TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1961 results
Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #32 of (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 19-25

June 19-24 London Grass Court Championships, London, UK (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=at least 55)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) - bye
1R: Daniele Wild (Fr) -bye
1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) -bye
1R: Susan Partridge Chatrier-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jenny Trewby 3-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Ula Sandulf (Swd) 6-4 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d Marta Peterdy (Hun) default
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-3 6-4

1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Pat Wheeler 6-3 6-1
1R: Jenny Seven (Neth) d Ilse Buding Davies default
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Carmen Coronado (SA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d Carol Hanks (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Tone Schirmer (Nor) 6-0 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 12-10 6-3
1R: Vera Puzejova Sukova (Cz) d Pat Ward Hales 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Ann Haydon d Pat Stewart (US) 6-0 6-0

1R: Nancy Richey (US) d Frances McLennan 6-2 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt d Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathy Chabot (US) d Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-1 6-3
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Liz Crady (US) default
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-0 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn-bye
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d Shirley Hannah 6-3 6-4
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Solange Galtier (Fr) 6-1 6-2

1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) -bye
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-4 6-0
1R: ????
1R: Sally Moore (US) d Eva Duldig (Aus) 8-6 7-5
1R: Valeria Kouzmenko Titova (USSR) d Liv Paldan (Nor) 6-2 6-4
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) -bye
1R: Christine Truman d Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-1 6-3

2R: Smith d Wild 6-0 6-0
2R: Hutchings d Chatrier 6-3 6-1
2R: Gerson d Hunt 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Schuurman d Starkie 6-4 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Seven 6-2 6-1
2R: Lehane d Mercelis 6-4 6-4
2R: Hantze d Roberts 6-2 6-1
2R: Haydon d Sukova 6-0 6-3

2R: Richey d Catt 6-3 7-5
2R: Chabot d Ramirez default
2R: Floyd d Cawthron 6-3 retired
2R: Turner d Bricka 7-5 6-2
2R: Bentley d Moffitt 3-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d ????
2R: Moore d Titova 6-1 8-6
2R: Truman d Thomas 6-1 4-6 6-2

3R: Smith d Hutchings 7-5 6-0
3R: Schuurman d Gerson 6-4 6-3
3R: Lehane d Dmitrieva 6-3 6-2
3R: Haydon d Hantze 6-3 9-11 6-2

3R: Richey d Chabot 6-3 2-6 6-3
3R: Turner d Floyd 6-3 6-1
3R: Bentley d Gordigiani 6-1 6-4
3R: Truman d Moore 7-5 6-1

QF: Smith d Schuurman 6-4 8-6
QF: Haydon d Lehane 7-5 7-5
QF: Richey d Turner 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF: Truman d Bentley 6-4 6-4

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-3 6-2
SF: Richey d. Truman 6-3 5-7 6-0

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Nancy Richey (US) 6-0 4-6 6-2

DF: Karen Hantze/Billie Jean Moffitt d. Margaret Hunt/Lynn Hutchings 6-2 13-15 6-2

In the third round Ann Haydon complains about the stalling tactics of American Karen Hantze after winning 6-3 9-11 6-2. Karen is warned 3 times for sitting down in between games on changeovers. Ann commented, "It took 2 hours and 13 minutes, but it wasn't all tennis." Karen also talked to friends in the gallery and delayed to drink water water or suck on some oranges.

-----

June 19-24 Worcestershire Championships, Malvern, England, UK (Grass)

QF: Barbara Knapp d C Durose 6-2 6-0
QF: Chantal Langanay d Mrs Parker 6-3 6-4
QF: Genevieve Martinaggi (Fr) d Mrs Simpson 6-2 6-4
QF: Mrs Williams d J Butler ????

SF: Knapp d Langanay 6-3 6-4
SF: Martinaggi d Williams 1-6 6-2 7-5

FI: Genevieve Martinaggi d Barbara Knapp 6-3 3-6 6-2

DF: Margaret Eyre/Mrs Williams d Chantal Langanay/Genevieve Martinaggi 6-0 7-9 6-4

-----

June 21-26 Milan Tournament, Milan, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Bassi d Roberta Beltrame 7-5 5-3 retired

-----

Ends June 27 New York State Womens Championships ,Mamaroneck, New York, US (Clay)

3R: Carole Wright d Eileen Rahlens 6-1 0-6 6-0
3R: Carolyn Liguori d Mary Ann Lindquist 6-8 6-4 6-4
3R: Doris Delord d Mary Blair 8-6 6-0
3R: Carmen Lampe d Nadine Netter 6-4 6-3

QF: Wright d Isabel Troccole 6-4 6-2
QF: Delord d Liguori 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Lampe d Vija Vuskains 6-0 8-6
QF: Barbara Menoff d Betty Coumbe 6-4 6-2

SF: Wright d Delord 6-3 6-2
SF: Lampe d Menoff 6-4 6-1

FI: Carole Wright d Carmen Lampe 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF: Coumbe/Lampe d. Vuskalns/Adrienne Rodriguez 6-2 6-0
SF: Delord/Troccole d. Rahlens/Helen La Breque 6-3 6-2

DF: Betty Combe/Carmen Lampe d Doris Delord/Isabel Troccole 8-6 3-6 6-3

-----

ends June 25 Southern Championships, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, US (Clay)

2R: Mary Ann Connerat d Carrie Heldman 6-1 6-4

QF: Roberta Alison d Liz Crady 6-1 6-1
QF: Becky Birchmore d Connerat 6-1 6-0
QF: Raymonde Jones d Julie Heldman 6-3 6-2
QF: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Dana Lenahan 7-5 6-0

SF: Alison d Birchmore 6-3 7-5
SF: Jones d Habicht 6-4 6-4

FI: Roberta Alison d. Raymonde Jones 3-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Carrie Heldman/Julie Heldman d. Liz Crady/Mary Habicht 6-3 8-6

Mixed Doubles

1R: Joyce Davenport/James Winstead d. C. Heldman/Joseph Stahl 7-5 6-2
1R: Birchmore/Lee Fentress d. Connerat/Andy Lloyd 4-6 6-3 7-5

QF: Habicht/Ed Rubinoff d. Lenahan/Lester Sack 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: J. Heldman/Miguel Olvera (Ec) d. Jones/John Sharpe (Aus) 6-3 7-5
QF: Alison/John Powless d. Davenport/Winstead 6-3 8-6
QF: Crady/John Hammill (SA) d. Birchmore/Fentress 6-4 6-4

SF: J. Heldman/Olvera d. Habich/Rubinoff 7-5 3-6 6-3
SF: Alison/Powless d. Crady/Hammill 6-3 8-6

FI: Roberta Alison/John Powless d Julie Heldman/Miguel Olvera 5-7 6-3 6-2

-----

June 25, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

SF: Margaret Varner d. Judy Sylvester 6-2 6-0
SF: Patsy Hitchins d. Linda Eshelman 6-1 6-1

FI: Margaret Varner d. Patsy Hitchins 6-2 6-2

-----

June 24, Tulsa Open, Tulsa, Oklahoma, US

FI: Sandy Shelton d. Jude Edmonds 6-3 6-4

DF: Donna Holden/Teddy Dukeminier d. Sandy Shelton/Sheryl Lewis 6-4 8-6

MX: Sandy Wilson/Ollie Grisham d. Donna Holden/Buddy McCune 3-6 6-3 6-3

-----

June 24, Texas Sectional, Houston, Texas, US

4R: Nancy Penson d. Lovie Beard 6-1 6-3
4R: Carolyn Rogers d. Ann Kuykendall 6-1 6-1
4R: Virginia Brown d. Mrs. G.D. Hines 6-1 2-6 6-2
4R: Lynn Haines d. Billie Domingue 6-0 6-0

QF: Georgiana Shoemaker d. Penson 6-4 6-3
QF: Rogers d. Brown 6-4 6-3
QF: Haines d. Jill Philbreck 6-2 6-1
QF: Paula Thomas d. Tommie Dominguez 6-0 6-0

SF: Rogers d. Shoemaker 6-3 6-4
SF: Haines d. Thomas 9-7 6-0

FI: Carolyn Rogers d. Lynn Haines 8-6 3-6 6-3

Doubles

SF: Shoemaker/Shelby Torrance d. Penson/Jeffett 6-1 6-3
SF: Haines/Brown d. Benya/Kuykendall 4-6 13-11 6-2

FI: Goergiana Shoemaker/Shelby Torrance d. Lynn Haines/Virginia Brown 6-4 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

SF: Shoemaker/Bob Joyner d. Dominguez/James Schmidt 7-5 5-7 6-3
SF: Penson/Bobby Wertheimer d. Beard/John Been 2-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Nancy Penson/Bobby Wertheimer/Georgiana Shoemaker/Bob Joyner 4-6 6-3 6-2

-----

July 13-27, All-Jamaica Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: Mrs C.S. Johnstone d. Beverley Streadwick 6-2, 2-6, 6-2

DF: Mrs C.S. Johnstone/Beverley Streadwick d. Mrs J. Goodwyn/Babs Praczukowski 6-4, 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jul 30th, 2016 at 12:29 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome