TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1975 results
Thread: 1975 results
View Single Post
post #13 of (permalink) Old Oct 29th, 2010, 03:16 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,827
                     
Re: 1975 results

Week of March 10-16

March 10-15 Virginia Slims Of Houston (Indoors on carpet)

Prize money: 75k

1R: Chris Evert d Marcie Louie 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Kuykendall d Sue Mehmedbasich 6-4 6-3
1R: Julie Heldman d Renata Tomanova 6-2 6-0
1R: Mona Schallau d Mima Jausovec 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Laura Dupont d Ilana Kloss 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Linky Boshoff d Janet Newberry 6-2 6-3
1R: Julie Anthony d Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-1
1R: Evonne Goolagong d Betty Stove 6-4 7-5

1R: Olga Morozova d Kate Latham 6-3 6-3
1R: Carrie Meyer d Donna Ganz 6-3 retired
1R: Virginia Wade d Val Ziegenfuss 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Marina Kroshina d Helen Gourlay 4-6 6-3 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Pam Teeguarden 6-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Francoise Durr d Natasha Chymreva 6-3 6-1
1R: Brigitte Cuypers d Sue Stap 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Margaret Smith Court [1] d Dianne Fromholtz 6-2 4-6 6-2

2R: Evert d Kuykendall 6-1 6-3
2R: Schallau d Heldman 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Dupont d Boshoff 6-4 6-3
2R: Goolagong d Anthony 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Morozova d Meyer 7-6 6-4
2R: Wade d Kroshina 7-5 6-2
2R: Durr d Holladay 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Court [1] d Cuypers 6-1 6-1

QF: Evert d Schallau 6-0 6-2
QF: Goolagong d Dupont 7-5 6-0
QF: Morozova d Wade 6-4 7-6
QF: Court [1] d Durr 6-4 6-4

SF: Evert d Goolagong 4-6 6-4 7-6
SF: Court [1] d Morozova 6-3 6-3

FI: Chris Evert d Margaret Court [1] 6-3 6-2

DF: Durr/Stove d Goolagong/Wade 2-6 6-3 7-6

Court was bothered all week by a pulled muscle in her leg and went down easily to Evert in the final. Margaret did not sit down during changeovers, fearing her calf muscle would tighten up even worse. In an effort to shorten points Court also rushed the net at every chance, being passed repeatedly.
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Barnett Bank Classic Of St Petersburg , St Petersburg, Florida

1R: Ann Kiyomura d Sue Vinton Maharaj 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Bostrom d Ching Ling Chang 6-3 6-3
1R: Isabel Fernandez d Patti Ann Reese 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy May d Mimi Wikstedt 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Maria Nasuelli d Zenda Liess 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Kathy Harter d Lesley Charles 6-3 4-6 6-0
1R: Roberta Stark d Elvira Weisenberger 6-3 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull d Pauline Peisachov 6-2 6-1

1R: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d Laurie Fleming Rowley 6-4 6-3
1R: Laurie Tenney d Michele Gurdal 6-1 6-4
1R: Jeanne Evert d Pam Austin 6-3 6-2
1R: Mariana Simionescu d Joy Schwikert 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Jill Schwikert d Linda Rupert 6-4 4-6 6-1
1R: Tory Fretz d Nathalie Fuchs 6-3 6-1
1R: Janet Haas d Robin Tenney 7-5 0-6 6-0
1R: Katja Ebbinghaus Katja d Miroslava Kozeluhova 3-6 7-5 6-3

2R: Bostrom d Kiyomura 3-6 6-3 6-0
2R: Fernandez d May 6-3 6-1
2R: Nasuelli d Harter 2-6 7-6 6-2
2R: Turnbull d Stark 6-2 6-1
2R: Paish d L Tenney 6-7 6-3 6-2
2R: J Evert d Simionescu 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Fretz d Jill Schwikert 6-1 6-4
2R: Ebbinghaus d Haas 6-4 6-2

QF: Fernandez d Bostrom 6-0 6-2
QF: Turnbull d Nasuelli 6-7 7-6 6-3
QF: J Evert d Paish 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF: Ebbinghaus d Fretz 6-1 4-6 6-3

SF: Fernandez d Turnbull 6-3 6-0
SF: J Evert d Ebbinghaus 6-7 7-5 6-1

FI: Isabel Fernandez d Jeanne Evert 6-4 4-6 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

March 11-16 Mcfarlin Satellite San Angelo Texas (Hard?)

Prize money=1,500$

1R: Florenta Mihai d Vera Komar 6-2 6-2
1R: Erin Dignam d Alice Trombley 6-4 7-6
1R: Sue Eastman d Shelby Hudson 6-0 6-0
1R: Robin Harris d Sylvia McLure 6-0 6-0
1R: Heather Dahlgren d Ruth Allan 6-1 6-3
1R: Pam Hobbs d Rosemary Spillane 6-0 6-4
1R: Bunny Bruning d Manlyn Hooten 6-1 6-1

QF: Mihai d dignam 6-3 6-3
QF: Linda Lewis d Eastman 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF: Harris d Dahlgren 6-2 6-1
QF: Bruning d P Hobbs 6-0 6-2

SF: Lewis d Mihai 1-6 6-4 4-2 retired
SF: Bruning d Harris 6-2 7-6

FI: Bunny Bruning and Linda Lewis divide title due to rain.
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Menton Tournament, Menton, France (Clay)

SF: Brigitte Simon d Odile de Roubin 1-6 6-2 6-4
SF: Elly Appel d Florence Guedy 6-3 6-4

FI: Elly Appel d Brigite Simon 4-6 6-2 6-0
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Concurso International Madrid

2R: Chistine O'Neil d Cynthia Doerner 6-2 7-6

QF: O'Neil d Annette Coe 7-5 6-2
QF: Carmen Perea d Kerry Walker 3-6 6-2 6-1

SF: Michele Tyler d O'Neil 6-4 6-7 6-3
SF: Perea d Vicky Baldovinos 6-1 6-0

FI: Carmen Perea d Michele Tyler 4-6 7-5 6-3
-----------------------------------------------

March 10-16 Alexandria International, Alexandria,Egypt (Clay)

QF: Sue Barker d Heidi Eisterlehner 6-0 6-0
QF: Yelena Granaturova d Barbara Kral 6-1 6-2
QF: Jackie Fayter d Marie Neummanova 7-6 6-4
QF: Iris Riedel d Yvonna Brzakova 3-6 7-6 6-3

SF: Barker d Granaturova 7-5 6-3
SF: Fayter d Riedel 3-6 6-4 7-5

FI: Sue Barker d Jackie Fayter 5-7 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 12th, 2010 at 02:28 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome