TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1918 results
Thread: 1918 results
View Single Post
post #9 of (permalink) Old Oct 19th, 2010, 06:00 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,802
                     
Re: 1918 results

August

July 17-August 5, Western Championships, Chicago, Illinois, US
Venue: TC

FI: Carrie Neely d. Mrs W.I.Northup (or Northrup) 6-3 6-4

DF: Marion Leighton/Mrs Ralph Field d. Neely/Northup 7-5 4-6 7-5

-----

July 29 - August 4, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, US

FI: Mayme McDonald d. Sara Livingstone

DF: Mayme McDonald/Schreiner d. ??

MX: Mrs Cushing/Wickersham d. ??

-----

began August 3, Northwestern Championships, Lake Minnetonka, Minnesota, US
Venue: Minnetonka Yacht Club

FI: Alice Drake d. Josephine Little 6-3 6-0

MX: Drake/P.S.Brain d. Ethel Lee/T.N.Jayne 6-1 7-5

-----

began August 5, Central West Championship, Kansas City, Missouri, US
Venue: Field Club

FI: Corinne Gould d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-1

DF: Marjorie Hires/Seavey d. Mary Morely/Louise Hammann 6-4 6-3

-----

August, Washington State Championships, Seattle, US

FI: Sara Livingston d. Mayme McDonald 6-1 4-6 6-1

DF: Livingston/Miss Bragdon d. Miss G.Schreiner/Mayme McDonald 6-3 6-2

MX: Mayme McDonald/Crawford Anderson d. Livingston/Mansel Smith 6-0 6-2

-----

August 5-10, Suvretta Tournament, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Venue: Suvretta House

-----

August 7-17, Western Canadian Hard Court Championships, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Clay)

FI: Hilda Burridge d. Mrs Verley 6-3 6-4

This tournament was played on shale courts. Crushed shale (often called "En-Tout-Cas" in Britain) was the same type of surface used at Bournemouth for the British Hard Court Championships.

-----

August 12-18, Engadine Championships, St. Moritz, Switzerland
Venue: Kulm Hotel

FI: Magda Aranyi (Fra) d. ??

-----

August 19-21, Lake George Championship, Diamond Point, NY, US

FI: Miss Elizabeth McConaughy d. Miss R. Hermann 6-1 default

MX: Miss Simpson/Edward Chase d. McConaughy/R.L.James 6-2 6-2

-----

August 17-24, South New Jersey Championship, Ocean City, US
Venue: Yacht Club

FI: Mrs S.Fullerton Weaver d. Mrs Robert Herold 8-6 6-0

DF: Mrs Cary Potter/Mrs C.R.Wainwright d. Mrs Herold/Mrs J.D.Strebig 3-6 6-1 6-2

MX: Mrs Strebig/Paul Gibbons d. Mrs Herold/Arthur Reed 6-1 6-1

-----

began August 17, Ohio State Championships, Cleveland, USA
Venue: East End TC

FI: Ruth Wise d. Buda Stephens 6-0 6-4

DF: Estelle Corday/Buda Stephens d. Mrs Cobb/Mrs Peters 3-6 6-2 6-3

-----

August 24, Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Almanack" (1919):

"Red Cross Matches at Frinton

"A series of matches, organised by Mr Percy Bangs, honorary secretary of the Frinton Club, were played on the Frinton courts on August 24, when over £215 were collected for the British and French Red Cross funds."

Results:

Dorothea Lambert Chambers/James Powell d. Phyllis Satterthwaite/Lord D'Abernon 7-5 [one set only]
Phyllis Satterthwaite/Nicolae Mishu (Rom) d. Doris Craddock/Captain Louis Greig 7-5 6-3
Phyllis Satterthwaite/William A. Ingram d. Edith Greville/Albert D. Prebble 6-2 6-2

Lord D'Abernon is more than likely Edgar Vincent, 1st Viscount D'Abernon (1857-1941).

-----

began August 24, Southern Maine Championship, Squirrel Island, Maine, US

FI: Miss Florence Hayes d. Mrs George Kelly 6-3 6-3

-----

August 19-25, St. Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Palace Hotel

????

-----

began August 26, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI. Mrs Brockhaven d. Miss MacGowan 3-6 6-2 5-4

MX: Mrs Brockhaven/W.H.Thomas d. ??

-----

August, Michigan State Championship, Detroit, US

FI: Buda Stephens d. Emily Stark 6-4 6-2

DF: Stephens/Mrs F.J.Loewe d. Ruth Wise/Bobbie Esch 7-5 7-5

MX: Stephens/Wesbrook d. ??

-----

date unknown, Westmoreland County Championship, Jeannette, Pennsylvania, USA

FI: Miss Hill d. ??

MX: Hill/Garman d. ?? 4-6 6-4 7-5

CR MX: Hill/Garman d. Miss Wilson/Euwer wo

-----

began August 26, North Carolina State Championship, Asheville, USA
Venue: Country Club

FI: Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs R.B.Randolph 5-7 7-5 6-1

DF: Therese Chapman/Mrs Robert Johnston d. Mrs C.Hobart/Mrs T.C.Coxe 6-3 8-6

MX: Mrs R.B.Randolph/Carleton Smith d. Therese Chapman/Mansfield 7-5 7-5
-----

Last edited by Rollo; May 1st, 2015 at 09:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome