TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1974 results
Thread: 1974 results
View Single Post
post #26 of (permalink) Old Mar 30th, 2011, 05:33 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of May 27-June 2

May 25-June 3 Italian Open Championships Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: The Foro Italico

Prize money= $134,000 (men and women combined-women's only prize money undetermined)

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Virginia Wade (GB) [2]-bye
1R: Beatriz Klein (Hun) d. Rosalba Vido 7-5 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)-bye
1R: Miroslava Kozeluhova (Cz) d. Monique Di Maso 2-6 7-5 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden Pretorius [7]-bye
1R: Maria Nasuelli d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile) 6-2 6-3
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)-bye
1R: Janet Haas (US) d. S. Belardinelli 6-0 6-2

1R: Helga Masthoff (Ger) [3]-bye
1R: Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Nancy Ornstein 6-3 6-4
1R: Jackie Fayter (GB)-bye
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Laurie Tenney (US) 7-5 6-1
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [6]-bye
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg) d. Elvira Weisenberger (Arg) 6-1 7-5
1R: Vlasta Vopickova (Cz)-bye
1R: Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d Lindsey Beaven (GB) 6-2 6-3

1R: Christina Sandberg (Swe) d Daniela Marzano 6-2 6-3
1R: Heidi Orth (Ger)-bye
1R: Wendy Paish (Aus) d. Odile de Roubin 6-3 6-2
1R: Julie Heldman (US) [5] -bye
1R: Lea Pericoli d. Sally Greer (US) 7-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)-bye
1R: Judith Gohn (Rom) d. Christine Janes (GB) 5-7 7-6 6-1
1R: Olga Morozova (USSR) [4] -bye

1R: Vicki Baldovinos (Sp) d. Florence Guedy (Fra) 7-5 6-2
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
1R: Alean Palmeova-West (Cz) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-3 6-2
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [8] -bye
1R: Marie Neumannova (Cz) d. Evelyn Terras Papale 6-2 2-0 retired
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
1R: Lita Sugiato (Indo) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 6-4
1R: Chris Evert (US)[1]-bye

2R: Wade [2] d. Klein 6-3 6-3
2R: Kozeluhova d. Ruzici 7-6 6-3
2R: Pretorius [7] d. Nasuelli 6-7 7-5 6-4
2R: Boshoff d. Haas 6-1 6-4
2R: Masthoff [3] d. Simionescu 6-2 6-3
2R: Szabo d. Fayter 6-4 6-3
2R: Navratilova [6] d. Giscafre 6-2 6-1
2R: Vopickova d. Fuchs 6-1 6-2

2R: Sandberg d. Orth 6-4 6-4
2R: Heldman [5] d. Paish 6-4 6-2
2R: Chanfreau d. Pericoli 7-5 7-6
2R: Morozova [4] d. Gohn 6-4 6-2
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Baldovinos 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Sawamatsu [8] d. Palmeova-West 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Neamanova d. Tomanova 6-2 6-2
2R: Evert [1] d. Sugiarto 7-5 6-2

3R: Wade [2] d. Kozeluhova 6-2 6-1
3R: Pretorius [7] d. Boshoff 6-3 3-6 6-2
3R: Masthoff [3] d. Szabo 6-0 6-3
3R: Navratilova [6] d. Vopickova 6-1 6-4

3R: Heldman [5] d. Sandberg 6-3 7-5
3R: Morozova [4] d. Chanfreau 6-3 6-1
3R: Sawamatsu [8] d. Ebbinghaus 6-2 6-0
3R: Evert [1] d. Neumannova 4-6 6-1 6-4

QF: Pretorius [7] d. Wade [2] 7-5 6-3
QF: Navratilova [6] d. Masthoff [3] 4-6 7-6 7-6 (14-12)
QF: Morozova [4] d. Heldman [5] 4-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Evert [1] d. Sawamatsu [8] 6-1 6-1

SF: Navratilova [6] d. Pretorius [7] 6-4 6-1
SF: Evert [1] d. Morozova [4] 6-1 1-6 6-0

FI: Chris Evert (US) [1] d. Martina Navratilova (Cz) [6] 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=22)

1R: Julie Heldman (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) [2]-bye
1R: Gail Chanfreau (Fra)/Maria Nasuelli-bye
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo)-bye
1R: Nancy Orstein (USA)/Patti Ann Reese (US)-bye
1R: Helga Masthoff (FRG)/Heide Orth (FRG) [3]-bye
1R: Christine Janes (GB)/Vlasta Vopickova (Cz) d. Vicki Baldovinos (Sp)/Florence Guédy (Fra) 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Daniela Marzano/Monique di Maso d. Lindsey Beaven (GB)/Jackie Fayter (GB) 6-2 6-2
1R: Miroslva Kozeluhova (Cz)/Marie Neumanova(Cz) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 4-6 6-1 6-1

1R: Chris Evert (US)/Olga Morozova (USSR) [1]-bye
1R: K. Fukuoka (Jap)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap)-bye
1R: Natalie Fuchs (Fra)/Wendy Paish (Aus)-bye
1R: Laura Tenney (USA)/Robin Tenney (US)-bye
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Ana Maria Pinto-Bravo (Chile)/Elvira Weisenberger (Chile) 6-4 6-4
1R: Sally Greer (US)/Janet Haas (US) d. Judith Gohn (Rom)/Eva Szabo (Hun) 4-6 7-5 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)/Christina Sandberg (Swe) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-3 6-1
1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)/Pat Pretorius (SA)-bye

2R: Heldman/Wade [2] d. Chanfreau/Nasuelli 6-3 6-2
2R: Kaligis/Sugiarto d. Orstein/Reese 6-3 7-6
2R: Masthoff/Orth [3] d. Janes/Vopickova 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Marzano/di Maso d. Kozeluhova/Neumanova 4-6 6-4 6-2

2R: Evert/Morozova [1] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-4 6-4
2R: Fuchs/Paish d. Tenney/Tenney 6-2 6-1
2R: Ebbinghaus/Sandberg d. Navratilova/Tomanova 6-0 6-4
2R: Boshoff/Pretorius [4] d. Greer/Haas 6-4 6-4

QF: Kaligis/Sugiarto d. Heldman/Wade [2] 6-3 6-3
QF: Masthoff/Orth [3] d. Marzano/Di Maso 6-3 5-7 6-3
QF: Evert/Morozova [1] d. Fuchs/Paish 6-1 6-3
QF: Boshoff/Pretorius [4] d. Ebbinghaus/Sandberg 6-4 6-2

SF: Masthoff/Orth [3] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-1 6-7 6-4
SF: Evert/Morozova [1] d. Boshoff/Pretorius [4] 6-3 6-4

FI: Chris Evert (US)/Olga Morozova (USSR) [1] d Helga Masthoff (Ger)/Heide Orth (Ger) [3] default (Masthoff injured knee)

Evert survived a 3R scare when Czech Neumanova takes 5 games running to capture the first set. Chris then went on a tear herself by taking 9 straight games, grasping the middle set at love shooting out to a 3-0 lead in the final set. Neumanova got to 4-4 and then dropped serve. Chris got by 4-6 6-1 6-4

The dramatic highlight of the week cam in the quarters when Navratilova upset #3 seed Masthoff. It took all of 2 hours 45 minutes, with Martina winning a 14-12 tiebreaker on her 8th match point, having survived 2 match points herself.

In the final Evert's brew of consistency and deadly lobs proved too much for Navratilova, who was contesting her first major final. The crowd of 6,000 applauded both women for conceding points on doubtful line calls.

The tournament director was upset with Masthoff for defaulting in the doubles final, contending she had not reported her injurty to the proper authorities.

The New York Times calls Heldman "an American living in London."



-----

May 27-June 1 Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, Enlgand, UK (Grass)
Draw=65+

2R: Pauline Peisachov d Claire Colman 6-1 6-3
2R: Judy Congdon d Helle Sparre 6-2 9-8
2R: Sue Mappin d Jill Griffiths 6-2 6-1
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d Daryl Gralka 3-6 6-0 7-5
2R: Patti Hogan d Greer Stevens 6-4 7-5

3R: Lesley Charles d Joy Schikert 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Peisachov d Jenny Walker 6-4 4-6 6-3
3R: Carrie Meyer d Libby Worner (Aus) 6-3 6-1
3R: Sue Barker d Annette Coe 6-4 6-0

3R: Kate Latham d Congdon 6-0 6-2
3R: Mappin d Whitehouse 9-8 6-2
3R: Chris O'Neil d Mandy Morgan 6-3 6-1
3R: Hogan d Belinda Thompson 6-2 6-2

QF: Charles d Peisachov 6-0 6-3
QF: Barker d Meyer 8-6 6-3
QF: Mappin d Latham 6-3 6-1
QF: Hogan d O'Neil 6-3 6-3

SF: Barker d Charles 2-6 6-1 6-1
SF: Mappin d Hogan 1-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Sue Barker d Sue Mappin 6-2 7-5

DF: Lesely Chalres/Sue Mappin d Sue Barker/Kate Latham 6-1 6-0

The Latham-Minoford encounter lasts 3 hours. Irish lass Minford serves for the match 5 times and has 3 match points.
-----

May 27-June 1 Red Hackle West Of Scotland , Scoltand, UK (Grass)

QF: Dianne Fromholtz d ????
QF: Marjory Love d Pat Coleman Gregg 6-4 7-5
QF: Jenny Dimond d Ruth Allan 6-1 6-4
QF: Corinne Molesworth d Sheila Moodie 6-3 6-1

SF: Fromholtz d Love 6-4 6-4
SF: Dimond d Molesworth 6-2 4-6 6-0

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d Jenny Dimond 6-3 6-1
-----

May 27-June 1 St Annes On Sea Lytham, England, UK (Grass)

SF: Jenny Helliar d Susan Battersby 6-7 6-3 6-1

FI: Beverley Vercoe d Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1
-----

May 28-June 3 Tournoi Du Casg Paris, France (Clay)

Draw=12

1R: Frederique Thibault d Anne Marie Rouchon 7-5 6-1
1R: E Dufresne d P Rime 7-5 7-5
1R: Elvira Weisenberger d Le Boubennec 6-2 3-6 8-6
1R: H Barat d C Gimmig 6-2 7-5

QF: Thibault d Helena Anliot 6-4 6-3
QF: Antonella Rosa d Dufresne 6-1 1-6 6-4
QF: Weisenberger d Rosie Reyes Darmon 7-6 7-5
QF: Evelyne Terras Papale d Barat 6-4 6-3

SF: Thibault d Rosa 5-7 7-6 6-3
SF: Weisenberger d Papale 7-5 6-2

FI: Elvira Weisenberger d Frederique Thibault 6-1 6-2
-----

May 29-June 3 Berlin International West Berlin, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14 to 16)


1R: Helga Schultze Hoesl d Hoffmeiner 6-0 6-0
1R: Iris Riedel d Jones 6-2 6-0
1R: Almut Gfroerer-Sturm d Bürkle 6-2 6-0
1R: Marion Hofer d ???

1R: Kora Creydt d Heidi Reetmeyer 6-4 6-1
1R: Heidi Eisterlehner d Kubina 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Birgit Portscheller d ???
1R: Raquel Giscafre d Gerlach 6-0 6-1

QF: Hoesl d Riedel 6-0 6-3
QF: Gfroerer d Hofer 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Creydt d Eisterlehner 6-2 6-2
QF: Giscafre d Portscheller 3-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Hoesl d Gfroerer 6-2 6-0
SF: Giscafre d Creydt 6-3 6-4

FI: Helga Hoesl d Raquel Giscafre 6-4 6-0


Doubles

SF: Giscafre/Schultze-Hoesl d Eisterlehner/Portscheller 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Creydt/Reetmeyer d Gfroerer/Riedel 6-7 6-4 6-0

DF: Raquel Giscafre/Helga Hoesl d Cora Creydt/Reetmeyer 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 13th, 2018 at 07:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome