TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1934 results
Thread: 1934 results
View Single Post
post #15 of (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:14 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,802
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of March 26-April 1

March 24-April 2, South African Championships, Johannesburg, South Africa
Venue: Ellis Park

Singles (Draw=at least 17)

2R: Billie Robbins d. ????
2R: Laura James d. Mrs E. McLachlan 6-3 4-6 6-4
2R: Sheila Johnstone d. Kathleen Rodd 5-7 9-7 8-6
2R: Audrey de Smidt d. Maisie Hopkins 6-3 5-7 6-1

2R: Dulcie Kitson d. Enid Cook 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Doreen Malcolm d. ????
2R: Alida Neave d. Winnie King 6-2 6-3
2R: Winifred Lowe d. Phyllis Walker 6-3 6-1

QF: Robbins d. James 6-3 6-0
QF: de Smidt d. Johnstone 6-2 6-2
QF: Kitson d. Doreen Malcolm 6-1 6-3
QF: Lowe d. Neave 6-3 6-1

SF: Robbins d. de Smidt 6-1 6-4
SF: Lowe d. Kitson ????

FI: Billie Robbins d. Winifred Lowe 6-0 6-3

Doubles


SF: Winifred Lowe/Kathleen Rodd d. Vera Everett/Susie Hall 6-4 7-5

FI: Audrey de Smidt/Dulcie Kitson d. Winifred Lowe/Kathleen Rodd 9-7 5-7 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Winifred Lowe/Jack Condon d. Alida Neave/Max Bertram 6-0 6-4

FI: Audrey de Smidt/ Norman Farquharson d. Winifred Lowe/Jack Condon 6-1 2-6 6-1

-----

Circa end of March, Norwegian Covered Court Championships, Oslo, Norway (Wood)

FI: Ada Werring d. [????]

* From "Lawn Tennis and Badminton", April 7, 1934: "The finals were played at Oslo last week. Mme A. Werring won the women's singles for the eighth time."

-----

March 26-31, Hampstead Hard Court Tournament, Hampstead, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=45)

1R: L M Thorn d. Helen Burr 6-1 6-1
1R: Yvonne Law d. Weeta Crawshay Williams 6-0 6-1
1R: Jenny St John Maule d. B R Riley 1-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Joan Marshall d. Pat Owen 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: G E Tomblin d. Rita Jarvis 6-3 6-1
1R: Tiny Alston d. K M Greaves 6-0 6-2
1R: Nathalie Feiron d. Nina Borein Brown 6-4 7-5

1R: Patience Thomson d. Norah Edes 6-4 6-4
1R: Cristobel Wheatcroft d. Mrs E H Bakewell 6-0 6-0
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Sheila Paterson 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs J C R Reneall d. Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie default
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Cecily Marriott default
1R: P Scott d. Penny Weekes default

2R: Phyllis King d. Thorn 6-0 6-0
2R: Audrey Richardson d. O Minchin 6-1 6-2
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. C Mellor 6-3 6-4
2R: Aurea Edgington d. P E Lannon 6-1 6-2
2R: Law d. Maule 6-1 6-1
2R: Marshall d. Tomblin 6-3 6-2
2R: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Alston 6-1 6-1
2R: Joan Goss d. Feiron 7-9 6-4 9-7

2R: Betty Batt d. J Mills 6-2 6-2
2R: M E Polden d. Mrs E Winter 6-2 6-1
2R: Gethyn Harry d. Thomson 7-5 6-3
2R: Wheatcroft d. Hardwick 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Gladys Southwell d. Morfey default
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Scott 6-1 6-3

3R: King d. Richardson 6-3 6-1
3R: Mayne d. Edgington 8-6 7-5
3R: Law d. Marshall 13-11 6-4
3R: Shepherd-Barron d. Goss 5-7 6-2 6-2

3R: Batt d. E W Winsor 7-5 6-4
3R: Polden d. Ermyntrude Harvey default
3R: Harry d. Wheatcroft 9-7 5-7 6-2
3R: Dearman d. Southwell 6-3 6-4

QF: King d. Mayne 6-0 6-0
QF: Law d. Shepherd-Barron 9-7 6-1
QF: Batt d. Polden 6-1 6-4
QF: Dearman d. Harry 6-2 6-3

SF: King d. Law 6-4 6-1
SF: Dearman d. Batt 6-2 6-4

FI: Phyllis King d. Evelyn Dearman 6-2 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Ermyntrude Harvey/Phyllis King 8-6 6-2

MX: Billie Yorke/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Phyllis King/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) 6-4 6-4

-----

March 26-April 1, Cannes Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

SF: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Nancy Lyle (GB) 6-1 8-6
SF: Simone Mathieu d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 11-9

DF: Nancy Lyle (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Dorothy Andrus Burke (US)/Simone Mathieu 6-4 6-2

MX: Muriel Thomas (GB)/Hector C. Fisher (Swt) d. Nancy Lyle (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-3

Jacqueline Goldschmidt, French #4, upsets both Nancy Lyle and Simone Mathieu. Whittling down a 4-1 lead by Simone in set tow, Jacqueline saved 4 set points and prevailed 6-4 11-9.

-----

???? Dieppe Tournament, Dieppe, France (Clay)

SF: Sylvia Henrotin d. Mme Michel Bernard 6-0 6-1
SF: Ida Adamoff d. Simone Barbier 0-6 6-1 6-1

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-3 6-2

-----

March 30-April 4, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 19)

1R: Billie Yorke d.A Hooper 6-2 6-1
1R: Ruth Kirk d.B Goodman 6-0 6-0
1R: Florence Ford d.P Fisher 6-1 6-4

2R: Yorke d.A Rye default
2R: Madge Slaney d. Ford 6-8 6-1 6-3

QF: Yorke d.E Woodhall 6-2 6-4
QF: Mary Whitmarsh d. Kirk 7-5 6-2
QF: Slaney d.Jackie McAlpine 6-2 6-4
QF: Elsa Haylock d.B Forster 6-1 6-1

SF: Yorke d. Whitmarsh 5-7 8-6 8-6
SF: Haylock d. Slaney 6-3 5-7 7-5

FI: Billie Yorke d. Elsa Haylock 4-6 6-1, 6-1

DF: Mary Heeley/Dorothy Round d. Mrs Marriott/Madge Slaney 7-5, 6-8, 6-4

MX: Billie Yorke/Alan Stedman (NZ) d. Mary Whitmarsh/Charles Hare 6-2 6-0

-----

ended April 2, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Toowoomba, Australia (Clay)

FI: Emily Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-4

-----

March 24-29, Saint Louis District Indoor Championships, St Louis, Missouri, US (Indoors)
Venue: Washington University Fieldhouse

FI: Alita Davis d. Anne Lindemann 6-3 6-4

MX: Violet Furlong/[Joyce]Portnoy d. Florabelle Peer/Charles McMillen 6-3 6-4

Violet seems as odd name for a man-rechceck

-----

circa late March, Alassio, Italy (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Klara Hammer (Ger) 6-0 3-6 6-1
SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Frl Winkler 6-4 6-2

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Hambury/Luciana Rosaspina 6-1 6-1
SF: Olga Haycraft (GB)/Mme de Bruyn Kops (Neth) d. Klara Hammer (Ger)/Frl Winkler 6-2 2-6 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Olga Haycraft (GB)/Mme de Bruyn Kops (Neth) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giovanni Palmieri d. Klara Hammer (Ger)/Dr Walter Buss (Ger) 6-0 6-1
SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) d. Frl Winkler/Emmanuele Sertorio 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Giovanni Palmieri d. Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Henry Culley (US) 6-1 6-2

-----

March 30-April 3. North of England Championships, Scarborough, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Doris Bullock-bye
1R: Rosemary Smith d.J Matheson 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Attewell d.L Saner 6-1 6-2
1R: Nora Maingay-bye

1R: Mrs Kay-bye
1R: B Stampe d.J Harrison 6-1 6-4
1R: R Nichols d.J Litherland 6-1 6-2
1R: Nancy Kidson-bye

QF: Bullock d.Smith 6-4 7-5
QF: Attewell d. Maingay 6-3 6-2
QF: Stampe d. Kay 3-6 6-2 8-6
QF: Kidson d. Nichols 6-0 6-0

SF:Bullock d. Attewell 6-2 6-0
SF: Kidson d. Stampe 6-2 6-0

FI: Doris Bullock d.N. Kidson 2-6 6-2 6-3

DF: Miss Attewell/Roseamry Smith d. Mrs F. Kay/Nora Maingay 8-6 13-11

MX: Rosemary Smith/J.D. Burrows d. Nancy Kidson/ Raymond V. Fontes 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2019 at 08:02 PM.
Rollo is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome