TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1961 results
Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #21 of (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:12 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,832
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 17-23


April 17-22 Connaught, Chingford, UK (Clay)

Draw= at least 33

2R: Angela Mortimer d Diane Tuckey 6-3 6-0
2R: J Bond d M Cox 6-1 6-4
2R: Caroline Leather d D Triggs 6-0 7-5
2R: Jill Mills d G Shindle 6-0 6-1
2R: Ilse Buding Davies d Jean Wilson 1-6 7-5 7-5
2R: Rosemary Deloford d E Smith 6-1 6-0
2R: Sheila Bramley d J French 6-4 6-3
2R: Elizabeth Starkie d Vivienne Cox 6-1 6-3

2R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Frances McLennan 6-1 6-3
2R: Jenny Trewby d Mrs Brighton 6-3 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d J Hewitt 6-4 6-1
2R: Pat Wheeler d Mrs Bradford 6-0 6-2
2R: Elaine Shenton d Frances Walton 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Hughes d PW Barnes 6-0 6-0
2R: Joyce Barclay d Mrs French 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d C Lyon 6-0 6-0

3R: Mortimer d Bond 6-1 6-1
3R: Mills d Leather 6-3 6-2
3R: Davies d Deloford 6-1 6-4
3R: Starkie d Bramley 6-0 6-1

3R: Buding d Trewby 8-6 6-2
3R: Wheeler d N Truman 6-1 6-2
3R: Shenton d Hughes 6-1 6-3
3R: Catt d Barclay 6-0 6-4

QF: Mortimer d Mills 6-2 6-1
QF: Starkie d Davies 6-3 6-0
QF: Buding d Wheeler 6-3 7-5
QF: Catt d Shenton 6-2 6-2

SF: Mortimer d. Starkie 6-2 6-2
SF: Buding d. Catt 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI: Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF: Catt/Mortimer d. Shenton/Starkie 6-2 8-6
SF: Buding/Davies d. Deloford/Mills 6-3 6-1

FI: Deidre Catt/Angela Mortimer d. Edda Buding/Ilse Davies 6-2 11-9

Mixed Doubles

FI: Pat Wheeler/Gerald Oakley d. Elizabeth Starkie/Howard Walton 6-2 6-1

British clay season opens-Mortimer still unbeaten for the year.

-----

April 17-Sutton Hard Court Tournament, Sutton, UK (Clay)

2R: Barbara Knapp d. A Gillespie 6-3 6-2
2R: P L Hutton d. P J Kemp 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Mrs P M Jones 6-2 7-5
2R: J Timberlake d. Shirley Lee 6-3 6-2
2R: Janet Scobie d. Susan Wolstenholme 6-2 6-1
2R: P A Baines d. M M McAnally 4-6 7-5 6-1
2R: Pat Stewart d. V A Coombes 6-0 6-0
2R: Caroline Yates Bell d. Margaret Grace 6-0 6-4
2R: Mrs D G Haugh d. J Marriott 6-2 6-3
2R: Alison Stroud d. S W May 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs B H Davis d. Judith Jackson 6-0 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. M L Douglas 6-1 3-6 6-1
2R: Anthea Warwick d. Mrs W H Shearing 6-2 6-1
2R: Robin Blakelock d. R W Hunt 6-1 6-0
2R: Viola White d. H Herold 6-0 6-1
2R: Pat Hird d. S M Lang 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs P M Robinson d. A F Howorth 6-1 6-1
2R; Janet Kemp d. Jennifer Chamberlain 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Durose d. S E Elliott 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs C T Clark d. Sally Holdsworth 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs M J Marshall d. S M Wright 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d. T Masters 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R Nagle d. R F Wolstenholme 6-0 8-6
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. C J Springett 6-2 6-1

3R: Ann Haydon d Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-1
3R: Carol Rosser d Mrs Nagle 6-4 6-4
3R: D Hicks d Mrs Marshall 6-0 6-0
3R: Honor Durose d Mrs Clark 4-6 7-5 6-1
3R: J Kemp d Mrs Brock 6-4 7-5
3R: Pat Hird d Mrs Robinson 6-2 6-1
3R: Robin Blakelock d Viola White 6-3 6-4
3R: Pauline Roberts d Mrs Warwick 6-2 6-2

3R: Rita Bentley d P Baines 6-2 6-4
3R: Carol Webb d Pat Stewart 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R: Alison Stroud d Mrs Davis 6-2 6-0
3R: Caroline Yates Bell d Mrs Haugh 6-1 6-2
3R: Aprille O' Neill d Janet Scoble 4-6 6-2 6-1
3R: Lorna Cawthorn d Mrs Timberlake 7-5 6-4
3R: Barbara Knapp d P Hutton 6-2 6-1
3R: Yola Ramirez d Shirley Hannah 6-0 6-2

4R: Haydon d Rosser 6-0 6-0
4R: Durose d Hicks 6-3 6-2
4R: Hird d Kemp 6-4 6-4
4R: Roberts d Blakelock 6-3 7-5

4R: Bentley d Webb 4-6 7-5 6-3
4R: Yates Bell d Stroud 6-4 6-4
4R: Cawthorn d O' Neill 6-2 12-10
4R: Ramirez d Knapp 6-1 6-1

QF: Haydon d Durose 6-1 6-0
QF: Roberts d Hird 7-5 6-4
QF: Bentley d Yates Bell 6-2 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cawthorn 6-3 6-1

SF: Haydon d Roberts 6-2 6-2
SF: Ramirez d Bentley 6-1 6-1

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. White/Jill Chamberlain
SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Bentley/Roberts 4-6 6-1 9-7

DF: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 7-5

-----

April 17-23 City of Paris International Chmps, Paris, France. (Clay)
Venue: Stade Roland Garros

Draw=35

1R: Betsy Abbas (Eg) d Francoise Repoux default*
1R: Jacqueline Morales (Mor) d Francoise Courteix 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Pierrette Seghers d Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-3

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-3 6-2
2R: Nicole Huve d Nell Hopman (Aus) 7-5 6-4
2R: Jacqueline Kermina d Susan Butt (Can) 2-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Daniele Wild d E O' Roucke 6-0 6-0
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Francoise Nay 6-2 6-0
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Monique Coste 6-1 6-3
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Anne-Marie Seghers 2-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Abbas d Morales 1-6 7-5 11-9

2R: Maud Galtier d P Seghers 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Michele Bourbonnais d Cecile Trancart 6-3 6-1
2R: Rosemary Gibson d Janine Lieffrig 6-3 6-2
2R: Solange Galtier d Josette Billaz 2-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Suzanne Le Besnerais d Francoise Repoux 7-5 6-4*
2R: Pia Balling d Marie Odile Bouchet default
2R: Belmar Gunderson d Irene De Lansalut 6-8 7-5 6-2
2R: Margaret Smith d Henriette Siarry 6-1 6-0

3R: Courtie d Huve 7-5 6-4
3R: Kermina d Wild 3-6 6-4 6-3
3R: Arnold d Ebbern 6-4 4-6 6-2
3R: Turner d Abbas 6-0 6-4
3R: M Galtier d Bourbonnais 7-5 6-0
3R: Gibson d S Galtier 6-1 6-3
3R: Le Besnerais d Balling 6-3 7-5
3R: Smith d Gunderson 6-0 6-0

QF: Courtie D J Kermina 6/0-6/1
QF: Turner D M Arnold 6/0-7/5
QF: Gibson D M Galtier 6/4-3/6-6/2
QF: Smith D S Le Besnerais 6/0-6/3

SF: Courtie d. Turner 6-2 2-6 6-3
SF: Smith d. Gibson 6-1 6-3

FI: Margaret Smith d. Flo de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

Doubles

1R: Abbas/A. Seghers d. Butt/Dodge 6-2 6-1
1R: Arnold/Gunderson d. S. Galtier/Wild 6-3 6-1
1R: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kermina/de Lanslut 6-3 6-3

QF: Smith/Turner d. Coste/M.Galtier 6-2 6-2
QF: Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Abbas/Seghers 8-6 6-0
QF: Arnold/Gunderson d. Hopman/Ebbern 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF: Gibson/P. Seghers d. de la Courtie/Marie Odile Bouchet w.o.

SF: Smith/Turner d. Billaz/Le Besnerais 6-1 6-1
SF: Gibson/P. Seghers d. Arnold/Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Rosemary Gibson/Pierrette Seghers 6-4 6-1

Note oddity of Francoise Repoux losing by default in the 1R but then appearing in the 2R and losing.

-----

April 19-23 Reggio Calabria Tournament, Reggio Calabria, Italy (Clay)

QF: Lucia Bassi d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) default
QF: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d Roberta Beltrame 6-1 6-1
QF: Maria Teresa Riedl d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-1 6-3
QF: Silvana Lazzarino d ????

SF: Hellyer d Bassi 8-6 6-3
SF: Riedl d Lazzarino 6-0 6-4

FI: Maria Teresa Riedl d Margaret Hellyer 6-1 6-2

QF: Beltrame/Michele Pirro d. Bassi/Mike Franks (US) 6-4 7-5

SF: Ostermann/Fausto Gardini d. Beltrame/Pirro 6-4 6-2
SF: Hellyer/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Lazzarino/Donald Dell (US) 7-5 6-3

MX: Renate Ostermann (Ger)/Fausto Gardini d Margaret Hellyer (Aus)/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-2 2-6 6-2

-----

April ????, Tasmanian Championships, Hobart, Australia

FI: Lyn Ockerby d. Barbara Tyson 6-2 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 13th, 2016 at 01:34 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome