TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1962 results
Thread: 1962 results
View Single Post
post #23 of (permalink) Old Feb 7th, 2011, 04:27 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1962 results

Week of May 14-20

May 14-19 Brighton and Howe Tournament, Brighton, UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=at least 22)


1R: Angela Mortimer d. J V Gilkerson 6-0 6-0
1R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Jenny Morris 6-2 6-4
1R: Shirley Hannah d. J Mason 6-3 6-3
1R: Alison Stroud d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-1
1R: Maureen Pratt d. R Cook 6-0 6-4
1R: Robin Blakelock d. E Patten 6-0 6-4

2R: Angela Mortimer d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs Wagstaff d Shirley Hannah 6-4 6-8 6-3
2R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Cole 6-0 6-1
2R: Virginia Wade d Maureen Pratt (Aus) 6-0 6-3

2R: L Cornelius d N Neal 1-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Dora Schuster (Aur) d Jean Scoble 1-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Franklin 8-6 1-6 7-5
2R: Robin Blakelock d Mrs Hughes 6-3 6-1

QF: Mortimer d Wagstaff 6-1 6-1
QF: Stroud d Wade 6-3 7-5
QF: Schuster d Cornelius 6-2 6-1
QF: Blakelock d Rosser 6-8 6-3 7-5

SF: Mortimer d Stroud 6-2 6-2
SF: Blakelock d Schuster 6-4 6-0

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Robin Blakelock 6-2 4-6 8-6

Doubles

SF: Blakelock/Rosser d. McAnally/H. Allen 6-0 6-3
SF: Mortimer/Schuster d. Stoud/Wade 6-3 6-3

FI: Anglea Mortimer/Dora Schuster (Aus) d. Robin Blakelock/Cariol Rosser 6-4 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Rosser/Keith Carpenter (Can) d. Mason/Bob Hull 6-2 12-10
SF: Morris/Frank Saloman (Rho) d. Schuster/Tommy Anderson 3-6 10-8 7-5

FI: Carole Rosser/Keith Carpenter d. Jenny Morris/Frank Saloman 6-0 9-7

-----

May 14-20 Swiss Championships Lugano, Switzerland (Clay)

Draw=28

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Carmen Ibarra (Sp) 6-0 6-1
1R: Judy Tegart (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-0 7-5
1R: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Heather Ross (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R: S Fets-bye
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d F Ricou 6-1 6-2
1R: Justina Bricka (US)-bye
1R: Mary Hawton (Aus)-bye
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus)-bye

1R: Christine Truman (GB) d Eleanor O' Neill (Ire) 6-2 6-0
1R: G Matinacci d Gwen Thiele (Aus) 5-7 6-4 7-5
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Heide Schildknecht (Ger) 6-0 6-1
1R: Madonna Schacht (Aus) d Ulla Rise (Ger) 6-2 6-0

1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Annalissa Bellani (Ity) 6-3 6-4
1R: Jill Blackman (Aus) d Janine Bourgnon 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Kaye Dening (Aus) 6-1 7-5
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Rita Bentley (GB) 6-1 6-4

2R: Smith d Tegart 6-1 6-4
2R: Ostermann d Fets 6-1 6-3
2R: Bricka d Hellyer 5-7 9-7 6-3
2R: Lehane d Hawton 6-3 6-0

2R: Truman d Matinacci 6-2 6-1
2R: Ebbern d Schacht 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Blackman d Floyd 6-0 6-4
2R: Turner d Schultze 8-10 7-5 6-0

QF: Smith d. Ostermann 6-3 6-3
QF: Lehane d Bricka 6-2 6-1
QF: Truman d Ebbern 9-7 6-0
QF: Turner d Blackman 6-3 6-3

SF: Smith d. Lehane 6-3 6-3
SF: Turner d. Truamn 7-5 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R: Truman/Floyd d. Blackman/Bentley 6-3 6-4
1R: Ebbern/Schacht d. Martinacci/O'Neill 6-0 6-2
1R: Lehane/Turner d. Bender/Ibarra 6-3 6-0
1R: Hawton/Dening d. Schultze/Ostermann 6-2 7-5
1R: Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Tegart d. Schildknecht/Rise 7-5 7-5

QF: Truman/Floyd d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-4
QF: Lehane/Turner d. Hawton/Dening 7-5 6-1
QF: Beltrame/Hellyer d. Thiele/Ross 6-2 6-1
QF: Bricka/Smith d. Nell Hall Hopman (Aus)/Judy Tegart (Aus) 6-3 6-2

SF: Lehane/Turner d. Truman/Floyd 6-4 6-0
SF: Bricka/Smith d. Beltrame/Hellyer 6-0 6-2

FI: Justina Bricka/Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane/Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2

Bricka/Smith d. Hopman/Tegart 6-3 6-2 in the second round-in what may have been a grudge match. It was Mrs. Hopman's alleged ill treatment of the Aussie gals on the 1961 world tour that prompted Smith not to repeat the experience. The Aussie press is agog when an LTA decision to ostracize Margaret is made public. By a 10-2 vote the LTA declared that no other women can hit or practice with Smith. Nell's husband, Davis Cup captain and legend Harry Hopman, is actually booed and yelled at when he speaks at a dinner in Tasmania in defense of the ban. Smith goes on to down 3 memebers of the 62 Aussie squad in winning the singles here.

Mixed Doubles

1R: Hellyer/Ned Neely (US) d. Rise/Mark Cox (GB) 6-3 7-5
1R: Beltrame/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Tegart/Jaidip Mukerjea (Ind) 6-4 6-3

2R: Turner/Owen Davidson (Aus) d. Thiele/Stanley Matthews (GB) 6-4 6-1
2R: Schacht/Tim Clayton (Aus) d. O'Neill/Eduardo Zuleta (Ec) 0-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Dening/Ed Rubinoff (US) d. ?
2R: Blackman/Barry Phillips-Moore (Aus) d. Lehane/John Newcombe (Aus) 0-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Beltrame/Olvera d. Hellyer/Neely 6-3 8-6
2R: Schultze/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Floyd/Jon Douglas (US) 7-9 6-4 6-4
2R: Bricka/Nicola Pilic (Yug) d. Ostermann/Mauricio Drisaldi (It) 6-0 6-2
2R: Ebbern/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Ross/Jorge Paulo Lemann 6-1 6-1

QF: Turner/Davidson d. Schacht/Clayton 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Dening/Rubinoff d. Blackman/Phillips-Moore 6-1 7-5
QF: Beltrame/Olvera d. Schultze/Lane 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Ebbern/Hewitt d. Bricka/Pilic 6-4 6-3

SF: Turner/Davidson d. Dening/Rubinoff 6-3 3-6 6-4
SF: Ebbern/Hewitt d. Beltrame/Olvera 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI: Robyn Ebbern/Bob Hewitt d. Lesley Turner/Owen Davidson 9-7 5-7 6-4

Location originally given as Lausanne - see post #64


-----

May 16-20 Baden-Baden, Germany (Clay)

QF: Renee Schuurman (SA)d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-3
QF: Darlene Hard (US) d. Jean Forbes (SA) 6-3 6-2
QF: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Val Forbes (SA) 6-0 6-2.
QF: Sandra Reynolds Price (SA) d. Edda Buding 6-4 2-6 6-4.

SF: Schuurman d. Hard 6-2 6-2
SF: Bueno d. Price 6-4 8-6

FI: Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
-----

May 14-20 Jakarta Invitation, Jakarta,Indonesia.

QF: Mien Suhadi d. Liem Giok Hiang 6-1 6-1
QF: Val Wicks (Aus) d. Tan Liep Tjiauw 6-3 5-7 6-2
QF: Fay Toyne (Aus) d. Vonny Djoa 6-4 6-2
QF: Jo Suwarimbo d. Otty Oey 6-2 6-2

SF: Wicks d. Suhadi 6-2 7-5
SF: Toyne d. Suwarimbo 8-6 6-2

FI: Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Val Wicks (Aus) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Toyne/Wicks d. Oey/Siok Bie 6-2 6-3
SF: Suhadi/Suwarimbo d. Tjiauw/Timangon 6-0 6-4

FI: Fay Toyne (Aus)/Val Wicks (Aus) d. Mien Suhadi/Jo Suwarimbo 6-0 8-6

Mixed Doubles

SF: Gan Giot Tin/Roesli d. Gwat Nio/Lie Boen Swan 6-4 6-3
SF: Roesli/Itjas Soemarno d. Siok Bie/Affandi

FI: Roesli/Itjas Soemarno d. Gan Giok Tin/Roesli 8-6 6-2

-----

May 19-20. Great Britain vs. France, Paris. (Clay)
Venue: Roland Garros

Great Britain d France 11-6


Flo De La Courtie d Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-3
Rita Bentley (GB) d Rosie Darmon 6-0 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn (GB) d Paule Courteix 6-3 6-3
Deidre Catt (GB) d Francoise Durr 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pat Hird (GB) d Aline Nenot 7-5 6-3
Jacqueline Morales d Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) 6-2 6-2
Deidre Catt (GB) d Flo De La Courtie 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon d Lorna Cawthorn (GB) 6/3 6-1 6-8 6-3
Rita Bentley (GB) d Paule Courteix 7-9 7-5 6-2
Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Francoise Durr 6-4 6-4
Caroline Yates-Bell (GB) d Aline Nenot 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jacqueline Morales d Pat Hird (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-0

Darmon/Lieffrig d Catt/Starkie (GB) 6-3 6-2
Hird/Yates Bell (GB) d Courtie/Durr 7-5 6-4
Bentley/Cawthorn (GB) d Courteix/Morales 8-6 6-3
Catt/Starkie (GB) d Durr/Morales 7-5 8-6
Darmon/Lieffrig d Hif/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4

-----

May 21, Henry Shaw Memorial, St. Louis, Missouri, US

DF: Merceina Parker/Marilyn Mueller d. Mary Ann Eisel/Cheryl English 6-2 6-0

MX: Merceina Parker/Ward Parker d. Carol Johnson/Gary Rieser 6-3 2-6 6-1

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 17th, 2018 at 11:25 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome