TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1972 results
Thread: 1972 results
View Single Post
post #29 of (permalink) Old Sep 27th, 2011, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1972 results

Week of June 5-11

June 5-11 German Open Championships Hamburg, German (Clay)

*Part of the Commerical Union Grand Prix
Prize Money= $30,000 US (combined)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Helga Masthoff [1]-bye
1R: Suzanne Korpas-bye
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth) [8] d. Jane O Hara (US) default
1R: Wendy Overton (US) d. Dagmar Stoltenberg 6-2 6-3
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Trudy Walhof (Neth) 1-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Pat Pretorius (SA) [4] d Karin Seltenreich 6-1 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) d Barbel Wuestl 6-1 6-1
1R: Heide Orth d Heidi Spitzkowski 6-2 6-0

1R: Val Ziegenfuss (US) [6] d. Almut Gfroerer 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus d. Katalin Borka (Hun) 6-0 6-3
1R: Edith Winkens d. Christina Sandberg (Swe) 6-2 6-2
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra) [3] d. Heidi Eisterlehner 6-2 6-2
1R: Judith Szorenyi (Hun) d Kora Schediwy 6/2-6/1
1R: Marie Neumannova (Cz) [7] -bye
1R: Marilen Laspe-bye
1R: Linda Tuero (US) [2]-bye

2R: Masthoff [1] d Korpas 6-4 6-1
2R: Schaar [8] d Overton 6-4 6-2
2R: Vopickova d Pretorius [4] 6-3 6-2
2R: Sawamatsu d Orth [5] 9-8 6-2

2R: Ziegenfuss [6] d Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-1
2R: Winkens d Chanfreau [3] 3-6 8-6 6-0
2R: Szorenyi d Neumannova [7] 7-5 6-1
2R: Tuero [2] d Laspe 6-2 6-1

QF: Masthoff [1] d Schaar [8] 6-1 8-6
QF: Sawamatsu d Vopickova 9-7 6-1
QF: Ziegenfuss [6] d Winkens 5-7 6-1 6-3
QF: Tuero [2] d Szorenyi 6-3 6-2

SF: Masthoff [1] d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
SF: Tuero [2] d Ziegenfuss [6] 6-4 6-1

FI: Helga Masthoff [1] d Linda Tuero [2] 6-3 3-6 8-6

Doubles

1R: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth [1]-bye
1R: Marijke Schaar (Neth)/Trudy Walhof (Neth) d. Marilen Laspe/Karin Seltenreich 6-3 7-5
1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe)/Linda Tuero (US) d. Dagmar Stoltenberg/Bärbl Wüstl 6-3 6-4
1R: Marie Neumanová (Cz)/Vlasta Vopičková (Cz) d. Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)/Cora Schediwy 6-3 6-8 6-4

1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Pat Pretorius (SA) [2] d. Katalin Borka (Hun)/Judith Szörényi (Hun) 6-0 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus/Edith Winkens-bye
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner/Susanne Korpa-bye
1R: Wendy Overton (US)/Valerie Ziegenfuss (US) [4]-bye

QF: Masthoff/Orth [1] d. Schaar/Walhof 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Neumanová/Vopičková d. Sandberg/Tuero ?????
QF: Chanfreau/Pretorius [2] d. Ebbinghaus/Winkens 6-0 6-3
QF: Overton/Ziegenfuss [4] d. Eisterlehner/Korpas 6-0 6-3

SF: Masthoff/Orth [1] d. Neumanová/Vopičková 6-2 6-1
SF: Overton/Ziegenfuss [4] d. Chanfreau/Pretorius 6-3 4-6 6-1

FI: Helga Masthoff/Heide Orth [1] d. Wendy Overton (US)/Val Ziegenfuss (US) [4] 6-3 2-6 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 9)

Missing 1st Round

QF: Heide Orth/Jürgen Fassbender d. Bärbl Wüstl/Alex Kurucz 9-7 6-4
QF: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Jim McManus (US) d. PatPretorius (SA)/Dick Crealy (Aus) 6-4 6-4
QF: Judith Szörényi (Hun)/Róbert Machán (Hun) d. Katja Ebbinghaus/Nicola Pietrangeli (Ita) 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Helga Masthoff/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann d. Heidi Eisterlehner/Uwe Gottschalk 6-2 8-6

SF: Orth/Fassbender d. Chanfreau/McManus default
SF: Masthoff/Pohmann d. Szörényi/Machán 6-1 6-3

FI: Heide Orth/Jürgen Fassbender d. Helga Masthoff/Hans-Jürgen Pohmann 6-4 6-2

Top prize was $3,000 US

Draw note: John Dolan lists Schaar as Jansen.

Helga Masthoff fianlly wins her native title on her 11th try. In a 2 and a half hour marathon final she outlasts relentless baseliner Linda Tuero, reversing a semi loss in Rome. The tall German misses 3 matches points and gets called on a second serve foot fault at 7-6 30-15.

Draw note: The seeds for the doubles final are known. The #2 seeding has been inferred.

-----

June 5-10 Rothmans Chichester Grass Courts Tournament, Chichester, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=47)

1R: Sharon Walsh d Sue Minford 6-2 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d Nathalie Fuchs 6-4 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Wendy Appleby 7-5 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzce d. Carmen Perea 6-2 6-1
1R: Rosemary Pearson d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay d. Vicki Lancaster 8-6 6-0
1R: Veronica Burton d. Pat Billing 8-6 6-2
1R: Alex Cowie d. Mrs J M Turner 7-5 6-4
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Silvia Blume 6-1 6-1
1R: Isabel Fernandez d. C J Beslam 10-8 6-0
1R: Jackie Fayter d. L Crosby 6-1 6-0
1R: Lynn Montgomery d. D J Wray 6-4 8-6
1R: Mona Schallau d. M Fenny 6-2 6-0
1R: Cherry Panton d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo 8-9 6-3 6-3
1R: Betty Stove d. Tam O’Shaughnessy 6-2 6-3

2R: Francoise Durr [1] d Laurie Tenney 6-0 6-2
2R: Robyn Hunt d J Matthews Gb 6-2 6-8 6-4
2R: Janet Newberry d Laura Dupont 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Alex Cowie d Sally Hudson Beck 6-4 6-3
2R: Stap d Rosemary Pearson 6-0 6-0
2R: Karen Krantzcke d Walsh 6-4 6-4
2R: Fiorella Bonicelli d Veronica Burton 6-8 7-5 6-4
2R: Helen Gourlay d Blachford 6-3 3-6 6-3

2R: Betty Stove d Annette Steenkamp (SA) 6-4 6-1
2R: Mona Schallau d Cherry Panton 6-3 6-3
2R: Lesley Hunt d Isabel Fernandez 6-8 6-4 6-2
2R: Jackie Fayter d Lynn Montgomery 8-6 6-1
2R: Janine Whyte d Penny Moor 8-10 6-2 6-2
2R: Kerry Harris d Margie Cooper 6-1 6-2
2R: Kathy Blake d Frances Candy 6-3 6-3
2R: Kerry Melville d Mandy Morgan 6-1 6-2

3R: Durr [1] d R Hunt 6-3 6-1
3R: Newberry D A Cowie 6-8 6-4 6-3
3R: Krantzcke D Sue Stap 6-2 6-1
3R: Gourlay D F Bonicelli 8-6 7-5

3R: Stove d Schallau 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Hunt d Fayter 6-2 6-2
3R: Harris d Whyte 6-4 6-4
3R: Melville d Blake 6-2 6-0

QF: Durr [1] d Newberry 6-1 6-3
QF: Krantzcke d Gourlay 6-1 6-0
QF: Stove d Hunt 8-6 6-4
QF: Harris d Melville 6-3 9-7

SF: Krantzcke d Durr [1] 7-5 9-7
SF: Stove d Harris 2-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Karen Krantzcke and Betty Stove divide title due to rain

DF: Lesley Hunt (Aus)/Sharon Walsh and Françoise Durr (Fra)/Betty Stove (Neth) divided the prizes

-----

June 5-10 John Player Nottingham Tournament , Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Jane O’Hara d. J Ledger 6-2 6-0
1R: Pam Teeguarden d. Mrs B Bancroft 6-2 6-1

2R: Joyce Williams d O' Hara 6-1 6-0
2R: Lesley Charles d Andree Martin 6-1 6-1
2R: Teeguarden d Glynis Coles 6-4 6-2
2R: Winnie Shaw d Madeleine Pegel 6-0 6-2

2R: Mimi Wikstedt d Judy Tegart Dalton 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Jill Cooper d Barbara Hawcroft 6-4 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d Margareta Strandberg 6-1 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Fay Toyne Moore 6-2 8-6

QF: Williams d Charles 7-6 5-7 6-3
QF: Teeguarden d Shaw 6-4 6-2
QF: Cooper d Wikstedt 6-2 6-2
QF: Truman d Molesworth 6-3 6-4

SF: Teeguarden d Williams 6-3 6-1
SF: Cooper d Truman 6-2 1-6 7-5

FI: Jill Cooper d Pam Teeguarden 2-6 6-1 6-4

Wikstedt upset Judy Dalton, who was suffering from a heavy cold and was far below form.

-----

June 5-10 John Player Round Robin Tournament Nottingham, England, UK (Grass)
Venue: The Park Courts

prize money= $6,5000 US (or $2,500 pounds sterling)

June 5
Rosemary Casals d Virginia Wade 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

June 6
Evonne Goolagong d Rosie Casals 7-5 6-3

June 7
Billie Jean King d Virginia Wade 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4

June 8
Virginia Wade d Evonne Goolagong 6-7(3-7) 6-4 7-5

June 9
Billie Jean King d Rosemary Casals 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5

June 10
Billie Jean King vs Evonne Goolagong not played due to rain-King awarded top prize

The New York Times reports that Goolagong looks completely recovered from the case of shingles that has bothered her in the last month.

Rain washed out the King-Goolagong match (the New York Times calls it "the final"). Officials award the title to Mrs King based on matches won.

1st-Billie Jean King- $2,600
2nd-Evonne Goolagong-$1,820
3rd -Rosie Casals- $1,300
4th-Virginia Wade-$780

This special events featured the winners of Wimbledon (Goolagong) the US (King) and the Australian (Wade)-all majors contested on grass. THE ILTF complained about the nature of the event-as it directly competed with the German Open.

Match of the week wnet to Goolagong-Wade. Wade blew a lead of 5-4 in the first and ended up losing it a tiebreak. She took the next one, but had to climb back from 2-4 in the third. Virginia had a match point at 5-4 yet couldn't close it out. Spectors of last year's match(she lost after holding 5 mps vs Evonne) must have danced through her head. Wade pulled it together though to break Evonne at 5-6. The match lasted 1 hour 52 minutes.

Rain prevented the highly anticipated final between King and Goolagong.

-----

June 5-10 Refuge Assurance Northern Championships Manchester, England, UK (Grass)

Draw=37

1R: Maria Guzman d Roylee Bailey 6-1 6-2
1R: Cynthia Sieler d Wendy Gilchrist 6-4 8-6
1R: Sue Vinton d Rita Bentley 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Esme Emanuel d Lany Kaligis 6-3 6-2
1R: Pat Coleman d Carole Kalogeropoulos 6-1 6-0

2R: Patti Hogan d Rosalba Vido 7-5 6-3
2R: Shari Barman d A Moult 6-0 6-0
2R: Sally Holdsworth d Guzman 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Pam Austin d Marie Neumannova default
2R: Sieler d Brenda Kirk 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Marilyn Pryde d Vinton 8-10 6-2 6-0
2R: Nancy Ornstein d Vicki Berner 6-4 8-6
2R: Marcie Louie d Kristien Kemmer 6-2 6-1

2R: Emanuel d Pat Faulkner 6-1 6-1
2R: Michele Gurdal d Bunny Smith 6-4 6-4
2R: Wendy Turnbull d Jenny Helliar 6-0 6-0
2R: Coleman d Denise Carter Triolo 6-0 6-1
2R: Daphne Pattison d Sue Hole 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: Ceci Martinez d Lesley Wellerman 6-2 6-1
2R: Ilana Kloss d Lita Liem 8-6 6-4
2R: Raquel Giscafre d Laura Rossouw 6-4 6-3

3R: Hogan d Barman 6-1 6-0
3R: Austin d Holdsworth 2-6 6-4 6-4
3R: Pryde d Sieler 1-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Louie d Ornstein 6-4 6-3

3R: Emanuel d Gurdal 6-1 6-4
3R: Turnbull d Coleman 6-3 6-3
3R: Martinez d Pattison 6-2 6-2
3R: Giscafre d Kloss 6-4 3-6 6-3

QF: Hogan d Austin 6-4 6-2
QF: Louie d Pryde 6-1 7-5
QF: Emanuel d Turnbull 6-4 0-6 12-10
QF: Martinez d Giscafre 6-3 6-4

SF: Hogan d Louie 6-2 6-1
SF: Emanuel d Martinez 6-4 6-3

FI: Patti Hogan d Esme Emanuel 6-2 6-3

DF: Brenda Kirk/Ilana Kloss d Esme Emanuel/Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3

Rain didn't stop Hogan from winning at Manchester. It was one of the few English events this week that completed the whole event.

-----

June 5-11 Blue-Gray Championships Montgomery Alabama, US

FI: Pat Bostrom d Bev Barger 6-4 6-2

DF: Hotchkiss/J Talbot d Pat Garcia/D Parker 6-3 6-2
-----

June 11-12 British Wightman Cup Team Versus The Rest Of World Beckenham Ends (Grass)

Great Britain d Rest of the World 6-0

Virginia Wade d Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Winnie Shaw d Marina Kroshina (USSR) 6-2 6-4
Joyce Williams d Wendy Gilchrist (US) 6-0 9-8
Nell Truman d Esme Emanuel (SA) 8-6 6-0
Corinne Molesworth d Ceci Martinez (US) 6-2 6-4
Winnie Shaw/Nell Truman d Esme Emanuel (SA)/Ceci Martinez (US) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 6th, 2017 at 02:21 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome