TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1974 results
Thread: 1974 results
View Single Post
post #19 of (permalink) Old Mar 30th, 2011, 04:30 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 25,055
                     
Re: 1974 results

Week of April 8-14

April 8-14, First Federal Of Sarasota, Sarasota, Florida, United States (Green Clay)

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Chris Evert(1) d. Carrie Meyer 6-1 6-2
1R: Sue Stap d. Glynis Coles 6-1 6-3
1R: Betty Stove(8) d. Kathy Kuykendall 6-3 6-0
1R: Robin Tenney d. Sharon Walsh 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Olga Morozova(4) d. Barbara Downs 6-4 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay d. Yevgeniya Biryukova 6-3 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman(5) d. Zena Leiss 6-3 6-2
1R: Kerry Harris d. Laurie Tenney 7-6 6-4

1R: Ilana Kloss d. Laurie Fleming 6-4 6-3
1R: Lesley Hunt(6) d. Tory Fretz 7-5 6-3
1R: Helga Niessen Masthoff d. Patti Hogan 3-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Kerry Melville(3) d. Isa Fernandez 7-6 6-3
1R: Laura DuPont d. Ceci Martinez 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Gourlay(7) d. Donna Ganz 6-1 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert d. Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
1R: Evonne Goolagong(2) d. Sally Greer 6-3 6-2

2R: Evert(1) d. Sue Stap 6-1 6-1
2R: Stove(8) d. R. Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Morozova(4) d. Holladay 6-1 6-3
2R: Heldman(5) d. Harris 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Kloss d. Hunt(6) 6-3 6-2

2R: Melville(3) d. Masthoff 6-4 6-3
2R: Gourlay(7) d. DuPont 6-3 6-3
2R: Goolagong(2) d. J. Evert 3-6 6-3 6-0

QF: Evert(1) d. Stove(8) 6-0 6-1
QF: Morozova(4) d. Heldman(5) 7-5 6-3
QF: Melville(3) d. Kloss 6-7 6-3 6-1
QF: Goolagong(2) d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2

SF: Evert(1) d. Morozova(4) 6-2 6-0
SF: Goolagong(2) d. Melville(3) 6-3 6-1

FI: Chris Evert(1) d. Evonne Goolagong(2) 6-4 6-0

Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Olga Morozova/Betty Stove(1) d. Sally Greer/Laurie Tenney 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall/Jeanne Evert d. Carrie Meyer/Zenda Liess default
1R: Chris Evert/Evonne Goolagong(4) d. Helga Masthoff/Katja Ebbinghaus 6-3 7-6
1R: Glynis Coles/Sue Stap d. Donna Ganz/Terry Holladay 7-5 4-6 6-0

1R: Isa Fernandez/Laurie Fleming d. Yevgeniya Biryukova/Robin Tenney 6-3 6-0
1R: Ilana Kloss/Helen Gourlay d. Patty Hogan/Sharon Walsh(3) 6-0 6-0
1R: Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez d. Sue Maharaj/Patty Ann Reese 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Laura DuPont/Janet Newberry d. Lesley Hunt/Kerry Harris(2) 7-6 4-6 6-1

QF: Kuykendall/J. Evert d. Morozova/Stove(1) 7-6 6-4
QF: C. Evert/Goolagong(4) d. Coles/Stap 6-4 6-4
QF: Fernandez/L. Fleming d. Kloss/Gourlay 6-2 6-3
QF: Fretz/Martinez d. DuPont/Newberry 6-3 2-6 6-4

SF: C. Evert/Goolagong(4) d. Kuykendall/J. Evert 6-0 6-4
SF: Fretz/Martinez d. Fernandez/L. Fleming 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Chris Evert/Evonne Goolagong(4) d. Tory Fretz/Ceci Martinez 6-2 6-2

Evert mows down Evonne in less than 1 hour. The Aussie is just returning from a two-month layoff. Evert " a deadly stroking machine on Florida courts", won 8 straight games from 4-4. At least Evonne hit the 1 hour mark-the New York Times reports that Chris sent Olga packing in only 20 minutes. Overall Evert drops only 12 games in 5 matches

-----

April 8-14 Aztec Classic Of Phoenix , Phoenix, Arizona, United States (Hard)

Prize Money= $3,000 US

Singles (Draw=44)

1R: Mimi Wikstedt d Sue Oertel 6-3 6-1
1R: Nancy Ornstein d Mary Struthers 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Glynthe Sammel d Carol Ford 6-3 2-6 6-4
1R: Ching Ling Chang d Anne Grete Quist 6-1 6-3
1R: Judy Thompson d Pam Austin 7-6 6-1
1R: Kate Latham d Wendy Gilchrist 6-1 3-6 6-3

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Naoko Sato 6-2 6-4
1R: Monica Rho (C.R.) d Powell 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d Wendy Appleby 2-6 7-6 7-5
1R: Helle Sparre d Shari Barman 6-3 1-6 6-1
1R: Joy Schwikert d I Ortiz 6-2 6-3
1R: Bee Kilgore d Carol Bailey 6-4 6-2

2R: Kazuko Sawamatsu d Jenny Helliar 6-2 6-1
2R: Stephanie Tolleson d Laura Gilbert 6-4 6-1
2R: Cora Creydt d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: Jill Schwikert d Madeleine Pegel 6-4 6-3
2R: Betsy Nagelson d Linsay Blachford 6-3 6-3
2R: Ornstein d Wikstedt 6-3 6-2
2R: Chang d Sammel 6-4 6-1
2R: Latham d Thompson 6-1 6-2

2R: Kiyomura d Rho 6-0 6-2
2R: Sparre d Moor 6-1 6-3
2R: Joy Schwikert d Kilgore 6-2 6-3
2R: Linda Mottram d Janet Young 7-6 7-5
2R: Pat Bostrom d Tam O'Shaughnessy 6-3 6-0
2R: Sue Barker d Anne-Mette Sorensen 6-7 7-6 6-3
2R: Dianne Fromholtz d Peggy Michel 6-3 6-1
2R: Betty Ann Hansen d Daryl Gralka 6-4 6-4

3R: Tolleson d Sawamatsu 6-4 6-3
3R: Creydt d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-3
3R: Nagelson d Ornstein 6-2 6-3
3R: Latham d Chang 6-1 6-0
3R: Joy Schwikert d Mottram 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R: Bostromd Barker 6-3 6-2
3R: Fromholtz d Hansen 7-6 4-6 7-5

QF: Tolleson d Creydt 6-1 6-4
QF: Latham d Nagelson 4-6 7-6 7-6
QF: Joy Schwikert d Sparre 6-1 6-0
QF: Fromholtz d Bostrom 6-4 6-4

SF: Latham d Tolleson 6-0 6-3
SF: Fromholtz d Joy Schwikert 6-1 6-0

FI: Dianne Fromholtz d Kate Latham 6-3 6-0

DF: Dianne Fromholtz/Janet Young d Ann Kiyomura/Betsy Nagelson default

-----

April 8-14 Monte Carlo Open Monaco (Clay)

QF: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 2-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Gail Chanfreau d. Alena Plameova-West (Cz) 7-5 6-0
QF: Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Daniela Porzio Marzano (Ita) 6-4 7-6
QF: Heidi Orth (Ger) d. Nicole Bimes 1-6 6-2 6-0

SF: Chanfreau d Sazbo 6-2 6-3
SF: Orth d Pericoli 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Gail Chanfreau d Heidi Orth (Ger) 6-5 retired

-----

ends April 14, San Luis Potosi International, San Luis Potasi, Mexico (Clay)

3R: Olga Limon d Mimi Arnold (US) 1-6 8-6 7-6

QF: Cecelia Langre d. Alina Balbiers 7-5 6-3
QF: Lourdes Diaz Ponce d. Limon 6-2 6-1
QF: Alejandra Vallejo d. Hilde Billerbeck 7-6 5-7 6-2
QF: Gina Diaz Ponce d. Luz Hernandez 6-4 6-3

SF: Langre d. L. Diaz Ponce 3-5 retired
SF: G. Diaz Ponce d. Vallejo 7-6 6-1

FI: Cecelia Langre d Gina Diaz Ponce 1-6 6-4 7-6

DF: Alina Balbiers/Luku Gongora d. Cecilia Langre/Tere Salvidea 6-2 6-4

Source: page 124 of World Tennis, June 1974.

-----

April 12-16. North Of England Hardcourt Championships, Southport, E ngland (Clay)

SF: Lindsay Beaven d. Jill Cottrell 6-3 6-2
SF: Corinne Molesworth d. Annette Coe (NZ) 6-1 6-3

FI: Lindsay Beaven d Corinne Molesworth 6-0 6-4


-----

April 12-16 Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, England (Clay)

SF: Ann Jones d. J. Wheeler 6-1 6-0
SF: A Lloyd d. L. Robinson default

FI: Ann Jones d. A. Lloyd 6-0 6-1

-----

ends April 16 Israeli International Passover Championships Tel Aviv, Israel


FI: Judith Connor (NZ) d. Norma Eastburn (Aus) 6-2 6-1

DF: Judith Connor (NZ)/Strauss d D Eastburn (Aus)/Norma Eastburn (Aus)7-6 7-6


-----


ends April 14 USSR Invitation, Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Soviet Union


FI: Maria Kroshina d. Yelena Granaturova 6-4 7-5


3rd place: Y. Komarova d. Tiuu Parmas 6-2 7-5


DF: Natasha Chymreva/S. Korzun d. Maria Kroshina/Yelena Granaturova 6-1 8-6

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 16th, 2018 at 04:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome