TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1956 Results
Thread: 1956 Results
View Single Post
post #28 of (permalink) Old Aug 5th, 2011, 02:31 PM Thread Starter
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,523
                     
Re: 1956 Results

June 11-17

June 11-16, Kent Championships, Beckenham, GB [Grass]

Singles (Draw=27)


1R: Darlene Hard (US) d. Valerie Lewis 7-5 6-3
1R: Rosemary Deloford d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-3
1R: Pat Hird-bye
1R: Thea Hale (SA)-bye
1R: Sheila Waddington d. Margaret O’Donnell 4-6 6-3 9-7
1R: Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 8-6
1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Solveig Gustafsson (Swe) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Elaine Becroft (NZ) 7-5 6-3

1R: Fay Muller (Aus) d. Vera Roberts 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d. Pauline Edwards 6-1 6-1
1R: Elaine Watson-bye
1R: Mrs. Sidney Brock-bye
1R: Jenny Middleton d. Winsome Flaxington (SA) 6-3 7-5
1R: Bea Walter d. Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Estelle Van Tonder (SA)-bye
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (US) d. Jennifer Edmondson (Aus) 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R: Hard d. Deloford 6-0 6-3
2R: Hird d. Hale 6-2 3-6 6-4
2R: Gulbrandsson d. Waddington 6-1 6-1
2R: Brewer d. Reynolds 3-6 6-0 12-10

2R: Muller d. Thomas 6-4 6-4
2R: Watson d. Brock 6-2 6-4
2R: Middleton d. Walter 6-1 7-5
2R: Pratt d. Van Tonder 6-2 6-2

QF: Hard d. Hird 6-4 7-5
QF: Brewer d. Gullbrandsson 8-6 11-13 7-5
QF: Muller d. Watson 7-5 6-3
QF: Pratt d. Middleton 7-5 4-6 6-4

SF: Hard d. Brewer 6-3 6-2
SF: Pratt d. Muller 1-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard (US) and Betty Pratt (US) divided the title because of rain

Doubles

SF Hard/Muller d. Knight/Gibb 6-3 6-3
SF Walter/Spiers d. Brewer/Hale 9-7 8-6

Hard/Muller divided with Walter/Spiers

-----

June 11-16, West of England, Bristol, GB (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 35)

1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Florence de la Courtie (Fr) 6-4 6-1
1R: Jenny Hoad d. Irene De Lansalut 10-12 6-3 7-5
1R: Bernice Carr d. Norma Seacy 6-1 6-0

2R: Althea Gibson (US) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-1 6-3
2R: Viola White d. Anne Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2R: Ann Haydon d. Mrs P J Kerr 6-0 6-0
2R: Pat Thompson (Aus) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) 6-0 0-6 6-4
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Flo de la Courtie (Fr) 6-4 6-1
2R: ????
2R: Merrill Hammill (SA) d. C Emmett 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Hoad (Aus) d. Parveen Sheikh (Pak) 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R: Sheila Armstrong d. Marie Odile Bouchet 6-2 6-2
2R: Lisa Gram Anderson (Den) d. M Wood-Power 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Forbes (SA) d. R Laurent 6-1 6-0
2R: Carr d. Joan Curry 6-2 6-3
3R: Jean Clarke (US) d. H Heckler 6-4 6-0
2R: Colette Monnot (Fra) d. Mrs N Watkins 6-4 6-3
2R: Louise Snow (US) d. Marion Boundy 9-7 6-3
2R: Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Mrs M Morgan 6-1 6-0

3R: Gibson d. White 6-2 6-2
3R: Haydon d. Thompson 6-3 6-1
3R: Mercelis d. ????
3R: Hoad d. Hammill 6-2 6-4

3R: Armstrong d. Andersen 6-1 3-6 6-1
3R: Forbes d. Carr 6-2 6-3
3R: Clarke d. Monnot 6-2 6-3
3R: Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Snow 6-0 6-4

QF: Gibson d. Haydon 6-3 6-4
QF: Hoad d. Mercelis 4-6 10-8 6-2
QF: Armstrong d. Forbes 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF: Seeney d. Clarke 6-1 6-2

SF: Gibson d. Hoad 6-4 7-5
SF: Seeney d. Armstrong 6-2 5-7 6-4

FI: Althea Gibson (US) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-2 10-8

Doubles
SF Hoad/Forbes d. Eyre/White 6-2 7-5
SF Gibson/Seeney d. Curry/Rita Drobny 6-0 6-1

FI Gibson/Seeney d. Hoad/Forbes 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Gibson/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Eyre/Bob Perry (US) 7-5 6-4
SF Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt (SA) 6-3 1-6 6-3

FI divided
-----

June 7-16, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Marion Walker 6-0, 6-2
-----

Ends June 15, Massachusetts State, Chestnut Hill, US

1R Carol Wendell d. Sheila Maroschick 6-4 6-2
1R Baba Lewis d. Shirley Liu 6-1 6-1
1R Kitty Stanton d. Jane Woodsworth 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R Dorothy "Dottie" Hills d. Glenna Holleran 6-3 7-5
1R Ada King d. Virginia Connolly 6-3 6-3

2R Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Stockdale 6-1 6-1
2R Hills d. Ruth Greenfield 6-2 6-0
2R Kay Hubbell d. Joan Sullivan 6-4 6-1
2R Nancy Norton d. Wing 6-2 6-2
2R Lois Felix d. Mrs. Clarence Warner w.o.
2R Hudcovich d. Wendell 6-1 6-4
2R Lewis d. Stanton 6-0 6-1
2R Ruth Jeffrey d. Charlotte Alling 6-3 6-1

QF Gunderson d. Hills 6-2 6-2
QF Hubbell d. Norton 6-2 6-2
QF Felix d. Hudcovich 6-1 6-3
QF Lewis d. Jeffrey 6-1 2-6 7-5

SF Hubbell d. Gunderson 8-6 7-5
SF Felix d. Lewis 6-8 6-1 6-0

FI Felix d. Hubbell 6-2 6-3

Doubles
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Stockdale/J. Sullivan 6-1 60
1R Norton/Alling d. Wendell/Pat Sullivan 6-4 6-4

QF Jeffrey/Gunderson d. Wyness/Rodman 6-0 6-0
QF Lewis/Margaret Varner d. Richards/Wilson 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Norton/Alling 6-2 6-0
QF Leach/Helen Rihbany d. Stanton/Hills 6-4 6-1

SF Lewis/Varner d. Jeffrey/Gunderson 9-7 6-3
SF Fliex/Hubbell d. Leach/Rihbany 6-3 6-3

FI Felix/Hubbell d. Lewis/Varner 4-6 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Gunderson/Callahan d. Connolly/Lynch 6-1 6-4
SF Liu/Clark d. Raleigh/Raleigh w.o.

FI Gunderson/Callahan d. Liu/Clark 6-2 6-0
-----

June 11-17, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama, US

1R Karol Fageros d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-0
1R Owen McHaney d. Alejandra Pinedo (Mex) 6-4 ret.
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Edith Morton 6-1 6-2
1R Sara Mae Turber d. Bea Saver 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Kathy Basila 6-0 6-0

QF Fageros d. McHaney 6-2 6-3
QF Hernandez d. Marilyn Stock 6-2 6-4
QF Evelyn Cowan d. Julie Copeland 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Turber 7-5 6-1

SF Fageros d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Cowan 6-1 6-3

FI Fageros d. Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Doubles
1R Hernandez/Pinedo d. Fowler/Cowan 6-1 7-5
1R Stock/McHaney d. E. Morton/Basila 6-1 6-0

SF Turber/Copeland d. Hernandez/Pinedo 4-6 6-1 6-3
SF Fageros/Ramires d. Stock/mcHaney 6-4 6-3

FI Fageros/Ramirez d. Turber/Copeland 6-1 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Turber/Ed Rubinoff d. Stock/Andre Donnadieu (Mex) 8-5
1R Copeland/Whitney Reed d. Pinedo/John Kopf w.o.

SF Fageros/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Turber/Rubinoff 8-1
SF Ramirez/Jose Ochoa (Mex) d. Copeland/Reed 8-3

FI Ramirez/Ochoa d. Fageros/Kupferburger 3-6 7-5 6-0
-----

June 17, Triple A, St. Louis, Missouri

2R Merceina Weiss Parker d. Mary Clenlein? 6-0 6-0
2R Nina Brown Hamilton d. Gay Freund 6-3 6-0
2R Lois Weinstein d. Mary Izard 6-2 6-2
2R Marilyn Mueller d. Anne Bagge 6-8 6-3 6-1

QF Parker d. Hamilton 6-2 6-1
QF Bev Tolan d. Carol Boshard 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF Lucille Davidson d. Erika Puetz 6-2 7-5
QF Mueller d. Weinstein 6-2 6-3

SF Parker d. Tolan 6-2 6-1
SF Davidson d. Mueller 6-3 6-4

FI Davidson d. Parker 7-5 7-5

Doubles
1R Davidson/Bagge d. Izzard/Mueller 6-0 6-1

SF Parker/Hamilton d. Davidson/Bagge 6-3 6-8 6-1
SF Puetz/Tolan d. Boshard/Weinstein 7-5 6-8 6-4

FI Parker/Hamilton d. Puetz/Tolan 6-3 6-1
-----

June 11-17, Texas Sectional, San Antonio, US

FI Ethel Norton d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-1

DF Norton/Hariette Pullen d. Montgomery/Margaret Landtroop 5-7 7-5 7-5
-----

Ends June 17, Delaware Valley, Philadelphia, US

SF Alice Fehrenbach d. Rose Bressi 6-1 6-1
SF Betty Smith d. Mrs. Harry Hoffman 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI Fehrenbach d. Smith 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 17, Los Angeles Public Parks, Calif, US

SF Joan Johnson d. Connie Cozens 6-3 6-2
SF Marilyn Joseph d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 7-5

FI Johnson d. Jospeh 7-5 6-3

DF Shepard/Johnson d. Cozens/Gertude Irish 6-1 6-2
-----

Ends June 17 Menlo Circus Club Invitation, Menlo Park, Calif, US

QF Mimi Arnold d. Connie Wilford 6-3 6-0
QF Barbara Benigni d. Donna Story 6-1 6-0
QF Linda Vail d. Audrey Arnold 6-3 6-2
QF Pay Naud d. Gerry Carter w.o.

SF Benigni d. Vail 6-4 6-4
SF Arnold d. Naud 6-4 6-3

FI Arnold d. Benigni 6-1 6-1
-----

June 17-18, Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, GB [Grass]

US d. GB 5-2

Louise Brough (US) d. Angela Mortimer 3-6 6-4 7-5
Shirly Fry (US) d. Angela Buxton 6-2 6-8 7-5
Brough d. Buxton 3-6 6-3 6-4
Angela Mortimer d. Fry 6-4 6-3
Shirley Bloomer d. Dottie Head Knode (US) 6-4 6-4

Knode/Bev Fleitz (US) d. Bloomer/Pat Ward 6-1 6-4
Brough/Fry d. Mortimer/Buxton 6-2 6-2
-----

June 11-17, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Edda Buding d. Erika Obst Vollmer 6-3 6-2

DF: Edda Buding/Ilse Buding d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Barbel Ahlert 6-0 6-1

MX: Totta Zehden/Milan Branovic d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Grosse 4-6 8-6 6-3
-----

date unknown, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)

FI: Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) d. Nicla Artigiani Migliori 6-3 6-2
-----

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 4th, 2015 at 01:02 PM.
DavidK is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome