TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results
Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post
post #22 of (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:19 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 25,055
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of May 10-16

May 7-15, New South Wales Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Grass)

QF: Nellie Halley d. Nancy Fitzhardinge 6-3 6-1
QF: Floris Saint-George d. Mellicent McArthur 6-3 6-4
QF: Lily Addison d. Flora Rowe 7-5 7-5
QF: Annie Baker-Ford d. Esna Boyd 7-5 6-3

SF: Halley d. Saint-George 7-5 6-3
SF: Baker-Ford d. Addison default

FI: Nellie Halley d. Annie Baker-Ford 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley d. Mellicent McArthur/Flora Rowe 6-2 6-0
SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George d. Miss Anderson/Esna Boyd 6-4 6-4

FI: Annie Baker-Ford/Nellie Halley d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Floris Saint-George 3-6 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles


SF: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mellicent McArthur/Harold Utz 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Mrs H.R. Fuller/Frank Peach d. Flora Rowe/Eric Pockley 6-3 7-5

FI: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs H.R. Fuller/Frank Peach 8-6 6-4

-----

May 10-16 Roehampton Tournament, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=34)


1R: Muriel Hextall d. Miss Winslow 8-6 6-4
1R: M Rhodes d. D Moore 6-0 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. W Donaldson 6-4 6-1
2R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs P C Pye 6-1 6-2
2R: Muriel Hextall d. M I Dransfield 6-1 6-1
2R: Margaret McKane d. Mrs G Hope 6-0 6-1
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs E O Bennett 6-1 6-3
2R: M Rhodes d. J R Tomkins 6-3 6-8 7-5
2R: Mrs A M Head d. Miss Herridge 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs N Hart d. Mrs E Bruce May 3-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Mrs P Floud d. R Keller 9-7 6-4
2R: E Cox d. Nancie Gilchrist 6-0 6-4
2R: E Bristowe d. Mrs M B Johnston 3-6 6-2 8-6
2R: E Lumley Ellis d. Mrs R Barker default
2R: Olive Winslow (SA) d. E C Bersey 6-3 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Phyllis Howkins default
2R: M I Macnaurran d. Ethel Larcombe default
2R: Madeline O誰eill d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-1 6-2

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Aurea Edgington 6-4 7-5
3R: Muriel Hextall d. Margaret McKane 6-2 6-4
3R: Dorothy Holman d. M Rhodes 6-2 6-1
3R: Mrs A M Head d. Mrs N Hart 6-2 6-0

3R: Mrs P Floud d. E Cox 6-2 6-1
3R: E Bristowe d. E Lumley-Ellis 6-1 3-6 7-5
3R: Olive Winslow d Peggy Dransfield w/o
3R: Madeline O誰eill d. M I Macnaurran 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Muriel Hextall 6-2 6-2
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs A M Head 6-0 6-0
QF: Mrs P Floud d. E Bristowe 6-2 6-3
QF: Madeline O誰eill d. Olive Winslow 6-2 6-2

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothy Holman 6-1 8-6
SF: Madeline O誰eill d. Mrs P Floud 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (GB) d. Madeline O誰eill 9-7 6-3

DF: Ethel Larcombe/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Aurea Edgington/Dorothy Holman 6-1 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus) d. Ethel Larcombe/William Ingram 6-3 6-2

Per Graham this was on grass

-----

May 13-16, Closed Belgian Championships, Li鑒e, Belgium (Clay)

FI: Anne de Borman d. Mlle Arendt 2-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Marthe Dupont/R. Laloux d. Anne de Borman/Albert Lammens 6-3 4-6 6-4

-----

May 10-16, Hotel Savoy Tournament, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Hotel Savoy

????

-----

May 11-18, Blau-Weiss Club, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Nelly Neppach d. Daisy Uhl 6-3 6-3

MX: Nelly Neppach/U. Windels d. Daisy Uhl/Ferdinand Uhl 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 26th, 2019 at 12:21 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome