TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1972 results
Thread: 1972 results
View Single Post
post #38 of (permalink) Old Sep 28th, 2011, 08:38 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1972 results

Week of July 24-30

July 28-30 Bonne Bell Cup Cleveland, Ohio, US (Hard/Roylene)
Venue: Arnold T Clark Memorial Courts

Australia d United States 5-2

Day 1
Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d Val Ziegenfuss 6-4 6-0
Chris Evert d Margaret Court (Aus) 6-3 6-3

Day 2
Kerry Melville (Aus) d Wendy Overton 2-6 7-5 5-0 retired (leg cramps)
Evonne Goolagong/Lesley Hunt (Aus) d Chris Evert/Patti Hogan 6-1 6-3

Day 3
Margaret Court (Aus) d Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-1
Chris Evert d Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Margaret Court/Kerry Melville (Aus) d Wendy Overton/Val Ziegenfuss 6-1 6-2

About 21,000 come out over 3 days. A crowd of 7,012 on day 2. This event was Margaret Court's return tothe tour after the birth of her son Danny earlier in the year.

The slow Roylene courts favored Evert, who was the darling of the crowds.

Kerry Melville was on the edge of defeat at 2-6 4-5 0-30. She thne won 8 straight points. From that point on Overton was done in by both Kerry and a pulled muscle.

Chris Evert apparently has a boyfriend. Captain Carole Graebner said the story "looked like an upset mother waiting for her teenage daughter to come home from a date." Chris pulled up 30 minutes late in a car driven by fellow tennis player Jimmy Connors. Chris was embarassed enough to be hunched over in the car. (page 84 of WT-October 1972)

-----

July 24 -August 1 Dusseldorf Invitation, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Dusseldorf Rochus Club

QF: Virginia Wade d Kora Schediwy 6-0 6-1
QF: Katja Ebbinghaus d Kazuko Sawamatsu 2-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Pat Walkden Pretorius d Heide Orth 6-4 6-2
QF: Helga Niessen Masthoff d Brenda Kirk 6-3 6-2

SF: Ebbinghaus d Wade 7-5 1-6 6-4
SF: Pretorius d Masthoff 7-5 6-1

FI: Pat Pretorius d Katja Ebbinghaus 6-2 1-6 6-3

Ilie Nastase won $5,000 in the men's event.
------

July 25 -August 1 Dutch Championships Hilversum, Netherlands (Clay)

Preliminary Round
P1: E Siemons d Lyn Montgomery 6-2 7-5
P1: Annelies Schothorst d Kathy Blake default
P1: M Blom d D Yspaard 6-4 6-4
P1: Susanne Korpas d Falkenburg 3-6 6-0 6-2

Main Draw=32

1R: Betty Stove d M Blom [Q] 6-0 6-1
1R: Judith Salome d Raquel Giscafre 1-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Almut Sturm Gfroerer d Wendy Turnbull 6-4 6-2
1R: Lany Kaligis d Eleanora Dimitrescu 6-2 6-1
1R: Elly Appel d Lucia Sarno (Uru) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Coleman d Eva Szabo 6-3 7-5
1R: Mona Schallau d Susanne Korpas [Q] 6-1 6-0
1R: Janet Newberry d Mandy Morgan 6-4 6-1

1R: Lita Liem d E Siemons [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Judith Szorenyi d Nora Lauteslager 6-2 6-2
1R: Michele Gurdal d Nellemieke Brouwer 5-7 7-5 6-3
1R: Laura Dupont d Ada Bakker 7-5 6-3
1R: Katalin Borka d Ilana Kloss 6-4 7-5
1R: Tine Zwaan d Ekaterina Rosianu (Rom) 6-0 6-0
1R: Erzsebet Szell d Vicki Lancaster 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Marijke Schaar d Annelies Schothorst [Q] 6-1 9-7

2R: Stove d Salome 6-4 6-1
2R: Sturm d Kaligis 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Coleman d Appel 6-4 6-2
2R: Newberry d Schallau 6-4 7-5

2R: Szorenyi d Liem 10-8 7-9 6-3
2R: Gurdal d Dupont 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Borka d Zwaan 6-1 6-1
2R: Schaar d Szell 6-4 6-8 7-5

QF: Stove d Sturm 6-4 6-4
QF: Coleman d Newberry 6-0 6-2
QF: Szorenyi d Gurdal 6-1 6-0
QF: Schaar d Borka 6-2 6-1

SF: Stove d Coleman 6-3 6-1
SF: Schaar d Szorenyi 3-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Betty Stove d Marijke Schaar 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Gurdal/Stove d Coleman/Turnbull 1-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Kaligis/Liem d Bakker/Schaar 6-3 6-3

FI: Michele Gurdal/Betty Stove d Lany Kaligis/Lita Liem 6-4 6-0

MX: Betty Stove/Bow Howe (Aus) d Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Colin Dibley (Aus) 2-6 9-7 6-3

-----

July 24 -August 1 Turkish Championships, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

QF: Laura Rossouw d F Tokcan 6-0 6-0
QF: Fay Toyne Moore d Linda Crosby (US) 6-1 6-0*
QF: Sonja Pachta d A Kun 2-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Julie Anthony d Buyukfirat 6-1 6-1

SF: Rossouw d Moore 6-2 6-0
SF: Anthony d Pachta 6-4 6-2

FI: Laura Rossouw d Julie Anthony 6-8 6-2 6-4

Mick notes that this could be Lucinda Corsby, but there was a third Corsby sister named Linda who also played tennis. Until more info is obtained I we are going with Linda.
-----

Ends August 1 Top Twelve Tourney, Tallin, Estonia, USSR (Clay?)

Draw=12

1R: Tiiu Parmas d Yelena Granaturova 6-4 4-6 6-0
1R: Anna Yeremeyeva d Tiiu Simson 8-6 6-0
1R: Yevgenyia Izopaitis d Lydia Zinkevich 6-0 6-2
1R: Zaiga Yansone d Rauza Islanova 6-2 6-1

QF: Olga Morozova d Parmas 6-3 6-4
QF: Yeremeyeva d Yevgenyia Biryukova 6-4 2-6 6-4
QF: Izopaitis d Marina Kroshina 6-4 6-4
QF: Yansone d Galina Baksheeva 6-3 6-4

SF: Morozova d Yeremeyeva 4-6 10-8 6-2
SF: Yansone d Izopaitis 6-2 6-3

FI: Olga Morozova d Zaiga Yansone 6-1 6-0

3rd place: Yeremeyeva d Isopaitis 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Morozova/Yansone d Parmas/Zinkevich 6-3 6-4
SF: Baksheeva/Yeremeyeva d Biryukova/Kroshina 1-6 6-4 6-4

FI: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone d Galina Baksheeva/Anna Yeremeyeva 4-6 6-3 6-3

As the title indicates this was limited to the Top 12 players in the USSR.

-----

Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Boston, Massachussetts, US

FI: Won by Lorraine Bryant

DF: Won by Jean Burnett/Arvelia Myers

MX: Won by Lee Stavins/Christopher Scott

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 18th, 2015 at 11:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome