Thread: 1961 results
View Single Post
post #18 of (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2011, 09:00 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,793
                     
Re: 1961 results

Week of March 27-April 2

March 27-April 2 Good Neighbor Championships ,Miami Beach, Florida, US (Clay)

Draw=20

1R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Helen Kantrowich 6-1 6-1
1R: Stella Cunningham d Margareta Driscoll 6-3 8-6
1R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Betty Coumbe 6-0 6-1
1R: Sara Mae Turber d Ines Long 10-8 6-2

2R: Ann Haydon (GB) d June Harbett 6-0 6-1
2R: Stephanie De Fina d Linda Vail 9-7 6-2
2R: Cunningham d Margaret Babbitt 6-2 5-7 6-1
2R: Ramirez d Carol Ann Prosen 6-3 6-4

2R: Kormoczy d Turber 6-0 6-1
2R: Carol Hanks d Margaret Demogenes 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mary Habicht (Bra) d Liz Crady 6-3 4-6 6-1
2R: Sally Moore d Barbara Fullwood 6-2 6-4

QF: Haydon d DeFina 6-1 6-1
QF: Ramirez d Cunningham 6-0 6-1
QF: Kormoczy d Hanks 6-3 6-4
QF: Habicht d Moore 6-4 8-6

SF: Haydon d. Ramirez 10-8 6-1
SF: Kormoczy d. Habicht 6-3 6-0

FI: Ann Haydon (GB) d. Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) 6-0 6-2

Doubles

QF: Hanks/Vail d. Crady/Habicht 6-3 6-2

SF: Haydon/Ramirez d. Prosen/Turber 6-2 6-2
SF: Hanks/Vail d. Coumbe/Salichs 6-3 6-3

DF: Ann Haydon/Yola Ramirez d. Carol Hanks/Linda Vail 6-3 6-3

-----

Ends April 2 San Luis Potosi Championships, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

QF: Rosa Palafox d Olga De Palafox 6-2 6-4
QF: Amparo Perez d Pilar Roldan De Giffening 2-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Elena Osuna d Maria Tapia De Roldan 6-1 8-6
QF: Antonia Prado d Aurora Legorreta De Medellin 6-4 6-2

SF: Palafox d Perez 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF: Osuna d Prado 6-2 9-7

FI: Elena Osuna d. Rosa Palafox 3-6 6-4 6-3

Doubles

SF: O.Palafox/Osuna d. Medellin/Perez 6-2 7-5
SF: R. Palafox/Prado d. Susana de Guizar/Hortensia de Lopez 9-7 6-3

FI: Rosa Palafox/Antonia Prado d. Olga Palafox/Elena Osuna 6-3 6-4

*A very minor event with top players in Miami the same week.

-----

March 31-April 4 North Of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England, UK (Clay)

Draw=at least 17

2R: Mrs Kathleen Holt d Mrs Devine 6-2 6-3
2R: J Matthews d Judith Jackson 6-0 6-0
2R: J Thomson d Mrs Knight 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher d S Worthington 6-1 6-1

2R: Elaine Shenton d Mrs Balshaw 6-1 4-3 retired
2R: B Richardson d Mrs Hudson 6-1 6-2
2R: J Stott d R Bate 6-3 6-2
2R: Margaret O' Donnell d G Neal 6-3 6-3

QF: Holt d Matthews 6-0 6-1
QF: Brasher d Thomson 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Richardson 6-4 6-3
QF: O' Donnell d Stott 6-2 6-1

SF: Brasher d Holt 6-2 6-3
SF: O' Donnell d Shenton 6-4 6-2

FI: Shirley Brasher d Margaret O' Donnell 7-5 6-2

-----

March 23-April 3, South African Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=30)

1R: Sandra Reynolds-bye
1R: Charlene Rigby-bye
1R: Marlene Gerson d. Marie Fourie 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Hunt d. E. Wiles 6-3 6-4
1R: Estelle Dellar d. Mary Reitano (Aus) 6-1 6-3
1R: Susie Smit d. Ingrid Frohling 6-2 6-4
1R: Doreen van Tonder d. Coleen Callanan 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Val Forbes d. Jenny Morris 6-1 6-1

1R: Jean Forbes d. Beryl Murgatroyd 6-0 6-3
1R: Joan Cross d. Heather Heckler 6-2 6-0
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. Dorelle Roux 6-1 6-2
1R: Renée Schuurman d. Eunice Passmore 6-4 6-4
1R: Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Annette Nel 6-0 6-0
1R: Yvonne Wilkinson d. L. van Niekerk 6-2 6-3
1R: Joan Walker d. Elizabeth Bunn 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R: Lynette Hutchings d. Maryna Godwin 6-1 6-1

2R: Reynolds d. Rigby ????
2R: Hunt d. Gerson 6-4 6-3
2R: Dellar d. Smit 6-4 6-3
2R: V. Forbes d. van Tonder 6-0 6-0

2R: J. Forbes d. Cross 6-4 4-6 6-3
2R: Schuurman d. Watermeyer 6-3 6-3
2R: Lehane d. Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
2R: Hutchings d. Walker 6-2 6-4

QF: Reynolds d. Hunt 6-1 3-6 6-3
QF: V. Forbes d. Dellar 6-1 6-1
QF: J. Forbes d. Schuurman 6-1 6-4
QF: Hutchings d. Lehane 6-8 6-4 6-3

SF: Reynolds d. V. Forbes 6-2 6-3
SF: Hutchings d. J. Forbes 6-3 6-4

FI: Sandra Reynolds d. Lynette Hutchings 6-4 7-5

Women’s Plate event

FI: Joan Cross d. Yvonne Wilkinson 6-1 6-3

Doubles (Draw=20)

1R: Coleen Callanan/Marie Fourie d. Margaret Nielson/Ruth Wolpert 6-3 6-2
1R: Jean Forbes/Val Forbes d. Maryna Godwin/E. Wiles 6-1 10-8
1R: Margaret Hunt/Lynette Hutchings d. Miss Hawkins/Mrs Hawkins 6-1 6-3
1R: Estelle Dellar/Doreen van Tonder d. Beryl Murgatroyd/Marcia Roche 4-6 6-2 6-4

2R: Sandra Reynolds/Renée Schuurman [1] d. Miss Alberts/Annette Nel 6-3 6-2
2R: Joan Cross/Pam Watermeyer d. Heather Heckler/Charleen Rigby 6-1 6-3
2R: Joan Walker/Yvonne Wilkinson d. Elizabeth Bunn/L. van Niekerk 6-2 6-1
2R: Forbes/Forbes d. Callanan/Fourie 6-4 4-6 6-0

2R: Hunt/Hutchings d. Dellar/van Tonder 6-3 6-3
2R: Eunice Passmore/Susie Smit d. Jenny Morris/Dorelle Roux 6-2 6-2
2R: Ingrid Frohling/Ruth Stevens d. Marlene Gerson/Merrill Mark 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Mary Reitano (Aus) [2] d. Mrs Hubert/Miss Lock 6-2 6-0

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Cross/Watermeyer 6-2 6-3
QF: Forbes/Forbes d. Walker/Wilkinson 6-1 6-3
QF: Hunt/Hutchings d. Passmore/Smit 6-1 6-0
QF: Lehane/Reitano [2] d. Frohling/Stevens 7-5 6-3

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Forbes/Forbes 7-5 9-7
SF: Lehane/Reitano [2] d. Hunt/Hutchings 7-5 1-6 6-3

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renée Schuurman [1] d. Jan Lehane (AUS)/Mary Reitano (AUS) [2] 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles (Draw=40)

1R: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. ????/Ian Campbell 6-1 6-2
1R: Charleen Rigby/Terry Ryan d. Joan Scott/John de Saint-Croix 6-1 10-8
1R: Heather Heckler/T. Snyman d. L. van Nieker/Ewie Cronje 6-4 0-6 7-5
1R: Mary Reitano (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Miss Alberts/Peter van Lingen 6-0 6-2
1R: Marlene Gerson/Brian Woodroffe d. Joan Cross/Will Coghlan 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Annette Nel/Cyril Botha d. Coleen Callanan/Peter Spengler 6-4 7-5
1R: Ruth Wolpert/Arnold Port d. Dorelle Roux/Tony Hagan 6-4 6-4
1R: Renée Schuurman/Bertie Gaertner d. Merrill Mark/Robin Sanders 6-3 6-2

2R: Margaret Hunt/Ray Weedon d. Estelle Dellar/Neville Nette (Aus) 6-2 6-3
2R: Marie Fourie/Peter Mors d. Miss Lock/Harris 6-4 8-6
2R: Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. C. Rigby/Ryan ????
2R: Ruth Stevens/Pierre Vercueil d. Heckler/T. Snyman 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Lynette Hutchings/Dicken Rigby d. Pam Watermeyer/Keith Diepraam 7-5 16-14
2R: Jenny Morris/Lennart Ploughmann d. Miss Hawkins/R. Snyman 6-3 6-2
2R: Susie Smit/R. Gandy d. Doreen van Tonder/Piet Snyman 6-4 7-9 8-6
2R: Mary Reitano (Aus)/Bob Mark (Aus) d. ????

2R: Val Forbes/Cliff Drysale d. Maryna Godwin/Colin Zeeman 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Ingrid Frohling/David Phillips d. E. Wiles/Tim Clayton 8-6 6-4
2R: Yvonne Wilkinson/Francis Rawstorne d. Beryl Murgatroyd/Basil Wheeler 6-3 6-2
2R: Sandra Reynolds/Ian Vermaak d. Elizabeth Bunn/Henri Haddad (Leb) 6-3 6-0
2R: Jan Lehane (Aus)/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Marcia Roche/Errol Sapire 6-3 6-0
2R: Joan Walker/Adrian Bey d. Mrs Hubert/Barry Butcher 6-2 6-2
2R: Gerson/Woodroffe d. Nel/Botha ????
2R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Wolpert/Port ????

3R: Hunt/Weedon d. Fourie/Mors 7-5 6-1
3R: Reitano/Mark d. Smit/Gandy 9-7 3-6 6-1
3R: J. Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Stevens/Vercueil 6-1 6-2

3R: Hutchings/D. Rigby d. Morris/Ploughmann 6-2 5-7 6-2
3R: V. Forbes/Drysdale d. Frohling/Phillips 6-2 7-5
3R: Reynolds/Vermaak d. Wilkinson/Rawstorne 5-7 7-5 7-5
3R: Lehane/Howe d. Walker/Bey 6-1 3-6 9-7
3R: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Gerson/Woodroffe 6-3 6-4

QF: Hunt/Weedon d. Reitano/Mark 6-4 6-3
QF: Hutchings/D. Rigby d. J. Forbes/G. Forbes 6-3 2-6 6-1
QF: V. Forbes/Drysdale d. Lehane/Howe 1-6 8-6 6-3
QF: Schuurman/Gaertner d. Reynolds/Vermaak 6-1 6-1

SF: Hunt/Weedon d. Hutchings/D. Rigby 6-4 2-6 7-5
SF: Schuurman/Gaertner d. V. Forbes/Drysdale 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Margaret Hunt/Ray Weedon d. Renée Schuurman/Bertie Gaertner 4-6 6-0 6-1

Jan Lehane and Mary Reitano og Australia are the only foreigners, Mary is eliminated early, while Jan falls in the QF to surprise finalist Hutchings.

Lynette Hutchings sometimes listed as Lynn.

-----

March 27-April 3 Monte Carlo Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

Draw=32 (for the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jill Mills (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-4 6-4
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-2
1R: Deidre Catt (GB) d. Nora De Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-2
1R: Susan Butt (Can) d. Silvana Lazzarino (It) w.o.
1R: Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Lucia Bassi (It) d. Robyn Ebbern (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d. Belmar Gunderson (US) 7-5 6-1

1R: Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-0 7-5
1R: Flo De La Courtie d Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-0 6-0
1R: Pauline Roberts (GB) d Josette Billaz 6-1 6-2
1R: Lesley Turner (Aus) d Janine Lieffrig 6-2 6-1
1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d Barbara Scofield Davidson (US) default
1R: Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d Monique Coste 6-4 6-4
1R: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Marie Odile Bouchet 7-5 5-7 6-0
1R: Margaret Smith (Aus) d Brigitte Forstendorf (Ger) 6-3 6-4

2R: Arnold d Hellyer 6-4 6-2
2R: Catt d Gordigiani 8-6 6-4
2R: Starkie d Butt 6-3 6-1
2R: Bassi d Darmon 6-1 6-1

2R: Courtie d Mercelis 3-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Turner d Roberts 7-5 6-3
2R: Buding d Riedl 15-13 1-6 6-4
2R: Smith d Schultze 6-4 6-2

QF: Catt d. Arnold 6-3 6-4
QF: Starkie d. Bassi 6-2 6-1
QF: Courtie d. Turner 2-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Smith d. Buding 7-5 8-6

SF: Starkie d. Catt 6-4 2-6 8-6
SF: Smith d. Courtie 8-6 9-7

FI: Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Francoise Durr/Daniele Wild d Carmen Coronado/Christiane Mercelis 0-6 8-6 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (Draw=16) (participants must be from same nation)

1R: Arnold/Gunderson (US) d Jenny Seven/Madeline Weurman (Neth) 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Ebbern/Nell Hopman (Aus) d Susan Butt/Dodge (Can) 7-5 6-4
1R: Bouchet/Courtie (Fr) d. Forstendorf/Ostermann (Ger) 8-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Bassi/Riedl (It) d Mills/Starkie (GB) 6-4 7-5

1R: Beltrame/Gordigiani (It) d Coste/Courteix (Fr) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1R: Catt/Roberts (GB) d Buding/Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R: Lieffrig/Seghers d Darmon (Frn) -??? 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) d Mabel Bove/Somoza (Arg) 6-4 6-4

QF: Ebbern/Hopman d Arnold/Gunderson 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF: Bassi/Riedl d Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 6-4
QF: Catt/Roberts d Beltrame/Gordigiani 7-5 6-3
QF: Smith/Turner d Lieffrig/Seghers 6-1 6-2

SF: Bassi/Riedl d Ebbern/Hopman 9-7 6-0
SF: Smith/Turner d Catt/Roberts 0-6 6-1 6-1

DF: Lucia Bassi/Maria-Teresa Riedl (Ity) d. Margaret Smith/Lesley Turner (Aus) 6-3 6-4

Open Doubles

SF: Durr/Wild d. Balling/Seghers 6-3 6-1
SF: Coronado/Mercelis d. Buding/Sapphire Shipton (Aus) 3-6 6-3 9-7

FI: Francoise Durr/Danielle Wild d. Carmen Coroando/Christiane Mercelis 0-6 8-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles - J. Balsan Cup

QF: Mercelis/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Mills/Alan Mills (GB) 6-4 5-7 8-6

SF: Ostermann/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Coronado/Edson Mandarino (Bra) 8-6 3-6 6-4
SF: Mercelis/Legenstein d. Gibson/Neil Gibson (Aus) 13-11 6-2

FI: Christiane Mercelis/Lacy Legenstein d. Renate Ostermann/Istvan Gulyas scores not given


Olivier Duncan Cup (Women under 22)

QF: Helga Schultze (Ger) d Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-2 3-6 6-0
QF: Deidre Catt d Frances McLennan (GB) 6-2 6-2

SF: Schultze d Carmen Coronado (Sp) 6-3 6-1
SF: Deidre Catt (GB) d Francoise Durr 6-8 8-6 7-5

FI: Helga Schultze d Deidre Catt 6-4 6-4

Gloria Butler Cup (Juniors)

SF: Monique Salfati d Pierrette Seghers 8-6 6-1
SF: Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d Christiane Spinoza 6-1 6-0

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Monique Salfati 6-3 6-4

Categorie A Event

SF: Almut Sturm (Ger) d Sapphire Shipton (Aus) 6-0 7-5
SF: Francoise Durr d Pierrette Seghers 6-2 6-4

FI: Francoise Durr d Almut Sturm 6-4 6-3

Aussie Margaret Smith's first event abroad. She wins it. Fellow Aussie Lesley Turner upset in quarters by Flo de la Courtie. The final is played on a backcourt early in the morning!

-----

ends April 3, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Faye Toyne d. B Beak 6-0 6-0

-----

ends April 3, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Val Wicks d. Shirley Lee ????

-----

ends April 4, Easter Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

Mixed Doubles


SF: A. Glenie/John Lockington d. R. Potter/B.Theyers 6-3 6-2
SF: Fay Lobb/Ray Keenan d. Susan Clement/Vince Fabian 7-5 6-0

FI: Fay Lobb/Ray Keenan d. A. Glenie/John Lockington 6-2 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 25th, 2018 at 05:30 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome