2)

FI: Chris Evert [2] d Evonne Goolagong [1] 7-6 (5-2) 6-1

Doubles

1R: Gilchrist/Walsh d Evert/Evert 6-2 6-2

SF: Court/Teeguarden [2] d Bonicelli/Fernandez 6-2 3-6 6-1
SF: Goolagong/Hunt [1] d Heldman/Tuero 6-2 6-0

FI: Evonne Goolagong/Lesely Hunt [1] d Margaret Court/Pam Teeguarden [2] 6-2 6-1*

Draw note: According to the NYT is is Court/Teeguarden who are #1 seeds-with Goolagong/Hunt at #2.

Evert wins a televised final going away in set two. The first set was quite another tale, as Goolagong rushed out to a 5-0 led. Evonne had a set point on serve at 5-2. After losing the tiebreak the aussie only wins 1 more game. As an amateur Chris turns down the $5,000 top prize. The top prize for the men was $8,000.

World Tennis wrote that the women totally overshadowed the men here. Even the first round doubles match of the Evert sisters got a standing room only crowd. The magazine said that "while Mrs Court played admirably after a one year layoff and only two weks of competition, she found it hard to concentrate and was still not moving well."

-----

Ends August 10 Sportface Satellite Middletown Ohio (Indoors on Sportface)

Draw=25

1R: Wendy Appleby-bye
1R: Madeleine Pegel d M Terry 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Patti Ann Reese-bye
1R: Bonnie Logan d Roylee Bailey 6-2 6-0
1R: Kathy Blake d Vicki Smouse 6-7 7-6 6-0
1R: Mary McLean d Maricaye Christensen 6-1 7-5
1R: Bunny Smith d B Barnes 6-4 6-1
1R: Lindsay Beaven-bye

1R: Raquel Giscafre-bye
1R: Jade Schiffman d Lourdes Diaz Ponce 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Cathie Anderson-bye
1R: Shari Barman-bye
1R: Pam Austin-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez d Connie Pearson 6-1 6-1
1R: Margie Cooper d Judy Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Birgitta Lindstrom d Sharon Banzhaf 6-2 6-0

2R: Pegel d Appleby default
2R: Reese d Logan 7-5 7-6
2R: Blake d Mclean 6-4 6-2
2R: Beaven d Smith 7-5 6-1

2R: Giscafre d Schiffman 7-5 6-3
2R: Anderson d Barman 6-4 6-1
2R: Alvarez d Austin 6-7 6-3 6-0
2R: Lindstrom d Cooper 6-1 6-4

QF: Reese d Pegel 6-7 6-2 6-0
QF: Blake d Beaven 6-3 6-4
QF: Giscafre d Anderson 6-3 6-1
QF: Alvarez d Lindstrom 6-4 6-2

SF: Blake d Reese 6-3 7-5
SF: Alvarez d Giscafre 2-6 6-1 6-4

FI: Kathy Blake d Judy Alvarez 4-6 6-1 6-1

Note that according to Ugarte the US Clay qualies are also in Middleton, Ohio. From the looks of the draws losers in the US Clay qualies went on to compete in this sattelite event.
-----

August 7-12 Green Shield Ilkley Tournament, United Kingdom

QF: Lesley Charles d Lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-3
QF: Lindsay Blachford d Penny Moor 7-5 6-1
QF: Sue Hole d Jenny Helliar 7-5 4-6 6-3
QF: Wendy Slaughter d Denise Staniszewski 6-4 6-1

SF: Charles d Blachford 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Slaughter d Hole 6-1 3-6 6-1

FI: Wendy Slaughter d Lesley Charles 6-4 6-3

DF: Lindsay Blachford/Lesley Charles d Penny Moor/Wendy Slaughter 1-6 6-4 6-1

MX: Jenny Helliar/Alan Fawcett (Rhod) d Sue Hole (Aus)/John Yuill (SA) 6-2 8-6

-----

August 9-13, 4th European Amateurs Championship Hungary, Budapest (Clay)
Venue: Margaret Island

Draw=26

1R: Olga Morozva (USSR)-bye
1R: Yulia Berberian (Bul) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-0 3-6 6-2
1R: Erzsebet Szell-bye
1R: Rosalba Vido (Ita) d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) 3-6 6-3 8-6
1R: Zaiga Yansone (USSR)-bye
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhova (CZ) d. Veronika Koch (East Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Szörényi d. Moskova (Bul) 6-2 6-0
1R: Wieczorek (Pol) d. Pruvot (Fra) 6-0 6-1

1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
1R: Katalin Borka (Hun) d. Wlahovicz (Pol) 6-0 6-1
1R: Marina Kroshina (USSR)-bye
1R: Winkens (Ger) d. Monica Giorgi (Ity) 6-3 6-2
1R: Libuse Kuzelova (Cz) d. Éva Szabó 3-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Barbara Kral (Pol) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-3 6-4
1R: Brochard (Frn) d. Wagner (Lux) 6-3 6-3
1R: Yevgenia Biryukova (USSR)-bye

2R: Morozova d. Berberian 6-1 6-4
2R: Széll d. Vido 6-0 6-1
2R: Kozeluhova d. Yansone 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Szörényi d. Wieczorek 6-3 6-4

2R: Borka d. Tomanova 6-2 6-2
2R: Kroshina d. Winkens 6-1 6-3
2R: Kral d. Kuzelova 7-5 6-3
2R: Biryukova d. Brochard 6-3 6-3

QF: Morozova d. Széll 6-1 6-2
QF: Kozeluhova d. Szörényi 7-5 6-0
QF: Kroshina d. Borka 6-2 4-6 6-3
QF: Biryukova d. Krall 6-4 6-2

SF: Morozova d. Kozeluhova 6-4 6-0
SF: Kroshina d. Biryukova 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Marina Kroshina d. Olga Morozova 1-6 6-2 6-2

3rd place: Biryukova d. Kozeluhova 1-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=13)

1R: Kral/Wieczorek (Pol) d. Yulia Berberian (Bul)/Moskova (Bul) 6-3 9-7
1R: Koch (E. Ger)/ Vido (Ita) d. /Miroslava Kozeluhova (Cz)/Libuse Kuzelova (Cz) 5-7 6-3 6-0
1R: Biryukova/Kroshina (USSR) d. Eisterlehner /Winkens (Ger) 8-6 6-2
1R: Szabó/Széll d. Brochard/Pruvot (Frn) 6-4 6-0
1R: Navratilova/Tomanova (Cz) d. Wlochowicz (Pol) /Wagner (Lux) 6-3 9-9*

QF: Morozova/Yansone d. Kral/Wieczorek 6-1 6-4
QF: Szabó/Széll d. Giorgi/Nasuelli 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Biryukova/Kroshina d. Koch/Vido 6-1 6-1
QF: Borka/Szörényi d. Navratilova/Tomanova 1-6 10-8 6-3

SF: Morozova/Yansone d. Szabó/Széll 2-6 6-1 6-3
SF: Biryukova/Kroshina d. Borka/Szörényi 6-0 1-6 6-2

FI: Olga Morozova/Yansone d. Yevgenia Biryukova/Marina Kroshina 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=14)

1R: Tomanova/Piseczky d. Pruvot/Garini 6-4 6-4
1R: Navratilova/Hutka d. Eisterlehner /Gottschalk 6-1 6-2
1R: Szabó/Machán d. Moskova/Haradau 6-3 6-3
1R: Kral/Fibak d. Giorgi/Bonaiti 6-4 6-4

1R: Wieczorek/Nowicki d. Nasuelli/Matteoli 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Szörényi/Taróczy d. Koch/Emmrich 10-8 6-3
1R: Biryukova/Lihatsev d. Bochard/Santei 6-2 6-3

QF: Szabo/Machán d. Krall / Fibak 6-2 6-1
QF: Wieczorek/Nowicki d. Szörényi / Taróczy 3-6 7-5 6-0
The other 2 QF scores weren't given.

SF: Morozova/Metreveli d. Szabó/Machán 6-4 6-4
SF: Biryukova /Lihatsev d. Wieczorek/Nowicki 4-6 6-0 6-0

FI: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli d. Yelena Biryukova/Lihatsev 6-3 6-4

Szörényi led Kozeluhova 5-2 in their QF.

One 1R doubles was suspended due to darkness. Navratilova and Tomanova won the next day, but the final score wasn't reported.

-----

Ends August 16 Grado Tournament, Grado, Italy (Clay)

FI: Alena Palmeova-West d. Michelle Rodriguez 6-3 6-3

-----

Ends August 14 Ontario Open Tournament Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

FI: Janice Tindle d. Susan Stone 4-6 6-2 6-2

-----

August 7-12, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Rosemary Pearson d. Nuala Dwyer 6-4 3-6 6-3

DF: Annette Coe/Nuala Dwyer d. Rosemary Pearson/J. Stapleton 6-1 6-3

MX: Nuala Dwyer/R. Leslie d. Miss E. Evans/D. Lillistone 6-8 6-1 6-3

-----

August 7-12, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Diane Riste d. Cherry Panton 3-6 6-1 8-6

DF: Sue Mappin/Diane Riste d. F. Candy/Cherry Panton 6-1 7-5

-----

August 7-12, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Charlotte Bastin d. S. Mitchell 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 1st, 2017 at 02:18 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome