TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1961 results
Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #49 of (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:31 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of September 25-October 1

September 25-October 1 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, US (Hard)

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Rosie Casals d Gerry Carter 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Andria Miller d June Gay 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Bessie Fickert 6-1 4-6 6-1
1R: Roberta Rountree d Barbara Holden 6-1 6-1
1R: Linda Vail d Leslie Abrahams 6-1 6-0

2R: Darlene Hard d Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-3 6-0
2R: Carole Caldwell d Casals 8-6 6-1
2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Andria Miller 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Rountree 6-0 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Diana Gai 6-2 6-2
2R: Valerie Williamson d Farel Footman 6-4 6-4
2R: Merrill Mark (SA) d Rhoda Herron 6-4 6-4
2R: Vail d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-1

QF: Hard d Caldwell 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Buding 6-3 6-4
QF: Haydon d Williamson 6-2 6-1
QF: Vail d Mark 6-4 6-2

SF: Hard d Catt 6-4 6-4
SF: Haydon d Vail 6-3 6-3

FI: Darlene Hard d. Ann Haydon (GB) 3-6 7-5 6-3

Doubles

QF: Hard/Haydon d. Rountree/Jen Wedertz 6-0 6-0
QF: Mark/Footman d. EdwardsTullis 8-6 1-6 6-2
QF: Caldwell/Moffitt d. Casals/Segerquist 6-1 6-3
QF: Buding/Catt d. Bonstrom/Williamson 6-0 6-1

SF: Hard/Haydon d. Mark/Footman 8-6 6-2
SF: Buding/Catt d. Caldwell/Moffitt 9-11 6-2 6-4

FI: Darlene Hard/Ann Haydon (GB) d. Edda Buding (Ger)/Deidre Catt (GB) 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

2R: Moffitt/Barry Baskin d. Williamson/Gene Ward 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Carter/Bill Demas d. Gai/Jim White 6-4 6-2
2R: Buding/Antonio Palafox (Mex) Bloomer/Bob Nelson 6-4 6-2
2R: Caldwell/Chris Crawford d. Wedertz/Rich Mota 6-3 7-5
2R: Catt/Roger Taylor (GB) d. Crosby/Bob? Price 6-3 6-2

QF: Hard/Jim McManus d. Moffitt/Baskin 6-2 6-0
QF: Haydon/Alan Lane (Aus) d. Carter/Demas w.o.
QF: Buding/Palafox d. Caldwell/Crawford 7-5 6-4
QF: Catt/Taylor d. Bonstrom/Merrill Ehmke 6-2 6-3

SF: Hard/McManus d. Haydon/Lane 6-2 4-6 6-3
SF: Catt/Taylor d. Buding/Palafox, coin flip

FI: Deidre Catt (GB)?Roger Taylor (GB) d. Darlene Hard/Jim McManus, coin flip

Finals televised for the first time-starting with 3rd set of women's final.

------

ends October 1 Southwestern Championships, Tucson, Arizona, US (Hard)

QF: Lynn Haines d Laurie Callaway 7-5 7-5
QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d Alice Christer 6-3 8-6
QF: Carol Ann Prosen d Joanne Sears 6-2 6-0
QF: Sharon Pritula d Emma Flores 6-3 6-0

SF: Haines d Shoemaker 6-3 6-2
SF: Prosen d Pritula 6-2 6-0

FI: Carol Ann Prosen d Lynn Haines 7-5 2-6 7-5

Doubles

SF: Flores/Shoemaker d. Anne Pittman/Jean Hall 6-1 6-1
SF: Sears/Jane Severson d. Ina Leffler/Sandra Smith 6-8 6-4 6-2

FI: Emma Flores/Georgiana Shoemaker d Joanne Sears/Jane Severson 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF: Shoemaker/Paul Butt d. Sverson/Brad Ogle 10-8 2-6 6-2
QF: Haines/Charles Berkenkamp d. Flores/Roy Meng 6-2 6-3
QF: Prosen/Bill Hinderer d. Miller/Pete Barizon 6-4 6-1
QF: Christer/Billie Lenoir d. Vicki Palmer/Seebree 6-3 6-1

SF: Shoemaker/Butt d. Haines/Berkenkamp 6-2 6-3
SF: Christer/Lenoir d. Prosen/Hinderer 11-9 1-6 6-2

FI: Alice Christer/Billy Lenoir d. Geirgiana Shoemaker/Paul Butt

-----

ends October 3 French National Championships Cannes, France (Clay)

Qualifying

Q1: Jacqueline Kermina d Monique Salfati 6-2 1-6 7-5
Q1: Nicole Huve d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jacqueline Berson d Michele Bourbonnais 7-5 6-1
Q1: Irene De Lansalut d Maud Galtier 6-2 7-5

Q2: Francoise Durr d Kermina 6-4 6-3
Q2: Betsy Abbas d Francoise Courteix 6-3 6-3
Q2: Irene De Lansalut d Jacqueline Berson 12-14 6-4 6-2

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1
1R: Francoise Durr [Q] d Jacqueline Morales 7-5 6-1
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Betsy Abbas [Q] 6-1 6-1
1R: Paule Courteix d Chantal Langanay 6-4 6-3

SF: Flo De La Courtie d Durr 7-5 5-7 8-6
SF: Rees Lewis d Courteix 6-3 8-6

FI: Flo de La Courtie d Jacqueline Rees Lewis 6-3 5-7 6-3

Note: Lansalut won in Qualies but didn't appear in the main draw.

Doubles

QF: Coste/Rees-Lewis d. Josette Amouretti/Anne Marie Seghers w.o.
QF: Abbas/M. Galtier d. Langanay/Salfati 6-1 7-5
QF: de la Courtie/Durr d. Rosie Darmon/P.Seghers 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Courteix/Morales d.. Solange Galtier/de Lanslut 4-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Abbas/M. Galtier d. Coste/Rees-Lewis 6-0 6-2
SF: de la Courtie/Durr d. Courteix/Morales 4-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Flo de La Courtie/Francoise Durr d Betsy Abbas/Maud Galtier 6-2 6-1


Mixed Doubles

1R: De Lanslut/Pierre Jauffret d. Salfati/Jacques Malosse 6-0 6-4
1R: Morales/Michel Vaubrun d. M. Galtier/Paul Jalabert 7-5 6-4
1R: Abbas/Jacques Chaban Delmas d. P. Seghers/Jean Claude Barclay w.o.
1R: Langanay/Alain Bouteleux d. Coste/Philippe Chatrier 8-6 6-3
1R: Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. A.M. Seghers/Christian Duxin 5-7 6-0 6-3
1R: Durr/Jacques Renevand d. S. Galtier/Michel Leclercq 6-2 6-2

QF: Courteix/Alain Bresson d. de Lanslut/Jauffret 6-2 6-1
QF: Abbas/Chaban Delmas d. Morales/Vaubrun 6-8 7-5 6-4
QF: Darmon/Darmon d. Langanay/Bouteleux 7-5 6-2
QF: Durr/Renevand d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 1-6 6-4 10-8

SF: Courteix/Bresson d. Abbas/Chaban Delmas 7-5 6-2
SF: Darmon/Darmon d. Durr/Renevand 7-5 4-6 6-2

FI: Rosie Darmon/Pierre Darmon d. Paule Courteix/Alain Bresson 6-2 6-2

-----

September 25-October 2 Israel Tournament, Tel Aviv, Israil (Hard)

SF: Edna Porat d Leora Zuravsky 6-1 5-7 6-0
SF: Mara Cohen Mintz d Esther Rosengarten 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI: Edna Porat d Mara Mintz 13-11 0-1 retired

DF:Winkler Palma/ Edna Porat d Edith Cohen/Rita Feiger 8-6 6-3

MX: Leora Zuravsky/Gabriel Dubitzki d. Edith Cohen Mintz/David Asz 7-5 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 10th, 2016 at 01:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome