TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1975 results
Thread: 1975 results
View Single Post
post #24 of (permalink) Old Dec 7th, 2010, 07:07 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of May 26-June 1

May 26-June 3 Italian Open Championships,Rome, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Foro Italico

Singles (Draw=48)

1R: Chris Evert (US) [1]-bye
1R: Rosalba Vido d. Sue Mappin (GB) 7-5 3-6 7-6
1R: Sue Barker (GB)-bye
1R: Glynis Coles (GB) d. Lita Sugiarto (Indo) 6-4 6-2
1R: Raquel Giscafre (Arg)-bye
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Julie Anthony (US) 6-3 6-4
1R: Donna Ganz (US) d. Janet Haas (US) 6-1 6-2
1R: Jeanne Evert (US) [8]-bye

1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)-bye
1R: Beatriz Araujo (Arg) d. Maria Nasuelli 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Janet Newberry (US)-bye
1R: Marie Neumanova (Cz) d. Florenta Mihai (Rom) 6-1 6-7 6-1
1R: Elvira Weisenburger (Arg)-bye
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp) 6-1-4-0 retired
1R: Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 6-2
1R: Helga Mastoff (Ger) [3] -bye

1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)-bye
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Lea Pericoli 7-6 6-1
1R: Betsy Nagelson (US)-bye
1R: Daniela Marzano d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 7-5 7-6
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus (Ger)-bye
1R: Rosie Darmon (Fra) d. Robin Tenney (US) 6-4 6-0
1R: Monique Di Maso d. Lesley Charles (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Teegurden (US) [?]-bye

1R: Linky Boshoff (SA)-bye
1R: Laurie Fleming (US) d. Lucia Bassi 6-3 6-2
1R: Laurie Tenney (US) d. Florence Guedy (Fra) 7-5 6-1
1R: Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) [?]-bye
1R: Ingrid Bentzer (Swe)-bye
1R: Nathalie Fuchs (Fra) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-3
1R: Eva Szabo (Hun) d. Pauline Peisachov (Isr) 6-3 6-0
1R: Martina Navratilova (Cz) [2]-bye

2R: C. Evert [1] d. Vido 6-0 6-2
2R: Barker d. Coles 6-3 6-2
2R: Bonicelli d. Giscafre 6-4 6-2
2R: J. Evert [8] d. Ganz 6-4 6-2
2R: Jausovec d. Araujo 4-6 6-0 6-4
2R: Newberry d. Neummanova 6-4 6-3
2R: Anliot d. Weisenberger 6-1 7-5
2R: Masthoff [3] d. Tomanova 6-4 7-5

2R: Fromholtz d. Ruzici 6-2 6-1
2R: Nagelson d. Marzano 6-4 4-6 1-0 retired
2R: Ebbinghaus d. Darmon 6-2 2-6 6-1
2R: Teguarden d. Di Maso 6-2 6-0
2R: Boshoff d. Fleming 6-2 6-4
2R: Sawamatsu d. L Tenney 6-1 6-2
2R: Bentzer d. Fuchs 6-4 6-2
2R: Navratilova [2] d. Szabo 2-6 6-3 6-0

3R: C Evert [1] d Barker 6-1 6-3
3R: Bonicelli d J Evert [8] 6-2 6-4
3R: Jausovec d Newberry 3-6 6-0 6-3
3R: Masthoff [3] d Anliot 7-5 6-3
3R: Fromholtz d Nagleson 6-0 6-2
3R: Ebbinghaus d Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
3R: Boshoff d Sawamatsu 6-2 6-2
3R: Navratilova [2] d Bentzer 6-2 6-2

QF: Evert [1] d Bonicelli 6-1 6-3
QF: Jausovec d Masthoff [3] 6-1 6-0
QF: Fromholtz d Ebbinghaus default (pulled leg muscle)
QF: Navratilova [2] d Boshoff 6-0 6-4

SF: Evert [1] d Jausovec 6-2 6-0
SF: Navratilova [2] d Fromholtz 7-6 6-3

FI: Chris Evert [1] d Martina Navratilova [2] 6-1 6-0

Doubles (Draw=28)

1R: Chris Evert (US)/Martina Navratilova (Cz)-bye
1R: Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Robin Tenney (US) d. Satoyo Funaki (Jap)/Michiko Saji (Jap) 6-3 6-1
1R: Helena Anliot (Swe)/Ingrid Bentzer (Swe) d. Paulina Peisachov (Isr)/Kazuko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Kayoko Fukuoka (Jap)/Toshiko Sade (Jap)-bye
1R: Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Raquel Giscafré (Arg) d. Delina Boshoff (SA)/Wendy Paish (Aus) 6-1 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) d. Sally Greer (US)/Linda Rupert (US) 7-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Rosalba Vido/Elvira Weisenberger (Chile) d. Donna Ganz (US)/Michèle Gurdal (Bel) 7-6 7-6
1R: Pam Teeguarden (US)/Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye

1R: Sue Barker (GB)/Glynis Coles (GB) d. Silvana Belardinelli/Marina Berta 6-2 6-1
1R: Lucia Bassi/Lea Pericoli d. Jeanne Evert (US)/Janet Haas (US) 6-2 6-0
1R: Lany Kaligis (Indo)/Lita Sugiarto (Indo) d. Beatriz Araujo (Arg)/Ines Roget (Arg) 7-6 6-1
1R: Julie Anthony (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Laurie Fleming (US)/Laura Tenney (US) 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Lesley Charles (GB)/Sue Mappin (GB) d. Vicky Baldovinos (Sp)/Rosie Darmon (Fra) 6-3 6-4
1R: Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Maria Nasuelli d. Annalisa Pesce/Sabina Simmonds 6-3 7-6
1R: ????-bye
1R: Janet Newberry (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Florenţa Mihai (Rom)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-1 6-3

2R: Evert/Navratilova d. Jausovec/Tenney 6-1 6-1
2R: Anliot/Bentzer d. Fukuoka/Sade 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Fromholtz/Giscafré d. Ruzici/Siminoescu 6-2 7-5
2R: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Vido/Weisenberger 6-1 6-4

2R: Barker/Coles d. Bassi/Pericoli 7-5 4-6 6-1
2R: Anthony/Nageslen d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-1 6-3
2R: Charles/Mappin d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 6-1 6-1
2R: Newberry/Walsh d. [????]
--

QF: Evert/Navratilova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-0 7-5
QF: Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Fromholtz/Giscafré 6-2 7-6
QF: Barker/Coles d. Anthony/Nageslen 6-1 3-6 6-4
QF: Newberry/Walsh d. Charles/Mappin 6-4 1-6 6-4

SF: Evert/Navratilova d Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-0 6-1
SF: Barker/Coles d Newberry/Walsh 6-1 6-3

FI: Evert/Navratilova d Barker/Coles 6-1 6-2

Draw notes: Sawamatsu and Teeguarden were both seeds upset early.

Evert collects $5,000 for an easy win, concnetrating on Navratiova's backhand. The final only takes 44 minutes. Chrissie dropped 13 games in 5 matches.

The event delayed in the later stages by rain.

-----

May 26-31 Rothmans Surrey Grass Court Championships Surbiton, England, UK (Grass)

1R: Judith Connor d. Sue Imhof 6-2 6-3
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d. Sally Geeves 6-1 6-1
1R: Jenny Dimond d. H Clark 6-3 6-3
1R: Winnie Wooldridge d. E Dignam 6-2 6-1
1R: Cathy Drury d. Mrs L Jooste 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Michele Tyler d. C Douglas 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Eastman d. M Ballheimer 6-1 6-2
1R: Sally Moore d. Linda Geeves 6-1 6-2
1R: Jenny Walker d. J Rowe 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Moor d. D Parker 6-2 6-3
1R: Lindsay Blachford d. R Spillane 6-0 6-2
1R: Lois Raymond d. Diane Eastburn 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Willson d. Miss J O’Neill 6-3 6-2
1R: Judy Dalton d. E Murata 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Molesworth d. R Smith 6-4 6-2
1R: Chris Cerato d. F Fraser-Thompson 6-0 6-1
1R: Diane Evers d. C King-Hele 6-0 6-1
1R: M De Villiers d. Wendy Slaughter 6-4 6-1
1R: Julie Gregory d. Pam Whytcross 5-7 6-2 1-1 retired
1R: E Scheffer d. S Turberville 6-2 8-6
1R: Jo Durie d. D Alavaniic 8-9 6-3 6-4
1R: Rowena Whitehouse d. J Griffiths 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Nerida Gregory d. R Jaffrey 6-0 6-0
1R: Cynthia Doerner d. Jan Wilton 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Gwen Stirton d. D Norman 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs C Bachich d. C Senn 6-2 6-2
1R: Claire Harrison d. Adrienne Straub 6-2 6-1
1R: Veronica Burton d. T Fronin 6-0 6-0
1R: Kerry Walker d. Mrs C McHugo 6-2 6-0
1R: J G Potterton d. Norma Eastburn 7-5 6-4

2R: Greer Stevens d. C Whitehead 6-0 6-0
2R: Pam Hobbs d. Barbara Wancke 6-2 6-1
2R: Lindsey Beaven d. S Johns 6-1 6-0
2R: Kym Ruddell d. Diane Riste 6-1 6-4
2R: Patty Ann Reese d. J Charlton 6-2 6-1
2R: Linda Lewis d. Anthea Cooper 6-3 6-1
2R: Terry Holladay d. Deborah Fiuza 6-2 6-1
2R: Connor d. Vermaak 6-3 6-4
2R: Dimond d. J Mcrurie 6-3 6-3
2R: Wooldridge d. Drury 6-1 6-1
2R: Tyler d. Eastman 6-0 6-2
2R: Moore d. Jenny Walker 7-5 6-1
2R: Moor d. Blachford 8-6 6-3
2R: Raymond d. Willson 6-4 6-4
2R: Dalton d. Molesworth 6-0 3-6 6-4
2R: Cerato d. Evers 6-3 9-7
2R: De Villiers d. Potterton 7-5 6-3
2R: Julie Gregory d. Scheeffer 6-2 2-0 retired
2R: Whitehouse d. Nerida Gregory 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: Doerner d Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-1
2R: Stirton d. Kaye Hallam 6-4 8-10 6-2
2R: Burton d. Kathy Walker 8-9 8-6 6-1
2R: Chris O’Neil d. A Mayers 6-0 6-0
2R: C Fisher d. L Kral 4-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Vlotman d. Julia Lloyd 6-1 7-5
2R: Julie Hanrahan d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 6-1
2R: Bunny Bruning d. D Cawthorn 6-2 6-0
2R: Judy Congdon d. A Du Toit 6-1 6-3
2R: M Robinson d. Mrs D Grundy 6-2 6-0
2R: Patti Hogan d. M J Smith 6-1 6-0

3R: M De Villiers d. Julie Gregory 6-1 9-7

2R: Linda Lewis d Terry Holladay 6-4 6-4
2R: Kim Ruddell d Patti Ann Reese 9-8 6-0
2R: Lindsay Beaven d H Liebenberg 6-4 7-5
2R: Greer Stevens d Pam Hobbs 6-1 6-0
2R: Michele Tyler d Sally Moore 9-7 6-4
2R: Penny Moor d Lois Raymond 6-4 6-2
2R: Judith Connor d Jenny Dimond 4-6 9-8 7-5
2R: Winnie Shaw Wooldridge d Clare Harrison 8-6 6-3

2R: G Stirton (Aus) d Veronica Burton 6-1 2-6 6-3
2R: Rowena Whitehouse d Cynthia Doerner 8-9 6-1 6-3
2R: M De Villiers d Nerida Gregory 6-1 9-7
2R: Judy Tegart Dalton d C Cerato (Aus) 6-1 6-3
2R: Bunny Bruning d Judy Congdon 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Patti Hogan d M Robinson (Aus) 6-4 6-4
2R: Elizabeth Truter Vlotman d Judy Hanrahan 6-1 6-3
2R: Chistine O'Neil d Fisher (GB) 6-0 6-2

3R: Ruddell d Lewis 6-2 6-3
3R: Stevens d Beaven 6-4-6-1
3R: Tyler d Moor 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R: Connor d Wooldridge 6-4 3-6 6-1
3R: Whitehouse d Stirton 6-1 6-4
3R: Dalton d De Villiers 9-8-7-5
3R: Hogan d Bruning 7-5 6-4
3R: O'Neil d Vlotman 6-4 8-6

QF: Stevens d Ruddell 6-2-6-3
QF: Connor d Tyler 1-6-6-4-6-1
QF: Dalton d Whitehouse 6-4-7-5
QF: Hogan d O'Neil 6-3 6-4

SF: Stevens d Connor 6-0 6-2
SF: Hogan d Dalton 1-6 6-2 6-3

FI: Greer Stevens d Patti Hogan 6-1 6-4

DF: Patti Hogan/Greer Stevens d Lindsay Blachford/Judy Dalton 8-9-6-1-9-7

MX: Rowena Whitehouse (SA)/Francois Van Der Merwe (SA) d. Patti-Ann Reese (US)/ Anthony Fawcett (Rhod) 6-1 3-6 6-4

-----

May 26-31 Red Hackle West Of Scotland Championships Newlands

2R: Annette Coe d Lockhart 6-1 6-0
2R: Paul d Nicol (Aus) 6-4 6-3
2R: Marjorie Love d C Bastin 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Pauline Elliott d S Meachen 6-1 6-2
2R: Judy Erskine d V Braun 6-0 6-1
2R: Joyce Barclay Hune d S Quinnell (Aus) 6-1 6-2
2R: Sheila Moodie d Chris Newton 6-3 6-3
2R: Belinda Thompson d E Robb 7-5 6-2

QF: Coe d Paul 6-1 6-1
QF: Elliott d Love 6-2 13-11
QF: Hune d Erskine 6-1 6-0
QF: Thompson d Moodie 6-0 6-4

SF: Coe d Elliott 6-4 6-3
SF: Hume d Thompson 6-3 6-1

FI: Joyce Hume d Annette Coe 6-0 6-4

DF: Hume/Matheson d Coe/Thompson 2-6-10-8-6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 14th, 2018 at 04:05 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome