TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1974 results
Thread: 1974 results
View Single Post
post #20 of (permalink) Old Mar 30th, 2011, 03:35 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of April 15-21

April 15-21 Barnett Bank Masters St Petersburg Florida, US (Clay)

Prize money=$45,000

Preliminary Round

PR: Betsy Nagelsen d Tory Fretz 5-7 6-2 7-5
PR: Kerry Harris d Patti Ann Reese 6-4 4-6 6-4
PR: Zenda Liess d Patti Hogan 7-6 6-4
PR: Yevgenia Biryukova d Ceci Martinez 6-1 5-7 6-4

Main Draw=32

1R: Chris Evert(1) d. Pat Bostrom 6-0 6-1
1R: Glynis Coles d. Kate Latham 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Betty Ann Hansen d. Laura DuPont(8) 6-4 6-4
1R: Karen Krantzcke d. Janet Newberry 7-5 6-7 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova (4) d. Ilana Kloss 7-5 6-2
1R: Barbara Downs d. Sally Greer 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman(5) d. Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-4
1R: Helga Masthoff d. Mona Schallau 6-1 6-2

1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Isabel Fernandez 6-4 6-4
1R: Helen Gourlay(6) d. Yevgenia Biryukova [Q] 6-1 6-7 6-3
1R: Terry Holladay d. Zena Leiss [Q] 7-6 7-6
1R: Kerry Melville(3) d. Sue Stap 6-1 6-2
1R: Donna Ganz d. Sharon Walsh 6-4 7-6
1R: Betty Stove(7) d. Betsy Nagelsen [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Kerry Harris [Q] 6-4 7-6
1R: Evonne Goolagong(2) d. Kathy Kuykendall 3-6 6-4 6-4

2R: C. Evert(1) d. Coles 6-1 6-3
2R: Krantzcke d. Hansen 7-5 6-3
2R: Morozova(4) d. Downs 6-2 7-5
2R: Masthoff d. Heldman(5) 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Gourlay(6) d. Sawamtsu 6-2 6-3
2R: Melville(3) d. Holladay 6-4 6-2
2R: Stove(7) d. Ganz 6-1 6-2
2R: Goolagong(2) d. J. Evert 7-6 6-1

QF: C. Evert(1) d. Krantzcke 6-7 6-0 6-0
QF: Masthoff d. Morozova(4) 6-4 6-2
QF: Melville(3) d. Gourlay(6) 6-4 6-4
QF: Goolagong(2) d. Stove(7) 6-4 7-5

SF: C. Evert(1) d. Masthoff 6-1 6-1
SF: Melville(3) d. Goolagong(2) 7-5 6-4

FI: Chris Evert [1] d. Kerry Melville [3] 6-0 6-1

Doubles

Draw=15

1R: Chris Evert/Evonne Goolagong(1)-bye
1R: Helga Masthoff/Kazuko Sawamatsu d. Pat Bostrom/Betty Ann Hansen 6-4 2-6 6-3
1R: Karen Krantzcke/Janet Newberry(4) d. Yevgenia Biryukova/Mona Schallau 6-3 6-0
1R: Isa Fernandez/Laurie Fleming d. Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-1

1R: Glynis Coles/Sue Stap d. Sally Greer/Betsy Nagelsen 7-6 6-1
1R: Julie Heldman/Sharon Walsh(3) d. Helen Gourlay/Ilana Kloss 6-4 6-0
1R: Kerry Harris/Patty Ann Reese d. Jeanne Evert/Kathy Kuykendall default
1R: Olga Morozova/Betty Stove(2) d. Terry Holladay/Kate Latham 6-1 7-6

QF: C. Evert/Goolgagong(1) d. Masthoff/Sawamatsu 6-4 6-3
QF: Krantzcke/Newberry(4) d. Fernandez/L. Fleming 6-3 6-0
QF: Heldman/Walsh(3) d. Coles/Stap 6-3 6-4
QF: Morozova/Stove(2) d. Harris/Reese 6-0 6-3

SF: C. Evert/Goolagong(1) d. Krantzcke/Newberry(4) 7-5 5-7 6-3
SF: Morozova/Stove(2) d. Heldman/Walsh(3) 2-6 6-1 6-2

FI:Morozova/Stove(2) d. C. Evert/Goolagong(1) 6-4 6-2

Chris again steamrolls through, watched by her dad, who commented, "I just don't understand why the other girls don't do better against Chrissy. It just seens when they go up against her on a clay court they run into a psychological block."

-----

April 15-21 Aztec Of Dallas, Dallas, Texas, US

*part of the Virginia Slims mini-circuit
Prize money= $3,000

Draw=38

1R: Mary McLean d Anne-Grete Quist 6-3 7-5
1R: Lindsay Blachford d Wendy Appleby 6-1 3-6 6-3
1R: Cora Creydt d Shari Barman 6-4 6-4
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Laura Gilbert 6-2 6-0
1R: Lesley Turner Bowrey d Carol Ford 6-3 6-4
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Helle Sparre 6-3 6-2

2R: Joy Schwikert d Robin Tenney 7-5 6-4
2R: Laura Rossouw d Monica Rho 6-0 6-1
2R: Ching Ling Chang d Glynthe Sammel 7-6 6-2
2R: Sue Barker d Sue Oertel 6-2 6-4
2R: Linda Mottram d Judy Thompson 6-1 6-0
2R: Connie Pearson d Madeleine Pegel 7-6 7-6
2R: Mary Struthers d Mclean 6-2 6-0
2R: Blachford d Creydt 6-3 6-1

2R: Fromholtz d Bowrey 7-6 6-3
2R: Ornstein d Minford default
2R: Anne-Mette Sorensen d Mimi Wikstedt 6-1 6-2
2R: Jill Schwikert d Carol Bailey 2-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Janet Young d Jenny Helliar 6-3 6-2
2R: Daryl Gralka d Penny Moor 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Peggy Michel d Pam Austin 6-3 6-1
2R: Laurie Tenney d Naoko Sato 6-4 6-4

3R: Rossouw d Joy Schwikert 6-2 7-6
3R: Barker d Chang 6-2 6-0
3R: Mottram d Pearson 6-3 7-6
3R: Struthers d Blachford 7-5 6-0

3R: Fromholtz d Ornstein 6-1 6-0
3R: Jill Schwikert d Sorensen 6-3 4-6 6-3
3R: Young d Gralka 7-5 6-7 6-2
3R: Michel d L Tenney 7-5 6-7 7-6

QF: Rossouw d Barker 6-2 6-4
QF: Struthers d Mottram 7-6 6-2
QF: Fromholtz d Jill Schwikert 6-2 6-0
QF: Young d Michel 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Struthers d Rossouw 6-3 6-3
SF: Fromhotlz d Young 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d Mary Struthers 6-4 2-6 6-3

DF: Wendy Appleby/Blachford d Jill Schwikert/Joy Schwikert 6-2 6-3
-----

Ends April 20 International Spring Tournament, Haifa, Israel

FI: Judith Connor (NZ) d D Eastburn (Aus) 6-3 7-5
-----

Ends April 21 Malaysian Championships Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

SF: Lany Kaligis d Lois Raymond (Aus) 6-3 6-3
SF: Lita Liem Sugiarto d Pam Whytcross 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI: Lany Kaligis d Lita Sugiarto 7-5 3-6 6-3

DF: Lany kaligis/Lita Sugiarto d Lois Raymond/G Stirton 6-2 5-7 9-7

MX: Pam Whytcross/Bernard Pinto d. Lois Raymond/Ernie Ewert 6-4 6-3
-----

April 15-20 Rothmans Hampstead Tournament Cumberland (Clay)

2R: Christine Truman Janes d Linda Geeves 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Veronica Burton d Jill Griffiths 6-2 6-0
2R: Lesely Charles d Judy Congdon 7-5 2-6 6-0
2R: Corinne Molesworth d Wendy Slaughter 6-1 6-3
2R: Sue Mappin d Susan Battersby 6-0 6-0
2R: Belinda Thompson d J Ferrier 6-1 6-1
2R: Lindsay Beaven d Rosemary Pearson 6-3 6-2
2R: Pauline Peisachov d H Barat (Frn) 6-2 6-2

QF: Burton d Janes 6-4 6-4
QF: Molesworth d Charles 6-4 6-2
QF: Mappin d Thompson 8-6 6-4
QF: Peisachov d Beaven 5-7 6-4 6-1

SF: Burton d Molesworth 6-1 6-3
SF: Peisachov d Mappin 6-4 1-6 6-4

FI: Veronica Burton d Pauline Peisachov 4-6 9-8 6-2

DF: Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin d Annette Coe/Corinne Molesworth 6-3 6-2
-----

April 15-21 Nice International Tournament , Nice, France (Clay)

QF: M Janssens d Monique Salfati di Maso default
QF: Florenta Mihai d K Seltenreich 7-5 6-2
QF: Jehanne Venturino d M Pettenaro 6-1 6-1
QF: Judith Gohn d Jutta Wolff 6-3 6-2

SF: Mihai d Janssens 6-2 6-2
SF: Gohn d Venturino 6-0 4-6 7-5

FI: Judith Gohn d Florenta Mihai 7-6 6-4

DF: Judith Gohn/Florenta Mihai d M Janssens/Jehanne Venturino 2-6 6-3 10-8

-----

April 14-19, USSR Invitational, Tashkent, Uzbekistan

FI: Marina Kroshina (Rus) d. Elena Granaturova (Rus) 6-4 7-5

DF: Natasha Chmyreva (Rus)/Svetlana Korzun (Blr) d. Elena Granaturova (Rus)/Marina Kroshina (Rus) 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 22nd, 2014 at 03:21 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome