TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1972 results
Thread: 1972 results
View Single Post
post #37 of (permalink) Old Sep 28th, 2011, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1972 results

Week of July 17-23

July 17-22 Rothmans North Of England Championships Hoylake, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: Ashton Park, West Kirby

*part of the Commercial Union Grand Prix
Prize Money= $13,000 US (=5,000 pounds sterling)

Singles: (Draw=32)

1R: Evonne Goolagong [1] d Penny Moor 6-3 6-0
1R: Wendy Gilchrist d Margie Cooper 6-0 6-2
1R: Karen Krantzcke [8] d Tam O' Shaughnessy default
1R: Julie Heldman d Susan Pryor-Jones 6-0 6-1
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Ceci Martinez 6-3 4-6 8-6
1R: Patti Hogan [4] d Esme Laing 6-2 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh d Fay Toyne Moore 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Pretorius [5] d. Belinda Thompson 6-2 6-1

1R: Betty Stove [6] d Carole Caldwell Graebner 6-2 6-3
1R: Daphne Botha Pattison d Jackie Fayter 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay [3] d Rita Bentley 6-2 6-2
1R: Vicki Lancaster d Wendy Appleby default
1R: Brenda Kirk d Alex Cowie 6-4 6-3
1R: Judy Tegart Dalton [7] d Lesley Boardman 6-0 6-1
1R: Cynthia Sieler Doerner d Pam Austin 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade [2] d Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-1

2R: Goolagong [1] d Gilchrist 6-0 6-1
2R: Krantzcke [8] d Heldman 6-3 8-6
2R: Blachford d Hogan [4] 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R: Pretorius [5] d Walsh 7-5 6-4

2R: Stove [6] d Pattison 8-6 6-2
2R: Gourlay [3] d Lancaster 6-2 6-0
2R: Kirk d Dalton 2-6 6-3 3-0 retired
2R: Wade [2] d Doerner 6-4 6-3

QF: Goolagong [1] d Krantzcke [8] 6-2 6-2
QF: Pretorius [5] d Blachford 6-1 6-4
QF: Stove [6] d Gourlay [3] 4-6 8-6 6-4
QF: Kirk d Wade [2] 8-6 6-4

SF: Goolagong [1] d Pretorius [5] 6-3 6-4
SF: Stove [6] d Kirk 6-4 6-2

FI: Evonne Goolagong [1] and Bety Stove [6] split title due to rain

Evonne Goolagong barely made it to her 2R match, arriving from London only 15 minutes before the start time. After her 1R matcgh the popular Aussie was flown to London to receive the MBE, awarded by Queen Elizabeth II. Evonne ran through her 1R foe in a mere 33 minutes.

Brenda Kirk upsets Judy Dalton, with the tired Aussie retiring down 0-3 in the third. Dalton announces she is retiring. (Later in the 1970s she will return to play selected events). Brenda then goes on to upsend #2 seed Wade, breaking Virginia once in each set.

Does Betty Stove somehow curse finals? This is the second final this year she has seen rained out. Weeks earlier her final at Chichester was also cancelled.
-----

July 17-23 Austrian Championships (Head Cup) Kitzbuhel, Austria (Clay)

Draw=16

1R: Heide Schildknecht Orth d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-1
1R: Laura Dupont d Heidrun Scholze 6-4 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d Mandy Morgan 6-1 6-3
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d B Wuestl 6-0 6-2

1R: Marijke Jansen Schaar d Helen Amos 6-2 6-2
1R: Janet Newberry d Kora Schediwy 6-3 6-0
1R: Erzsebet Szell d Sonja Pachta 6-1 6-2
1R: Laura Rossouw d Mona Schallau 6-3 6-0

QF: Orth d Dupont 6-7 6-2 7-5
QF: Ebbinghaus d Sawamatsu 6-1 7-5
QF: Schaar d Newberry 6-3 6-0
QF: Szell d Rossouw 6-4 6-3

SF: Ebbinghaus d Orth 7-5 6-2
SF: Schaar d Szell 7-5 6-4

FI: Katja Ebbinghaus d Marijke Schaar 7-5 6-3

3rd place: Heide Orth d Erzsebet Szell 6-1 6-3

DF: Katja Ebbinghaus/Heide Orth d Mandy Morgan/L Sarno 6-0 6-1
-----

July 17-22 Essex Championships Frinton On Sea. England, UK (Grass)

2R: Lindsey Beaven d Julia Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: Valerie Leiper d F Imhoff 3-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Rosemary Pearson d Kirsten Anden (Swd) 6-3 6-4
2R: Nuala Dwyer d Annette Coe 2-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Cherry Panton d Sandra Okin 8-6 retired
2R: Lesley Wellerman d J Wheeler 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Ann Lloyd d J Matthews 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Diane Riste d Veronica Burton default

QF: Beaven d Leiper 6-1 6-2
QF: Pearson d Dwyer 3-6 6-0 6-0
QF: Panton d Wellerman 6-4 6-4
QF: Riste d Lloyd 6-2 6-1

SF: Beaven d Pearson 6-4 6-4
SF: Panton d Riste 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Lindsey Beaven d Cherry Panton 6-2 6-0

DF: Lindsay Beaven/Wendy Slaughter d Hardgrave/Diane Riste 7-5 6-4
-----

July 17-22 Scottish Championships Craiglockhart, Scotland, UK (Grass)

QF: Joyce Williams d Lany Kaligis 6-2 6-4
QF: Lita Liem d Marjorie Love 7-5 6-1
QF: Corinne Molesworth d E Armstrong 6-0 6-1
QF: Winnie Shaw d Raquel Giscafre 4-6 3-3 retired

SF: Williams d Liem 6-3 6-1
SF: Molesworth d Shaw 6-4 6-0

FI: Corinne Molesworth and Joyce Williams divided the title.
-----

July 17-23 Montana Tournament, Montana, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=at least 18

1R: Kathy Blake d Marianne Kindler 6-4 7-5
1R: Sally Hudson-Beck d Lea Pericoli 7-6 2-6 6-1

2R: Lucia Bassi d Robyn Knobel 6-1 6-2
2R: Julie Anthony d Daniela Porzio 6-2 6-0
2R: Blake d Margaret Tesch 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Maria Guzman d Hudson-Beck 4-6 6-4 6-2

QF: Palmeova West d Bassi 6-4 6-3
QF: Barbara Hawcroft d Anthony 6-3 6-4
QF: Blake d Guzman 7-6 4-6 6-1
QF: Lesley Hunt d Agnes Graczol (Hun) 6-1 6-1

SF: Palmeova-West d Hawcroft 7-5 2-6 7-5
SF: Hunt d Blake 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI: Lesley Hunt d Alena Palmeova West 6-1 6-0

-----

Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Evgenia Biryukova (Aze) d. Tiiu Kivi-Parmas (Est) 6-3 6-2

DF: Olga Morozova/Zaiga Yansone (Lat) d. Evgenia Izopatis/Anna Ivanova 6-3 6-3

MX: Olga Morozova/Alex Metreveli (Geo) d. Elena Granaturova/Yevgeny V. Boboedov 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 13th, 2016 at 03:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome