TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1904 results
Thread: 1904 results
View Single Post
post #15 of (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 10:53 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,826
                     
Re: 1904 results

Second half of August

August 13-21, German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)


1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Rose Szcezesny 6-3 8-6
1R: Hilde Meyer d. H. Friedrichsen 7-9 6-4 6-1
1R: Marie Maschka (Aut) d. Frau Stein 6-3 6-4
1R: Luise Berton d. E. King default

1R: Emma Köttgen d. Margarete Tischbein 6-2 6-2
1R: Frau E. Glardon d. A. Lorenz Meyer 6-3 6-2
1R: E. Maidment d. Lizzie Cordes 6-4 7-5
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. M. Weihe 6-0 6-4

QF: Lane d. Meyer 6-2 6-1
QF: Berton d. Maschka default
QF: Köttgen d. Glardon 6-2 6-0
QF: Bergmann d.Maidment 6-1 6-1

SF: Lane d. Berton 6-0 6-1
SF: Bergmann d. Köttgen 6-0 6-1

FI: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Lucie Bergmann 6-3 6-0

MX: Elsie Lane (GB)/Major Ritchie (GB) d. Marie Mascha (Aut)/Curt von Wessely (Aut) 6-2 6-1

-----

August 15-20, East of Ireland Championships, Kingstown, County Dublin, Ireland

FI: [Louisa] Cuppage d. Mrs Jacks 7-5 6-3*

* The first name of the winner needs to be verified.

-----

August 15-20, Etretat, France (Clay)

FI: Mrs Galloway (GB) d. Mrs Moritz default

-----

August 15-21, Championships of the Engadine, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Yvonne Prévost (Fra) d. Domini Elliadi (Gre) 6-2 6-1

DF: Nora Cavallar (Ger)/Hélčne Prévost (Fra) d. Miss Dixon/Miss Dunkels 6-4 6-4

MX: Yvonne Prévost (Fra)/André Vacherot (Fra) d. Paula Gusserow (Ger)/P. Lacy 6-3 6-0

-----

August 15-20, Yorkshire Association Tournament, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith 6-0 4-6 6-4

DF: B. Holder/Alice Pickering d. Gladys Eastlake-Smith/Lucy Kendal 7-5 6-3

MX: Lucy Kendal/Ernest D. Black d. Bertha Holder/E. Middleton 8-6 6-2

-----

August 15-20, Bournemouth Open, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. “Miss Britain” 6-2 6-4

MX: Ellen Stawell-Brown/Charles G. Allen d. Lottie Paterson/H.E. Clarke 6-3 2-6 6-3

“Miss Britain” was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

Week of August 15 Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California

?R: Florence Sutton d. Miss Garland 7-5 6-2

Mixed doubles

?R: May Sutton/John Donnell d. Fannie Shoemaker/Harold (?) Frink 6-1 6-1

Round information unknown for both results

-----

August 19-23, Pacific Northwest Championships, Tacoma, Washington, United States

FI: Won by Muriel Goward (Can)

DF: Won by Mrs Davidson (Can)/Muriel Goward (Can)

MX: Won Muriel Goward (Can)/Albert Goward (Can)

-----

August 22-27, Bad Homburg, Germany (Clay)

Singles (Draw=14)


1R: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Frl Broese van Groenou (Neth) 6-3 6-2
1R: Frl Seligmann d. Frl Ellissen default
1R: Luise Berton d. Frl Schierenberg 6-1 6-3
1R: Bessie Moore (US)-bye

1R: E.A. Maidment (GB)-bye
1R: Lucie Bergmann d. Frl van Meister default
1R: Mrs Gardner d. "Frau Stein" 6-1 5-2 retired
1R: Elsie Lane (GB) d. Countess Brockdorff 6-0 6-0

QF: Lowther d. Seligmann 6-2 6-1
QF: Berton d. Moore 6-0 9-7
QF: Bergmann d. Maidment 6-1 6-0
QF: Lane d. Gardner 6-3 6-3

SF: Lowther d. Berton 6-0 6-4
SF: Lane d. Bergmann 6-3 6-1

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Elsie Lane (GB) 6-2 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF: Toupie Lowther (GB)/George Ball-Greene (IRL) d. Mrs Gardner/G. Chesterman (GB) default
SF: Bessie Moore (US)/Wylie C. Grant (US) d. Elsie Lane (GB)/W.S. Thomson 6-4 6-4

FI: Toupie Lowther (GB)/George Ball-Greene (IRL) d. Bessie Moore (US)/Wylie C. Grant (US) 6-4 6-2

-----

August 22-27, Cinque Ports Championships, Folkestone, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Winifred Longhurst d. "Miss Britain" 6-4 3-6 10-8

MX: J. Coles/Samuel E. Charlton d. Aurea Farrington/Fritz W. Goldberg 7-5 9-7

"Miss Britain" was a pseudonym used by an unidentified player.

-----

August 22-27, Worthing, Sussex, England (Grass)

FI: Charlotte Sterry d. Alice Greene 6-1 5-7 9-7

MX: M.E. Monk/Mrs Monk d Charlotte/Edward Allen default

-----

August 22-27, Carlisle, Cumberland, England (Grass)

FI: Lucy Kendal d. F.M. Hollins 6-3 6-3

DF: Mrs J.E. Day/F.M. Hollins d. Miss Davidson/M.E. Morton 6-0 6-1

MX: Alice Ferguson/Tony Wilding (NZ) d. Lucy Kendal/S. B. Rea 6-3 6-3

-----

August 22-29, Isle of Wight Championships, Ventnor, Isle of Wight

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Edith Johnson d. Mrs H.M. Wheelwright 6-2 6-4
1R: Vicountess Henrietta Horncastle d. Ruby Thomas 8-6 4-6 6-2
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Mrs F.N. Warden 6-0 7-9 6-3
1R: Margaret Lister d. A.N. Lister default

1R: Mrs Bawcomb d. Ida Nash 4-6 6-1 7-5
1R: Vera Powell d. "Miss S.O.M. Body" default
1R: H. Stanley-Adams d. Mrs A.H. Lushington 6-3 7-5
1R: Mrs J. B. Perrett d. "Miss Player" default

QF: Johnson d. Horncastle 8-6 6-0
QF: M. Lister d. Radeglia 6-4 6-4
QF: Bawcomb d. Powell 9-7 6-2
QF: Perrett d. Stanley-Adams 6-2 6-1

SF: Johnson d. M. Lister 6-3 6-0
SF: Perrett d. Bawcomb 6-1 6-0

FI: Edith Johnson d. Mrs J.B. Perrett 5-7 6-4,6-1

MX: H. Stanley-Adams/N. Davidson d. Margaret Lister/Charles Ridding default

Mrs J. P. Perrett may well be Isabel Perrett.

-----

August 28-September 4, Dutch Championships, Scheveningen, Holland (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Bessie Moore (US) d. E. Ronkens 6-3 6-4
1R: S. Gay van Pittins d. Ivan van Stockum default
1R: "Lodo"-bye
1R: "L. Ady-bye

1R: "Edo"-bye
1R: C. Marggraf-bye
1R: N. Broese van Groenou d. Anna Ebermann 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: F.H. Ravenek d. "G. Irl", walkover

QF: Moore d. van Pittins 6-4 7-5
QF: "Lodo" d. "L. Ady" default
QF: "Edo" d. C. Marggraf 6-4 6-1
QF: Broese van Groenou d. Ravenek 6-4 7-5

SF: Moore d. "Lodo" 6-3 6-3
SF: "Edo" d. Broese van Groenou 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI: Bessie Moore (US) d. "Edo" 4-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: "Edo" and "Lodo" d. S. Gay van Pittins 6-2 6-2
1R: Bessie Moore (US)/N. Broese van Groenou d. Anna Ebermann/C. Marggraf 6-3 6-3

FI: "Edo" and "Lodo" d. Bessie Moore (US)/N. Broese van Groenou 8-6 7-9 6-1

MX: "Lodo"/ Roelof van Lennep d. "Edo"/"P.L. Ayer" 7-5 4-6 6-3

Names in inverted commas marks are pseudonyms used by unidentified players. "Edo" and "Lodo" might have been the sisters Anthonie and Zus van Aken.

-----

August 29-September ?? Boulogne-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: F.L. Nockolds (GB) d. "A.N. Other" default
1R: Miss Hett d. N. Lewis 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Porter d. F. Lewis 6-0 5-7 6-2
1R: H.M. Clayden d. Miss Wade 6-4 6-3

SF: Nockolds d. Hett 2-6 6-3 7-5
SF: Clayden d. Mrs Porter 6-4 6-4

FI: F.L. Nockolds (GB) d. H. Clayden 7-5 6-0 6-4 [score needs verification]

-----

August 29-September 3, Hythe Open, Hythe, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Connie Wilson d. Winifred Longhurst 7-5 7-5

MX: Connie Wilson/Charles G. Allen and Mildred Coles/Evan Gwynne-Evans divided the prizes

-----

August 29-September 4, Championships of Ragatz, Ragatz, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Miss Short d. Miss Klein 6-0 6-2

MX: Mlle de Prelle/Wells d. Miss Short/de Meyler 6-2 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 12th, 2016 at 12:11 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome