TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1934 results
Thread: 1934 results
View Single Post
post #2 of (permalink) Old Sep 14th, 2010, 07:42 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 24,801
                     
Re: 1934 results

Week of January 1-7

December ????-January 1, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=13 to 16)

1R: Yvanna Orlandini (Ita) d.Simone Barbier 8-6 6-1
1R: Daisy Speranza Wyns d. ????
1R: Nelly Adamson (Bel) d.Lucette Caron Culbert 6-4 6-3
1R: Yvonne Kleinadel d. ????

1R: Simone Gorodnitchenko d.Suzanne Pannetier 6-4 7-9 6-4
1R: Hélène Haran d.Joan Ingram (GB) 4-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Colette Bernard d. ????
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Mme Callou 6-0 6-0

QF: Orlandini d. Speranza Wyns 6-3 7-5
QF: Kleinadel d.Adamson ????
QF: Gorodnitchenko d. Haran ????
QF: Goldschmidt d. Bernard ????

SF:Orlandini d. Kleinadel 6-3 6-2
SF: Goldschmidt d. Gorodnitchenko 6-2 6-4

FI: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Yvana Orlandini (ITA) 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Ida Adamoff/Simone Barbier d. Simone Gorodnitchenko/Yvana Orlandini (Ita) 6-4 6-4

MX: Simone Barbier/Christian Boussus d. Mlle Fournier/Henri Bolelli 8-6 6-2

Goldschmidt defends her title.

-----

end of December 1933/Beginning of January 1934, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

FI: Myrtle Herbert d. Mrs Macbeth 9-7 6-0

DF: Myrtle Herbert/Miss O'Mahony d. Mollie McGrath/Miss Smith 6-2 2-6 6-3

MX: Myrtle Herbert/Carpenter d. Mrs [Kiesey]/Lamb 6-1 6-2

-----

ended January ????, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Joan Hartigan d. Alison Hattersley 6-3 7-5

DF: Mitchell/Henry d. ??

-----

circa December 30, 1933-January 4, 1934, New Zealand Championships, Wellington, New Zealand (Grass)

FI: Louie Bickerton (Aus) d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus) 6-3 1-6 6-3

DF: Louie Bickerton (Aus)/Nell Hall (Aus) d. Dulcie Nicholls/Gldays Melody 6-3 6-3

MX: Nell Hall (Aus)/Eskel D. Andrews d. Ula Valkenburg (Aus)/Charles Donohoe (Aus) 6-1 6-4

-----

December 30, 1933-January 10, 1934, Western Province Championships, Cape Town, South Africa
Venue: The Rondebosch Courts

FI: Billie Robbins d. Audrey de Smidt 6-2 8-6

DF: Audrey de Smidt/Dulcie Kitson d. Billie Robbins/Elaine Tapscott 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF: Audrey de Smidt/Richard Clarkson d. Dulcie Kitson/Jack Kitson 6-0 4-6 6-2
SF: Billie Robbins/Cyril Robbs d. Mrs H. Mandelbaum/H. Mandelbaum 6-2 6-2

FI: Audrey de Smidt/Richard Clarkson d. Billie Robbins/Cyril Robbs 1-6 6-4 6-2

-----

January 1-7, Juan-les-Pins International, Juan-Les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Juan-les-Pins LTC

QF: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutsch (Cz) 6-0 6-1

SF: Weivers d. Aimée Charpenel 6-8 6-4 10-8
SF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. ????

FI: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weiwers (Lux) 6-2 6-3

A small entry. The long semi vs Mme Charpenal may have tired Weiwers. No doubles events.
Source: Little, Riviera, page 253.

-----

January 1-7, Saint Moritz Covered Court Tournament, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Palace Hotel

SF: Colette Rosambert d.Mme Fehlmann 5-7 6-1 6-3
SF: Joan Ingram (GB) d.Ida Adamoff (Fra) retired

FI: Colette Rosambert (Fra) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 2-6 6-2 6-0

MX: Joan Ingram (GB)/Coco Gentien (Fra) d. Colette Rosambert (Fra)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) 4-6 8-6 6-3

Sources: Le Figaro and Lowe's Annual.

Note Ugarte has end date of Jan 10.


-----

December 23, 1933-January 7, 1934, Parsi Gymkhana Open, Bombay, India

SF: Leela Row d. Mrs G. Johnstone 6-2 6-1
SF: Mucca H. Dinshaw d. Parin Dinshaw 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Leela Row d. Mucca H. Dinshaw 6-0 6-0

DF: Kshama Row/Leela Row d. Mucca H. Dinshaw/Parin Dinsahw 6-1 6-0

MX: Leela Row/Janmeeja Charanjiva d. M.R. Kavasji/Andrew Pereira 6-1 8-6

First edition.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 2nd, 2019 at 11:51 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome