TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1956 Results
Thread: 1956 Results
View Single Post
post #45 of (permalink) Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:35 PM Thread Starter
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,524
                     
Re: 1956 Results

Week ending September 30

September 22-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US [Hard]

1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. ???
1R Fay Pettit d. ???
1R Wilma Smith d. Pat Kincaid 6-0 6-0
1R Barbara Benigni d. Helen Baker 6-0 6-0
1R Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R Baba Lewis d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-1
1R Arvilla McGuire Manning d. Betty McDonald 6-0 6-0
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Jean Farrington 6-2 6-0
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. ???
1R Pat Malone d. ???
1R Jean Mccormick d. Kathy Struthers 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R Mimi Arnold d. Barbara Hultgren 6-1 6-2
1R Donna Story d. Susan Stephens 6-0 6-3
1R Barbara Krase Chandler d. Helen Hampton 6-3 6-3
1R Linda Vail d. Barbara Holden 6-1 6-1
1R Dodo Bundy Cheney d. ???

2R Bloomer d. Pettit W.0
2R Benigni d. Smith 7-5 6-4
2R Lewis d. Carter 6-1 6-1
2R Mitchell d. Manning 6-4 7-5
2R Hernandez d. Malone 6-0 6-1
2R Arnold d. Mccormick 6-2 6-0
2R Chandler d. Story 6-3 6-3
2R Cheney d. Vail 6-4 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Benigni 1-6 6-2 6-2
QF Mitchell d. Lewis 5-7 6-3 7-5
QF Hernandez d. Arnold 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF Cheney d. Chandler 6-2 6-1

SF Bloomer d. Mitchell 7-5 8-6
SF Cheney d. Hernandez 6-4 6-4

FI Bloomer d. Cheney 6-0 6-1

Doubles
QF Bloomer/Hernandez d. Chandler/O'Connell 4-6 6-1 6-1
QF Arnold/Benigni d. Smith/Deston 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Cheney/Margaret Warren d. Mahoney/Stephens 6-1 6-3
QF Lewis/Vail d. Robberding/Snell 6-1 6-1

SF Bloomer/Hernandez d. Arnold/Benigni 5-7 6-2 6-0
SF Cheney/Warren d. Lewis/Vail 6-2 6-4

FI Bloomer/Hernandez d. Cheney/Warren 6-3 10-8

Mixed Doubles
FI Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (Aus) d. Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert 6-1 6-1
-----

September 24-29, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

SF Angela Buxton d. Pat Edwards 7-5 4-6 6-0
SF Sheila Armstrong d. Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-2

FI Buxton d. Armstrong 6-3 6-4

DF Bramley/Edwards d. Armstrong/Caroline Leather 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends October 1, Cascais, Portugal

FI Ingrid Metzner (Bra) d. Alicia Guri (Sp) 6-4 6-4
-----

Ends October 1, Coupe Marcel Poree, Paris

1R Ginette Bucaille d. Angele Salvet W.0
1R Suzanne Schmitt Le Besnerais d. Paule Courteix 6-1 6-8 6-3
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Beatrice De Chambure 6-1 6-2
1R Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-1
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Florence De La Courtie 6-2 6-1
1R Jacqueline Kermina d. Francoise Lemal 6-1 6-2
1R Henriette Siarry d. Maud Galtier 6-1 2-6 8-6
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Aline Nenot 6-2 2-6 6-2

QF Bucaille d. Le Besnerais 8-6 6-2
QF Shilcock d. d. Seeney 6-1 6-2
QF Long d. Kermina 6-4 3-6 6-2
QF Ward d. Siarry 6-4 6-2

SF Bucaille d. Shilcock 4-6 7-5 6-1
SF Long d. Ward 6-1 6-2

FI Long d. Bucaille 6-2 6-1

Doubles
FI Shilcock/Ward d. Long/Seeney 6-4 7-5
-----

October 1, Indonesian Championships, Surabaja

FI Mrs. Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Mrs. Kwee Tjoen An 2-6 6-2 6-3
-----

October 1, Hot Springs Fall Invitation, Hot Springs, Virginia, US

FI Sally Walker d. Terry Thomas 6-2 6-4

DF Mrs. Alistair Martin/Frieda Scharman d. Thomas.I.A. Chapman 7-5 3-6 6-1

MX Martin/Alistair Martin d. Walker/Orme Wilson 6-3 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 13th, 2014 at 02:16 PM.
DavidK is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome