TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1926 results
Thread: 1926 results
View Single Post
post #30 of (permalink) Old Sep 28th, 2010, 11:02 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,733
                     
Re: 1926 results

Week of June 14-20

June 14-19, London Championships, West Kensington, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=at least 76)

1R: Mrs Foreshew d. M Goff 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs R Landale d. Mrs Woodforde 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs G A Brown d. Betty Soames 8-6 9-7

1R: Mildred Cazalet d. M Clark 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs R B Holman d. Mrs J Bendix 6-1 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. D Soames 6-3 6-0
1R: B Haydon d. Miss Green 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs Heagerty 6-3 6-2
1R: Lucy McCune d. G E Tomblin 6-8 6-3 6-1
1R: Judith Backhouse d. J E Stevens 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Mrs Young d. K Ringrose 6-4 6-1
1R: Eileen Bennett d. Susan Noel 6-1 6-0 (could this be a 2R match?)

2R: Dorothy Hill d. ????
2R: Mrs A C Butler d. E Soames 6-1 6-2
2R: Anna McCune Harper (US) d. Mrs A M Lyon 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs V Hargreaves d. ????
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Holman 6-0 6-3
2R: Mrs K Landale d. Phyllis French 8-6 6-3
2R: Edgington d. J Denman 6-0 6-1
2R: Haydon d. ????

2R: Miss Elliott d. ????
2R: Mrs W S Furness d. ????
2R: Eleanor Goss (US) d. Miss Guiler 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs R K Inman d. ????
2R: L S King d. ????
2R: H Perkin d. ????
2R: Mrs O Barker d. d. P Folingsby 7-5 6-3
2R: Cazalet d. ????

2R: Mary Cambridge d. ????
2R: Mrs J Naylor d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-1
2R: Mrs Creasy d. Miss Waterhouse 2-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Sainsbury d. Mrs A B Wallace 6-1 2-6 8-6
2R: Marion Jessup d. Mrs Cavis Brown 6-0 6-0
2R: Craddock d. McCune 6-3 6-2
2R: Annie Cobb d. Backhouse 4-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Young d. H Foster 6-3 7-5

2R: V Henry d. ????
2R: M Thomasson d. Miss Stephens 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: M O Cane d. Mrs D G Coleman 5-7 2-5 retired
2R: Mrs Essayan d. Mrs A Palache 7-5 6-4
2R: K J Keymer d. Mrs E Logan Bell 6-3 6-3
2R: Isabella Mumford d. Mrs Willford 6-3 retired
2R: E Tighe d. Mrs Blagden 6-2 6-4
2R: Bennett d. ????

3R: Hill d. Butler 6-1 6-2
3R: Harper d. Hargreaves 6-4 6-3
3R: Woolrych d. Landale 5-7 6-1 6-3
3R: Edgington d. Haydon 6-1 6-2
3R: Elliott d. Furness 3-6 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Inman 6-0 6-2
3R: King d. Perkin 6-4 6-4
3R:Barker d. Cazalet 6-0 6-3

3R: Cambridge d. Naylor 6-3 6-4
3R: Creasy d. Sainsbury 6-3 6-4
3R: Jessup d. Craddock 6-1 6-4
3R: Cobb d. Young 6-1 8-6
3R: Thomasson d. Henry 6-1 6-1
3R: Cane d. Essayan ????
3R: Mumford d. Keymer 3-6 6-3 6-2
3R: Bennett d. Tighe 6-1 6-0

4R: Hill d. Harper 6-3 6-3
4R: Woolrych d. Edgington 3-6 6-1 7-5
4R: Elliott d. Goss 1-6 1-5 retired
4R: King d. Barker 6-3 6-2

4R: Cambridge d. Creasy 6-1 6-3
4R: Jessup d. Cobb 6-3 6-1
4R: Thomasson d. Cane 6-3 6-1
4R: Bennett d. Mumford 8-6 6-3

QF: Hill d. Woolrych 6-3 6-1
QF: Elliott d. King 9-7 6-4
QF: Cambridge d. Jessup default
QF: Bennett d. Thomasson 6-1 6-3

SF: Hill d. Elliott 6-0 6-0
SF: Bennett d. Cambridge 6-2 6-3

FI: Dorothy Hill d. Eileen Bennett 7-5 6-2

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. E. Clarke/Dorothy Hill 6-1 9-7

MX: Mrs Furness/R. Bernard d. Mrs H. Backhouse/H. Backhouse 6-4 7-5

The Singles winner winner was formerly Dorothy Kemmis-Betty.

The draw has some gaps. Note that 1R winners Mrs Foreshew, Mrs R Landale (assuming she differs from the other Mrs K Lansdale in draw) and Mrs G A Brown all lost in the 2R.

-----

June 14-19, Roehampton Invitation, Roehampton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=70)

1R: Vera Shepherd Wellesley d. D Mieville 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: D Moore d. Mrs G Tuckett 6-1 6-1
1R: D Haydon d. M W White 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs D Wyatt d. Mrs E C Simon 6-4 3-6 6-2
1R: M Folingsby d. M Mieville 6-3 6-3
1R: Mrs M Marshall d. V Finlason 6-4 2-6 6-4

2R: Molla Mallory (US) d. Betty Dix 6-0 6-1
2R: Mary Burgess-Smith d. ????
2R: ???? d. ???? (possibly 2R: Mrs Allardice d. Effie Hemmant 4-6 8-6 6-2 or Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Miss March 6-3 6-0)
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Nancy Platt 6-2 7-5
2R: ???? d. ???? (possibly 2R: Mrs Allardice d. Effie Hemmant 4-6 8-6 6-2 or Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Miss March 6-3 6-0)
2R: Elsie Goldsack d. Norah Middleton 6-2 6-3
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. ????
2R: Mrs R Bruce May d. ????

2R: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis d. ????
2R: Dorothy Holman d. Joyce Brown 6-2 6-3
2R: Shepherd Wellesley d. Moore 6-4 6-3
2R: Haydon d. d. Wyatt 6-0 6-3
2R: Evelyn Dewhurst d. Miss Dussek 6-4 11-9
2R: Helen Bourne d. d. Mrs E S Graham 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Mary Davies d. Tiny Alston 10-8 8-6
2R: Helen Burr d. ????

2R: Peggy Saunders d. Cristobel Hardie 3-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Mrs S Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs Godfrey 7-5 6-4
2R: D Alexander d. M W Haughton 6-0 6-3
2R: Mabel Mavrogordato d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-2 6-3
2R: Eleanor Rose d. Naomi Jackson-Feilden 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: ???? d. ???? (possibly 2R: Mrs Allardice d. Effie Hemmant 4-6 8-6 6-2 or Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Miss March 6-3 6-0)
2R: Muriel Thomas d. ????

2R: E Norman d. A L Lister 6-0 6-2
2R: Mrs Barringer d. E C Mogg 3-6 9-7 9-7
2R: Maude Jackson d. Folingsby 6-3 6-2
2R: Eileen Morle d. Marshall 6-2 6-2
2R: Marjorie Macfarlane (NZ) d. Vivian Glasspool 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Mrs C L Philcox d. ????
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. J M Hill 6-3 6-3
2R: Christine Tyrrell d Davina Gordon 6-2 8-6

2R: Mrs Allardice d. Effie Hemmant 4-6 8-6 6-2
2R: Weeta Crawshay Williams d. Miss March 6-3 6-0

3R: Molla Mallory d. Burgess-Smith 6-1 6-1
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. ????
3R: Elsie Goldsack d. ????
3R: Macready d. Bruce May 7-5 6-4
3R: Lumley-Ellis d. Holman 6-4 6-2
3R: Shepherd Wellesley d. Haydon 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Dewhurst d. Bourne 6-3 6-2
3R: Davies d. Burr 6-0 8-6

3R: Saunders d. Dearman 6-2 8-6
3R: Haylock d. Alexander 6-1 6-3
3R: Mavrogordato d. Rose 0-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Thomas d. ????
3R: E Norman d. Mrs Barringer 6-4 4-6 11-9
3R: Maude Jackson d. Eileen Morle 6-1 7-5
3R: Marjorie Macfarlane d. Mrs C L Philcox 6-2 6-3
3R: Christine Tyrrell d. Beatrice Feltham 6-4 6-2

4R: Mallory d. Dransfield 6-1 6-4
4R: Macready d. Goldsack 7-5 1-6 6-2
4R: Lumley-Ellis d. Shepherd Wellesley 8-6 6-2
4R: Dewhurst d. Davies 7-5 5-7 7-5

4R: Saunders d. Haylock 7-5 6-3
4R: Mavrogordato d. Thomas 6-2 6-1
4R: Norman d. Jackson 9-7 6-2
4R: Tyrrell d. Macfarlane 6-3 6-2

QF: Mallory d. Macready 6-4 6-1
QF: Lumley-Ellis d. Dewhurst 6-3 6-4
QF: Saunders d. Mavrogordato 6-2 7-9 6-2
QF: Tyrrell d. Norman 6-3 6-3

SF: Mallory d. Lumley-Ellis 5-7 6-4 6-1
SF: Tyrrell d. Saunders 6-0 6-4

FI: Molla Mallory (US) d. Christine Tyrrell 6-2 6-1

DF: M.W. Haughton/Maude Jackson d. Evelyn Dewhurst/Vivian Glaspool 7-5 6-4

MX: Sylvia Lumley-Ellis/Cyril G. Eames d. Christine Tyrell/Ronald Poland 5-7 6-4 7-5

* The women's doubles event was played as an "American" tournament. This suggests a round robin.

Tiny Alston=Mrs J Alston
Helen Burr=Mrs V Burr
Maude Jackson=Mrs W. Jackson


2 of the 3 open spots in the 3R were occupied by



-----

June 17-18 Wightman Cup, London (Wimbledon), England United States d Britain 4-3 (Grass)

Captians are Mary Browne (US) and Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)

Day 1
Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Joan Fry 6-1 6-3
Kitty Godfree d Mary Browne (US) 6-1 7-5

Rain delays other matches

Day 2
Eleanor Goss/Marion Jessup (US) d Dorothy Lambert Chambers/ Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-4 6-2
Joan Fry d Mary Browne (US) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Kitty Godfree d Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Marion Jessup (US) d Dorothy Shepherd-Barron 6-1 5-7 6-4
Browne/Ryan (US) d Evelyn Colyer/Godfree 3-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 14-19, Norbreck Hydro, Blackpool, Lancashire, England (Grass)

FI: Evelyn Goldsworth d. Kate Anningson 6-4 6-1

DF: D. Goldsworth/Evelyn Goldsworth d. Kate Anningson/Mrs North-Walker 2-6 8-6 6-3

MX: Evelyn Goldsworth/Val Miley d. Mrs North-Walker/Alexander Blair 8-10 6-2 7-5

-----

June 14-20, Metropolitan Clay Court Championship, University Heights, New York, US (Clay)

Singles (Draw=38)

QF:Mrs Roeser D Mrs C.e Muhl 6-3 6-1
QF: Mrs Fred Letson D Mrs Theodore Cassebeer 6-1 6-4
QF: Mrs Bernard Stenz d Grace Moran 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Francis d Mrs William Pritchard 6-0 6-1

SF: Stenz d Alice Francis 6-1 10-12 6-4
SF: Roeser d Mrs Frederick M Letson 6-3 6-1

FI: Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Mrs Bernard Stenz 7-5 6-3

DF: Alice Francis/Edna Hauselt-Roeser d. Priscilla Mitten/Rosamond Newton 6-3 6-1

MX: Mrs B. Stenz/Ingo Hartmann d. Mrs William Pritchard/ Jerry Lang 6-4 2-6 6-3

The Stenz-Francis semi lasted 3 hours, with Alice saving 6 matches in the second set to force a decider.

-----

June 12-17 Rhode Island State Championships Providence, R.I, US (Grass)
Venue: Agawam Hunt Club

2R: Helen Gilleaudeau Lockhorn d Muriel Bremner 7-5 7-5
2R: Edith Sigourney d Sarah palfrey 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs William Endicott d Mes J. Bremer 8-6 6-4
2R: Martha Bayard d Margaret Blake 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs Frank Godfrey d Phoebe Grierson 6-0 6-1
2R: Elizabeth Bright d Rosamond Newton 7-5 8-6

QF: Lockhorn d Mianne Palfrey 6-4 6-4
QF: Endicott d Sigourney 6-3 6-4
QF: Bayard d Mrs N. W. Niles 6-1 6-3
QF: Bright d Godfrey 5-7 6-3 8-6

SF: Endicott d Lockhorn 6-2 2-6 9-7
SF: Bayard d Bright 6-3 6-0

FI: Martha Bayard d Mrs William Endicott 6-1 6-1

DF: Martha Bayard/Mrs Frank Godfrey d Elizabeth Corbierre/Mrs William Endicott 3-6 7-5 6-2

-----

June 12-20 Pacific Coast Chmpionships, Berkeley, CA, US (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club June 12-20

QF: Helen Baker d Ruth Fjeram 6-1 6-1
QF: Carolyn Swartz d Pauline Davies 6-4 7-5
QF: Helen Jacobs d Avery Follett 6-4 6-2
QF: Winifred Suhr d Ethel Burkhardt 6-2 6-1

SF: Baker d Swartz 6-1 6-1
SF: Jacobs d Suhr 6-4 6-1

FI: Helen Jacobs d Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-0

DF: Avery Follett/Carolyn Swartz d Miss Brohm/Fitch 8-10 6-4 6-1

MX: Clarence Griffin/Helen Baker d. Gerald Stratford/Miss Brunn 4-6 6-2 7-5

-----

June 16-20, Borussia Tournament, Berlin, Germany (Clay)

FI: Hete Kaeber d. Frau Littmann 6-4 6-1

-----

June 17-23, Lille, Lille, France (Clay)

FI: Suzanne Deve d. Germaine Golding 6-2 7-5

DF: Suzanne Deve/Germaine Golding d. Mlle Guinon/S. Pinard 6-2 7-5

MX: Germaine Golding/Leonce Aslangul d. Suzanne Deve/Andre Aron 6-3 6-2

-----

Circa mid-June, Budapest International Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Magda Baumgarten d. Frl Dery (?) 2-6 6-0 6-2

-----

June18-23, Lido Tournament, Venice, Italy (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Nelly Neppach (Aut) 4-6, 6-3, 8-6*

* This result needs to be checked.

-----

June 14-19, Missouri Valley Championships, Kansas City, Missouri, US

FI: Charlotte Chapin d. Marguerite Davis 6-1 6-1

DF: Charlotte Chapin/Marguerite Davis d. Lottie Hagemeyer/Melicent Baehr 7-5 6-3

-----

June 15-17, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson? Mississippi, US

FI: [Elizabeth] Garth d. Miss Finch 6-3 2-6 7-5

-----

circa June 5-19, West of Scotland Championships, Pollokshields, Scotland

FI: Jean Rankine d. A. Middleton 6-2 6-3

DF: Phyllis Hengler/Jean Rankine d. Hon. Nancie Corbett/Gwyn Grimond 4-6 6-3 6-1

MX: Hon. Nancie Corbett/R.F. Scoell d. Jean Rankine/G. S. Barras 7-5 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Jan 29th, 2015 at 03:46 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome