TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1927 results
Thread: 1927 results
View Single Post
post #27 of (permalink) Old Apr 26th, 2011, 05:29 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1927 results

Week of May 23-29

May 23-28, 40th Annual Middlesex Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Chiswick Park

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Weeta Crawshay-Williams 6-3 6-3
1R: Dorothy Shaw d. Dorothy Haydon 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Beatrice Brown 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs R Bruce-May d. Evelyn Colyer 7-5 6-8 6-1
1R: Betty Nuthall d. Mrs Hals 6-1 6-1
1R: Claire Beckingham d. Marjorie Macfarlane 6-3 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Naomi Trentham 6-4 6-4
1R: Madge Valantine d. B Holden 6-0 5-7 9-7

1R: Molla Mallory (US) d. Elsie Goldsack 6-2 8-6
1R: Elizabeth Macready d. Vera Youle 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Clarke d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Joan Lycett 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Betty Dix d. Mabel Mavrogordato 6-1 6-2
1R: Eileen Morle d. Kitty Godfree default
1R: Phyllis Covell d. Honor Lowe 6-2 6-0
1R: Joan Fry d. Enid Broadbridge 6-2 1-6 8-6

2R: Ryan d. Shaw 6-1 6-3
2R: Hill d. Bruce-May 6-2 6-1
2R: Nuthall d. Beckingham 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Beamish d. Valantine 5-7 6-3 6-4

2R: Mallory d. Macready 7-5 6-0
2R: Clarke d. Sterry 6-2 6-4
2R: Dix d. Morle 2-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Fry d. Covell 6-4 6-1

QF: Ryan d. Hill 6-4 6-1
QF: Nuthall d. Beamish 3-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Mallory d. Clarke 6-2 6-4
QF: Fry d. Dix 7-5 6-1

SF: Ryan d. Nuthall 6-3 6-2
SF: Fry d. Mallory 6-4 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Joan Fry 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Kitty Godfree/Betty Nuthall d. Phyllis Covell/Gwen Sterry 6-0 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Gordon Crole-Rees d. Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman 6-0 6-1

-----

May 23-30 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England (Grass)

1R: Mrs E S Graham d. V Hunt 6-2 6-1
1R: Lavender Campbell d. Mrs F W Orr 6-4 6-2
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. A Howard 6-2 6-3
1R: Cecily Marriott d. F Talbot 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs J B Perrett d. L Darby 6-3 6-2
1R: M Hamilton d. Mrs G Lloyd 6-2 6-1
1R: I Fenwick d. Mrs T R Trench 6-2 6-2
1R: Catherine Brocklesby d. Mrs D Prinsep 6-0 6-0
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Nancy Platt 6-4 6-4
1R: K B Clayton d. Mrs Garratt 10-8 9-7

2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. M T Madin 6-1 6-3
2R: Graham d. M A Grey 6-3 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G Shipley 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Radcliffe 6-3 6-3
2R: Marriott d. K M Pearson 11-9 6-3

2R: Madge Slaney d. Perrett 6-2 6-0
2R: Hamilton d. Fenwick 6-4 6-4
2R: Dransfield d. I F Burman 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs L M Best d. A Peterson 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs Congreve d. Clayton 7-5 6-2
2R: Elsa Haylock d. A Charles 6-2 6-0

3R: Mcllquham d. Olga Greenwood 6-0 6-4
3R: Campbell d. Graham 4-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Rose d. Hobson 6-1 6-0
3R: Marriott d. V M Roott 6-2 6-1

3R: Slaney d. Hamilton 6-0 6-0
3R: Brocklesby d. Dransfield 6-2 6-3
3R: Best d. Congreve 6-4 6-4
3R: Haylock d. Dorothy Round 6-4 8-6

QF: Mcllquham d. Campbell 6-2 6-2
QF: Rose d. Marriott 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Slaney d. Brocklesby 2-6 6-3 8-6
QF: Haylock d. Best 6-1 6-3

FI: Mary Mcllquham d. Elsa Haylock 6-4 6-4

-----

May 24-27, Philadelphia District Tournament, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US (Grass)

FI: Molly Thayer d. Anne Townsend 10-8 6-4

-----

May 21-30 Pacific Coast Championships San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

QF: Helen Jacobs d Marjorie Kress 6-0 6-0
QF: Marion Williams d Dorothea Swartz 6-1 6-2
QF: May Sutton Bundy d Marie Kelly 6-1 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr Ottinger d Carolyn Swartz 7-9 7-5 6-3

SF: Jacobs d Williams 6-2 6-4
SF: Bundy d Ottinger 6-3 6-2

FI: Helen Jacobs d May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-2

Doubles

SF: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Edith Cross/Josephine Cruickshank 6-4 6-4
SF: Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William d Avery Follett/Miss Swartz 6-3 6-4

FI: May Sutton Bundy/Louise Dudley d Winifrid Suhr Ottinger/Marion William 6-1 9-7

Girls Final: Midge Gladman d Peggy James 6-3 6-2

-----

May 24-29, Championships of Prague, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Frau Garkisch d. Frau Barbieri 6-3 6-1

MX: Frau Teller/Malecef d. Frau Rieger/Turs 6-1 6-3

-----

May 24-29, Championships of Southern Bohemia, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

FI: Josefine von Lobkoviczova d. Grete Rohrer 6-2 6-3

MX: Josefine von Lobkoviczova/Ernst Gottlieb d. Grete Rohrer/Friedrich Rohrer 6-3 9-7

-----

May 26-29, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Irma Kallmeyer d. Luise Fritsch 7-5 6-4

DF: Frau Dietzer/Luise Fritsch d. Frau Kohnert/Frau Rau 6-3 6-3

MX: Gertrud Hagelin/Curt Bergmann d. Irma Kallmeyer/Georg Demasius 6-2 6-1

-----

May 26-29, Frankfurt-am-Main, Germany (Clay)

FI: Anna Hemp d. Elly Ledig 6-3 4-6 6-4

DF: Anna Hemp/Elly Ledig d. Friedel Jacobiny/Dolli Vormann 6-1 6-3

MX:Friedel Jacobiny/ Oscar Kreuzer d. Hilde Weihe/Bill Fuchs 6-4 6-1

-----

May 27-June 1, Bay Counties Championships, San Francisco, California, US (Hard)

FI: Edith Cross d. Ethel Burkhardt 7-5 6-4

DF: Edith Cross/Carolyn Swartz d. Ethel Burkhardt/Dorothea Swartz 3-6 6-3 6-0

-----

May 25-30, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Marion Jessup d. Penelope Anderson 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 24th, 2015 at 12:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome