TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1974 results
Thread: 1974 results
View Single Post
post #30 of (permalink) Old Mar 30th, 2011, 05:43 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of June 10-16

June 10-15 Green Shield Kent Championships Beckenham (Grass)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: Penny Moor d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-1 6-3
1R: Chris O'Neill d Mimi Wikstedt 6-3 6-0
1R: Marina Kroshina d Nellemieke Brouwer 7-5 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff d Maricaye Christensen 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne-Mette Sorensen d Linda Geeves 6-4 2-6 7-5

1R: Kathy May d Carmen Perea 6-0 7-5
1R: Norma Eastburn d Susan Das (Ind) 6-2 6-3
1R: Michele Gurdal d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Coleman Gregg d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Walker d Lindsay Blachford 6-1 6-3
1R: Elly Appel d Greta Stirton (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Christina Sandberg d Sally Hudson-Beck 6-1 6-1
1R: Anette Coe d Shari Barman 7-5 4-6 7-6

2R: Patti Hogan d Claire Colman 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Christine Matison d Ching Ling Chang 6-0 3-6 6-0
2R: Kate Latham d Judy Congdon 6-0 6-3
2R: Helle Sparre d Joy Schwikert 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Chrstine Janes Truman d Moor 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: O'Neill d Kroshina 6-3 6-2
2R: Boshoff d Greer Stevens 6-2 6-3
2R: Veronica Burton d Sorensen 6-3 6-2

2R: May d Eastburn 6-1 6-1
2R: Gurdal d Gregg 6-4 6-1
2R: Appel d Walker 6-3 6-4
2R: Coe d Sandberg 6-1 6-4
2R: Betsy Nagelson d Lindsay Beaven 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Naoko Sato d Belinda Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Jenny Dimond d Sue Minford 6-1 6-1
2R: Pauline Peisachov d Jenny Helliar 6-1 6-3

3R: Matison d Hogan [1] 7-5 6-8 6-2
3R: Latham d Sparre 6-2 6-1
3R: Janes d O'Neill 6-2 6-7 7-6
3R: Boshoff d Burton 1-6 6-4 6-2

3R: May d Gurdal 7-6 2-6 6-4
3R: Appel d Coe 6-4 5-7 2-0 retired
3R: Nagelson d Sato 6-3 6-2
3R: Peisachov d Dimond 6-2 7-6

QF: Latham d Matison 6-4 6-2
QF: Truman d Boshoff 6-3 7-6
QF: Appel d May 4-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Peisachov d Nagelson 6-3 7-6

SF: Latham d Truman 6-4 6-2
SF: Peisachov d Appel 6-3 6-3

FI: Pauline Peisachov [2] d Kate Latham 5-7 6-3 6-4

DF: Greer Stevens/Rowena Whitehouse d Sally Greer/Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-4

-----

June 10-15 (Vagabonds) Merseyside Tournament Liverpool, England (Grass)

SF: Patti Ann Reese d Elvira Weisenberger 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Janet Haas d Wendy Paish 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI: Patti Ann Reese d Janet Haas 6-4 6-4

DF: Janet Haas/Wendy Paish d Berverley Vercoe/Elvira Weisenberger 6-2 6-4

-----

June 10-14 Wimbledon Qualifying, Roehampton, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=64. 3 rounds of qualifying for 8 spots in main draw)

Q1: Sally Greer (US) d Diane Riste 6-4 6-0
Q1: Patti Ann Reese (US) d Marianne Kindler (Swt) 6-1 6-2
Q1: M. M. Morgan (Aus) d Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sue Stap (US) d Halle Sparre (Den) 6-3 8-9 8-6
Q1: Mima Jausovec (Yug) d Binnie Blackburn 6-0 6-2
Q1: Naoko Sato (Jpn) d G. J. Stirton (Aus) 9-7 6-2
Q1: Leila Pirila (Fin) d G Potterton 6-4 6-3
Q1: Tine Zwaan (Neth) d Geraldine Barniville (Ire) 6-3 6-4

Q1: Christine Matison (Aus) d Norma Eastburn (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Q1: Kayoko Fukuoka (Jpn) d Judy Congdon 6-4 2-6 12-10
Q1: Judy Connor (NZ) d Frances Candy 6-3 6-2
Q1: Janet Haas d Anne-Mette Soerensen (Den) 6-8 6-4 6-0
Q1: Louise Raymond (Aus) d. R. E. Pearson 6-0 6-2
Q1: Nancy Ornstein d Jenny Walker 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Chris O'Neil (Aus) d E. M. Worner (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Q1: Pam Whytcross (Aus) d Sue Hagey (US) 2-6 7-5 6-3

Q1: Monique Van Haver (Bel) d Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Jill Schwikert (US) d Florence Guedy (Fra) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q1: Helena Anliot (Swe) d Daryl Gralka (US) 4-6 7-5 8-6
Q1: Nuala Dwyer d Mrs R Gregg (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Q1: Ceci Martinez (US) d Linda Geeves 6-0 6-0
Q1: Gwynn Sammel (SA) d Bente Kjolstad (Nor) 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jenny Dimond (Aus) d Monica Rho (C. Rico) 6-0 6-1
Q1: Robin Tenney (US) d Maria Nasuelli (Ity) 6-3 5-7 6-4

Q1: Pat Bostrom (US) d S. E. Page (Rhod) 6-3 6-0
Q1: Wendy Slaughter d Nora Lauteslager (Neth) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Q1: Terry Holladay (US) d Sue Minford (Ire) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q1: Elly Appel (Neth) d Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nerida Gregory (Aus) d Jenny Heliar 6-1 1-6 6-0
Q1: Daria Kopsic (Arg) d Tam O' Shaughnessy (US) 6-3 9-8
Q1: D Eastburn (Aus) d Bev Vercoe (NZ) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Joy Schwikert (US) d Belinda Thompson 6-0 2-6 6-2

Q2: Greer d Reese 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q2: Morgan d Stap 9-8 6-2
Q2: Jausovec d Sato 6-4 6-1
Q2: Zwaan d Pirila 6-3 6-0
Q2: Matison d Fukuoka 6-3 6-1
Q2: Haas d Connor 7-5 6-4
Q2: Martinez d Sammel 6-2 6-1
Q2: Tenney d Dimond 4-6 6-0 6-0

Q2: Van Haver d Joy Schwikert 7-5 1-6 6-2
Q2: Anliot d Dwyer 6-1 7-5
Q2: O'Neil d Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q2: Ornstein d Raymond 6-3 6-4
Q2: Bostrom d Slaughter 6-1 7-5
Q2: Appel d Holladay 6-3 0-6 7-5
Q2: Gregory d Kopsic 6-2 6-2
Q2: D Eastburn d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-2

Q3: Greer d Morgan 6-4 6-4
Q3: Jausovec d Zwaan 6-2 6-1
Q3: Matison d Haas 6-4 6-4
Q3: Tenney d Martinez 1-6 6-3 11-9
Q3: Anliot d van Haver 6-3 6-2
Q3: O'Neil d Ornstein 6-3 6-3
Q3: Bostrom d Vessies 4-6 6-1 6-3
Q3: Gregory d D Eastburn 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 4th, 2017 at 12:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome