TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1934 results
Thread: 1934 results
View Single Post
post #7 of (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 09:11 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,809
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 29-February 4

January 29-February 4, Gallia International, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Gallia Lawn Tennis Club at the Gallia Hotel.

SF: Joan Ingram (GB) d. Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 3-6 8-6 6-2
SF: Muriel Thomas (GB) d.Countess Gabriela Szapary (Hun) 6-3 6-2

FI: Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB)/Paulette de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Sui) 6-4 6-2

Ingram led 2-0 in the 3rd set of the final but then lost control, dropping 6 of the next 7 games.

-----

ends February 4, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 16)

2R: Colette Rosambert d. ??? [possible bye]
2R: Simone Gorodnitchenko d. Andrée Roche 10-12 6-1 6-0
2R: Mlle Gauthier d. Colette Bernard default
2R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Ucci Manzutto (Ita) 6-1 6-2

2R: Yvonne Kleinadel d.Mary Hardwick (GB) 6-3 6-2
2R: Germaine Golding d.Doris Wolfson 6-3 6-4
2R: Yvanna Orlandini (Ita) d.Daisy Speranza Wyns default
2R: Simone Barbier d. Mme Olivieri default

QF: Rosambert d. Gorodnitchenko 6-0 6-3
QF: Pannetier d. Gauthier 6-0 6-2
QF: Kleinadel d. Golding 6-3 6-2
QF: Orlandini d. Barbier 6-4 1-6 6-3

SF:Rosambert d. Pannetier 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Kleinadel d. Orlandini 3-6 6-2 8-6

FI: Colette Rosambert d. Yvonne Kleinadel 6-2 3-6 6-3

DF: Mary Hardwick (GB)/Suzanne Pannetier d. Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier 6-4 9-7

MX: Colette Rosambert/Jean Borotra d. Mary Hardwick (GB)/Paul Feret 7-5 3-6 6-2

The Times writes that Hardwick is the only British entry here.


If Rosambert had a 2nd round bye the draw could have been as low as 16.

-----

January 29-February 2, Estoril International, Estoril, Portugal (Clay)

Singles (Draw=at least 11)


1R: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Miss Evans (GB) 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hamilton (GB) d Mrs Collett (GB) 8-6 1-6 6-3
1R: Miss Lloyd George d Mme Concaicao Costa 8-6 6-2

??

SF: Scriven d. Hamilton 6-2 6-3
SF: Joan Ridley (GB) d Gabriela Cantarino 6-0 6-0

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Joan Ridley (GB) 1-6 7-5 6-1

Doubles

1R: Miss Lloyd George (GB)/Joan Ridley (GB) d Miss Evans (GB)/Miss Smith (GB) 6-1 7-5

????

FI: Joana Heredia/Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Gabriela Centarino/Maria Teresa Cunha 6-1 6-2

MX: Joan Ridley (GB)/Vernon G. Kirby (SA) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Roland Journu (Frn) ????

-----

Circa late January, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) default

DF: Marie Horn/Hilde Sperling d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/M. Pflügner (Ger) 6-0 6-1

MX: Hilde Sperling/Gottfried von Cramm (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger)/Einer Ulrich 6-4 6-2

The timing of the German Indoors makes this the probable week for this event.

-----

January 25-February 2, Delhi Championships, Delhi, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d. Marjorie Stork 6-2 6-1

DF: Mrs E. Jordan/Marjorie Stork d. Hyacinth Harvey-Johnston/Margaret Parrott 6-3 6-1

MX: Jenny Sandison/Edward V. Bobb d. Margaret Parrott/[N.] Ramaswami 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 3rd, 2019 at 12:13 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome