TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1961 results
Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #19 of (permalink) Old Jan 12th, 2011, 04:08 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of April 3-9

April 3-8 Surrey Hard Court Champonships, Roehampton, UK (Clay)

Draw=35

1R: Joyce Barclay d Jenny Trewby 6-1 6-1
1R: Hanna Sladek (Can) d Honor Durose 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rosemary Deloford d Aprille O' Neill 6-1 6-2

2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d A Case 6-2 6-0
2R: Frances Mclennan d Mrs Shearing 6-1 6-2
2R: Diane Tuckey d Sally Holdsworth 6-3 6-3
2R: Carol Webb d J Mcintosh 6-3 6-4
2R: Barclay d M White 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret Lee d Pat Stewart (US) 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R: Sladek d D Hicks 6-1 6-2
2R: JM Young d Mrs Wagstaff 6-2 6-4

2R: Robin Blakelock d J Kemp 7-5 6-2
2R: Caroline Yates-Bell d S Lee 6-2 6-3
2R: Carol Rosser d Vivienne Dennis 6-4 5-7 10-8
2R: Deloford d Mrs Brock 6-1 6-3
2R: Frances Walton d Sheila Griffin Bramley 6-4 6-2
2R: B Nicholson d M Alan 6-2 6-3
2R: F Anstey d M Neal default
2R: Pat Wheeler d S Penney 6-2 6-0

3R:Brasher d McLennan 6-1 6-3
3R: Webb d Tuckey default
3R: Lee d Barclay 2-6 8-6 6-2
3R: Sladek d Young 6-2 6-2

3R: Deloford d Rosser 6-3 6-4
3R: Yates Bell d Blakelock 6-4 6-4
3R: Walton d Nicholson 6-1 6-4
3R: Wheeler d Anstey 6-4 6-1

QF: Brasher d Webb 6-3 6-3
QF: Sladek d Lee 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Yates Bell d Deloford 6-3 6-3
QF: Wheeler d Walton 6-1 6-3

SF: Brasher d Sladek 6-1 6-2
SF: Wheeler d Yates Bell 6-1 6-3

FI: Shirley Brasher d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF: Brasher/Mortimer d. Dennis/Lorna Cawthorn 6-1 6-3
SF: Hird/Yates-Bell d. Deloford/Wheeler 6-3 2-6 8-6

FI: Pat Hird/Caroline Yates-Bell d. Shirley Brasher/Angela Mortimer 3-6 6-4 6-2

MX: Angela Mortimer/John McDonald (NZ) d. H.S. Clarke/Patricio Apey (Chi) 6-2 6-4

A minor event as "Mort" only playsd doubles.

-----

April 3-9 Masters Invitational, St. Petersburg, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=13 to 16

1R: Ann Haydon (GB) d Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-1
1R: Mary Arfaras-bye (??)
1R: Linda Vail-bye (??)
1R: Carol Ann Prosen d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 3-6 6-2 6-4

1R: Judy Alvarez d Donna Floyd 6-2 6-3
1R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Gloria Sullivan 6-1 6-1
1R: Martha Hernandez Burchers (Mex) d Stella Cunningham 6-2 3-6 6-0
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Stephanie DeFina 6-0 6-0

QF: Haydon d Arfaras 6-2 6-0
QF: Prosen d Vail 6-4 4-6 6-1
QF: Alvarez d Habicht 6-4 6-4
QF: Kormoczi d Burchers 6-1 6-0

SF: Haydon d. Prosen 6-2 7-5
SF: Kormoczy d. Alvarez 6-3 6-1

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ann Haydon (GB)/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Judy Alvarez/Carole Prosen 6-1 8-6

Carol Prosen upsets Yola Ramirez in 1R

Doubles

QF: Burchers/Vail d. Arfaras/Habicht 6-1 6-3
QF: Floyd/Kormoczy d. Turber/Carol Powers 6-0 6-0

SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Burhcers/Vail 7-5 6-1
SF: Prosen/Alvarez d. Floyd/Kormoczy 6-2 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Carol Prosen/Judy Alvarez 6-1 8-6

-----

April 3-9 Nice International ,Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Tennis Club

Draw=21

1R: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Daniele Wild 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) d Marie Odile Bouchet 6-3 7-5
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Pia Balling (Den) 6-1 6-4
1R: Nicole Huve d Renate Ostermann (Ger) 7-5 7-5

2R: Flo De La Courtie d Francoise Durr 6-2 6-3
2R: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Beltrame 6-4 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt (GB) d Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d Butt 6-0 6-1
2R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Schultze 6-3 6-1
2R: Mimi Arnold (US) d Francesca Gordigiani (It) 6-2 2-6 8-6
2R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Huve 6-0 6-2

QF: Courtie d Ebbern 6-4 6-0
QF: Turner d Catt 7-5 6-2
QF: Mercelis d Starkie 6-1 6-1
QF: Smith d Arnold 6-3 6-2

SF: de la Coutie d. Turner 6-3 6-3
SF: Smith d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

Doubles

QF: Hellyer/Mercelis d. Butt/Eleanor Dodge (Can) 6-0 8-6
QF: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d. Darmon/Belmar Gunderson (US) 6-1 2-6 8-6
QF: Forstendorf/Ostermann d. Etta Herdy (Ast)/Doris Schuster (Ast) 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith/Turner d. Gloria Butler (US)/Barbara Davidson (US) 6-1 6-1

SF: Hellyer/Mercelis d. Ebbern/Hopman 2-6 6-1 6-2
SF: Smith/Turner d. Forstendorf/Ostermann 6-0 6-2

FI: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner d. Margaret Hellyer/Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-1

-----

April 3-9 Madrid International, Madrid, Spain (Clay)
Venue: Puerta De Hierro

FI: Nora De Somoza (Arg) d Mabel Bove (Arg) 6-4 6-3

-----

ends April 8 Israel Spring Championships Tel Aviv, Israel

SF: Tova Epstein d Magda Wertzberger 6-3 6-3
SF: Leora Zuravsky d Palma Winkler 5-7 6-3 7-5

FI: Tova Epstein d Leora Zuravsky 7-5 6-2

DF: Rita Feiger/Edith Mintz d Edna Porat/Palma Winkler 6-0 6-3

-----

April ?? Port Elizabeth Test Match, Port Elizabeth, South Africa (Hard)

South Africa d Australia 6-0

Renee Schuurman d Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 6-4 7-5

Sandra Reynolds d Jan Lehane (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Jan Lehane/Mary Reitano (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sandra Reynolds/Abe Segal d Jan Lehane/Bob Howe (Aus) 2-6 7-5 6-4

-----

ends April 7 Northland Championships, New Zealand

FI: Ethne Green d Pat O' Carroll 6-2 6-4

DF: Patsy Belton/Pat O' Carroll d Jill Glenie/Ethne Green 2-6 7-5 9-7

MX: Ethne Green/Kevin Long d. Pat O'Carroll/Kevin O'Carroll 6-4 6-1

-----

ends April 9, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Madonna Schacht 6-2 1-6 6-2

-----

April 3-8, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

This tournament was abandoned at an early stage due to heavy rain.

Last edited by DavidK; Mar 12th, 2016 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome