TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1929 results
Thread: 1929 results
View Single Post
post #29 of (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2011, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-16 Dutch Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Kea Bouman d Margaretha Canters 6-8 6-1 6-3
SF: Josane Sigart (Bel) d Anne Peitz (Ger) 7-5 6-0

FI: Josane Sigart (Bel) d. Kea Bouman 6-4 6-4

DF: Kea Bouman/Madzy Rollin-Couquerque d. Margaretha Canters/Irma Kallmeyer (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d Kea Bouman/Bill Tilden (US) 1-6 8-6 6-3

FI : Josane Sigart (Bel)/Jacques Grandguillot (Frn) d. Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger)/Nicolae Mishu 6-2 8-6

Alternate dates of Dutch International at the Hague from June 8-18.

-----

June 10-15, Kent Championships, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Phyllis Covell d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-1
SF: Peggy Michell d. Bobbie Heine (SA) 12-10 7-5

FI: Phyllis Covell d. Peggy Michell 6-1 6-4

DF: Betty Nuthall/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham 6-3 6-1

MX: Bobbie Heine (SA)/Louis Raymond (SA) d. Joan Ridley/Stanley Harris (SA) 8-6 6-1

Helen Jacobs entered but withdrew after injuring her back "playing with Evelyn Colyer" according to the NYT. Was she playing against Colyer in a singles or as doubles partner?
-----

June 10-15, West of England Championships, Bristol, England (Grass)

FI: Gethyn Harry d. Helen Boucher 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Helen Boucher/Edith Hannam d. Gethyn Harry/J. Harry 6-1 6-2

MX: Helen Boucher/G.S. McKay d. J. Harry/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) 6-4 11-9

Helen Boucher=Mrs John Boucher

-----

Circa June 10-16, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: May Kozeluhova d. Albina Korotvickova 6-2 6-4

DF: Simone Barbier (Frn)/Colette Rosambert (Frn) d. Edith Petchell (GB)/Mme Korotvickova 4-6 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert (Frn)/Henri Cochet (Frn) d. Simone Barbier (Frn)/Christian Boussus (Frn) 5-7 6-1 retired

-----

circa June 10-16, Alps Championships, Aix-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Galtier 6-2 6-2

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Mlle G. Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mme Lassalle/Mlle Benoit 6-0 6-1

MX: Mlle Saint-Omer-Roy/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Mlle Boudet/Martin 6-3 6-2

-----

June 8-17 40th Annual Pacific Coast Chmps Berkeley, California, U. (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

QF: Dorothy Weisel d. Lucy McCune Yates 6-3 7-5
QF: Ethel Burkhardt d. ????
QF: Josephine Cruikshank d. ????
QF: Anna McCune Harper d. Genevieve Grant 6-1 6-2

SF: Burkhardt d. Weisel 6-2 6-1
SF: Harper d. Cruikshank 6-4 6-4

FI: Ethel Burkhardt d. Anna Harper 6-4 6-0

Doubles

QF: Anna McCune Harper/Lucy McCune Yates d. Marian Hunt/Mrs. Gerald Stratford 6-3 6-1
QF: Ethel Burkhardt/Josephine Cruikshank d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-0

SF: Burkhardt/Cruikshank d. Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz 6-3 6-0
SF: McCune/Yates d. Marion Hunt/Mrs Peggy Stratford 6-3 6-1

FI: Anna Harper /Lucy Yates d. Ethel Burkhardt/Josephine Cruikshank 6-3 3-6 6-4

The event did not end on the date planned, being delayed by rain.

-----

June 10-16 Metropolitan Clay Court University Heights

FI: Greenspan d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 6-3 9-7

-----

June 10-16 Pennsylvania & Eastern States Tournament, Haverford, Pennsylvania, US 9Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club Courts

1R: Midge Gladman [1] d Virginia Marshall 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs John F Gardiner d Anne Rainey 6-2 6-0
1R: Florence Le Boutillier d Mrs David Stern 6-4 6-4

2R: Gladman [1] d Margaret Carspecken 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs Harrison Smith d Le Boutillier

????

QF: Gladman [1] d Ceceilia Reigel 6-2 6-4
QF: Dorothy Andrus d Mrs Charles Boehm 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Anne Page d Vireginia Hilleary 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Anne Townsend d Mrs CC Madiera 7-5 6-1

SF: Gladman [1] d Andrus 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: townsend d Page 6-4 6-3

FI: Midge Gladman [1] d. Anne Townsend 6-0 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Mrs CC Madeira/Anne Page 6-0 6-4

Mrs Boehm is from Baltimore. Andrus loses in the semis but inherits a huge fortune on turning 21 on June 14.

-----

June 9-16 29th Tri-State Tournament, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (Clay)
Venue: Cincinnati Tennis Club

QF: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Catherine Wolf 6-2 7-5
QF: Barbara Duffy [3] d LP Brintnall 6-1 6-1
QF: Ruth Oexman [4] d Ruth Friedman 1-6 8-6* 6-1
QF: Ruth Riese [2] d Muriel Adams 6-1 7-5

SF: Zinke [1] d Duffy [3] 6-2 6-4
SF: Riese [2] d Oexman [4] 6-4 6-4

FI: Clara Louise Zinke [1] d Ruth Riese [2] 6-2 6-3

Zinch wins her 3rd Tri-State singles title.

*This score may be 7-5 rather than 8-6

-----

June 9-16, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapest Budai Torna Egylet

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Bela von Kehlring/Mrs Schréderné d. Aschner/Magda Baumgarten 6-1 6-3

-----

Circa mid-June, Danish Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Else Dam d. Frau Morville 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

MX: Else Dam/Einar Ulrich d. Einar Bache/Frau Morville 6-1, 7-5

-----

June 14-16, Championships of Württemberg, Stuttgart, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Nelly Stephanus 6-2 3-6 6-2

DF: Irmgard Krug/Nelly Stephanus d. Klara Hammer/Frl Tiehl 6-3 7-5

MX: Nelly Stephanus/Richard Stephanus d. Irmgard Krug/Oscar Kreuzer 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-16, Magdeburg Tournament, Magdeburg, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hilde Weihe d. Frl Kuhlmann 6-4 6-2

-----

June 14-16, Upper Silesia Tennis Championships, Beuthen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Frl Grzymek d. Frl Stephan 6-2 6-3

The German title for this event was [b]Oberschlesiche Tennismeisterschaften

-----

June 10-15, Formby, Merseyside, England (Grass)

FI: Joan Strawson d. H. Evelyn-Jones 6-4 6-4

DF: Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/Joan Strawson d. H. Evelyn Jones/M. Wynne 10-8 4-6 6-4

MX: Joan Srawson/Samuel E. Charlton d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/William Radcliffe 6-4 6-2

-----

June 12-15, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elsie Goldsack d. Dorothy Anderson 6-3 6-4

DF: M. Folingsby/Elsie Goldsack d. J. Crawford/A. Ritchie 6-3 6-2

MX: M. Harland/J.S. Harrison d. Norah Middleton/H.S. Burrows 6-1 6-1

-----

June 10-15 Bourton Vale, England

FI: Phyllis Whitley d. Helen Barr 6-2 6-4

-----

June 10-15, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Venue: Belfast Boat Club

FI: Phoebe Blair-White d. Betty Gardiner 3-6 6-1 6-2

DF: Phoebe Blair-White/F. Fleming d. K. Clayton/Olga Greenwood 6-1 6-4

MX: Freda Pearson/Frank Wilde d. K. Clayton/E.R. Whitehouse 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

June 10-16, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Lausanne-Sports

FI: Mme Nobs d. Mme Dumuid 6-3 13-15 6-0

MX: Mlle Correvon/Popowitch d. Mme Nielsen/D. Martin 6-3 2-6 6-3

---------------

June 10-16, Basel, Switzerland (Clay)

????

-----

June 11-16, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Mrs B. Young d. Juanita Ehrlich 6-4 6-2

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Feb 18th, 2019 at 12:03 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome