TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1962 results
Thread: 1962 results
View Single Post
post #40 of (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of August 13-19

August 13-19 Essex County Invitational, Manchester by the Sea, Mass, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Connie Jaster 6-1 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Carol Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Joyce Davenport d Virginia Brown 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Habicht (Brz) d Pat Stewart Edrich 2-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Justina Bricka-bye
1R: Chris Safford-bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Kay Hubbell 6-3 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Mary Sherar 6-4 6-2

1R: Darlene Hard d Carole Wright 6-3 6-0
1R: Carol Heffelfinger d Carol Southmayd 9-7 6-0
1R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d Ruth Jeffery 6-1 6-0
1R: Sue Behlmar d Carolyn Rogers 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d Baba Madden Lewis 6-3 6-2
1R: Gwyneth Thomas d Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Carol Ann Loop-bye
1R: Maria Bueno (Brz)-bye

2R: Smith d Fretz 6-2 6-2
2R: Habicht d Davenport 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Bricka d Safford 6-2 6-4
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 7-5 6-3

2R: Hard d Heffelfinger 6-1 6-3
2R: Price d Behlmar 6-2 6-3
2R: Catt d Thomas 110-8 4-6 6-2
2R: Bueno d Loop 6-1 6-1

QF: Smith d Habicht 6-2 6-0
QF: Schuurman d Bricka 6-4 9-7
QF: Price d Hard 7-5 6-1
QF: Bueno d Catt 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2
SF: Bueno d. Price 6-4 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 6-4

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Deidre Catt (GB)/Liz Starkie (GB) d. Virginia Brown/Carol Rogers 6-2 7-5

QF: Bueno/Hard d Behlmar/Sherer 6-1 6-2
QF: Catt/Starkie d Hanks/Motgomery 7-5 7-5
QF: Bricka/Smith d Midge Buck/Mrs McKean 6-1 8-6
QF: Price/Schurmann d Alvarez/Thomas 6-3 6-3

SF: Bueno/Hard d Catt/Starkie 1-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Bricka/Smith d Price/Schurmann 6-4 6-4

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno/Darlene Hard 6-2 6-1

MX: Carol Hanks/Appleton King d Edward McMillan/Marilyn Motgomery 1-6 6-2 6-3

There were 9 consecutive breaks in the first set of the Bueno-Price semi. Maria finally held when Sandra netted an easy volley. The Brazilian then rolled on to a comfortable win. In the final Smith extends her 1962 head to head vs Maria to 4-2 with a routine win in only 39 minutes. This is Margaret's 7 tournament win out of 9 events.

Note the NYT calls Starkie "Liz".

-----

August 12-19 Moscow International, Moscow, USSR (Clay)
Venue: Luzhniki Sports Park (at the Lenin Outdoor Tennis Stadium)
*Per the NYT the event was called the Soviet National Lawn Tennis Championships

Singles (Draw=19)

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d. Alevtina Sorokina 6-4 6-2
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d. Tutiou Kivi 6-3 6-3

1R: Svetlana Aspisova d. Jill Mills (GB) 6-3 6-4

2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Rene Abzhandaze 6-3 6-4
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d. Tiuu Soome 6-2 6-2
2R: Floyd (US) d. Galina Baksheeva 6-0 6-1
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Larisa Preobrazhenskaya 6-1 7-5

2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Moffitt 6-4 6-3
2R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Irina Yermolova 2-6 7-5 8-6
2R: Vera Troshkina d. ????
2R: Anna Dmitrieva d. ????

QF: Turner d Yates-Bell 6-4 6-2
QF: Lehane d Floyd 6-2 6-3
QF: Ebbern d Schacht 6-4 0-6 7-5
QF: Dmitrieva d Troshkina 6-2 6-1

SF: Lehane d. Turner 3-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Dmitrieva d. Ebbern 6-3 10-8

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva 6-3 6-3

3rd place; Ebbern d. Turner default

Doubles

QF: Donna Floyd (US)/Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Tamara Ishutina/Alla Sorokina 6-1 6-1

SF: Ebbern/Schacht d Floyd/Moffitt 6-3 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus)/Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-4 9-7

Mixed Doubles

1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US)/Donald Dell (US) d. Tamara Ishutina/Anatoly Chugunov 6-2 6-3

1R: Donna Floyd (US)/Frank Froehling (US) d. Maria Kull/Yaak Farmas 6-3 6-1

QF: Moffitt/Dell d. Schacht/Owen Davidson (Aus) 5-7 6-1 9-7
QF: Floyd/Froehling d. Yates-Bell/Mike Hann (GB) 6-1 6-2

SF: Turner/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. Moffitt/Dell 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: Lehane/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Floyd/Froehling 7-5 6-2

FI: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) 6-3 12-10

10,000 see the women's doubles final and mixed semis-the only matches on the card that day. It must have been an eager and patient crowd, as the matches started two hours late because of traffic jams caused by cosmonauts returning from space.

6,00 see the singles and mixed finals on the last day. Overall about 25,000 attended through the week.

The Americans flew on a special charter flight on Friday to get to the event, which had a Sunday start.

-----

August 13-19 Brumana Tournament, Brumana, Lebanon. (Clay)

SF: Jean Forbes (SA) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4
SF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Val Forbes (SA) 6-4 6-1

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. J. Forbes/Ingo Buding 7-5 4-6 6-3
SF: V. Forbes/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Balling/Roger Taylor (GB) 6-1 6-4

FI: Helga Schultze/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) d. Val Forbes/Bobby Wilson (GB) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 12-16, Kulm-Carlton Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Ruth Kaufman 6-2 10-8

FI: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 7-5

Swiss Hotel events were often bunched together with small draws, making it possible that in both cases it is Ruth Kaufmann. The New York Times confirms the Kulm event was still ongoing on August 17.

-----

August 17-19 Palace Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland. (Clay)
Venue: The Palace Hotel

SF: Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-3
SF: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 4-6 6-2


-----

August 14, France vs. Belgium Team Match, Le Zoute, Belgium

France d. Belgium 8-3

Francoise Durr (Fr) d. M. Marechal 9-7 4-6 6-0
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) d. Els Bellens 6-4 6-3
Durr/Rees-Lewis (Fr) d. Bellens/Marechal 6-2 6-3

-----

ends August 19 Le Zoute International, Le Zoute, Belgium. (Clay)

QF: Rita Bentley (GB) d Delmotte 6-3 6-4
QF: Francoise Durr (Frn) d M Marechal 6-4 6-1
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d M. Rucquois 0-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Ingrid Loeys 6-1 6-0

SF: Bentley d Durr 8-6 10-8
SF: Hellyer d Ostermann 6-0 4-6 6-3

FI: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

August 16, Saint-Honore-Les-Bains, Saint-Honore-Les-Bains, France

MX: Rosa Maria Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon d. Francoise Repoux/Jospeh Mateo 6-0 6-2

-----

August 19, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France

FI: Chantal Langanay d. Desbordes 6-1 6-1

-----

August 13-18, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: B. Horton d. G. White 4-6 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13-18, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Elizabeth Terry (NZ) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-2

-----

August 20, North of England, Scarborough, GB

FI: J. McIntosh d. E.D.S. Smith 6-3 6-4

-----

August 18, North Angus, Montrose, Scotland GB

FI: Honor Durose d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-2

DF: Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) d. Joyce Barclay/AnnG. McAlpine 1-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. Inge Overgaard (Den)/Frew McMillan (SA) 8-6 2-6 8-6

-----

August 18, East Lothian, North Berwick, Scotland, GB

FI: Mrs. C. Scott d. E.S. Holmes 4-6 6-0 6-4

MX: Mrs. E.G. McKenzie/R.W. Dixon d. Mrs. C. Scott/M.C. Leslie 0-6 6-0 6-1

-----

August 18, North of Scotland, Elgin, GB

FI: E.D. Boyd d. M. Glen 6-4 10-8

DF: Mrs. R.C. Matthew/ M. McCallum Webster d. M. Glen/R. Wallace 6-2 6-4

MX: E.D. Boyd/C. R. Muir d. M. Glen/A. J. Weatherspoon 10-12 6-1 8-6

-----

ends August 16, Huntsville Open, Huntsville, Alabama, United States

SF: Carol Hughes d. Kathy Deaton 6-4 6-1
SF: Jane Mills d. Pat Berry 6-4 6-4

FI: Carol Hughes d. Jane Mills 6-0 6-1

DF: Carol Hughes/Marcia Weinacker d. Pat Berry/Jane Mills 6-0 6-1

-----

August 13-19, Dutch Closed Championships, Scheveningen, Netherlands (Clay)

FI: Eva de Jong d. Jetty Baars 6-2 7-9 6-4

-----

ends August 19, Missouri Valley, Des Moines, Iowa, United States

QF: Connie Cristler d. Jean Harrison 6-0 6-0
QF: Doris Popple d. Patti Doane 6-1 6-2
QF: Lucille Davidson d. Evy Buras 6-3 6-2
QF: Marilyn Mueller d. Barbara Dorsey 6-0 6-2

SF: Cristler d. Popple 6-1 6-4
SF: Mueller d. Davidson 6-3 8-6

FI: Connie Cristler d. Marilyn Mueller 6-1 7-5

Doubles

SF: Mueller/Lydia Wieburg d. Cristler/Teddy Dukeminier 6-2 6-2
SF: Popple/Davidson d. Buras/Nancy Countryman 6-0 6-1

FI: Doris Popple/Lucille Davidson d. Marilyn Mueller/Lydia Wieburg 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Davidson/Lee Prosser d. Wieburg/Harry Burrus Jr. 10-8 3-6 6-2
QF: Mueller/Cliff Montgomery d. Popple/Tom McCollum 6-2 6-1
QF: Countryman/Steve Wilkinson d Harrison/Harry Graf 6-1 6-2
QF: Cristler/Francis Baxter d. Buras/Bill Brown 8-6 6-4

SF: Davidson/Prosser d. Mueller/Montgomery 6-1 6-0
SF: Countryman/Wilkinson d. Cristler/Baxter 6-3 6-1

FI: Nancy Countryman/Steve Wilkinson d. Lucille Davidson/Len Prosser, scores not given

-----

ends August 19, Illinois and Indiana Open, Danville, Illinois, United States

SF: Sara Mae Turber d. Nancy Alwine 6-0 6-1
SF: Ann Kernwein d. Marty Wagner 6-2 6-1

FI: Sara Mae Turber d. Ann Kernwein 6-2 6-0

-----

ends August 19, West Virginia Open, Wheeling, United States

QF: Letty Ewing d. Phronie Basserman 6-0 6-2
QF: Julie Bouchelle d. Dot Knott 6-3 6-3
QF: Giuliana Peterson d. Sally Hobbs 7-5 6-1
QF: Mary Ryan d. Anita Whitaker 6-4 7-5

SF: Ewing d. Bouchele 6-4 6-0
SF: Peterson d. Ryan 6-0 6-1

FI: Letty Ewing d. Giuliana Peterson 6-3 6-1

DF: Letty Ewing/Mary Ryan d. Giuliana Peterson/Betty Nutting 6-1 3-6 8-6

-----

ends August 19, Eastern Clay Court Mixed, Great Neck, New York, United States (Clay)

MX: Mimi Kanarek/Buddy Goeltz d. Mandy Einstein/Jack Chase 7-5 3-6 6-1

-----

ends August 19, Beverly Hills Open, Beverly Hills, California, United States (Hard)

SF: Pat Cody d. Moore 6-4 4-6 6-0
SF: Dorothy Cheney d. Vukelich 6-2 6-3

FI: Pat Cody d. Dorothy Cheney 6-4 6-2

DF: Dorothy Cheney/Helen McDowell d. Marilyn Joseph/Sue Muccia 14-12 6-3

-----

ends August 20, U.S. National Public Parks, Detroit, Michigan, United States

QF: Jean Richardson d. Linda Wolf 6-2 6-2
QF: Joan Johnson d. Betty Swanson 6-1 6-1
QF: Louise Owen d. Jeri Shepard 6-4 6-0
QF: Phyllis Saganski d. Pam Golton 7-5 6-2

SF: Johnson d. Richardson 6-1 6-4
SF: Saganski d. Owen 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Johnson d. Phyllis Saganski 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF: Saganski/Kathy Wroblewski d. Joan Warner/Muriel Cooper 6-4 6-4
SF: Johnson/Shepard d. Swanson/Nancy Countryman 6-3 6-2

FI: Joan Johnson/Jeri Shepard d. Phyllis Saganski/Kathy Wroblewski 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Johnson/Barry Pelton d. Saganski/John Geremich 6-4 6-2
SF: Owen/Don Schmidt d. Cooper/Warner 6-2 6-2

FI: Joan Johnson/Barry Pelton d. Louise Owen/Don Schmidt 4-6 6-1 7-5


The mens and ladies singles finals took place on the 19th.

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 22nd, 2018 at 12:37 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome