TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1961 results
Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #31 of (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:38 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of June 12-17

June 12-17 Kent Championships Beckenham UK (Grass)

Singles (Draw=60)

1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d T Anstey 6-2 6-1
1R: Vivienne Dennis d Galina Baksheeva (USSR) 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Rita Bentley d Nancy Richey (US) 7-5 11-9
1R: Nell Hopman (Aus) d Shirley Hannah 6-2 6-4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Honor Durose d Alison Stroud 10-8 6-4
1R: Sheila Griffin Bramley-bye
1R: Karen Hantze (US) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-2 9-7

1R: Lynn Hutchings (SA) d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-0
1R: Carol Webb d Rosemary Gibson (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) -bye
1R: Daniele Wild (Fr) -bye
1R: Marlene Gerson (SA) d Jennifer Chamberlain 6-0 6-4
1R: Carol Hanks (US) d Mrs Brock 6-3 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) -bye
1R: Ann Haydon d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-1

1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat Ward Hales d Robin Blakelock 10-8 6-2
1R: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d Shirley Bloomer Brasher 6-2 9-7
1R: Sally Moore (US) d Aprille O' Neill 6-4 6-0
1R: Justina Bricka (US) d JM Young 6-1 7-5
1R: Gwyneth Thomas (US) d Valeria Kouzmenko Titova (USSR) 7-9 6-0 6-2
1R: Billie Jean Moffitt (US) d Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-2
1R: Pat Hird d Ilse Buding Davies 6-1 6-2

1R: Eva Duldig (Aus) d Frances Mclennan 6-1 6-3
1R: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Solange Galtier (Fr) 6-2 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt (SA) d Pat Stewart (US) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d J Watts 6-2 6-4
1R: Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 3-0 retired
1R: Donna Floyd (US) d Caroline Yates Bell 6-2 6-4
1R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Vera Dace Thomas 6-3 6-2
1R: Christine Truman d Ulla Sandulf (Swd) 6-1 5-0 retired

2R: Smith d Dennis 6-0 6-0
2R: Bentley d Hopman 6-0 6-3
2R: Gordigiani d Durose 12-10 7-5
2R: Hantze d Griffin Bramley 6-2 6-4
2R: Hutchings d Webb 6-0 6-1
2R: Mercelis d Wild 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Gerson d Hanks 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Haydon d Butt 6-0 6-1

2R: Turner d Hales 6-2 6-3
2R: Puzejova d Moore 6-4 6-1
2R: Bricka d Thomas 1-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Moffitt d Hird 6-4 6-4
2R: Duldig d Somoza 6-2 10-8
2R: Hunt d Buding 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R: Dmitrieva d Floyd 6-2 6-0
2R: Truman d Ebbern 6-3 4-6 6-4

3R: Smith d Bentley 6-2 7-5
3R: Hantze d Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
3R: Mercelis d Hutchings 6-3 3-6 6-4
3R: Haydon d Gerson 6-1 6-1

3R: Turner d Puzejova 6-1 6-0
3R: Moffitt d Bricka 8-6 5-7 6-3
3R: Hunt d Duldig 6-4 6-2
3R: Truman d Dmitrieva 6-2 7-5

QF: Smith d. Hantze 9-7 6-4
QF: Haydon d. Mercelis 6-2 7-5.
QF: Turner d. Moffitt 4-6 11-9 6-0
QF: Truman d. Hunt 6-3 6-1.

SF: Smith d. Haydon 6-0 6-3
SF: Truman d. Turner 6-4 3-6 8-6

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Christine Truman 6-3 4-6 8-6

Doubles

QF: Haydon/Truman d. Mercelis/Deloford 6-2 6-2
QF: Kuzmenko-Titova/Dmitrieva d. Puzejova/Cawthorn 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Gordigiani/Janet Scoble 4-6 6-4 6-1
QF: Smith/Turner d. Hantze/Moffitt 7-5 6-3

SF: Haydon/Truman d. Kuzmenko-Titova/Dmitrieva 5-7 6-1 6-1
SF: Smith/Turner d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-2 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon/Christine Truman d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner 3-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Lesley Turner/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Billie Jean Moffitt/Bill Bond (US) 6-3 6-2
-----

June 12-17 West of England Championships, Bristol. (Grass)

Singles (Draw=27)

1R: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d Wendy Hall 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Eyre-bye
1R: Merrill Mark(SA) -bye
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d P Colecough 6-0 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Margaret Lee 6-3 6-1
1R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d E Ernest 6-1 2-6 6-3
1R: Xantippes Vassiliadis (Eg) d Marilyn Greenwood 7-5 6-1
1R: Jan Lehane d Gail Chapman 6-1 6-0

1R: Deidre Catt d Viola White 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Diane Tuckey-bye
1R: Frances Walton-bye
1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Jean Wilson 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Schuurman (SA) d M Burden 6-0 6-1
1R: Mrs Williams d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R: D Triggs-bye
1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Mrs P.J. Kerr 6-2 6-0

2R: Reynolds d Eyre default
2R: Starkie d Mark 6-2 7-5
2R: Kormoczy d Coronado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lehane d Vassiliadis 6-0 6-0

2R: Catt d Tuckey 7-5 6-3
2R: Arnold d Walton 6-2 6-2
2R: Schuurman d Williams 6-3 6-3
2R: Ramirez d Triggs 6-2 6-1

QF: Reynolds d. Starkie 6-4 14-12
QF: Lehane d. Kormoczy 6-0 10-8
QF: Catt d. Arnold 7-5 8-6
QF: Ramirez d. Schuurman 6-3 6-0

SF: Reynolds d. Lehane 7-5 7-5
SF: Catt d. Ramirez 0-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Deidre Catt 7-5 10-8

Doubles

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Mrs. N.Watkins/J. Butler 6-0 6-1
QF: Arnold/Starkie d. Ernest/Kerr 6-3 6-4
QF: Kormoczy/Catt d. Walton/Wilson 6-4 6-3
QF: Lehane/Ramirez d. Tuckey/Vassiliades 6-4 6-0

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-1 6-2
SF: Lehane/Ramirez d. Kormoczy/Catt 6-3 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d. Jan Lehane/Yola Ramirez 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF: Schuurman/Bob Mark (Aus) Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 6-3 6-1

SF: Schuurman/B. Mark d. Lehane/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-4
SF: M. Mark/Keith Diepraam (SA) d. Catt/Tony Pickard 6-3 7-5

FI: Renee Schuurman/Bob Mark d. Merrill Mark/Keith Diepraam 6-2 6-1

Reynolds second consecutive win in a quality event will earn her top seeding at Wimbledon.

-----

June 17, West of Scotland, Glasgow, GB

FI: A.G. McAlpine d. C.E. Dinglison 6-4 7-9 6-4

DF: C.E. Dunglison/Mrs. C.H. Black d. B.J. McCallum/A.G. McAlpine 6-2 3-6 6-4

MX: Joyce Barclay/Colin Baxter d. C.E. Dunglison/D.D. Bell 6-1 6-2

-----

June, Selangor, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FI: Mrs. Loh Mook Seng d. Mrs. F. Thatcher 4-6 6-4 8-6

DF: Mrs. Loh Mook Song/Mts. F. Thatcher d. Gladys Lake Chua/Mrs. H. Pudner 6-4 8-6

-----

June 18, Seattle City, Seattle, Washington, US

SF Janet Hopps d. Patty Greenup 6-2 6-3
SF H. Hendrickson d. Jodene Scayles 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Janet Hopps d. H. Hendrickson 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles

SF: Hendrickson/Lou Wick d. Amy Yee/Don Lim 6-4 6-4
SF: Janet Hopps/Steve Hopps d. B. Kievat/Dick Chauner 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI: H. Hendrickson/Lou Wick d. Janet Hopps/Steve Hopps 6-4 0-6 8-6

-----

June 18, Marin County, Mill Valley, California, US

1R: Diana Gai d. Julia Robberding 6-4 6-1

QF: Marge Stevens d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-4
QF: Gai d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-3
QF: June Gay d. Betty Stephens 4-6 6-1 6-2

SF: Gai d. Stevens 6-1 6-1
SF: Gay d. Jan Conroy 6-2 6-8 7-5

FI: June Gay d. Diana Gai 6-2 6-1

-----

June 18, Hawkeye Open, Des Moines, Iowa, US

2R: Marilyn Mueller d. Alice Luthy 6-2 6-3
2R: Dorothy Clayton d. Jean Harrison 6-2 6-1

QF: Mueller d. Lenora Prosser 5-7 6-2 6-2
QF: Doris Popple d. Susan Sterrett 6-1 6-1

SF: Lucille Davidson d. Mueller 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF: Popple d. Clayton 6-3 6-1

FI: Lucille Davidson d. Doris Popple 6-1 3-6 6-2

Doubles

SF: Davidson/Popple d/ Pat Landis/Evy Buras 6-1 6-1
SF: Clayton/Mueller d. Sterrett/Luthy 6-2 6-2

FI: Lucille Davidson/Doris Popple d. Dorothy Clayton/Marilyn Mueller 6-3 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

QF: Sterrett/Pete Barizon d. Clayton/Moras 3-6 7-5 10-8
QF: Luthy/Ernessto Pabst (Chi) d. Popple/Whitehead 6-2 6-8 6-2

SF: Davidson/Omar Pabst (Chi) d. Mueller/Turknette 12-10 6-0
SF: Luthy/E. Pabst d. Sterrett/Barizon 10-8 6-0

FI: Lucille Davidson/Omar Pabst d. Alice Luthy/Ernesto Pabst 6-4 6-2

-----

July 16, Red Rose, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, US

QF: Jane Atwater d. Betty Woll 3-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Linda Eshleman d. Lorraine Moyer 7-5 6-3

SF: Sally Lied d. Atwater 6-2 6-2
SF: Julia Kurtz d. Eshleman 6-2 6-2

FI: Sally Lied d. Julia Kurtz 6-3 4-6 6-1

DF: Sally Lied/Linda Eshleman d. Jane Atwater/Betty Woll 2-6 6-3 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 25th, 2018 at 10:51 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome