TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1961 results
Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #41 of (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 10:05 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,808
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of August 7-13

August 7-15, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rothenbaum Club

Singles (Draw=38)

1R: Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Helga Niessen 6-0 7-5
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d. Renate Horn 6-4 4-6 6-2
1R: Karin Herich d. Ulla Riise (Den) 6-0 6-1
1R: Almut Sturm d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-2
1R: Karin Warnke d. Susan Butt (Can) 6-4 6-1
1R: Renée Schuurman (SA) [6] d. Brigitte Eigenberger 6-4 6-3

2R: Sandra Reynolds (RSA) [1] d. Bodil Ullrich (Den) default
2R: Marilen Knobling d. Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) 6-4 7-5
2R: Katharina Gerigk d. Silvana Lazzarino (Ita) [8] default
2R: Renate Ostermann d. Katarina Frendelius (Swe) 6-2 6-1
2R: Suzy Körmöczy (Hun) [4] d. Françoise Durr (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley (GB) d. Ines Koschel default
2R: Pericoli (Ita) d. Margaret Hunt (SA) [5] 6-1 6-1
2R: Herich d. Darmon 6-3 2-6 6-3

2R: Sturm d. Heide Schildknecht 6-4 6-2
2R: Schuurman [6] d. Warnke 6-3 6-0
2R: Brigitte Förstendorf d. Márta Peterdy (Hun) 6-3 7-5
2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) [3] d. Cornelia Scheibner 6-1 6-0
2R: Norma Baylon (Arg) d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-2 6-2
2R: Margot Dittmeyer [7] d. Pia Balling (Den) 6-2 6-2
2R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) 6-2 6-2
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] d. Lore Diekmann 6-1 7-5

3R: Reynolds [1] d. Knobling 6-4 6-2
3R: Ostermann d. Gerigk 6-3 6-4
3R: Körmöczy [4] d. Bentley 6-1 8-6
3R: Pericoli d. Herich 4-6 6-3 8-6

3R: Schuurman [6] d. Sturm 6-2 2-6 6-1
3R: Ramirez [3] d. Förstendorf 6-4 6-3
3R: Dittmeyer [7] d. Baylon 6-2 6-0
3R: Turner [2] d. Coronado 6-4 6-4

QF: Reynolds [1] d. Ostermann 6-2 6-1
QF: Körmöczy [4] d. Pericoli 6-3 6-1
QF: Ramirez [3] d. Schuurman [6] 6-1 6-0
QF: Dittmeyer [7] d. Turner [2] 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Reynolds [1] d. Körmöczy [4] 6-2 6-3
SF: Ramirez [3] d. Dittmeyer [7] 7-5 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) [3] 5-7 7-5 6-1

Doubles (Draw=19)

1R: Pilar Barril (Sp)/Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Brigitte Eigenberger/Ulla Riise (Den) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Margot Dittmeyer/Renate Ostermann d. Françoise Durr (Fra)/Márta Peterdy (Hun) 7-5 6-1
1R: Brigitte Förstendorf/Almut Sturm d. Pia Balling (Den)/Katarina Frendelius (Swe) 6-3 7-5

2R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) [1] d. Norma Baylon (Arg)/Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2R: Helga Niessen/Lea Pericoli (Ita) d. Cornelia Scheibner/Heide Schildknecht 6-2 6-4
2R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Margaret Hunt (Aus) [4] d. Karin Herich/Marilen Knobling 6-4 2-0 retired
2R: Barril/Coronado d. Dittmeyer/Ostermann 4-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Suzy Körmöczy (Hun) d. Förstendorf/Sturm 6-0 8-6
2R: Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) [3] d. ????
2R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Susan Butt (Can) d. Katharina Gerigk/Renate Horn 6-1 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds (RSA)/Renée Schurrman (RSA) [2] d. Lore Diekmann/Karin Warnke 6-2 6-2

QF: Smith/Turner [1] d. Niessen/Pericoli 6-2 6-2
QF: Gerson/Hunt [4] d. Barril/Coronado 6-2 6-2
QF: Darmon/Ramirez [3] d. Hopman/Körmöczy 6-2 6-3
QF: Reynolds/Schuurman [2] d. Bentley/Butt 6-1 6-2

SF: Smith/Turner [1] d. Gerson/Hunt [4] 2-6 11-9 6-3
SF: Reynolds/Schuurman [2] d. Darmon/Ramirez [3] 7-5 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renée Schuurman (SA) [2] d. Margaret Smith (Aus)/Lesley Turner (Aus) [1] 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=at least 25)


1R: Lesley Turner (Aus)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Katarina Frendelius (Swe)/Michio Fujii (Jap) 6-4 6-3
1R: Rita Bentley (GB)/Bert Giesecke-bye ?
1R: Norma Baylon (Arg)/Eduardo Soriano (Arg)-bye ?
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Willy Bungert-bye ?
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon (Fra) d. Pia Balling (Den)/Rudy Hernando (US) 6-3 6-1
1R: Katharina Gerigk/Werner Helmrich d. Susan Butt (Can)/Julian Coni (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA)/Mark Otway (NZ)-bye ?
1R: Renée Schuurman (SA)/ Ladislav Legenstein (Aut) d. Almut Sturm/Harald Elschenbroich 6-0 6-4

1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp)/Wolfgang Stuck d. Renate Horn/Jochen Wentzel 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA)/Julian Myers (SA)-bye ?
1R: Anne-Marie Seghers (Fra)/Sergio Tacchini (Ita)-bye ?
1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (Aus) d. Helga Niessen/Karl Baco 6-3 6-1
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus)/Warren Woodcock (Aus)-bye ?
1R: Lea Pericoli (Ita)/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Renate Ostermann/Bodo Nitsche 1-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Margot Dittmeyer/Günther Reimann d. Brigitte Eigenberger/Ichizo Konishi (Jap) 6-2 6-4
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Márta Peterdy (HUN)/Nikola Pilić (YOU) 7-5 6-3


2R: Turner/Stolle d. Bentley/Giesecke 7-5 6-3
2R: Darmon/Darmon d. Baylon/Soriano 6-4 6-3
2R: Ramirez/Bungert d. Gerigk/Helmrich 6-2 6-3
2R: Schuurman/Legenstein d. Gerson/Otway6-4 6-3

2R: Coronado/Stuck d. Hunt/Myers 4-6 6-4 10-8
2R: Reynolds/Hewitt d. Seghers/Tacchini 6-0 6-1
2R: Pericoli/Reyes d. Hopman/Woodcock [5-7] 6-0 6-4
2R: Smith/Howe d. Dittmeyer/Reimann 6-3 6-2

QF: Darmon/Darmon d. Turner/Stolle 1-6 8-6 6-2*
QF: Schuurman/Legenstein d. Ramirez/Bungert 6-3 6-3
QF: Reynolds/Hewitt d. Hunt/Mayers 7-5 6-1
QF: Smith/Howe d. Pericoli/Reyes 1-6 8-6 6-2*

SF: Darmon/Darmon d. Schuurman/Legenstein 6-2 1-6 6-3
SF: Reynolds/Hewitt d. Smith/Howe 8-10 6-4 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Hewitt (SA) d. Rosie Darmon (Mex)/Pierre Darmon (Fra) 6-3 6-4

Margaret Smith, citing exhaustion, plays only in the doubles events.

Notes:

Byes are assumed and not certain. Some first round results might be missing for the mixed doubles event.

* These two results were probably not exactly the same.

-----

August 7-13 Eastern Grass Court Championships, South Orange, New Jersey, US (Grass)

Singles (Draw=37)

1R: Karen Hantze [1] d Carole Wright 6-1 retired
1R: Elsie Spruyt (Neth) d Cathy Lee Crosby 7-5 8-6
1R: Kathy Chabot d Eileen Rahlens 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Alvarez d Vija Vuskains 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Sherar d Nadine Netter 7-5 6-3

2R: Hantze [1] d Spruyt 6-3 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Sue Behlmar 6-4 8-6
2R: Vicky Palmer d Connie Cristler 6-0 6-1
2R: Virginia Brown d Liz Crady 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Donna Floyd d Farel Footman 6-4 2-6 9-7
2R: Carole Caldwell d Tory Fretz 6-1 6-4
2R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Carrie Heldman 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Justina Bricka d Mimi Kanarek 6-1 6-1

2R: Billie Jean Moffitt [2] d Anja Lepoutre 6-3 6-1
2R: Linda Lou Crosby d Joyce Davenport 6-2 2-6 6-2
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Carmen Lampe 6-3 6-3
2R: Gwen Thomas d Carol Ann Loop 6-3 6-1
2R: Chabot d Alvarez 6-1 2-6 6-2
2R: Nancy Neeld d Sherar 6-4 6-0
2R: Marilyn Montgomery d Merrill Mark (SA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Edda Buding (Gerr) d Sheila Maroshick 6-1 6-0

3R: Hantze [1] d Hanks 6-3 6-4
3R: Palmer d Brown 6-2 6-1
3R: Caldwell d Floyd 6-1 6-2
3R: Bricka d Habicht 6-1 6-0

3R: Moffitt [2] d Crosby 5-0 retired
3R: Thomas d Gunderson 6-2 6-4
3R: Chabot d Neeld 6-1 2-6 6-4
3R: Buding d Montgomery 6-3 6-2

QF: Hantze [1] d Palmer 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Caldwell d Bricka 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Moffitt [2] d Thomas 6-4 6-1
QF: Buding d Chabot 6-2 6-1

SF: Hantze [1] d. Carole Caldwell 6-2 6-4
SF: Buding d. Billie Jean Moffitt [2] 2-6 6-4 3-4 retired

FI: Karen Hantze [1] d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4

Doubles

1R: Montgomery/Neeld d. Heldman/Maroschick 6-0 6-2
1R: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Crosby/Crosby 6-1 6-1

2R: Brown/Mark d. Crady/Habicht 6-2 7-5
2R: Hantze/Moffitt d. LePoutre/Spruyt 6-0 6-0
2R: Floyd/Gunderson d. Kanarek/Netter 6-0 6-0
2R: Buding/Thomas d. Montgomery/Neeld 6-2 6-4
2R: DuPont/Varner d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-0
2R: Bricka/Hanks d. Davenport/Loop 6-3 7-5
2R: Caldwell/Chabot d. Behlmar/Sherar 6-1 6-4
2R: Alvarez/Palmer d. Rahlens/Vuskalns 6-1 6-1

QF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Brown/Marks 6-2 6-3
QF: Floyd/Gunderson d. Buding/Thomas 7-9 6-2 6-1
QF: DuPont/Varner d. Bricka/Hanks 6-2 6-2
QF: Caldwell/Chabot d. Alvarez/Palmer 6-3 6-3

SF: Hantze/Moffitt d. Floyd/Gunderson 6-2 1-6 6-2
SF: DuPont/Varner d. Caldwell/Chabot 6-8 6-3 6-2

DF: Margaret DuPont/Margaret Varner d. Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt 6-4 2-6 6-2

DuPont is in her mid 40s-having won the US doubles as far back as 1941. Moffitt leads 4-1 in her semi with Buding but develops leg cramps, falling down at 4-3. After 8 minutes in pain on the ground she got up. made two weak errors, and retired. 3,500 watched the finals.

-----

August 8-14 Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

SF: Christiane Mercelis d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-3.
SF: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 8-6 6-1

FI: Chistiane Mercelis d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-4 6-8 6-2

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Jan Lehane d. Elizabeth Stakie/Christiane Mercelis 9-7 6-4.

-----

August 9-15 Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Suvretta House

SF: Ana Maria Estalella (Sp) d Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-1 6-1
SF: Mimi Arnold (US) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-0 6-0

FI: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Ana-Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Doubles

SF: Jacqueline Kermina (Fr)/Francoise Nay (Fr) d. Betsy Abbas (Eg)/Nicole Huve (Fr) 6-3 2-6 6-2
SF: Clark(US)/Young (US) d. Estalella/Arlette Halff (Fr) 9-7 6-4

DF: Jacqueline Kermina/Francoise Nay d. Clark/Young 9-7 3-6 6-3

-----

August 14, La Baule, France

FI: Paule Courteix d. Claudine Pierval 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Claudine Pierval/Jean Claude Barclay d. Matton/Hughes 6-3 6-0

-----

circa August? Danish Outdoors Championships

FI: Pia Balling d. Else Schmidt 6-1 8-6

DF: Lise Kaae Sorensen/Else Støckel Schmidt d. Pia Balling/Agnete Varn 6-2 6-1

MX: Bodil Ulrich/Jorgen Ulrich d. Niels Knudsen/Lise Kaae Sorensen 6-3 6-2

------

August 8-13 Llanelly Tournament, Llanelly, Wales, UK

SF: Pat Wheeler d Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-2
SF: Mrs Kerr d Jenny Trewby 0-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Kerr 8-6 6-2

DF: Vivienne Dennis/Pat Wheeler d E Ernest/Mrs Kerr 6-1 6-3

------

ends August 12 Beverly Hills Tournament, Beverly Hills, California, US (Hard)

SF: Mandy Mandel d Mira Vukelich 6-0 6-0
SF: Diane Wootton d Dodo Bundy Cheney 10-9 5-7 10-8

FI: Diane Wootton d Mandy Mandel 7-5 6-2

DF: Joseph/Muccia d Dodo Cheney/McDowell 6-3 6-8 7-5

-----

August, Washington State Open, Seattle, US

QF: Martha Gowans d. Claire Lovett 6-0 6-1
QF: Jodene Seaylea d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-3
QF: Janet Hopps d. Bonnie Bryant 6-2 6-1
QF: Doris Popple d. Candy Webb 6-2 6-2

SF: Gowand d. Seaylea 6-4 6-1
SF: Hopps d. Popple 6-2 6-1

FI: Martha Gowans d. Janet Hopps 8-6 6-0

Doubles

SF: Hopps/Yee d. Lovett/Green 6-3 6-1
SF: Yee/Yee d. Best/Gowans 7-5 6-2

FI: Hopps/Yee d. Yee/Yee 6-3 6-3

-----

August 12, Colorado State Open, Denver, US

SF: Ann Rose d. Phyllis Lockwood 6-2 6-2
SF: Joan Birkland d. Anne Wilhelm 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Rose d. Joan Birkland 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF: Doo Barry/Carolyn Byrne d. B.J. Stokes/Brownie Woodruff 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF: Cathy Wrenn/Sissy Powell d. Maud Duke/Mary Lee Anderson 6-2 6-3

FI: Doo Barry/Carolyn Byrne d. Cathy Wrenn/Sissy Powell 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Birkland/Jack Cella d. Liz Schwartz/Sandy? Schwartz 6-4 6-3
SF: Rose/Don Tesitor d. Lockwood/Bob Ascell 7-9 6-2 6-3

FI: Joan Birkland/Jack Cella d. Ann Rose/Don Tesitor 6-2 6-2

-----

August 7, Martin J. Kennedy Memorial, St. Louis, Missouri, US

DF: Dorothy Clayton/Marilyn Mueller d. Brenda Newsham/Norma Kolar 7-5 6-3

-----

August 13, Westwood Invitation, St. Louis, Missouri, US

FI: Marilyn Mueller d. Dorothy Clayton 6-1 6-3

DF: Marilyn Mueller/Pratt d. Dorothy Clayton/Norma Kolar 8-6 6-2

-----

August 13, Alameda City, Alameda, California, US

FI: June Gay d. Roberta Aplers 6-0 6-1

DF: Roberta Aplers/Helen Wong d. June Gay/Margaretta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-4 1-6 6-2

MX: Margaretta Bonstrom (Swd)/Merrill Ehmke d. Dorothy McGee/Jim White 7-5 4-6 6-2

-----

August 13, Sandhill Invitation, Southern Pines, North Carolina, US

Fi: Joanne Cooper d. Gloria Payne 6-3 6-4

DF: Gloria Payne/Cindy Bridges d. Nancy Gates/Carolyn Johnson 6-2 7-9 6-4

MX: Carol Carver/Bobby Burns d. Nancy Gates/Ralph Bridges 10-8 6-3

-----

August 13, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF: Charlotte Decker d. Jackie Green 6-1 6-0
SF: Ann Gray d. Holly Winters 6-1 6-1

FI: Gray d. Decker 7-5 6-4

-----

August 13, Chattanooga City, Tennessee, US

FI: Marilyn Brown d. Wendy Tanner 6-1 6-2

DF: Martha Bass/Doris Morris d. Marilyn Brown/Wendy Tanner 6-4 1-6 11-9

-----

August 13, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

SF: Becky Birchmore d. Claire Candler 6-1 6-0
SF: Alberta Bagette d. Mary Ann Connerat 6-4 6-2

FI: Becky Birchmore d. Alberta Bagette 6-2 6-1

DF: Alberta Bagette/Gertrude Rumpanos d. Becky Birchmore/Mary Ann Connerat 6-2 6-3

-----

August 13, Troy Open, Troy, new York, US

SF: Karol Gagliano d. Rita Gavery 6-3 7-5
SF: Joan Hastings d. Marion Rubino 6-3 6-4

FI: Karol Gagliano d. Joan Hastings 6-3 6-2

-----

August 14, Dillingham, Honolulu, Hawaii, US

FI: Carole Lum d. Muriel Osborne 6-0 6-2

DF: Carole Lum/Muriel Osborne d. Vivian Saffery/Mary Lou Thompson 6-1 4-6 6-4

-----

August 7-12, Penzance, Cornwall, England

FI: Janet Kemp d. Barbara Horton 8-6 6-3

-----

August 7-12, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Margaret O’Donnell d. Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-4

----

August 5-10, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Robin Blakelock d. Joyce Fulton 4-6 8-6 6-2

DF: Caroline Lyon/Jean Wilson d. Margaret Cooper/Joyce Fulton 1-6 6-1 6-4

MX: Joyce Fulton/Michael Hann d. Robin Blakelock/Roy W. Dixon 6-2 6-4

-----

August 5-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Judy Tee d. C. Grosveld (Neth) 6-0 9-7

DF: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Judy Tee d. A. Case/C. Grosveld 7-5 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Chamberlain/Billy Knight d. Judy Tee/R. Baillon 4-6 6-3 6-1

-----

August 13, St. George Hill, Weybridge, GB

FI: Lorna Cawthorn d. Caroline Yates Bell 6-3 6-3

DF: Caroline Yates Bell/Pat Hird d. Rosemary Deloford/Carole Rosser 6-1 6-0

MX: Pat Hird/M.E. Nash d. Caroline Yates Bell/Andrew Yates Bell 6-2 6-3

-----

August 13, British Professional Championship, Eastbourne

FI: A. Paterson d. Mrs. M. Stone 9-7 6-0

-----

August 11-16 Singapore Championships, Singapore

SF: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. P. Kemp 6-0 6-0
SF: Dechu Appiah (Ind) d. Mrs Martha Young 6-3 6-4

FI: Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Dechu Appiah (Ind) 7-5, 6-1

DF: Gladys Loke Chua/Reiko Miyagi (Jap) d. Dechu Appiah (Ind)/Y. Yeomans 6-1 6-1

MX: Reiko Miyaki (Jap)/Hitoshi Hirose (Jap) d. Dechu Appiah (Ind)/Yuzura Furuta (Jap) 7-9 6-3 6-0

-----

August 13, Quebec Provincial Open, Montreal, Canada

QF: Shirley Harit d. Therese Blais 10-8 6-3
QF: Denise Hunnius d. Ann Bedard 11-9 4-6 6-4
QF: Eleanor Dodge d. Ella Aruso 6-3 6-4
QF: Marion Boundy d. Koe Grant 6-3 6-3

SF: Hunnius d. Blais (sic) 7-5 6-3
SF: Boundy d. Dodge 7-5 6-0

FI: Marion Boundy d. Denise Hunnius 6-0 6-2

Doubles

SF: Boundy/Blais d. Miriam Rainboth/Huard 6-2 4-6 6-2
SF: Harit/Bedard d. Hunnius/Grant 6-4 6-4

FI: Marion Boundy/Therese Blais d. Shirley Harit/Ann Bedard 6-4 4-6 ?-?

Mixed Doubles

SF: Boundy/Mike Carpenter d. Dodge/Black?
SF: A. Bedard/Robert Bedard d. Hunnius/Keith Carpenter

FI: Marion Boundy/Mike Carpenter d. Ann Bedard/Robert Bedard 10-12 8-6 6-3

-----

August ????, Scottish Hard Courts, St. Andrews, GB

FI: Frances MacLennan d. A.G. McAlpine 6-1 6-3

DF: Honor Durose/Inge Overgaard (Den) d. Fraces MacLennan/A.G. McAlpine 10-8 0-6 6-3

MX: Inge Overgaard (Den)/Jimmy Tattersall d. Honor Durose/Donald Black (Rho) 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 16th, 2017 at 04:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome