TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1962 results
Thread: 1962 results
View Single Post
post #47 of (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 05:07 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of September 24-30

September 24-30 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Draw=32

1R: Darlene Hard d Roberta Alpers 6-0 6-0
1R: Jean Danilovich d Stella Brewster 6-2 6-0
1R: Farel Footman d Leslie Abrahams 6-2 6-1
1R: Janie Albert d ????
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Betty Gray 6-3 7-5
1R: Rosie Casals d Cathy Gagel 6-4 6-2
1R: Wen Chao Macbride d Joyce Marinkelle 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d Pat Welles 6-1 6-4

1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Sue Shrader 6-2 6-0
1R: Vicki Berner (Can) d Betty Mcdonald 6-1 6-0
1R: Roberta Rountree d ????
1R: Mimi Arnold d Diana Gai 6-1 6-0
1R: Linda Vail d Carol Gay 6-3 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Jan Wedertz 6-2 6-1
1R: Lynn Abbes d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-3
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz) d Nancy Sluiter 6-1 6-0

2R: Hard d Danilovich 7-5 6-2
2R: Albert d Footman 6-2 6-3
2R: Tegart d Casals 6-2 6-2
2R: Bentley d Macbride 6-3 6-4

2R: Schuurman d Berner 6-2 6-4
2R: Arnold d Rountree 6-1 6-3
2R: Starkie d Vail 6-0 6-2
2R: Bueno d Abbes 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard d Albert 8-6 6-2
QF: Bentley d Tegart 6-4 4-0 retired
QF: Schuurman d Arnold 6-0 2-6 6-4
QF: Bueno d Starkie 6-1 6-2

SF: Hard d. Bentley 6-2 6-2
SF: Schuurman d. Bueno 6-2 6-2

FI: Darlene Hard d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R: Gai/Welles d. Wedertz/Roountree 6-4 6-0
1R: Casals/Gloria Segerquist d. Alpers/Valerie Williamson 6-2 6-3
1R: Starkie/Tegart d. Sluiter/Pixie Lamm 6-2 6-1

QF: Bueno/Hard d. Gai/Welles 6-3 6-0
QF: Danilovich/Berner d. Casals/Segerquist 6-8 6-2 10-8
QF: Starkie/Tegart d. Cathy Gagel/Marinkelle 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman/Bentley d. Herron/Gilmore w.o.

SF: Bueno/Hard d. Danilovich/Berner 6-2 6-1
SF: Starkie/Tegart d. Schuurman/Bentley 1-6 6-3 6-4

DF: Maria Bueno (Brz)/Darlene Hard d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Susan Reed/Whitney Reed d. D. Johnson/Tom Mauch 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R: Tegart/Dennis Ralston d. Gai/Henry Kamakana 6-4 4-6 6-4

QF: Hard/Jim McManus d. C.Gay/Francis Gay 6-0 6-1
QF: Schuurman/Bill Crosby d. Reed/Reed 6-1 6-1
QF: Tegart/Ralston d. Berner/Dick Moody 6-4 6-2
QF: Bueno/Pedro Bueno (Bra) d. Wedertz/Rich Mota 6-2 6-3

SF: Hard/McManus d. Schuurman/Crosby 6-1 4-6 8-6
SF: Tegart/Ralston d. Bueno/Bueno 6-2 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard/Jim McManus d. Judy Tegart (Aus)/Dennis Ralston 6-3 6-8 7-5

-----

ends September 29 Southern Transvaal Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa. (Hard)

QF: Annette Van Zyl d Glenda Swan 6-1 6-3
QF: Joan Johnson d Marlene Gerson 2-6 6-4 6-4
QF: M Smit d Estelle Dellar 9-11 9-7 6-1
QF: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Van Zyl d Johnson 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Hunt d Smit 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Hunt d. Annette Van Zyl 6-4 6-4

Doubles

QF: Hunt/Van Zyl d. Emanuel/Owen 6-3 6-3
QF: Dellar/Bernice Vukovich d. Nicholas/Randall 6-2 6-1
QF: Gerson/Heather Segal d. Hesse/Swan 6-1 8-6
QF: Beryl Bartlett/M. Smit d. J. Johnson/Passmore 11-9 4-6 6-3

SF: Dellar/Vikovich d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Bartlett/Smit d. Gerson/Segal w.o.

FI: Bartlett/M Smit d. Estelle Dellar/Bernice Vukovich 6-1 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hunt/Gordon Talbot d. Bartlett/Bartlett 6-4 6-4
QF: Katz/Rob Maud d. Smit/R. Gandy 7-5 61-
QF: Van Zyl/Peter Van Lingen d. Johnson/John De St.Croix 6-0 6-2
QF: Hesse/Brian Zanker d. Vukovich/Ian Campbell 6-4 3-6 8-6

SF: Hunt/Talbot d. Katz/Maud 6-4 11-9
SF: Van Zyl/Van Lingen d. Hesse/Zanker 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI: Annette Van Zyl/Peter Van Lingen d. Margaret Hunt/Gordon Talbot 6-3 4-6 6-2

-----

ends October 1 Italian National Championships Turin, Italy (Clay)

QF: Silvana Lazzarino d Roberta Beltrame 7-9 6-2 6-3
QF: Maria-Teresa Riedl d Ana Maria Frigerio 6-3 6-0
QF: Lucia Bassi d Annalissa Bellani 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Lea Pericoli d Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-2

SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 2-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Pericoli d Bassi 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Lea Pericoli d Maria-Teresa Riedl 5-7 6-3 6-1

Doubles

SF: Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Beltrame/Alessandra Gobbo 6-4 6-2
SF: Basi/Riedl d. Migliori/Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI: Silvana Lazzarino/Lea Pericoli d Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Ridel 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi 6-3 6-4
SF: Gordigiani/Michele Pirro d. Migliori/Stefano Gaudenzi 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI: Francesca Gordigiani/Michele Pirro d. Silvana Lazzatino/Alberto Lazzarino 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

ends October 1, Antilles Championships, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

FI: Mrs. Reinalda d. Mrs. Pameyer 6-1 6-3

DF: Mrs. Salas/Evertzen d. Mrs. Pameyer/Hofland 4-6 6-3 8-6

FI: Sakas/Ronnie Flores d. Braat/Phillip 6-4 6-1

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:20 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome