TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1976 results
Thread: 1976 results
View Single Post
post #6 of (permalink) Old May 17th, 2011, 09:56 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1976 results

Week of January 12-18

January 12-18, Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston, Texas, US (Indoors on Sporteze)

Prize Money= $75,000 US

Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert (1) d. Natasha Chmyreva 6-4 7-5
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d. Jeanne Evert 7-6(5-1) 5-7 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Wendy Overton (7) 6-4 3-6 6-1
1R: Sue Barker d. Carrie Meyer 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (3) d. Isa Fernandez 6-1 6-1
1R: Janet Newberry d. Mona Guerrant 7-6(5-1) 6-3
1R: Rosie Casals (6) d. Marina Kroshina 6-2 6-0
1R: Val Ziegenfuss d. Beth Norton 6-0 7-6(5-4)

1R: Betty Stove d. Donna Ganz 6-0 6-0
1R: Marcie Louie (8) d. Sue Stap 7-6(5-2) 6-2
1R: Terry Holladay d. Pam Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
1R: Nancy Gunter (4) d. Joanne Russell 6-2 6-3
1R: Renata Tomanova d. Iris Riedel 6-4 6-4
1R: Francoise Durr (5) d. Mima Jausovec 6-2 7-5
1R: Lesley Hunt d. Betty Ann Stuart 6-3 6-4
1R: Martina Navratilova (2) d. Glynis Coles 6-3 6-3

2R: Evert (1) d. Kuykendall 6-0 6-4
2R: Barker d. Doerner 6-7(0-5) 6-2 6-2
2R: Morozova (3) d. Newberry 6-3 6-1
2R: Casals (6) d. Ziegenfuss 6-3 6-1

2R: Louie (8) d. Stove 6-1 6-4
2R: Gunter (4) d. Holladay 6-0 6-3
2R: Tomanova d. Durr (5) 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova (2) d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3

QF: Evert (1) d. Barker 7-6(5-0) 7-6(5-1)
QF: Casals (6) d. Morozova (3) 7-6(5-4) 6-0
QF: Gunter (4) d. Louie (8) 6-2 6-2
QF: Navratilova (2) d. Tomanova 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert (1) d. Casals (6) 6-3 6-3
SF: Navratilova (2) d. Gunter (4) 5-7 6-0 7-5

FI: Martina Navratilova [2] d Chris Evert [1] 6-3 6-4

3rd place: Casals d. Gunter 8-7(5-3)

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] d Isabel Fernandez/Mima Jausovec 7-5 6-3
1R: Betty Ann Stuart/Pam Teeguarden d Janet Newberry/Joanne Russell 2-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Olga Morozova/Betty Stove [3] d. Jeanne Evert/Kathy Kuykendall 6-0 6-4
1R: Cynthia Doerner/Lesley Hunt d. Donna Ganz/Marcie Louie default
1R: Natasha Chmyreva/Marina Kroshina d. Beth Norton/Iris Riedel 7-5 6-3
1R: Sue Stap/Val Ziegenfuss d. Sue Barker/Glynis Coles [4] 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer/Wendy Overton d. Nancy Gunter/Terry Holladay 7-5(5-4) 6-4
1R: Chris Evert/Martina Navratilova [2] d. Renata Tomanova/Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-0

QF: Casals/Durr [1] d Stuart/Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
QF: Doerner/Hunt d. Morozova/Stove [3] 7-6(5-3) 6-4
QF: Chmyreva/Kroshina d. Stap/Zigenfuss 6-4 6-4
QF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Meyer/Orton 6-1 6-3

SF: Casals/Durr [1] d Doerner/Hunt 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF: Evert/Navratilova [2] d. Chmyreva/Kroshina 3-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Rosie Casals/Francoise Durr [1] d Chris Evert/Martina Navartilova [2] 6-0 7-5

29,000 for the week, last 2 days sold out. After being pushed by talented Russian teen Natasha Chymreva in a 6-4 7-5 opener, Evert joked, "You never know about the little punks coming up." Chris got peeved when the crowd cheered her double faults vs. Barker in the QF, using her anger to get through.
-----

Jan 12-17 Barnett Bank Futures of St. Petersburg,St Petersburg, Florida, US( Clay)

Prize money= $10,000 US

Qualifying

Q2: Regina Marsikova d Sara Hamilton 7-6 7-6
Q2: Jackie Fayter d Jan Deveraux 6-4 4-6 7-6

Q3: Marsikova d Ruta Gerulaitus 7-5 6-3
Q3: Mary Carillo d Sally Appelbaum 6-1 6-3
Q3: Lindsay Morse d Joni Rowe (Jam) 6-2 6-1
Q3: Nerida Gregory d Marilia Matte (Brz) 6-0 6-2
Q3: Lynne Epstein d Ching Ling Chang 6-1 6-3
Q3: Fayter d Erin Dignam 7-5 6-2
Q3: Pat Medrado d Pam Mitchell 6-3 6-1
Q3: Elly Vessies Appel d Betsy Cutler 6-1 6-2

Preliminary Round

PR: Regina Marsikova d Carillo 7-5 5-7 7-6
PR: Virginia Ruzici d Gregory 6-3 6-1
PR: Florenta Mihai d Morse 6-3 6-2
PR: Naoko Sato d Matte [LL] 6-4 5-7 7-5
PR: Epstein d Rayni Fox 6-2 6-3
PR: Gerulaitus [LL] d Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-2
PR: Fayter d Mitchell [LL] 6-1 6-4
PR: Appel d Medrado 6-0 6-4


Main Draw=32

1R: Regina Marsikova [Q] d Betsy Nagleson 6-4 6-3
1R: Naoko Sato [Q] d Bev Buckley 63 6-2
1R: Roberta Stark d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 6-2
1R: Barbara Downs d Robin Tenney 6-1 6-4
1R: Ingrid Bentzer d Mary Struthers 7-6 7-5
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Elly Appel [Q] 6-4 6-4
1R: Marita Redondo d Yvonne Vermmak 2-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney d Linda Rupert Thomas 6-0 6-2

1R: Florenta Mihai [Q] d Jackie Fayter [Q] 6-7 6-1 7-5
1R: Michele Gurdal d Julie Anthony 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Lindsey Beaven d Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [Q] d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Lynn Epstein [Q] d Peggy Michel 6-1 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Jenny Dimond 6-1 6-1
1R: Bunny Bruning d Sally Greer 4-0 retired
1R: Ruta Gerulaitus [LL] d Kristien Kemmer Shaw 7-6 6-1

2R: Marsikova [Q] d Sato 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Stark d Downs 6-2 6-3
2R: Simionescu d Bentzer 6-4 4-6 6-4
2R: Redondo d L Tenney 6-1 6-1

2R: Mihai [Q] d Gurdal 6-2 6-1
2R: Ruzici [Q] d Beaven 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Epstein [Q] d Antonopolis 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Gerulatus [LL] d Bruning 6-2 3-6 6-1

QF: Marsikova [Q] d Stark 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Simionescu d Redondo 6-2 6-3
QF: Mihai [Q] d Ruzici [Q] 6-4 6-1
QF: Espstein [Q] d Gerulaitus [LL] 3-6 7-6 6-4

SF Marsikova [Q] d. Simionescu 7-5 6-1
SF Epstein [Q] d. Mihai [Q] 6-2 6-1

FI Regina Marsikova [Q] d. Lynn Epstein [Q] 6-2 6-3

DF: Ann Kiyomura/Kristein Shaw d. Julie Anthony/Peggy Michel 6-4 6-1
-----

January 12-17 New Zealand Hard Court Championships Whangerei, New Zealand (Clay)

QF: Kim Ruddell d S Chapman 1-6 6-4 6-3
QF: J Phillips d Pauline Elliott 6-7 7-5 6-4
QF: Chris Newton d P Daub 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Judith Connor d Shelley Monds 6-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Ruddell d Phillips 6-2 6-0
SF: Connor d Newton 6-0 6-2

FI: Judith Connor d Kim Ruddell 6-2 6-0

DF: Chris Newton/Pauline Elliott d Judith Connor/J Phillips 6-4 2-6 6-3
-----

January 17-21 Malmo Tournament, Malmo, Sweden (Indoors)

FI: Linda Mottram d Belinda Thompson 6-2 5-7 7-5

DF: Nina Bohn/Lotta Stenberg d Lindsay Blachford/Annette Coe 5-7 6-2 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 6th, 2011 at 08:45 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome