TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results
Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post
post #48 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2010, 08:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,747
                     
Re: 1930 results

Week of September 29-October 5

September 27-October 5 Pacific Coast Championships, Berkeley, California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=at least 33)

3R: Helen Wills Moody d. Muriel Nicholas 6-0 6-1
3R: Ethel Burkhardt d. Helen Zabriskie 6-1 6-1
3R: Marjorie Gladman d. Marian Hunt 1-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Edith Cross d. Helen Hannah 6-0 6-0

3R: Marjorie Morrill d. Patsy McCoy 6-1 6-1
3R: Dorothy Weisel d. Golda Myer Gross 6-4 6-1
3R: Alice Marble d. Charlotte Miller 6-3 6-2
3R: Anna Harper d. Edyth Schoonmaker 6-0 6-2

QF: Wills Moody d. Burkhardt 6-0 6-1
QF: Cross d. Gladman 6-2 7-5
QF: Morrill d. Weisel 6-4 6-4
QF: Harper d. Marble 6-2 4-6 6-2

SF: Wills Moody d. Cross 6-4 6-3
SF: Harper d. Morrill 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI: Helen Wills-Moody Anna Harper 6-3 6-1

DF: Edith Cross/Anna Harper Midge Gladman/Marjorie Morrill 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Helen Wills-Moody/George Lott Edith Cross/Wilmer Allison 6-2 7-5

-----

September 29-October 7, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Freda James d. I. Howitt 6-1 6-0

DF: Peggy Bouverie/Joan Ingram d. Dorothy Antrobus/Freda James 6-4 3-6 9-7

MX: Joan Ingram/Hendrik Timmer (Neth) d. Peggy Bouverie/Vincent Allman-Smith 6-3 6-3

-----

September 29-October 4, West Side Country Club, Ealing, London, England (Clay)
Venue: West Side Country Club

1R: Dorothy Round d. Mrs L D Warne 6-1 6-1
1R: D I Cool d. P G Kiernander 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs W F Houston d. D Callard 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs P Thomas d. Y J Allnatt 7-5 6-1
1R: M Lefroy d. N M Bull 6-4 6-0
1R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs Hillman-Grey 6-4 12-10
1R: J Stanley d. L M Brown 6-2 1-6 7-5
1R: E V Elder d. Jean Saunders 11-9 1-6 6-4
1R: E M Allanson d. V B Howard-White 3-6 7-5 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington d. B R Riley 6-1 6-0
1R: J Couchman d. D Miles 6-0 6-0
1R: Susan Noel d. J M Warren 6-0 6-0
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. I V Major 6-4 6-3

2R: F B Hensman d. Mrs G H B St Ruth 6-1 6-4
2R: Mrs Vincent Burr d. M Wallman 6-1 6-2
2R: B Holly d. Mrs A Grey 6-2 6-1
2R: Round d. E I Caldwell 6-3 8-6
2R: Cool d. Houston 6-4 8-6
2R: Thomas d. Lefroy 6-1 6-0
2R: Madge List d. M C Preston 6-1 6-1
2R: Marshall d. Stanley 6-0 6-4
2R: Elder d. Allanson 6-2 6-1
2R: Edgington d. Couchman 6-1 6-2
2R: Noel d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-3 6-2
2R: G E Tomblin d. W Goff 6-3 6-2
2R: Joyce Lyle d. V F Woods 6-4 6-1
2R: Mary Heeley d. E M Oldfield 6-2 6-2

3R: Phyllis Mudford d. Hensman 6-1 6-1
3R: Burr d. Holly 6-3 6-1
3R: Round d. Cool 6-2 6-3
3R: Thomas d. Marshall 6-3 6-1
3R: List d. Elder 6-4 6-2
3R: Edgington d. Noel 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R: Tomblin d. Joyce Lyle 6-1 6-1
3R: Heeley d. Norah Edes 6-1 6-2

QF: Mudford d. Burr 6-0 6-2
QF: Round d. Thomas 6-1 6-4
QF: List d. Edgington 8-6 6-1
QF: Heeley d. Tomblin 6-2 8-6

SF: Mudford d. Round 6-4 6-1
SF: Heeley d. List 6-1 9-7

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Mary Heeley 7-5 3-6 9-7

-----

September 29-October 4 Torbay Country Club, Paignton, England
Venue: Torbay Country Club

FI: Doris Eastley d. Gethyn Harry 6-0 7-5

-----

September 29-October 4 Felixstowe Tournament, Felixstowe, England

1R: Joan Ridley d. D K Proctor 6-0 6-0
1R: M D Scholes d. M S Docking 10-8 4-6 6-3
1R: Freda Scott d. L A Mill 6-0 6-0
1R: Helen Dyson d. I M Hewitt 6-1 6-3
1R: Mrs G G Morse d. N Watson 6-0 6-2
1R: Winifred Bower d. K Clatton 6-3 6-4
1R: H K Smith d. B Strange 6-2 6-1
1R: Nancy Lyle d. S C S Turner 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs G Hawkins d. E Hutchinson 6-1 6-0
1R: R K Hobson d. R Pattinson 9-7 6-1
1R: Janet Lawson d. D Hickson 6-1 6-1
1R: E H Smith d. N Wentworth-Reeve 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs G Boyd d. Mrs H B Sharman 6-3 6-0

2R: Ridley d. Scholes 6-0 6-2
2R: Scott d. B M Rogerson 6-0 6-0
2R: Dyson d. Morse 6-3 6-0
2R: Bower d. H K Smith 7-5 6-2
2R: Effie Hemmant d. M K Ringrose 6-2 6-4
2R: M Lettington d. P E Gooderham 6-3 6-2
2R: Nancy Palmer-Edwards d. Mrs S Westcott 6-2 6-0
2R: B Mayston d. D Foden-Pattinson 6-0 7-5
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Hawkins 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs A H Pryce-Harrison d. Hobson 7-5 6-8 6-3
2R: Lawson d. E M Aitken 6-2 6-1
2R: E H Smith d. Boyd 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R: M C Hervey d. M B Packard 6-1 6-2
2R: Mrs E M Buxton d. N Smith 6-2 6-4
2R: Evelyn Perry d. B Edwards 2-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Elsie Pittman d. M L Frost 6-1 6-2

3R: Ridley d. Scott 6-2 6-2
3R: Dyson d. Bower 6-1 7-5
3R: Hemmant d. Lettington 6-4 6-2
3R: Palmer-Edwards d. Mayston 6-3 6-2
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Pryce-Harrison w/o
3R: Lawson d. E H Smith 8-6 6-2
3R: Hervey d. Buxton 6-0 6-1
3R: Pittman d. Perry 6-3 6-4

QF: Ridley d. Dyson 6-3 6-0
QF: Hemmant d. Palmer-Edwards 6-4 6-4
QF: Nancy Lyle d. Lawson 6-1 4-6 8-6
QF: Pittman d. Hervey 6-2 6-4

SF: Ridley d. Hemmant 6-2 8-6
SF: Pittman d. Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Joan Ridley d. Elsie Pittman 6-2 2-6 7-5

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 14th, 2018 at 02:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome