TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1934 results
Thread: 1934 results
View Single Post
post #47 of (permalink) Old Sep 15th, 2010, 01:56 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,795
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of October 1-7

began September 29 45th Annual Pacific Coast Championships , Berkeley,California, United States (Hard)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

3R: Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Eleanor Young 6-2 7-5
3R: Freda James (GB) d. Mrs R M Holt 6-1 7-5

QF: Kay Stammers d. Anna Harper 6-3 6-1
QF: Edith Jenson d. ????
QF: James d. ????
QF: Nuthall d. Patsy McCoy 7-5 6-3

SF: Stammers d. Jensen 6-3 6-3
SF: James d. Nuthall 6-2 6-4

FI: Kay Stammers (GB) d. Freda James (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4

-----

September 25-October 5, Merano, Italy (Clay)

The Lenz Cup (Singles Draw=at least 21)
1R: Grete Deutschová (Cz) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-2
1R: Giuliana Grioni d. Else Huss (Ger) 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Ivana Orlandini d. Mária Paksy (Hun) 6-4 6-1
1R: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Helen Dyson (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-4
1R: Annelies Ullstein (Ger) d. Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-1 6-4


2R: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) d. Vittoria Tonolli 5-7 6-1 7-5
2R: Ucci Manzutto d. ????
2R: lse Friedleben (Ger) d. ????
2R: Ida Adamoff (Fra) d. Anna Maria Frisacco 6-2 7-5

2R: Grioni d. Deutschová 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Orlandini d. Sander 6-2 6-4
2R: Ullstein d. Gabriella Puccinelli 6-2 6-2
2R: Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Lisl Herbst (Aut) 6-4 6-2

QF: Horn d. Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-1
QF: Adamoff d. Friedleben 1-6 10-8 7-5
QF: Orlandini d. Grioni 6-3 6-3
QF: Sperling d. Ullstein 6-0 6-0

Each of the winners in the quarterfinal round thus qualified to play each other once to decide the winner of the Lenz Cup for 1934:

Round Robin

Hilde Sperling d. Ivana Orlandini 6-4 6-1
Marie-Luise Horn d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-3

Hilde Sperling d. Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-1
Marie-Luise Horn d. Ivana Orlandini 6-3 6-0

Hilde Sperling d. Marie-Luise Horn 6-4 6-4
Ivana Orlandini d. Ida Adamoff 2-4 retired

Final standings

1. Hilde Sperling (3-0)– Winner of the Lenz Cup for 1934
2. Marie-Luise Horn (2-1)
3. Ivana Orlandini (1-2)
4. Ida Adamoff (0-3)

Open Women's Singles

QF: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Vittoria Tonolli 6-3 6-3
QF: Edith Sander (Ger) d. Else Huss (Ger) 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF: Ucci Manzutto d. Mária Paksy (Hun) 6-3 6-3
QF: Anna Luzzatti d. Lili Sárkány (Hun) 6-1 6-0

SF: Friedleben d. Sander 6-2 6-4
SF: Luzzatti d. Manuztto 7-5 6-2

FI: Ilse Friedleben (Ger) d. Anna Luzzatti 7-9 6-1 6-3

Doubles


SF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Anna Luzzatti/Edith Sander (Ger) 6-3 6-2
SF: Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Hilde Sperling (Den) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Ucci Manzutto 6-1 6-4

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Joan Ingram (GB) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger)/Hilde Sperling (Ger) 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles


QF: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Anna Luzzatti/Josef Maleček (Cz) 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Gabriela Szapary (Aut)/Georg Metaxa (Aut) d. Ucci Manzutto/Augusto Rado 6-1 6-3
QF: Edith Sander (Ger)/Michel Haberl (Aut) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Adam Baworowski (Pol) 7-5 6-2
QF: Hilde Sperling (Den)/Hermann Artens (Aut) d. Annelies Ullstein (Ger)/Kai Lund (Ger) 6-3 6-4

SF: Adamoff/Malfroy d. Szapary/Metaxa 7-5 6-4
SF: Sperling/Artens d. Sander/Haberl 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Hilde Sperling (Den)/Hermann Artens (Aut) 1-6 6-1 6-4

-----

October 1-7, Montpellier, France (Clay)

MX: Simone Mathieu/Jean Lesueur d. Edith Belliard/André Martin-Legeay 6-3 2-6 6-3

-----

September - October 13, Metropolitan Championships, Strathfield, Sydney NSW, Australia

1R: Muff Wilson d. Beth Peach 6-1 6-3
1R: Edna Chrystal d. J Colless 6-1 6-1
All others byes?

2R: Vera Selwin d. B Miller 6-2 6-2
2R: Nina Vickery d. B Hilder wo
2R: Joyce Williams d. Ethel Chrystal 6-2 6-2
2R: Muff Wilson d. Peggy Colbert 6-1 6-2
2R: Louise Bickerton d. ??
2R: Thelma Coyne d. Peg Menzies 3-6 8-6 6-0
2R: Allison Hattersley d. Mrs McTaggert 6-0 6-4
2R: Enid Williams d. Hazel Grassick 6-2 6-3

QF: Vera Selwin d. Nina Vickery 6-2 8-6
QF: Joyce Williams d. Muff Wilson 6-1 4-6 6-2
QF: Louie Bickerton d. Thelma Coyne 6-2 6-3
QF: Allison Hattersley d. Enid Williams 6-3 6-4

SF: Vera Selwin d. Joyce Williams 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Louie Bickerton d. Allison Hattersley 6-3 1-6 6-1

FI Louie Bickerton d. Vera Selwin 6-4 6-4

Doubles
QF: Allison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Peg Colbert/Dorothy Derrin 6-0 6-1
QF: Mrs H Betts/Peg Menzies d. Mrs McTaggert/E Chrystal 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Erla Corrigan/Nina Vickery d. Thelma Rice/Cherie Bubb 6-1 6-4
QF: Louie Bickerton/Thelma Coyne d. Beth Peach/Enid Williams 6-2 6-1

SF: Hattersley/Selwin d. Betts/Menzies 8-6 6-0
SF: Bickerton/Coyne d. Vickery/Corrigan 6-0 6-1

FI Bickerton/Coyne d. Hattersley/Selwin

MIXED
QF: Dsve Thompson/L Bickerton d. A. Goode/J Bruce 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF: O. Smith/Miss R Cassidy d. D. Ferguson/Thelma Coyne wo
QF: David Chrystal Jr/Mrs H Betts d. R. Pearson/J Colless 6-4 68 6-2
QF: Ray Dunlop/M Wilson d. ??

SF: Thompson/Bickerton d. Smith/Cassidy
SF: R Dunlop/M Wilson d. Chrystal/Betts

FI: Thompson/Bickerton d. Dunlop/Wilson

GIRLS
SF: Edna McColl d. Thelma Rice 6-3 5-7 6-1
SF: Thelma Coyne d. ??

FI Thelma Coyne d. Edna McColl 6-1 6-1


Rain interrupted. the championships on a number of occasions. Louie Bickerton defended her 'triple crown' from the previous year's titles.

-----

October 1-6, Hot Springs, Virginia, USA

FI: Eunice Dean d. Theodosia Smith 6-2, 6-3

-----

circa early October, Balkan Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Simona Butculescu (Rom) d. Mlle Racota (Rom) 6-3 6-3

MX: Schmidt/Simona Butculescu (Rom) d. Botez/Mlle Racota (Rom) 6-2 6-2

-----

October 1-9, Welsh Covered Court Championships, Craigside, Wales (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Dulcie Kitson (SA) d. Barbara Drew 7-5 6-2

DF: Jackie McAlpine/Billie Yorke d. Dora Beazley/Barbara Drew 7-5 6-0

MX: Billie Yorke/Nigel Sharpe d. Mrs D. Pratt/Charles Hare 5-7 6-2 6-3

-----

October 1-6 Godalming, England

FI: Jean Saunders d. Nancy Dickin 6-3 5-7 6-3

-----

October ????. Montpellier Tournament, Montpellir, France (Clay)

SF: Simone Mathieu d. Edith Belliard 6-0 6-2
SF: Aimée Cochet Charpenel d. Colette Bernard 6-3 6-4

FI: Simone Mathieu d.Aimée Cochet Charpenel 6-2 7-5

Though we lack exact dates Montpellier and Ganges are in the same region of the south of France. No doubt these two events were held back in back, probably in early October.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 4th, 2019 at 05:33 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome