TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1962 results
Thread: 1962 results
View Single Post
post #38 of (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:57 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of July 30-August 5

July 31-August 6 Eastern Grass Court Championships, Orange, New Jersey, United States (Grass)

Singles (Draw=36)

1R: Virginia Brown d Doris Delord 6-4 6-4
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Joyce Davenport 6-1 6-3
1R: Karen Hantze Susman d Carolyn Rogers 6-1 6-1
1R: Carol Southmayd d Liz Crady default

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Carole Wright 6-2 6-0
2R: Sue Behlmar d Maggie Taylor 8-6 6-1
2R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 6-2
2R: Gwyneth Thomas d Mandy Einstein 6-2 6-1
2R: Catt d Brown 6-1 7-5
2R: Donna Floyd d Chris Safford 6-1 6-4
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Connie Jaster 4-6 8-6 6-1
2R: Billie Jean Moffitt d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-2

2R: Justina Bricka d Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Maroshick d Mary Sherar 6-2 8-6
2R: Vicki Palmer d Carol Hanks 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Carole Caldwell d Tory Fretz 6-2 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB)d Carol Ann Loop 6-0 6-1
2R: Judy Alvarez d Pat Stewart Edrich 6-4 6-3
2R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-1
2R: Susman d Southmayd 6-3 6-2

3R: Smith d Behlmar default
3R: Thomas d Hawton 2-6 6-3 7-5
3R: Catt d Floyd 5-7 6-3 6-4
3R: Moffitt d Montgomery 6-2 6-4

3R: Bricka d Maroshick 6-1 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Palmer 6-0 7-5
3R: Alvarez d Starkie 6-3 6-1
3R: Susman d Dening 9-7 10-8

QF: Smith d Thomas 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt d Catt 6-1 4-6 6-4
QF: Caldwell d Bricka 5-7 6-0 6-4
QF: Susman d Alvarez 6-1 6-4

SF: Smith d. Moffitt 6-3 6-4
SF: Susman d. Caldwell 9-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Karen Susman 6-3 7-5

Doubles

1R: Moffitt/Susman d. Safford/Southmayd 6-3 6-1
1R: Dening/Hawton d. L.Crosby/Palmer 9-7 6-3
1R: Alvarez/Caldwell d. Einstein/Kanarek 6-1 6-0

QF: Bricka/Smith d. Davenport/Loop 6-3 6-2
QF: Floyd/Thomas d. Catt/Starkie 6-0 6-4
QF: Moffitt/Susman d. Dening/Hawton 6-2 6-2
QF: Alvarez/Caldwell d. Hanks/Montgomery 6-3 7-5

SF: Bricka/Smith d. Floyd/Thomas 12-10 6-2
SF: Moffitt/Susman d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-4 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman 7-5 6-4

MX: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Ken Fletcher (Aus) d. ??

-----

July 30-August 7, International German Championships, Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 39

Seeded players
[1] Sandra Price (RSA)
[2] Maria Bueno (BRA)
[3] Ann Haydon (GB)
[4] Lesley Turner (AUS)
[5] Angela Mortimer (GB)
[6] Jan Lehane (AUS)
[7] Renée Schuurman (RSA)
[8] Edda Buding

1R: Angela Mortimer (GB) [5] d. Renate Stollberg 6-1 6-0
1R: Jill Blackman (AUS) d. Helga Niessen 7-5 4-6 6-3
1R: Lea Pericoli (ITA) d. Cornelia Scheibner 6-0 6-1
1R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Carmen Coronado (ESP 6-0 8-6
1R: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Ina Wykowski 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Rosie Darmon (MEX) 6-4 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane (AUS) [6] d. Marlene Gerson (RSA) 6-2 6-3

The remaining players had a bye.

2R: Sandra Price (RSA) [1] d. Carola Alber 6-0 6-2
2R: Madonna Schacht (AUS) d. Karin Herich 6-4 6-2
2R: Edda Buding [8] d. Karin Warnke 6-3 6-3
2R: Jean Forbes (RSA) d. Françoise Durr (FRA) 7-5 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner (AUS) [4] d. Totta Zehden 6-2 6-1
2R: Jeanine Lieffrig (FRA) d. Brigitte Förstendorf 6-2 6-3
2R: Mortimer d. Blackman 7-5 6-4
2R: Pericoli d. Bentley 7-5 6-1
2R: Körmöczy d. Helga Schultze 6-2 6-3
2R: Lehane d. Knode 6-1 6-2
2R: Silvana Lazzarino (ITA) d. Robyn Ebbern (AUS) 6-2 8-6
2R: Ann Haydon (GB) [3] d. Nell Hopman (AUS) 6-0 6-0
2R: Renate Ostermann d. Pilar Barril (ESP) default
2R: Renée Schuurman (RSA) d. Almut Sturm 6-3 6-0
2R: Valerie Forbes (RSA) d. Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
2R: Maria Bueno (BRA) [2] d. Marilen Knobling 6-0 6-0

3R: Price d. Schacht 6-1 6-3
3R: Buding d. J. Forbes 6-0 6-3
3R: Turner d. Lieffrig 6-4 6-0
3R: Mortimer d. Pericoli default


3R: Körmöczy d. Lehane 8-6 6-2
3R: Haydon d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-0
3R: Schuurman d. Ostermann 6-2 6-2
3R: Bueno d. V. Forbes 6-2 6-3

QF: Price d. Buding 6-2 6-3
QF: Mortimer d. Turner 7-5 6-4
QF: Haydon d. Körmöczy 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Schuurman d. Bueno 6-1 6-3

SF: Price d. Mortimer 6-3 6-2
SF: Haydon d. Schuurman 6-1 6-2

FI: Sandra Price (RSA) d. Ann Haydon (AUS) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Silvana Lazzarino (ITA)/Lea Pericoli (ITA) d. Karin Herich/Almut Sturm 6-3 6-1
1R: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN)/Renate Ostermann d. Brigitte Förstendorf/Marlene Gerson (RSA) 6-1 6-3
1R: Carmen Coronado (ESP)/Rosie Darmon (MEX) d. Helga Niessen/Heide Schildknecht 6-1 6-3

2R: Sandra Price (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA) d. Carola Alber/Renate Stollberg 7-5 6-2
2R: Françoise Dürr (FRA)/Jeanine Lieffrig (FRA) d. Robyn Ebbern (AUS)/Madonna Schacht (AUS) 6-4 6-2
2R: Ann Haydon (GB)/Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marilen Knobling/Cornelia Scheibner 6-4 6-1
2R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Jill Blackman (AUS) d. Lazzarino/Pericoli default
2R: Edda Buding/Helga Schultze – a bye [?]
2R: Körmöczy/Ostermann d. Coronado/Darmon 6-3 6-1
2R: Jean Forbes (RSA)/Valerie Forbes (RSA) d. Karin Warnke/Totta Zehden 6-3 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Nell Hopman (AUS)/Bodil Ulrich (DEN) 6-1 6-1

QF: Price/Schuurman d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1
QF: Haydon/Mortimer d. Bentley/Blackman 6-3 6-4
QF: Buding/Schultze d. Körmöczy/Ostermann 6-4 6-0
QF: Lehane/Turner d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 10-8 6-1

SF: Price/Schuurman d. Haydon/Mortimer 6-1 7-5
SF: Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Schultze 2-6 6-1 6-0

FI: Jan Lehane (AUS)/Lesley Turner (AUS) d. Sandra Price (RSA)/Renée Schuurman (RSA) 6-3 6-3

Mixed doubles

Draw of 29

1R: Maria Bueno (BRA)/Robert Howe (AUS) d. Marlene Gerson (RSA)/Günther Sanders 6-1 6-0
1R: Brigitte Förstendorf/Miguel Olvera (URU) d. Françoise Dürr (FRA)/Jean Borotra (FRA) 11-9 6-4
1R: Valerie Forbes (RSA)/Gordon Forbes (RSA) d. Carmen Coronado (ESP)/José Edison Mandarino (BRA) 6-3 6-3
1R: Renate Ostermann/István Gulyás (YOU) d. Nell Hopman (AUS)/Michio Fujii (JPN) 6-2 6-3
1R: Edda Buding/Ingo Buding d. Ann Haydon (GB)/Bobby Wilson (GB) 8-6 6-4
1R: Jill Blackman (AUS)/Barry Phillips-Moore (AUS) d. Rosie Darmon (FRA)/Pierre Darmon (FRA) 6-0 6-3
1R: Jean Forbes (RSA)/Ladislav Legenstein (AUT) d. Silvana Lazzarino (ITA)/Maurizio Drisaldi (ITA) 6-4 7-5
1R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Martin Mulligan (AUS) d. Heide Schildknecht/Alberto Arilla (ESP) 7-5 6-4
1R: Dorothy Knode (USA)/Peter Scholl d. Karin Warnke/Bert Giesecke 7-5 6-3
1R: Lesley Turner (AUS)/Ken Fletcher (AUS) d. Ina Wykowski/Detlev Nitsche 6-2 6-2
1R: Helga Schultze/Eduardo Soriano (ARG) d. Jeanine Lieffrig (FRA)/Detlev Herdy (AUT) 8-6 3-6 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern (AUS)/Bob Hewitt (AUS) d. Totta Zehden/Karl Baco 6-1 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht (AUS)/Owen Davidson (AUS) d. Karin Herich/Lothar Pawlik 6-2 6-2
The remaining pairs had a bye.

2R: Bueno/Howe d. Förstendorf/Olvera 6-1 6-0
2R: Ostermann/Gulyás d. V. Forbes/G. Forbes 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: E. Buding/I. Buding d. Blackman/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-3
2R: J. Forbes/Legenstein d. Jan Lehane (AUS)/John Newcombe (AUS) 6-1 10-8
2R: Renée Schuurman (RSA)/Wilhelm Bungert d. Bentley/Mulligan 6-1 retired
2R: Turner/Fletcher d. Knode/Scholl 6-2 6-1
2R: Schultze/Soriano d. Ebbern/Hewitt 6-2 6-3
2R: Schacht/Davidson d. Sandra Price (RSA)/John Fraser (AUS) 3-6 9-7 9-7

QF: Bueno/Howe d. Ostermann/Gulyás 6-2 6-4
QF: J. Forbes/Legenstein d. E. Buding/I. Buding 6-4 6-2
QF: Turner/Fletcher d. Bentley/Mulligan 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Schacht/Davidson d. Schlutze/Soriano 6-4, 6-3

SF: Bueno/Howe d. J. Forbes/Legenstein 6-4 6-3
SF: Turner/Fletcher d. Schacht/Davidson 6-3 6-4

FI: Maria Bueno (BRA)/Robert Howe (AUS) d. Lesley Turner (AUS)/Ken Fletcher (AUS) 9-7 6-1

-----

ends Aug 7 Geneva, Switzerland. (Clay)

FI: Paule Courteix (Fra) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-2

MX: Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Paolo Bodo (Ita) d. Paule Courteix (Fra)/Premjit Lall (Ind) 6-2 6-4

-----

August ????, Danish National Outdoors Championships.

FI: Pia Balling d. Else Schmidt 6-4 6-1

DF: Pia Balling/Birthe Klingenberg d. Else Schmidt/Lisa Kaae 6-2 6-1

MX: Lise Kaae/Jan Leschly d. Bodil Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich 7-5 6-0

-----

July 30-August 4, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Virginia Wade d. Sally Holdsworth 6-2 6-4

This may well be Wade's first title.

-----

July 30-August 4, Bury and West Suffolk, Suffok, England (Grass)

FI: Jenny Young d. Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Terry (NZ)/Owen K. French (Aus) Jenny Young/P.R.F. Lewis 7-5 2-6 6-2

-----

July 30-August 4, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Carole Rosser d. Diane Tuckey 6-4 6-2

DF: Honor Durose/Diane Tuckey d. Heather Allen/Mary McAnally 6-3 6-1

MX: Carole Rosser/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Honor Durose/David B. Olney 3-6 6-4 6-4

-----

August 3, Germany vs. France Team Match, Paris

Germany d. France 8-5


Day 1


Francoise Durr (Fr) d. Edda Buding 6-1 6-4
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Monique Coste 6-2 6-0
Almut Sturm (Ger) d. Aline Nenot 6-0 6-4
Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Jeannine Lieffrig 6-4 2-6 6-3
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Danielle Wild 6-2 2-6 6-0
Durr/Suzanne Le Besnerais (Fr) d. Buding/Schultze 7-5 7-5
Coste/Lieffrig (Fr) d. Ostermann/Brigitte Forstendorf 6-3 6-1
Day 2


Sturm (Ger) d. Coste 12-10 6-2
Schultze (Ger) d. Nenot 6-1 6-0
Buding (Ger) d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-1
Buding/Schultze (Ger) d. Coste/Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
Durr/Le Besnerais (Fr) d. Ostermann/Forstendorf, scores not given

-----

August 4, Evian Tournament, Evian France (Clay)

FI: Chantal Langanay d. Ruth Kaufmann (Swz) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Paule Courteix/Chantal Langanay d. Ruth Kaufmann/Schumaker (Swz) 4-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Ruth Kaufmann/Alan Kendall (Aus) 6-3 6-3

-----

August 2-7, Singapore Championships, Singapore

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Mrs Martha Young 6-2 6-0

DF: Mrs Too Joon Ting/Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Mrs Arda Wright/Mrs Martha Young 6-2 6-1

MX: Reiko Miyagi (Jap)/Hitoshi Hirose (Jap) d. Mrs Too Joon Ting/Koji Watanabe (Jap) 6-2 6-4

-----

ended August 1, North Carolina Invitation, Biltmore Forest, United States

SF: Betty Jo Braselton d. Sally O'Rourke 6-1 6-1
SF: Sally Seebeck d. Gloria Payne 6-2 6-3

FI: Sally Seebeck d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-1 6-4

DF: Sally Seebeck/Betty Jo Braselton d. Mary Anne Connerat/Terrill Thomas 6-1 6-1

-----

ended August 5, Washington State, Seattle, Washington, United States

2R: P. Greenup d. C.Lepper 6-3 6-2
2R: M. Mitchell d. Doris Popple 6-3 8-6
2R: C. Webb d. Virginia Sendel (Mex) 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Jan Wedertz d. M. Dirscoll 6-1 6-2

QF: Dorothy Cheney d. Greenup 6-1 6-1
QF: Mitchell d. R. Alpers 6-4 3-6 14-12
QF: Kathy Harter d. Webb 6-0 6-2
QF: R. Knight d. Wedertz 6-2 2-6 7-5

SF: Cheney d. Mitchell 6-0 6-1
SF: Harter d. Knight 6-3 6-3

FI: Kathy Harter d. Dorothy Cheney, w.o,

Doubles

SF: Greenup/Carol Carniglia d. Mary Weiss/Mattson 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Joyce Yee/Linda Yee d. Alpers/Wedertz 6-2 6-2

FI: P. Greenup/Carol Carniglia d. Joyce Yee/Linda Yee 6-2 8-6

-----

August 4, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

SF: Betty Woll d. Judy Clay 7-5 9-7
SF: Linda Eshleman d. Jane Atwater 9-7 6-3

FI: Betty Woll d. Linda Eshleman 5-7 6-1 6-3

-----

August 5, Wyoming Valley Clay Courts, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, US

FI: Polly Chouk d. Lorraine Moyer 6-1 7-5

-----

August 5, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF: Ann Gray d. Liz Crady 6-0 6-4
SF: Bonnie Loving d. Marian Trenis 6-2 6-3

FI: Ann Gray d. Bonnie Loving 6-3 6-3

-----

August 6, Mississippi Valley, US

FI: Bonnie Dondeville d. Peggy Omohundro 6-4 6-3

MX: Bonnie Dondeville/Tito Echiburu (Chi) d. Ann Driver/Graham Primrose (Aus) 6-1 6-2

-----

August 6, South Dakota Open, Sioux Falls, US

SF: Betty Swanson d. Cammy Walstad 6-1 6-2
SF: Nancy Palm Countryman d. Joan Ramey 6-1 6-3

FI: Betty Swanson d. Nancy Palm Countryman 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF: Countryman/Swanson d. Ramsey/Hosfield 6-3 6-3
SF: Ramey/Ridder d. Hinding/Pollnow 6-1 6-2

FI: Nancy Palm Countryman/Betty Swanson d. Joan Ramey/Ridder 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 18th, 2018 at 12:46 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome