TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1954 Results
Thread: 1954 Results
View Single Post
post #27 of (permalink) Old Nov 13th, 2010, 01:49 PM Thread Starter
country flag DavidK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,524
                     
Re: 1954 Results

Week ending June 13

June 4-5, 7-9, Priory, Birmingham, GB [Grass]

3R: Rosemary Walsh d. Jane Godfrey 6-2 6-1
3R: Heather Robson d. Mrs A Bemrose 6-3 6-3
3R: Barbara Knapp d. L M Bishop 6-2 6-4
3R: B M Goodman d. Edith Lawrenseon 6-2 3-0 retired
3R: Jean Knight d. Billie Woodgate 6-3 0-6 6-1
3R: Judy Burke (NZ) d. Mrs J M Hillman 6-1 6-0

QF Rosemary Walsh d. B. Loakes 6-2 6-0
QF Heather Cheadle d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-0 10-12 6-1
QF Barbara Knapp d. B. Goodman 8-6 6-1
QF Judy Burke (NZ) d. Jean Knight 6-1 8-6

SF Walsh d. Cheadle 6-4 2-6 6-1
SF Burke d. Knapp 4-6 6-2 6-3

FI Divided

Doubles
SF Walsh/Billie Woodgate d. A. Love/A. Bemrose 6-2 6-1
SF Knapp/Cheadle d. Knight/Loakes 6-1 9-7

FI Divided

-----

June 5-10, Glamorgan Championships, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan, Wales (Grass)

FI: Ruth Illingworth d. Jean Petchell 4-6 6-0 6-1

DF: Ruth Illingworth/Jean Petchell d. Mrs K. Ernest/Laura Morgan 6-4 6-3

MX: Evelyn Attwood (NZ)/Robert J. Lee and Jean Petchell/Geoff C. Pryor (Aus) divided the prizes

-----

June 7-12, West of England, Bristol, GB [Grass]

1R: M Govett d. Jenny Middleton 6-1 6-4
1R: Betsy Abbas d. Mrs N A Watkins 6-0 6-1
1R: Rita Davar d. Mary Harris 6-4 6-2

2R: Pat Ward d. Millicent Lang 6-1 6-3
2R: Kay Hubbell d. Viola White 6-2 5-7 6-2
2R: Hanna Sladek d. Govett 6-0 6-1
2R: Barbara Kimbrell d. Davar ?
2R: Joan Curry d. R Savage 6-2 6-0
2R: Barbara Bradley d. Josefa De Riba 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Abbas d. Doreen Spiers 6-3 6-4
2R: Heather Brewer d. Valerie Lewis 6-1 6-2

QF Pat Ward d. Kay Hubbell (US) 7-5 6-2
QF Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Barbara Kimbrell (US) 7-5 6-3
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Betsy Abbas (Eg) 6-3 6-2
QF Joan Curry d. Bradley ????

SF Ward d. Sladek 6-2 6-2
SF Brewer d. Curry 7-5 7-5

FI Divided

-----

June 7-12, Kent Championships, Beckenham, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=32)


1R: Edda Buding (Ger) d. P.M. Burrows 6-2 6-3
1R: J. Dixon d. Baba Madden Lewis 7-5 6-2
1R: Silvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Mrs. Sidney Brock 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Kay Neville-Smith (Aus) d. Parveen Sheik (Pak) 6-0 6-0
1R: Peggy Dawson-Scott d. Doreen Herbst 6-4 6-3
1R: Pauline Titchener d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1R: Audrey Bilse (SA) d. Dorothy Levine (US) 2-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Melitaa Ramirez (Mex) d. Gloria Butler (US) 6-2 6-0

1R: Pat Harrison d. G. Evans 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Scott (SA) d. Marion Boundy 8-6 6-1
1R: Gem Gilbert d. Pat Wheeler 7-5 6-2
1R: Ruth Kaufmann (Swt) d. Valerie Pitt 7-5 6-4
1R: Anthea Gibb d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fra) 6-2 9-7
1R: A.P. Anderson d. Ann Price 6-2 6-3
1R: Vera Dace Thomas d. J. Nilen 6-2 6-0
1R: Betty Rosenquest Pratt (Jam) d. Sheila Colebrooke 7-5 4-6 6-3

2R: Buding d. Dixon 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Neville-Smith d. Lazzarino 6-3 5-7 6-2
2R: Dawson-Scott d. Titchener 6-0 6-1
2R: Ramirez d. Bilse 6-4 6-3

2R: Harrison d. Scott 7-5 6-4
2R: Kaufmann d. Gilbert 6-1 8-6
2R: Gibb d. Anderson 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Pratt d. Thomas 6-2 6-3

QF: Buding d. Neville-Smith 6-2 6-3
QF: Dawson-Scott d. Ramirez 9-7 6-3
QF: Harrison d. Kaufmann 6-2 6-3
QF: Pratt d. Gibb 6-2 7-5

SF and FI cancelled

-----

June 7-12, West Derby, Liverpool, England (Grass)

FI: Kathleen Stott d. Sheila Armstrong 5-7 6-4 12-10

DF: Nancy Liebert/Joan MacLeod d. E. Haydock/Mrs K. Knight 4-6 6-4 6-3

MX: Frances Walthew/Darrell H. Shaw d. Joan MacLeod/ J.H. Brown 6-8 6-4 6-2

-----

June 3-12, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Isobel Vallance 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs L. Black/K. Gillespie d. Heather Macfarlane/Isobel Vallance 5-7 6-3 6-0

MX: Isobel Vallance/Ian M. Campbell d. Mrs L. Black/J. B. Wilson 7-5 2-6 6-4

Isobel Vallance listed as I. S. Vallance.

-----

Ends June 13, Texas Sectional, Houston, US

2R Ethel Norton d. Joanne Sell 6-0 6-0
2R Rosemary Stone d. Lulu Roemer 6-2 6-1
2R Shelby Torrance d. Susan Hillebrandt 6-0 6-1
2R Linda Livingston d. Jan Cannon 6-2 6-2
2R Jackie Johannes d. Mrs. Gerald Hines 6-1 6-1
2R Betty Gray d. Kate Elledge 6-0 6-0
2R Peggy Startzman d. Betsy Ross 6-0 6-3
2R Ann Farmer d. Carol Ogden 1-6 6-0 6-2

QF Norton d. Stone 6-0 6-1
QF Torrance d. Livingston 6-4 1-6 11-9
QF Johannes d. Gray 6-4 6-0
QF Startzman d. Farmer 6-0 6-0

SF Norton d. Torrance 6-0 6-1
SF Johannes d. Startzman 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Norton d. Johannes 6-2 3-6 6-2

Doubles
QF Norton/Ruth Naylor d. Sell/Lu Ann Allen 6-2 6-1
QF Stone/Gray d. Ogden/Carol Cummings 6-1 6-1
QF Torrance/Startzman d. Ruth Lotta/Eugenie Kamrath 6-4 7-5
QF Johannes/Bobby Gilchrist d. Roemer/Farmer 6-0 6-1

SF Stone/Gray d. Norton/Naylor 4-6 6-4 6-4
SF Torrance/Startzman d. Johannes/Gilchrist 6-8 6-3 6-2

FI Torrance/Startzman d. Stone/Gray 6-0 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Startzman/Sam Giammalva d. Ogden/Williams 6-1 6-2
QF Johannes/Schulze d. Stone/Charles Russo 7-9 6-3 6-2
QF Norton/Harold Folks d. Johnson/Farmer 6-0 6-0
QF Torrance/Art Stiles d. Gilchrist/Bob Wertheimer 6-3 3-6 15-13

SF Startzman/Giammalva d. Johannes/Schulze 6-4 6-2
SF Norton/Folks d. Torrance/Stiles 6-0 6-1

FI Startzman/Giammalva d. Norton/Folks 7-9 6-3 6-2
-----

Ends June 13, Bay Harbor Island, Miami Beach, US

SF Margaret Babbitt d. Beth Forehling 6-2 6-4

FI Karol Fageros d. Babbitt 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends June 13, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama

QF Jean Clarke d. Mrs. R. Crockett 6-0 6-0
QF Juen Kroeger d. Ruby Mays 6-1 6-0
QF Virginia Dumas d. Betty Carr 6-1 6-2
QF Pat Stewart d. Emily Baker 6-4 6-1

SF Clarke d. Kroeger 6-3 6-2
SF Stewart d. Dumas 7-5 6-1

FI Clarke d. Stewart 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Clarke/Leslie Longshore d. Kroeger/Al Harum w.o.
SF Stewart/Jose Aguero (Bra) d. Mays/Ed Rubinoff 6-3 6-2

FI Clarke/Longshore d. Stewart/Aguero 2-6 6-1 10-8

-----

June 11-12, Wightman Cup, Wimbledon, GB [Grass]

US d. GB 6-0

Maureen Connolly d. Helen Fletcher 6-1 6-3
Doris Hart d. Anne Shilcock 6-4 6-1
Connolly d. Shilcock 6-2 6-2
Hart d. Fletcher 6-1 6-8 6-2
Louise Brough d. Angela Buxton 8-6 6-2
Brough/Margaret Osborne DuPont d. Buxton/Pat Hird 2-6 6-4 7-5
Hart/Fry vs. Fletcher/Shilcock not played
-----

June 13, Hanover International, Germany

FI Elena Lehmann (Arg) d. Mrs. A. Hamann 6-1 6-2
-----

June 14, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Mackay, Australia

FI Fay Muller d. Daphne Seeney 7-5 6-4

-----

June 14, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Melbourne, Australia

FI Jenny Staley d. Beverly Rae 6-2 6-4

-----

Circa mid-June, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

FI: Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Kay Hubbell (US) 6-4 6-4

DF: Heather Brewer (Ber)/Kay Hubbell (US) d. E. Kirkpatrick/D. Willis 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs W. Brewer/Koon Hung Ip (HK) d. Kay Hubbell (US)/ Edwin Tsai (HK) 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jun 24th, 2015 at 11:08 PM.
DavidK is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome