TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1934 results
Thread: 1934 results
View Single Post
post #13 of (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,802
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of March 12-18

March 11-18, Egyptian Championshps, Cairo, Egypt (Clay)

FI: I. Lenos (Gre) d. Mlle Jensen 6-3 6-3

DF: I. Lenos (Gre)/Phyllis Xydis (Gre) d. Mlle Jensen/Mrs Whittington 8-6 6-4

MX: Mlle Baird/ Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) d. I. Lenos/Sanna 7-5 6-2

-----

March 13-18, Nice Championships, Nice, France (Clay)
Venue: Nice Lawn Tennis Club

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Pulcinelli 6-1 6-0
QF: Paulette Marjollet De St Férréol d. Mme Gillineu 6-2 6-4
QF: Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Joan Marquis 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF: Mona Riddell (GB) d.Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-3 2-6 7-5

SF: Satterthwaite d.Zehden 6-4 6-4
SF: Riddell d. De St Férréol 6-2 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mona Riddell (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 8-6 4-6 6-4

MX: Paulette de Saint-Ferreol/ Emil Lotan d. Grete Deutschova (Cz)/Max Ellmer (Sui) default

A weak field. The heavies are competing in Italy.

-----

Circa mid-March, Bordighera International, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Lucia Valerio 8-6 3-6 6-4

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Dorothy Andrus Burke (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4

MX: Ida Adamoff (Fra)/Jean Lesueur (Fra) d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Henry McCulley (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2

-----

March ????, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, NSW, Australia

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Joyce Williams 6-3 3-6 13-11

-----

March 10-18, Southern India Championships, Madras, India

FI: Olive Stebbing d. Mrs C.V.N. Sastri 6-1 7-5

DF: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/Olive Stebbing d. Mrs Birely/Mrs Lawrence 6-1 4-6 6-2

MX: Mrs C.V.N. Sastri/N. Krishnaswamy d. Olive Stebbing/Leonard Brooke-Edwards 6-2 3-6 12-10

-----

March 8-17, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Margaret Parrott d. Marjorie Stork 6-1 4-6 6-2


-----

March 12-17, West Twickenham Hard Court Championships, West Twickenham (Clay)

Singles (Draw=28)

1R: Mrs Louden d. N Morris 6-3 6-1
1R: Joan Marshall d. M Richardson 6-1 6-2
1R: Rita Jarvis d. Mrs Crook 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs Dudley Cox-bye
1R: M Young d. O Todd 1-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Jenny St John Maule-bye
1R: Jill Notley d. Mrs Sears 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Norah Edes-bye

1R: P Scott-bye
1R: Joy Cox d.K Kirby 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Thorlby d.D Stevens 6-2 6-1
1R: Joan Ennals d.Sheila Paterson 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Patience Thomson d.Pat Owen 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: M Polden d.A Richardson default
1R: Naomi Trentham Gladstone d.Nina Brown 6-4 6-3
1R: Sheila Chuter d.L Thorn 6-0 6-1

2R: Louden d. Marshall 8-6 7-5
2R: Dudley Cox d. Jarvis 12-10 5-7 6-4
2R: St John Maule d. Young 6-1 6-0
2R: Edes d. Notley 6-4 6-2

2R: Scott d. Cox 6-2 6-2
2R: Ennals d. Thorlby 6-2 7-5
2R: Polden d. Thomson 6-3 6-4
2R: Gladstone d. Chuter 6-4 0-6 6-4

QF: Louden d. Dudley Cox 9-11 6-4 6-4
QF: Edes d. St John Maule 6-1 6-2
QF: Scott d. Ennals 3-6 6-0 6-4
QF: Gladstone d Polden 6-0 3-6 6-3

SF: Louden d. Edes 6-1 5-7 6-3
SF: Gladstone d. Scott 6-4 5-7 6-1

FI: Naomi Gladstone d.Mrs Louden 8-6 6-3

DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Cecily Marriott d. Nina Brown/Rita Jarvis 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2019 at 01:02 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome