TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1962 results
Thread: 1962 results
View Single Post
post #29 of (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:32 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of June 11-17

June 11-16 West of England Championships, Bristol, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=29)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Penny Spencer 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) d Jean Poynder 7-5 6-4
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Margaret Lee 6-1 6-4
1R: Donna Floyd (US)-bye
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d. J M Bond 6-2 6-0
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. J Laughton 6-1 6-0
1R: Eva De Jong (Aus) d. G Chapman 6-3 6-1
1R: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA)-bye

1R: Renee Schurmann (SA)-bye
1R: Eleanor O’Neill (Ire) d. A J Morgan 6-2 6-0
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. M Stewart 6-1 6-0
1R: Valerie Forbes (SA) d. C Douglas 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Segal (SA) d. W Hall 6-3 6-0
1R: Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) d. Molly Govett 6-1 6-4
1R: Margaret O' Donnell d V Martin 7-5 5-7 6-2
1R: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Marilyn Greenwood 6-0 6-1

2R: Smith d Ridderhof 6-2 6-0
2R: Floyd d Hellyer 6-4 6-0
2R: Bricka d Coronado 6-4 6-2
2R: Price d De Jong 6-3 6-1

2R: Schuurman d O' Neill 8-6 6-1
2R: Buding d Forbes 6-2 6-3
2R: Segal d Marinkelle 6-2 6-0
2R: Bueno d O' Donnell 6-2 6-1

QF: Smith d. Floyd 6-4 6-2
QF: Buding d. Schuurman 6-2 0-6 6-3
QF: Price d. Bricka 8-6 6-2
QF: Bueno d. Segal 6-1 6-3

SF: Smith d. Price 9-7 3-6 7-5
SF: Bueno d. Buding 3-6 6-3 6-3.

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 6-1 3-6 6-2

Doubles

QF: Price/Schuurman d. Hellyer/Coronado 6-1 6-2
QF: Buding/Floyd d. De Jong/Ridderhof Seven 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Segal/J. Forbes d. Marinkelle/O'Neill 6-2 6-1
QF: Bricka/Smith d. M. Eyre/Mrs. G.L. Williams 6-1 6-0

SF: Price/Schuurman d. Buding/Floyd 6-1 7-5
SF: Bricka/Smith d. Segal/J.Forbes 10-8 6-1

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Sandra Price/Renee Schuurman 7-5 7-5

MX: Renee Schuurman/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Sandra Price/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 9-11 6-4 7-5

-----

June 11-16 Kent Championships, Beckenham, UK (Grass)

Draw=48

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)-bye
1R: Caroline Yates Bell-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Judy Davidson (NZ)-bye
1R: Paule Courteix (Fr)-bye
1R: Bernice Carr Vukovich-bye
1R: Vera Roberts d Pat Stewart Edrich (US) 3-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Galina Baksheeva (USSR) d Shirley Hannah 8-6 6-3

1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Honor Durose 6-0 6-2
1R: Jean Forbes (SA)-bye
1R: Vicki Palmer (US)-bye
1R: Carole Caldwell (US)-bye
1R: Judy Alvarez (US) d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-0 6-0
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Pat Hird 6-2 6-1

1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d S Steventon 6-2 6-1
1R: Pia Balling (Den) d Heather Ross (Aus) 6-2 6-3
1R: Kaye Dening (Aus) d Sally Holdsworth 6-1 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d Patsy Belton (NZ) 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus) d Vera Thomas Dace 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Ann Loop (US) d Gwen Thiele (Aus) 6-2 5-7 6-3
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Robin Blakelock 6-1 6-1
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) d Maylis Burel (Fr) 6-1 6-2

1R: Virginia Wade d Ulla Hultkrnatz (Swd) 6-0 6-3
1R: Mimi Arnold (US)-bye
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus)-bye
1R: Alsion Stroud-bye
1R: Frances MacLennan-bye
1R: Katerina Frendelius (Swd)
1R: Jean Wilson-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

2R: Turner d Yates-Bell 6-1 6-1
2R: Davidson d ????
2R: Vukovich d Courteix 6-3 8-6
2R: V Roberts d Baksheeva 6-2 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d J Forbes 5-7 6-2 8-6
2R: Caldwell d Palmer 6-3 6-4
2R: Alvarez d Gerson 6-3 6-4
2R: Tegart d Cawthorn 6-2 6-0

2R: Ebbern d Balling 6-3 6-4
2R: Bentley d Dening 6-2 6-2
2R: Hawton d Loop 6-3 6-2
2R: G Thomas d Schacht 9-7 6-1
2R: Arnold d Wade 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Blackman d Stroud 7-5 6-2
2R: MacLennan d Frendelius 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Lehane d Wilson 6-0 6-0

3R: Turner d Davidson 7-5 6-3
3R: V Roberts d Vukovich 6-4 6-2
3R: Caldwell d Dmitrieva 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Tegart d Alvarez 4-6 6-0 8-6

3R: Bentley d Ebbern 8-6 6-3
3R: Thomas d Hawton 7-5 6-0
3R: Blackman d Arnold 6-3 6-0
3R; Lehane d MacLennan 6-0 6-1

QF: Turner d V Roberts 6-2 4-6 6-4
QF: Tegart d Caldwell 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Bentley d Thomas 8-6 2-6 6-2
QF: Lehane d Blackman 6-2 6-0


SF: Turner d. Tegart 6-3 6-4
SF: Lehane d. Bentley 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Lehane/Turner d. Blackman/Cawthorn 9-7 9-7
SF: Ebbern/Schacht d. Dmitrieva/Baksheeva 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner d. Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht 7-5 6-4

MX: Carole Caldwell/Chris Crawford (US) d. Caroline Yates-Bell/Mike Hann 6-4 6-4

Note that Vera Roberts also =Pauline Roberts
-----

June 13-16 Nottingham Tournament, Nottingham, GB (Grass)


QF: Anne Smith (NZ) d Caroline Leather 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: JM Young d Sue Rich (NZ) 1-6 6-3 6-1
QF: Vivienne Cox d Elizabeth Terry (NZ) 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Ethne Green (NZ) d ???

SF: A Smith d Young 7-5 2-6 6-1
SF: Green d Cox 6-1 4-6 6-1

FI: Anne Smith (NZ) d. Ethne Green (NZ) 6-0 6-3

SF: Green/Smith d. A. Johansson/E.Anderson 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Rich/Terry d. Cox/Leather 6-4 5-7 6-0

DF: Ethne Green/Anne Smith d. Sue Rich/Elizabeth Terry 6-4 7-5

All the finalists were Kiwis.

-----

June 15-16 Wightman Cup, Wimbledon UK (Grass)
Venue: The All-England Club, on Court One.

United States d Great Britain 4-3

Day 1

Darlene Hard (US) d. Ann Haydon 6-3 6-8 6-4
Karen Susman (US) d. Christine Truman 6-4 7-5
Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner (US) d. Deidre Catt/Elizabeth Starkie 6-2 3-6 6-2

Day 2

Darlene Hard (US) d. Chrisitne Truman 6-2 6-2
Deidre Catt d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-1 7-5
Ann Haydon d. Karen Susman (US) 10-8 7-5,
Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Karen Susman (US) 6-4 6-3.

10,000 crowd in Court one to witness the series. The US captures the Cup outright with 4 straight wins, making most of the second day anticlimatic.

-----

ends June 16 West Of Scotland Championships Pollokshields, Scotland, UK (Grass)

FI: Joyce Barclay d Sheila Moodie 6-2 6-2

DF: C.E. Dunglison/B.J. MacCallum d M Ferguson/Mrs. I.B. McReady 6-3 4-6 12-10

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. M. Ferguson/ J.B. Wilson 6-0 6-3

-----

June 17, Montrouge, France

SF: Irene de Lansalut d. Anne Marie Larue 8-6 4-6 6-0
SF: Florence de la Courtie d. Loudons 6-1 6-2

FI: Florence de la Courtie d. Irene de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

-----

June 11-17 US National Hard Court Championships, Seattle, Washington, US (Hard)

Draw=13

1R: Carol Hanks d Linda Yee 6-1 6-3
1R: Doris Popple d Ruth Knight 6-4 6-4
1R: Virginia Brown d Liz Blackford 6-4 6-4
1R: Janet Hopps Adkisson-bye
1R: Dorothy Levine-bye
1R: Joyce Yee d Jane Lee 6-3 6-0
1R: Mary Sherar d Rose Miria 6-1 6-4
1R: Marilyn Montgomery-bye

QF: Hanks d Popple 6-0 6-2
QF: Adkisson d Brown 6-3 6-4
QF: Levine d J Yee 6-3 6-0
QF: Montgomery d Sherar 6-2 6-3

SF: Hanks d Adkisson 7-5 6-8 6-3
SF: Montgomery d Levine 4-6 12-10 6-3

FI: Carol Hanks d. Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Adkisson/Montgomery d. Blackford/Knight 6-1 6-1
QF: Sherar/Levine d. Lee/Nancy Russell 6-2 5-7 3-5 ret.
QF: Yee/Yee d. Hanks/Brown 6-4 6-3
QF: Popple/Rose d. Moore/Deming 6-2 6-2

SF: Adkisson/Montgomery d. Sherar/Levine 6-3 6-2
SF: Yee/Yee d. Popple/Rose 6-2 6-3

FI: Janet Adkisson/Marilyn Montgomery d. Jane Yee/Linda Yee 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Hanks/Jim McManus d. Lee/George McCall 6-1 6-2
QF: Rose/Bill Hoogs d. Brown/John Karabasz 6-4 3-6 6-3
QF: Montgomery/Bill Boulos d. Blackford/Brion Bloomberg 6-4 6-4
QF: Adkisson/Laury Hunt d. Levine/Hugh Ditzler 2-6 6-3 6-3

SF: Hanks/McManus d. Rose/Hoogs 6-3 6-3
SF: Adkisson/Hunt d. Montgomery/Boulos 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI: Carol Hanks/Jim McManus d. Janet Hopps Adkisson/Laury Hunt 6-4 9-7

Per the NYT it's Marilyn (not Nancy) Montgomery. The Times stated that Hanks "crowded the net" to win.

-----

June 17, Menlo Circus Club, Atherton, California, US

1R: June Gay d. Martha Gilmore 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Diana Gai d. Barry Ramsay 2-6 6-1 7-5

QF: Jane Albert d. Carol Carniglia 6-0 6-2
QF: Gerry Carter d. Gai 6-2 6-4
QF: Linda Vail d. Gay 11-9 8-6
QF: Andria Miller d. Roberta Roundtree 6-2 6-1

SF: Albert d. Carter 10-8 6-1
SF: Miller d. Vail 6-3 6-2

FI: Jane Albert d. Andria Miller 6-0 6-0

Doubles

SF: Vail/Miller d. Albert/Beverly Folger 6-4 6-4
SF: Gai/Gay d. Ramsay/Gilmore 6-1 6-3

FI: Linda Vail/Andria Miller d. Diana Gai/June Gay 6-1 6-3

-----

June 17, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama, US

QF: Roberta Alison d. Gertrude Rumpanos 6-0 6-1
QF: Sally Seebeck d. Marcia Weinacker 6-2 6-1
QF: Alberta Baggette d. Liz Crady 6-4 6-0
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-0 6-2

SF: Alison d. Seebeck 6-2 9-7
SF: Habicht d. Baggette 7-5 6-4

FI: Roberta Alison d. Mary Habicht 6-0 6-3

Doubles

SF: Alison/Habicht d. Baggette/Rumpanos 6-2 6-3
SF: Seebeck/Braselton d. Crady/Weinacker 6-0 6-0

FI: Sally Seebeck/Betty Jo Braselton d. Roberta Alison/Mary Habicht 6-4 9-7

Mixed Doubles

SF: Habicht/Andy Lloyd d. Crady/Andred Donnadieu (Mex) 6-4 6-2
SF: Alison/John Powless d. Seebeck/George Dickinson 6-2 6-2

FI: Roberta Alison/John Powless d. Mary Habicht/Andy Lloyd 6-2 6-2

-----

June 17, Augusta City Closed, Augusta, Georgia, US

FI: Betty Worley d. Betty Ann Saul 6-2 6-2

DF: Mary Williams/Betty Worley d. Betty Ann Saul/Renee Etheredge 8-6 6-2

-----

June 11-16, Keswick, Cumbria, England

FI: Louise Grundy d. Mrs G. Bowman 6-2 6-2

MX: Louise Grundy.K. Riley d. Mrs Stamper/J. Render 9-7 6-0

-----

May 28-June 15, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica
Venue: Sabina Park

FI: Betty Pratt (US) d. Verity Scott (GB) 6-3 6-2

DF: Rosemary Desnoes/Mrs Jean Passailaigue d. Marjorie Aris/Mrs Gladstone Chang 6-4 7-5

MX: Betty Pratt (US)/Peter Phillips d. Babs Praczukowski/Arthur Schofield 6-3 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 6th, 2017 at 12:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome